Pancreatitis symptoms problems

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis symptoms problems

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn In addition, make sure your gallbladder is checked out. When the GB starts having problems it can take the 'pancreas down' and cause symptoms the doc attribute only to the pancreas. Before starting to think the worst, make sure you rule out other issues. And make sure you stick to a diet that 'agrees' with the guidelines of trying to handle pancreatitis. It can take a heck of a long time to start to feel decent.
Avatar n tn I am having post gallbladder removal problems, and I am concerned that my pain is due to pancreatitis? Had my surgery in June with a lot of problems afterwards. At one point I was diagnosed with a bile leak, and given antibiotics. After that I felt pretty good for several months, but now the pain has started again. I have a lot of pressure under my ribs, both sides. Stomach area is burning.The pain and the burning goes through my back as well.
Avatar n tn The endoscopy found mild gastritis. All other test are normal.The pancreatic specialist did not mention pancreatitis at the time and only prescribed nexium and sulcrafate for the gastritis. I am 67, and never had a previous bout with pancreatitis. Moderate beer drinker. How should I be treated?
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar n tn I WOULD LIKE TO HEAR FROM THOSE WITH PANCREATITIS AND SOD, I WILL BE HAVING MY 6TH ERCP SINCE OCT TO REMOVE A STENT IN MY PANCREATIC DUCT, THIS TIME THEY WILL DO A SPINCTERECTOMY IN THE DUCT. ALSO, IF ANYONE HAS USED PANCREATIC ENZYMES..
Avatar n tn This is not a question, but may be a helpful lead to those who are experiencing symptoms that sound like pancreatitis or at least, trouble with the pancreas. From my experience, doctors tend to dismiss looking further into problems with the pancreas. I'm unsure WHY. I was told that a CAT scan would find my problem, but it did not. Only when I was referred to a gastro doctor and he did an ERCP, was the problem with the pancreas found.
Avatar f tn Oh, he also said that squeezing (Boa Const) feeling that starts in my abdomen and slowly goes all the way up to my neck and is one of the most painful and scariest feelings I've ever had is a (drum roll please)...................CRAMP????? Hahahahaha, dipshit! All my symptoms point to Pancreatitis. I am going to my regular GI Doc on Tues, excited to maybe get some answers. I also "googled" the results of my Transvaginal Ultrasound, ha!
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with mild pancreatitis over 4 years ago it is on going. I currently still am experiencing slight pain on my right side. I have been seen by a GI doctor and a CT Scan, Ultra sound, MRCP have been performed. No issues have been found, I asked if it could be cancer and was told no tumors or cist we found wehn reviewing the xrays. We then tried to stop my BP meds thinking they could be the cause, but I could not stay off of them long enough to make a determination.
Avatar n tn I posted couple of weeks ago . I went to the Er on 3-11 & was admitted for 4 days for pancreatits with mildly elevated Lipase (28) & a -sudden- severe pain in upper right quadrant(close to breastbone) that went straight thru to the back that was excruciating after eating that night. I also have ongoing pain in my back and a 'shooting & spasiming pain ' thats tolerable for now directly in my left ribs.
Avatar f tn I have suffered from acute pancreatitis and now chronic pancreatitis all resulting from a botched ERCP. I would highly recommend you search for the best doctor to perform that procedure even if it means traveling to another city/state. Having your gall bladder removed could help alleviate your symptoms especially if stones are present, however you may have problems with the sphincter of oddi which is best evaluated by doing an ERCP. Good luck, seeking multiple opinions can never hurt.
436191 tn?1256649906 Interview a number of them and see how many of their patients have developed post ERCP pancreatitis. When done in good hands, your risk of post-ERCP pancreatitis is very, very small. Good luck.
Avatar n tn (We manage it very well with diet and Vetsulin but it takes dedication, a rigid feeding schedule and 2 shots a day.) Keep an eye out for the symptoms once your pal is well. Early symptoms include increased drinking, iurinating more (accidents may be a sign), weight loss, increased appetite, dehydration and sudden cataract formation.
Avatar n tn I have had terrible pain in my front right & left ribs & in my sides that wraps about midways in my back somethime under both shoulderblades on both sides for the last 2 years after eating with weight loss that has leveled off some. I have had one mild elevation of Amylase around 135 at the beggining of 2006. I had high triglycerides which are now normal.I have had continual elevations of Lipase around 320 throughout the last 2 years.
Avatar n tn A portion of her intestine was re-routed and attached to the psuedocyst to drain. She continued with severe pancreatitis and a month and a half later she uderwent another surgical procedure to open the pancreatic ducts to allow the fluid to flow. She had an amazing recovery and was eating and out of the hospital two weeks later. Now, one year later she is having another bout of pancreatitis and we are so scared.
Avatar f tn I'm very scared of pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis. I have no symptoms at all. I felt great actually.what can cause this elevated lipase? I keep hearing it can be somthing serious and I'm very afraid.i also hear that an ultrasound cannot dect problems with the pancrease and I recently took an ultrasound because of my abnormal bloodwork. Could this just be how my make up is? Or am I doomed to have pancreatitis?
1124204 tn?1292229577 I am a 28 year old pack a day smoker I used to binge drink a lot from 19-27 years old and recently have cut down tremendously I have never been diagnosed with pancreatitis but I do suspect from my symptoms this is what the cause of my problems are..my recent lab tests showed everything normal except triglycerides at 277 which was really low for me I have been dieting the last year..............
Avatar n tn My dtr was dx with ulcerative colitis with reoccurring pancreatitis that was brought on by the medications for the colitis. She was recently dx with gastritis as well. Symptoms have been moderately controlled with Remicade IV every 6 weeks. However, persistent left flank pain with mid back pain have been chronic. All doctors suggest this is related to her fibromyalgia/Raynauds background.
Avatar f tn There's always a possibility that it could be pancreatitis but it sounds like a case of uncontrolled gastroparesis. Are you on any meds for gastroparesis. If those aren't working you should talk to your doctor about a "stomach pacemaker" which is given to people with gastroparesis that aren't helped by other meds.
10821430 tn?1439584483 I should also add his Creatinine was 0.8 and Phosphorus level was 3.9...I was worried about kidney problems but the vet said the BUN could be higher due to intestine inflamation and a Yorkie can run a little higher "as normal" they have found over years...he had no conserns about kidney functions.
Avatar f tn This causes the enzymes to irritate the cells of your pancreas, causing inflammation and the signs and symptoms associated with pancreatitis. With repeated bouts of acute pancreatitis, damage to the pancreas can occur and lead to chronic pancreatitis. Scar tissue may form in the pancreas, causing loss of function. A poorly functioning pancreas can cause digestion problems and diabetes.
Avatar f tn I had my gallbladder removed over one year ago. One week after having it removed I began to have abdominal pain that hurt through to my back. It is very painful and nothing helps. I've had multiple tests done and 2 ERCP's. After the first ERCP the pain stayed gone for 2 months and then returned. After 2nd ERCP, I ended up in the hospital with pain and fever. My CT scan was normal and so were my A&L levels.
Avatar n tn I can't really say I felt better, because apart from the pancreatitis incident, I never had any problems beforehand! I do suffer from time to time with what I believe to be known as "dumping syndrome" which, whilst unpleasant, doesn't worry me too much as I believe it's normal. However, over the last couple of weeks, I have had a recurring pain which is reminiscent of the pain I suffered with the pancreatitis - although a lot milder in its form.
Avatar n tn Have you been tested for an autoimmune component that could be the cause of your pancreatitis? Before the pancreatitis started, did you have changes in bowel habits, stomach-related issues or upper right quadrant pain that could be attributed to gallbladder issues?
Avatar n tn I am concerned that this may be a sign of pancreatic problems, but I don't want to overreact. How many of these type of bowel movements should I have before I call the doctor. Is this an emergency? (no fever, chill, etc.) The history of my symptoms is below: For a little over a year, i have been experiencing what I thought was just an anxiety symptom.
Avatar n tn Feel free to post again if you have any more questions. What are the symptoms of chronic pancreatitis? The symptoms are very variable. Pain occurs in most patients at some stage of the disease. This may vary in intensity from mild to severe. It may last for hours or sometimes days at a time and may require strong painkillers to control it. It often radiates through to the back and can sometimes be relieved by crouching forward.
Avatar n tn I have moderate to severe chronic pancreatitis, and your symptoms are very similar to those I suffered with. It doesn't matter that you don't drink, this condition affects many people who don't. I also have trouble gaining weight, at the onset of the disease I lost 25 pounds and though I have gained some back, I lose it again easily whenever I have flareups. The weight problem is a sign of malabsorption, another problem with CP.
902019 tn?1249865014 Her Gastro has started her on Mezavant to specifically target the crohns to see if this helps her symptoms but he has admitted they are not sure as the link between AIP and Crohns is very weak and they have not come across this before with my wife’s symptoms and problems. Her diabetes also started at the same time but this has them puzzled also as she need to be on both High dose Well my wife got her biopsy results and was told possible Crons??
Avatar m tn A few symptoms that are only present when I have pancreatitis flare-ups are small black specks in my stool or sometimes even small red spots. I don't know these are of any concern as related to blood or just rather undigested food from my pancreases inability to perform fully. Most of my questions to the doctors go unanswered and other symptom explanations are shrugged off.
Avatar n tn My husband and I told him our concerns about the possibility of my having pancreatitis, as I had the exact same symptoms. My doctor quickly dismissed it and sent me home with phenergan saying I more than likely had a virus and it would pass. After vomiting 14 days straight, I was back at my doctor's office... again, phenergan and go home.