Pancreatitis ultrasound video

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis ultrasound video

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn performed an Upper GI Endoscopy w/ an ultrasound of the pancreas -- he found signs of mild pancreatitis and my stomach was inflamed. He took biopsies that ruled out Celiac disease, which a blood test has confirmed I underwent a sweat test, and Cystic Fibrosis was ruled out. The same doctor then performed a colonoscopy, and found no abnormalities (awaiting biopsy results) I have been on Ultrase -- an pancreatic enzyme -- for about a month.
2085202 tn?1373203340 Blood tests can show some markers for Pancreatitis and well as CT (CAT) scan, ERCP, (They put a tube with a little video camera down your throat and look around while you sleep) or even an abdominal ultrasound. Pancreatitis is a serious disease that demands immediate attention. A trip to the Emergency Room should yield results. Just don't suggest to the ER staff that you think you have cancer if you have nothing to back it up. They may dismiss you as being a nut.
1059996 tn?1262723662 This is so wierd because about 9 months before I found out that I needed my gallbladder out I started having pains that mimiced heart problems also. So I had all the heart test (ultrasound of heart, stress test, EKG etc) and every thing was normal then it went away for a while then recently I started having pains on right side and they did the Hida ScaN with CCK and dicovered that my gallbladder was no longer functioning and I had it removed.
Avatar n tn On Sat March 2, I woke up with a stomach ache (The night before I had indulged in a sausage hot link). By noon on Sat, I had chills and an unbleievable pain in my upper right abdomen (I thought I had the flu). Could not eat and everytime I did, the pain would get worse. On Mon Dr thought it was flu. Finally Tuesday at 4pm I had Untrasound of Gallbladder-nothing showed up. By 7 pm I was at emergency room- could not take pain any more. They put me on IV for dehydration & gave me pain killers.
Avatar m tn If you have pain under your right rib (upper right quadrant of abdomen) then there could be a liver infection, pancreatitis, or a gall bladder problem. Get a liver function test, ultrasound or CT of abdomen (recent), HIDA scan, and pancreatic enzymes. You may also need specialized imaging tests like ERCP etc. It can also be due to acidity and duodenal ulcer. Take a late night snack. Raise head end of bed. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime.
Avatar f tn diabetes) * Mid-Stream Urine tests - Over the last 12 months there has been very high levels of red and white cells (80-100+) with no bacteria or casts detected * I have joint pains, mostly in my hands, shoulders, hips and knees, sometimes severe with swelling and redness, other days nothing at all * I get VERY tired and often just feel very unwell * I am prone to depression * An ultrasound of my abdomen and renal system revealed my liver contains 2 cysts.
Avatar m tn 9 months ago I had a sharp pain in my right quadrant. after ultrasound and blood results, dr said I have faty liver, my alt and ast enzymes were 2-3 times higher than normal range. after following a diet, enzymes became normal. however, then I started to have IBS kind syptoms with pain continuing. i did additinally a ct scan, occult blood test and everything was normal. then, after a time I almost became normal with no pain and with normal bowel movements. I was normal for about 6 weeks...
Avatar f tn for few weeks I thought I was getting crazy how can I imagine this pain, so I decide to go to other doctor . He make me an ultrasound. the day before the Ultrasound I talk with a friend and she said that not always a stone in the common bile duct will show in an ultrasound or endoscopy that I have to get an ERCP .....is that true??? ... the ultrasound doesn't show stones and all my blood tests are perfect the doctor said that is gastritys (but I just have a endoscopy and everything was normal)..
Avatar n tn I have chronic pancreatitis from an infected gall bladder 5 years ago. While they were looking for the pancreatitis diagnosis (took from 08-2005 to 01-2006. Started vomiting & dropping weight BIG time in 08-2005 - lost, literally 52, pounds in 2 1/2 months. No pain then til after DX. Don't know if you needed that info.) they found a spot on my liver. Wish I could get my hands on my records but I've put them where I can't find them.
3227046 tn?1458317076 I saw a doctor because I my heart was racing 100-120 bpm in short frequent episodes 15-25times a day. It happened during ekg 5 minutes after a normal ekg and during ultrasound type test, and after seeing a cardiologist,I was referred to an electro cardiologist. He took one look at the ekgs..and declared I was Wpw syndrome after asking a few questions including how long had this been happening. I said my heart had raced my whole life but only once or twice a year till the past year.
Avatar n tn She thought it could be cancer or pancreatitis but I would have to pay for more tests that might not find the problem. I decided to go back to the old vet and get my cat's file. I remembered some of what he had done and tried to explain it to the new vet but she wasn't really taking what I was saying seriously. I presented her with the file and she read it over and agreed it was the exact same problem.
Avatar n tn Hi, I too have upper right quad pain just below my ribs. I am a male, 46yrs old 6ft and weigh 175 lbs. My pain comes and goes and has for about 6 months. It is not severe pain, but at times is more annoying than anything. It feels like there is something in there pinching me. I went to an internal med MD in July. He ran blood tests that all came back fine. He sent me to have an abdominal ultrasound which showed only "healthy" organs.
Avatar m tn I had an eye exam from an ophthalmologist when I started having pain around my eyes, and had another eye exam with a visual field test after I had been seeing spots and streaks, but both times he found nothing wrong with my eyes or optic nerves. I had an ultrasound of my abdomen after the pain at the top of my stomach got worse again, but it was totally normal.
Avatar f tn I had given her fluids at home and the next day when I brought her for an ultrasound of her abdomen, they thought from an xray that she had possible pancreatitis and had given her more meds for that, she had a large bruise at the site of the fluids. That day her dvm told me she was severely anemic and she thought Angie was dying... the dvm was very upset- she was crying. I took Angie to a speciality hospital where she was given iv fluids, pain killers and tested.
Avatar n tn Ultrasounds, bloodwork, etc. and we confirmed megacolon, chronic pancreatitis and now hepatic lipidosis (because he stopped eating for several days.) Also suspected IBD, which is tough to diagnose (basically you rule most everything else out.) To spare the long story, we've now ruled our intestinal lymphoma, and are 90% sure he has either IBD or some kind of small intestine inflammation. Why I'm posting: he flared up again this week.
Avatar m tn She has had all her blood work done and everything came back fine. Of note, she had pancreatitis when she was younger and the test for that came back fine. They also did a liver function test where she fasted, had blood work, ate, then later had blood work taken again and it was fine.
Avatar n tn I felt a comfort while in church, and during all the times i was near the church for the pre-communion process. I watched a video as part of my daughters communion preparation, and it really touched my soul. It talked about how jesus is here for us, and he knows that this is a difficult world, but we need to be strong, and he is there to help us be strong during our difficult times.
Avatar f tn Thanks boron for your reply, I take medicines to control high blood pressure(partialy, due to streesful life) and diabetes(sugar in blood). Now, I do not take sugar ,but my brain needs sugar if work actively. I am telling this with my experience. Any way, I was checked with ultrasound of abdomen,blood tests, colonscorpy,test of stool by advise of particular specialists, but they found nothing. three months ago, they found increased ALT in blood, they checked liver also, they said that it is ok.
Avatar f tn I had given her fluids at home and the next day when I brought her for an ultrasound of her abdomen, they thought from an xray that she had possible pancreatitis and had given her more meds for that, she had a large bruise at the site of the fluids. That day her dvm told me she was severely anemic and she thought Angie was dying... the dvm was very upset- she was crying. I took Angie to a speciality hospital where she was given iv fluids, pain killers and tested.
4520139 tn?1355852769 I had given her fluids at home and the next day when I brought her for an ultrasound of her abdomen, they thought from an xray that she had possible pancreatitis and had given her more meds for that, she had a large bruise at the site of the fluids. That day her dvm told me she was severely anemic and she thought Angie was dying... the dvm was very upset- she was crying. I took Angie to a speciality hospital where she was given iv fluids, pain killers and tested.
Avatar m tn After treatment the teeth, itching in the groin is not passed. Since 2010, listened with headphones video lectures from one sect. There are people in the hall on each record coughing. Two head they have already died. In General, a lot of mysticism in them, the unconscious. Several years of listening, now sod off, zombiruet much. After processing there were contradictions in the mind, a change of attitude to the world. Back in 2010, at work the man fainted, he was taken to the hospital.
Avatar n tn I was selfish and wanted to keep her around but had to do what is best. I said my goodbyes that night before and took a final video of her breathing (wheezing/whine) so when I questioned if I could do more for her or if I was acting to quickly to remind me that it was time and I did all I could. Now was time to take care of her so she was not suffering. Her quality of life was almost non-existent without being able to walk, on daily meds, and sleeping all day.
Avatar f tn I found this site while getting information on my Mini Schnauzer who has kidney failure and is having a bout with Pancreatitis. I will share my story at a later time. I just want you to know that you did everything possible for your Cissy and she is no longer suffering. I had a dog die in my arms 20 years ago and have had to put down 2 since. They are like your babies and they can never be replaced.
537497 tn?1292556656 ) then it was pancreatitis then it was mono at age 52! Ive had a cold for over a week now and a gross cough and im having anxiety cause today is my appt. By the time I get there my blood pressure will be through the roof which makes me scared too. This is a horrible way to live and Im so glad I found you people.
203342 tn?1328740807 I wish I had a video of it. Could this just be arthritis? Or could he be having a mild seizure from time to time? He's kind of gone down hill more this last year. I wonder, sadly, sometimes if this will be his last year.
174267 tn?1220408828 They tested my hcg levels and they dropped to 11000, but there is no sign of bleeding at all or miscarriage yet. I am going back to the hospital today for a final ultrasound, but I know it's not good news. They have advised me that the baby has passed away, but they want the ultrasound to be 100%. Nicki hang in there, Monday will be here in no time and I am looking forward to your good news.
Avatar n tn I'm still going through some tests for the liver, but already had an ultrasound and Hep A,B,C test which were all clear. The blurry vision/foggy feeling has me concerned since I have recently been to the eye doctor and all was good. He simply gave me computer glasses and sent me on my way. The feeling is almost like being intoxicated and being disconnected. When I have conversations with people, it's hard to concentrate on that subject and even hard to remember what was talked about earlier.