Pancreatitis symptoms hair loss

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis symptoms hair loss

pancreatitis

902019 tn?1249865014 The symptoms of autoimmune pancreatitis for me were weight loss, pale stools, gallbladder-like attacks (but longer-lasting) and elevated liver function tests - which initially were thought to be a bile duct obstruction complicated by blockage of gallbladder sludge. Stenting the common bile duct and later removal of gallbladder (which was in bad shape) still didn't solve the problems. See my response (above) to DT10 for further info.
Avatar f tn Another possibility - if you have your ovaries, you may be entering menopause which in some women causes hair loss. I had a hysterectomy with ovary removal 8 years ago and my hair has been falling out ever since despite the fact that I am on HRT. I also had (and may still have) fat malabsorption (diagnosed after severe diarrhea post-hysterectomy) but not the typical symptoms of pancreatitis (no pain). So that may be at least part of the cause of my hair loss.
Avatar f tn If severe outbreaks are untreated for extended intervals, permanent hair loss may result, because of damage to hair follicles. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seborrhoeic_dermatitis Soaps and detergents such as sodium laureate sulfate may precipitate a flare-up, as they strip moisture from the top layers of the skin, and the drying property of these can cause flare-ups and may worsen the condition. Accordingly a suitable alternative should be used instead.
Avatar n tn I'm having withdrawal symptoms I didn't expect. Light headedness, the runs, blood pressure going up, and general fatigue. Lots of fatigue. And some irritability. I am hoping that these symptoms begin to decrease soon. Well, they have gotten better than it was in the first 2 days. I am still wondering how long I can expect to have these side effects of withdrawal?
Avatar n tn I was only out of work for 2 weeks and during that time was somewhat out and about. Symptoms of a new illness presented in March, starting with a canker sore, and progressing to flu like symptoms. I noticed greenish/brown mucus and tooth pain and went to doctor for an anti-biotic (I think Bactrim). I took the antibiotic which seemed to clear up what I thought was a sinus infection but I still wasn't feeling better and my glands were very swollen (they still are too a degree).
Avatar n tn I can be tired after 12 hours sleep! Can I be suffering symptoms from my thallassemia. Does any one else feel the same way that I do? This is a little bit hard for me, but I don't want to complain.
Avatar f tn Brittle nails. Chest pain. Cramps. Decreased libido. Easy bruising. Hair loss. Headaches and migraines. Sore throat. Swelling of legs.
Avatar n tn It's probably a good idea to follow up with your family doctor for a complete workup. Unless you have been experiencing significant weight loss, hair loss, or fatigue, I would not worry too much about cancer yet.
Avatar n tn The other thing is excessive hair loss, I just had my third child and I know there is always hair loss after having a baby, but I feel that I am losing a lot more hair this time. I do watch what I eat, very bland diet, but the symptoms are the same no matter what or how much I eat. I also have severe bouts of being sick to my stomach. There are times, when all I want to do is cry. I am soooo tired of being sick. It is taking it's toll on me.
Avatar f tn lupus nephritis(with multiple types..good and bad ones),chronic renal failure 3.lungs:interstitial lung disease 4.nervous system :depression,dementia,migraine ..sometimes psycosis 5.abdomen :pancreatitis,perisplenitis,urinary tract infections 6.heart :pericarditis,myocarditis,heart block 7.blood: unexplained leucopenia,thrombocytopenia,monocytosis and definitely raised ESR 8.
Avatar n tn I have been having all of the classic hypothyroid symptoms (fatigue, mental fog, loss of labido, weight gain of 40 pounds in 6 months, hair loss, low body temp, dizziness, etc). I am female, 41 y/o. I also have a family history of mother, father and sister having hypothyroid. My two biggest complaints at this time are mental confusion, memory loss, fatigue and thought processing. These are to the point of being debilitating to my personal and professional life.
Avatar f tn Nausea, vomiting, severe depression, anemia, rash, loss of hair, you name it I most like experience it. My HCV non detectable. I continued feeling bad after I stopped treatment. Neuropathy and brain fog that interferred with daily activities.Yesterday I lost my car in the store parking lot, locked my keys in the car, and could not remember what I had done that day. My neuropathy is mostly in my legd and feet. I have to really concentrate on my steps, it is really difficult at times.
Avatar m tn Muscle pain/weakness must be reported to the Doctor immediately HCTZ - weakness - dizziness - vertigo - nausea - vommiting - constipation - increased blood sugar - hair loss - sensitivity to the sun - pancreatitis - low potassium - muscle spasms - difficulty breathing - yellowing of skin - skin rashes - face swelling - itching Lisinopril - dizziness - fainting - flu like symptoms - cough - muscle weakness - stomach cramps - vomiting
Avatar n tn Tumors = surgery Some that have pigmentation issues and hair loss we treat with melatonin as a conservative choice. Dogs showing classic signs of cushings with a normal range acth but a positive sex hormone we still treat with the same drugs as cushings like trilostane etc. How come no removal of the tumors? What is the age of the dog? I would recommend a consult with either a veterinary internist or dermatologist.
Avatar f tn If you haven't asked, I suggest you do. The hair loss slowly stopped. Now I can see these little ones growing in. Unlike you, I never stopped walking~ usually about a mile or more daily except for after shot days. Just get up and get moving. Stretch, do yoga. Do as little or as much as you can. Movement will help your body flush out the meds but mostly it just takes time. Continue to drink lots of water. I highly recommend a good massage.
Avatar m tn ovaries have some mass or cyst or dermoid cyst rapid loss of hair, testosterone very low niacin abnormal.unexplained sweating on face and neck only at night even when it is a freezing temperature. trigger fingers, ppd test positive rare side effects to medications like INH, phenothiazine group, benadryl. demrol, metronidazole and niacin. My research showed all these chemicals have a common thread of having aromatic ring with N and their metabolism is through hepatic Cytochrome P450.
Avatar f tn Dear Mom n Pain, You probably have lupus. Your symptoms match up really well, hair loss, ear canal problems, fatigue, pain, nose rash. Read the link at the bottom of my post. There is a test mentioned in the article that you should definitely ask for. http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=54263 Hope this helps.
678069 tn?1254426377 Does anyone know what percentage of people on this treatment experience hair loss? Ive read a lot and hair loss seems to be a pretty common side effect. But just how common is what Im wondering. I believe I can handle the other stuff (Flu-like symptoms, depression, etc). Its the hair loss thing that really has me worried. Oddly enough, I have shaved my head since I was 12. BUT, there is an obvious difference between someone shaving their head and someone who is losing their hair.
Avatar n tn They did a lithotripsy and a sphincterotomy, and it turned out I was allergic to the demerol and pancreatitis set it. I was hospitalized and unable to eat or drink for about a week while they got the pancreatitis under control. Out of the hospital for about a week, in for the gallbladder surgery, out for a little longer, back in to remove the shunt from the sphincterotomy.
2026744 tn?1527710327 0 ~ Free T4 - Top half of the reference range ~ Free T3 - Top half - top 25th percentile of reference range ~ Reverse T3 - Lower end of normal range ~ Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPO) - Within reference range ~ Vitamin D - Above 50 ~ Ferritin - Above 60 (Above 80 if experiencing hair loss) * we are all different, one size doesn't fit all, so these are guidelines. Your optimal levels may vary.
1455116 tn?1330509017 hair loss (grows back in, but doesn't stay in the hair follicle long. about 2" tops before the hair falls out again.) very dry eyes. can't keep teeth clean. EVERYTHING sticks to them. have to use a metal dental tool to get it off. i have to keep it in my purse. joint pain. fatigue. rash on stomach. unexplained tachycardia (i do not have anxiety disorder or any other psychiatric disorder). within the last year: dry eyes much worse tachycardia worse teeth MUCH worse.
Avatar f tn I seem to be exhibiting hypothyroid symptoms, but my docs says I have normal thyroid function, but my hair is falling out I have gained 30lbs and can't seem to shift it with diet and moderate exercise, I am losing some hair eyebrow eyelash foggy memory really bad. Please help if you can. Need to know if iam rt3 dominant and leptin resistant. Also I have some nodules in both sides of my thyroid. Bld work Hematology Active b12. 124 pmol/L Folate(serum).
Avatar n tn I have lower back pain and muscle twitches (feels like a baby kicking). achy heavy hips, legs, and upper arms. severe cold intolerance, tremor, hair loss, face flushing, and shortness of breath. when I am at my worst I feel nausea as well. my left calf muscle feels as though it is asleep constantly. I have had lots of blood work (ra, sed rate, ana Wilson, lyme, hep), mri, nerve conductivity, visual evoked potential, and urine test. I take birth control and a monthly b12 injection.
Avatar f tn muscle and joint aches and pains, though the latter may be from arthritis sneaking up in recent yrs. Some hair loss but not too bad + seems to have leveled off. Risky drug as it can cause pancreatic tumors....... but so far better than being on miserable pred. How did You do while on steroids???
Avatar f tn Should I be demanding more tests incase this is more serious, is there something else that I may have? My symptoms all correlate with fatty liver (hair loss, headaches, stomach pain, mood changes, forgetfullness, fatique, trouble waking up, lower back pain) but the letter concerned me. Any help or suggestions is really appreciated. Thanks. P.S.
Avatar n tn Patients also may experience anemia, fatigue, weight loss, loss of appetite, rectal bleeding, loss of body fluids and nutrients, skin lesions, joint pain, growth failure (specifically in children). About half of the people diagnosed with ulcerative colitis have mild symptoms. Others suffer frequent fevers, bloody diarrhea, nausea, and severe abdominal cramps. Ulcerative colitis may also cause problems such as arthritis, inflammation of the eye, liver disease, and osteoporosis.
Avatar f tn Chronic pain-all over my body pain in back of head that goes down into neck,dibilatating joint pain, swelling hair loss X-treme Fatigue weakness memory loss/confusion Muscle cramps cold intolerance rash eczema in ears ( I'm sure I'm leaving something out) PLEASE HELP ME! Again, I appoligize for the length.
Avatar f tn Medicines I am on- Gabapentin for anxiety- Paxil for depression and recently ( as in last month) a medicine for possible IBS excess hair loss, for many years, not bald but I lose about a handful every day when I brush my hair ANY information would be soo greatly appreciatted, I am really at a loss as to what is wrong with me.
Avatar n tn But now I have hair loss, still have the tingling across shoulders but not as intense, and my blood pressure reading are high, I have never had high blood pressure before. My question is will these symptoms go away? I don't like the idea of going on blood pressure meds, but I have a feeling the dr is going to do that. Will a lower dose help reduce the symptoms? I am on 100mg a day.
Avatar f tn HI, I ADOPTED A ROUGH COLLIE IN A VERY BAD CONDITION, SHE IS REAL THIN, AND HER HAIR IS FALLING , SHE LOOKS KIND OF NERVOUS, AND I FEED HER DRY FORMULA AND HUMAN FOOD TO MAKE HER GAIN WEIGHT, SHE IS SPAYED , AND I AM GIVING HER SHOTS OF VITAMIN B12 AND LIVER EVERY WEEK, WILL YOU PLEASE TELL ME MORE ABOUT THIS KIND OF PROBLEMS, COULD IT BE STRESS FROM CHANGING HOME, I HAVE HER THREE MONTHS AGO, AND SHE WAS ABUSED, SO IT HAS BEEN REALLY HARD TO GET HER TRUST.