Pancreatitis testing

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis testing

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the forum! These can be symptoms of pancreatitis. This is easy to diagnose by testing the levels of amylase and lipase, digestive enzymes formed in the pancreas. Changes may also be seen in levels of glucose, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and bicarbonate. However these symptoms can also be seen in gall stones, hepatitis, duodenal ulcer, gastric reflux and cancers of the stomach. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor.
Avatar f tn You may have chronic pancreatitis. Find a biliary specialist soon. You should get testing to determine if you have this or not. If you do they will advise you what to do to help.
Avatar n tn Has anyone ever had pancreatitis? I am wondering if I this is what is causing my left side pain under my rib cage. This appears at any time of day or night and lasts several hours. The pain feels like I have been running and got a side ache almost under my breast. My doctor has not suggested this, he is trying to ignore my symptoms for some reason. He found a small liver cyst, 2 weeks ago and then sent me for blood work.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar n tn This is not a question, but may be a helpful lead to those who are experiencing symptoms that sound like pancreatitis or at least, trouble with the pancreas. From my experience, doctors tend to dismiss looking further into problems with the pancreas. I'm unsure WHY. I was told that a CAT scan would find my problem, but it did not. Only when I was referred to a gastro doctor and he did an ERCP, was the problem with the pancreas found.
665361 tn?1225276972 After an ultrasound and a Cat scan i was told i have Acute Pancreatitis. I am a 20 year old female, I do not drink/smoke/etc, and i was told this could be caused by poor nutrition. The doctor said that there is no way to know for sure if this will ever happen again but i would like to know if there is any way to prevent this from reoccuring. I'm currently taking a MVI and watching what i eat but i'm very nervous about this happening again.
Avatar f tn 160 nucleolar. and 1:320 speckled pattern. but additional testing came back negative. Discharged on 6/1/11 home, with docs note excusing him from the next 6 weeks of school due to fact he was sleeping 18 hours a day , which then did an abrupt turn around and then he was sleeping 3 hrs daily and having insomnia the rest of the time, this lasted for approximately 3 months. Then we tried to regulate his sleep cycle with Doxepin Hcl.
Avatar f tn In fact, diagnosing chronic pancreatitis is challenging because testing may yield normal results, even when the disease is present. So doctors typically rely on a battery of tests to come up with the final result.
Avatar f tn / for another week more testing and in this time in the hospital he had developed pnemonia and a infection in his eye They kept him off the thinners for the time in the hospital and this last week he has been out. like i said he was released the friday before last went back to work with no restrictions on the 5th we went to his doctor friday who put him on the lower dose of blood thinners he has been taking it for 2 days and is nausiated and pain agian i don't know what to do?
Avatar f tn Instead of testing for the common viruses that can cause pancreatitis, they decide to do extensive genetic testing, of which everything was negative. I am no better than when I got out of the hospital the first time but every doctor turns their head the other way. Whatever is affecting my pancreas is affecting the rest of my digestive system as well. I can no longer eat, drinking water is even bothersome. I have no idea what's causing it and I have no idea how to fix it.
Avatar f tn My question is for people who have been diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis. How long was your testing process? I would have thought they would find comething by now, good or bad. We are in Boston and they doctors have been great and thorough I suppose but this whole process is taking a toll on her mental well-being. Thank you so much.
Avatar n tn Hello, My 45 year old brother was taken to the Emergency Room on the 29th and had a blood glucose of 700. He didn't even know he had diabetes. After further testing it was determined he had liver damage and pancreatitis, His blood sugar is now down to 100. He is still in the ICU and is vomitting quite frequently. His doctors say that the mortality level is quite high for these conditions when together, Is there any information or hope you can give me?
Avatar n tn Have you been tested for an autoimmune component that could be the cause of your pancreatitis? Before the pancreatitis started, did you have changes in bowel habits, stomach-related issues or upper right quadrant pain that could be attributed to gallbladder issues?
Avatar f tn I agree with the workup done thus far, and with the MRI and endoscopic ultrasound, there has been thorough workup of the possible causes for chronic pancreatitis. Alcohol use can lead to pancreatitis, and use should be moderated. Also, if there is any blockage within the biliary tree, that can contribute as well. You may want to consider an MRCP to see if this is the case.
701334 tn?1262857103 male,non smoker,stopped drinking(weeked warrior,heavy at times,but stopped) i have a buddy with pancreatitis,and im scared this could be that too,but i look at him,and compare myself to him,and im NOWHERE near as bad as he is,,,,but what could be causing this pain in center into my back?
Avatar n tn My Dr. said I may have mild chronic pancreatitis. Does anyone know exacactly what this is?
10821430 tn?1439584483 after reading he sounds like he had a accute inflammation of the pancreatitis..he is taking 1-50mg.Metronidazole per day/ 1-Prednisolone 5mg.twice a day also on 1.25 mg`1/8 tablet twice a day of Vetmedin for enlarged heart. He weighs 3.2 pounds..his 2 -1/2 sisters are 8 and 9 his brother from the same litter is also 10 years..nine have symptoms of PLE although his mom did have Pancreatitis when she was around 4 years old,has not had since...diagnosis was by this same veterinarian.
Avatar n tn I have recently (finally) been diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis. The diagnosis was not made until I underwent a secretin (spelling?) test in March. At that time I was told that my bicarbonate level was within normal range, but that the amount digestive enzymes I produce is well below the normal range. Unfortunately I cannot remember the amount I was told and I have not actually seen the doctor since I had the test done. I don't go back to see him until 6/17.
1264088 tn?1279484422 CP is most often caused from drinking but other things can cause it such as Hereditary CP Cystic Fibrosis Chronic blockage of the pancreatic duct Injury Hyperlipidemia Hyperparathyroidism The enzymes help with the digestion of fat. They can help the pain in a few people but others they do not help. It is best if you stick with a very very low fat diet. You can also have bouts of acute CP so anytime you feel worse I would go to ER.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn ultrasound, bloodwork, and urinalysis and allergy testing, all of which came back neg. for anything. I am on a strict diet and using PPi's for multiple months, but the symptoms haven't gone away. symptoms: stomach problems (stomach burning), mild diarrhoea (which i've had for some years already on and off. Its specifically notable that i still have it now because I take lots of fibre on my diet).
Avatar f tn My son is 10 years old. He was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis on March 7. Follow up CT showed less inflammation of the pancreas. An MRCP was normal. Through all of this, his lipase and amylase are still very elevated. They have decreased some since his hospitalization, but they are far from normal (last blood work had lipase at 14 times normal and amylase was 4 times normal). He does not have any pain. He is eating an extremely low fat diet and has restrictions on his activites.
1985662 tn?1327527494 What I am wondering is if the enzymes cure my pain an Im able to eat whatever I want then is that rly considered chronic pancreatitis???The mistake I made was testing myself without the enzymes for a while.I was fine for a few weeks actually.I still was able to eat whatever an I was pain free.Then came the diarrhea an the pain!Now Im currently waiting for my pancrease to heal and im also still taking the enzymes but Im wondering why arent they working now...
Avatar n tn Last November I was hospitalized with Severe Acute Pancreatitis. It was a harrowing experience, and the doctors tell me that I'm lucky to have survived it. They say the attack was most likely triggered by excessive alcohol consumption at a wedding I attended 2 days before. I got out of the hospital in the beginning of March. For a time after my release, I couldn't eat anything - it would not "stay down.
Avatar n tn I have been testing for marijuana use, twice a week, for the last 7 weeks. My levels have been going steadily down except for the last two weekends spent at a friend's house. Some people there smoke pot. Is it possible for my levels to rise after spending time ( 2 days ) there? I have recently started an exercise regime and am starting to lose weight. I also take motrin for a knee injury. Has anyone else experienced this? How can I convince my parole office that I have not been using?
Avatar n tn Hey all, i'm 21 years old and about a month + ago I was diagnosed with pancreatitis. I had my first attack - a really high fever with stomach pain - that had me in the hospital for about 3 days. After being discharged and going back to food, I had the same fever (no stomach pain this time around) 2 days later and that ended up with me sitting in the hospital for a month without food or water.
750120 tn?1252458630 After checking me out, they sent me straight to be admitted through the ER with Pancreatitis and lots of sludge in my gallbladder. They didn't take out the gallbladder though. They just kept me there until this evening on IV, morphine and went from nothing NPO to only broth to testing out low fat foods. I'd kept a fever throughout and when it was back to normal today they ran me off with some effective pain meds in case it starts up again. It totally sucked!
Avatar f tn I've been hospitalized with pancreatitis twice in the last 2 years. I have type2 diabetes, I'm overweight. I am a 60 year old African American female. DIAGNOSIS: My gastroenterologist came up with nothing Murilax and Amitiza. Not very effective. After doing research on my own, I discovered digestive enzymes. I've purchased some from Enzymedica that have helped tremendously, but not totally--because I don't know enough about my needs.
Avatar n tn Last summer I was told I had reactive hypoglycemia after extensive testing for diabetes. I was told I don't have diabetes though. Over the last few weeks, there is a sore pain in my left side, generally the middle of the side, but does not go away easily. Sometimes it leaves, then it returns. The pain HAs on occasion, felt as if it were getting under my ribs, and yes once, it did seem to radiate around to the back.