Pancreatitis pain vomiting

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis pain vomiting

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn DOCTORS SAY I HAVE PANCREATITIS. HERE ARE MY SYMPTOMS: NAUSEA,VOMITING, FEVER,UPPER ABDOMITAL PAIN, AND WEAKNESSAFTER I EAT. WAT DO YOU THINK MIGHT BE WRONG?
Avatar n tn Weight loss is frequent. The nausea, pain and vomiting often follows a meal of some sort, and can be triggered more severely by foods heavy in fats. Often there is pain in the abdomen and between the ribs at the base of the sternum. Pain that radiates to the back is also common with pancreatitis. There are several ways to test for pancreatitis and to reach a diagnosis of either acute or chronic pancreatitis or both.
Avatar n tn Ive been sick since 2004,at first the doctors were saying it was chronic pancreatitis,then they were saying it wasnt,what do you think it could be...
Avatar n tn If you had Pancreatitis you would know it! The pain is normally starts out on your RIGHT side underneath your ribcage. Eventually the pain will shoot through the middle of your stomach and to your back. It is the most god awful pain you will ever experience in your life. In my opinion it was worse than any labor pains I ever experience. Read down farther in this forum. TazLady has posted many things in regards to Pancreatitis as well as Concerned Lady.
Avatar f tn Fluid therapy, regular blood work (sometimes several times a day), pain meds or a patch for pain and antibiotics are often used. This is a very painful condition. In pancreatitis, nutrients the dog needs are passed out in the feces, thus probably the reason for the weight loss (and that is quite a bit). Has he been checked for diabetes?
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar m tn i am a 27 yr old female, with more pancreatitis attacks then i can count in the last year and a half. ive been accused of a frivilious life style which is so far from the truth. ive had every test known for this condition. in the last 2 months i was put on a protien suppliment to replace my emzymes that my pancreas produces. in the first 2 wks i lost 20 lbs, had no appetite, liquid bowel movements, dizziness, fatique, discoloring of the skin,and more symptoms i can even list.
Avatar m tn When the twitching happens I can feel it externally when I touch the area. I've never had the severe pain or nausea/vomiting, and no swelling or pain to the touch. I've got a pre-scheduled appointment with a gp on Wednesday. Are there any specific questions I should ask?
Avatar n tn usualy best while in pain,,,not after it subsides. ultra sound of the pancreas. does he have pain through to his back? epigastric pain mostly center to left side? is his belly destended? barrium swallow could rule out ulcer do to years of alcohol abuse,and to be sure hes not got excessive stomach bleeding.
Avatar f tn when in any doubt please contact your Veterinarian. pancreatitis is a very painful condition I certainly hope your kitty is on a good pain medication. http://www.cat-health-guide.org/feline-pancreatitis.html http://vetmed.tamu.
Avatar m tn I have had issue's with not getting hunger pains for the last year so i have had a colposcopy and today I had a ultra sound and Hida scan the gall bladder report I got back was that everything was functioning well but then she asked if I have had pancreatitis in the past and I said no not that I knew of she she that it showed that I have had it before but I guess everything looked ok now? What is this and what does it mean should i be concerned?
Avatar n tn Can a person develop chronic pancreatitis after having acute pancreatitis that resulted from having an ERCP? I have developed abdominal pain that radiates to my side and back that is relieved when I lean forward and worsens when I lean back. No nausea or vomiting, no fever. Should I follow up with my doctor? I had the acute pancreatitis around 2004. Thanks for your response.
Avatar n tn Pancreatitis is one of the more difficult diseases to treat. It is also extremely painful. If she isn't able to hold down water, I honestly think she needs to go back in hospital. The way pancreatitis is treated is by allowing that organ to rest through literal starvation. Same treatment holds for human patients too. The dog is given IV hydration and nutrition, nausea and pain control, and then you wait it out. Is she eating anything at all?
Avatar m tn While carprofen IS an anti-inflammatory, I would think that a drug like Tramadol would actually work better on the kind of pain caused by pancreatitis. The pain associated with this is actually quite severe and treating it with carprofen would more or less be like expecting a patient who just had abdominal surgery to be able to take Tylenol or Advil for post-surgical pain. Tramadol is stronger and much better equipped to handle the kind of pain produced by pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn What makes me now wonder about chronic pancreatitis is that in the weeks following the disappearance of the rash the back pain has been joined by a pain in the pit of my gut or just below the rib cage at the upper stomach after eating a bigger meal or at night. Again, it is not debilitating but usually takes an hour or so to subside. I'm not a big drinker, and in fact have had no alcohol (or any other vice) for probably 5 months in effort to lose weight.
Avatar n tn Dear Kerrie, Pamcreatitis canbe one of the complications of lupus- either a direct result of the vasculitis or an adverse effect of the medications that you take, It is always necessary to exclude gallstone-induced pancreatitis because stones can cause a more severe pancreatitis as well as cholangitis (inflammation of the bile duct). Pnacreatiti susually presents with sharp painin th ecenter of the abomen near the ribs. The pain may go straiught through to the back.
Avatar n tn My dog had acute pancreatitis over the weekend and I took him to an emergency vet on Sunday and to his vet on Mon. They both kept him overnight, IV, blood work, meds, and his vet did a rectal x-ray and abdominal x-ray with barium to look for obstruction. He found dirt/sand. My dog ate cat poop covered in dirt. He is at home now doing fine and I have him on a bland diet of canned white chicken and brown rice only. However, his lower abd/belly is a little distended and hard.
Avatar n tn She has been suffering from the vomiting/adominal pain episodes for some two or three years now. She acknowledges that she needs to see a doctor, but refuses to go through the initial investigative visits until she herself has more information about her condition and possible medications/treatments. Can you offer any suggestions here?
Avatar n tn My son is 23 years old and has been dealing with severe abdominal pain and vomiting attacks for about four years. It starts when he gets up in the morning. His abdomen will start to hurt and sometimes it will stop. When he has a bad attack the back of his neck starts to hurt and he starts vomiting for hours. His abdomen pain will ease a little after he vomits but not for long. After about 24 hours of this he the pain and vomiting will stop.
Avatar n tn I also take Oxycontin sustained action with breakthrough pain medication for attack pain which has really helped my pain. I'm going to cut and paste from my previous post, I hope that's okay. I'm not a doctor and I know next to nothing about this stuff but you sound a lot like me. So many things could be causing your pain and nausea. Doing your own research can only help. Check out the "First Principles of Gastroenterology", http://gastroresource.com/GITextbook/en/Default.htm.
Avatar f tn sir , a 26 yr old ante natal (G2 P2 L1) was admitted with term for stomach pain nausea,vomiting on the day of admission.her pain was relieved only by pethidine inj.the very same day she delivered a live male baby.through normal vaginal delivery,baby is fine.this is her third day of admission.still she complains of epigastric pain. PRE DELIVERY investigastion done showed increased CRP,SERUM AMYLASE AND LIPASE,TRIGLYCERIDES.
Avatar n tn Had ERCP MAR.2010. GROWTHS much smaller then. Walked in to UCLA WITH NO PAIN, only CT SHOWED THEm. Was awake. Anesthesiologist apologisted for doing all the wrong things. He couldn't stop saying SORRY.Pain started during procedure and has never stopped. Had so much daily vomiting and diarrehea last year (2013). Lost 40lbs. In hospital last year 80 days. Severe vomiting and diarrehea better since last summer. Now eating and putting wait back on. Must take lots pain meds to function.
Avatar n tn Hi, About two months ago I began experiencing lower back pain with fatigue, along with abdominal discomfort below my left rib cage. The pain has gradually worsened, with a lot of stomach cramping and pain in my sides and my back. It's not constant, but sporadic and annoying. Also, my stools began to float as well, though with no apparently discoloration. No jaundice.
Avatar f tn For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
Avatar f tn Hello, I have been sick since Friday. I'm having lots of pain, vomiting, nausea and diarrhea but lately my lipase and amylase levels have been low. The doctor said my pancreas is sluggish and work like it should and this is why my blood levels are normal. Can anyone tell me if exocrine pancreatic insufficiency affects lipase and amylase levels during a pancreatitis flare up? Also has anyone ever had normal blood levels with pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn Hello, I have been sick since Friday. I'm having lots of pain, vomiting, nausea and diarrhea but lately my lipase and amylase levels have been low. The doctor said my pancreas is sluggish and work like it should and this is why my blood levels are normal. Can anyone tell me if exocrine pancreatic insufficiency affects lipase and amylase levels during a pancreatitis flare up? Also has anyone ever had normal blood levels with pancreatitis?
1264088 tn?1279484422 He told me he is sure its sod because everything else is ruled out, my enzymes were elevated, I had the typical pain and vomiting and I have bad attacks with narcotics. Narcotics cause these attacks in most everyone with SOD since they raise pressure in the sphincter. He did mrcp and I do not have dilated bile duct so I am type 2. He wanted to do ercp but I told him I would rather wait until it got worse. He said ok and gave me levisin to help. I have heard it only will help a few.
254215 tn?1195096984 I posted the other day about my dog being sick. She kept vomiting, wouldn't eat, etc. My vet said she probably has chronic pancreatitis, since she's had these episodes a few times. This time is by far the worst, and I am really worried. How long does it usually take for pancreatitis to get better? Also, her right front paw is really cold and she keeps dragging it. Could this be related in any way? Thanks!
Avatar f tn My 9 month old puppy was diagnosed with pancreatitis today, they kept him at the vet all day giving him IV fluids. They let us take him home tonight so he was only admitted for about 12 hours.