Pancreatitis pain inflammation

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis pain inflammation

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn Admitted to hospital for several hours with severe abdominal pain. Diagnosis of mild pancreatitis. CAT scan showed mild inflammation of stomach lining. Pregnancy test administered at hospital negative.
Avatar n tn They said they didn't know how she got it. Ever since the pancreatitis she has been in pain just about every day (and missing quite a bit of school). It doesn't seem to make a difference as to the types of food she eats. She has tried going without milk for 4-5 days and without wheat for about a week. She was tested for food allergies also, which came back negative. The most pain she has is in her abdomen area, running horizontally from side to side and it is tender to press on.
Avatar f tn Acute pancreatitis or sudden swelling and inflammation of the pancreas can be attributed to a variety of causes. It can indeed be treated with medications or stopping food or fluid by mouth to limit the activity of the pancreas. Usually, treating the condition that caused the problem can prevent repeated attacks. Most cases go away in a week but it can also return. The likelihood of it returning depends on the cause, and how successfully it can be treated.
Avatar n tn Dear Kerrie, Pamcreatitis canbe one of the complications of lupus- either a direct result of the vasculitis or an adverse effect of the medications that you take, It is always necessary to exclude gallstone-induced pancreatitis because stones can cause a more severe pancreatitis as well as cholangitis (inflammation of the bile duct). Pnacreatiti susually presents with sharp painin th ecenter of the abomen near the ribs. The pain may go straiught through to the back.
Avatar f tn My glucose is 112 and my tryglicerdies are 306. I have no abdomonal pain but do feel very fatigued. I just recently had gone to the hospital for heart palpitations and feeling like i was going to pass out. Are these levels still able to come down? Or is it possible that there is no turning back at this point? Very nervous.
Avatar m tn Online, I found that I have classic pancreatitis symptoms, extreme pain in upper stomach that bores into my back, radiates to my sides, causes pressure in upper stomach, chest pain, rapid pulse, fatigue, gaseousness, headache. Does anyone know if my heart medication could cause my other symptoms. This has been going on since mid June, and is life disrupting. I have a healthy diet, no known food allergies, very little alcohol or caffeine consumption.
1985662 tn?1327527494 Hi, How are you? Chronic pancreatitis or inflammation of the pancreas that does not improve and gets worse over time usually presents with abdominal pain that may last from hours to days and eventually may be continuous. Pain medications, limiting pancreas activity through stopping food or fluid by mouth. Drinking plenty of liquids and eating a low-fat diet as well as eating small, frequent meals may help. Limiting caffeine and avoiding alcohol may also be done.
Avatar f tn I am a 34 year old female. I had my gallbladder removed over a year ago. One week after it was removed, I began having abdominal pain in epigastric region that felt similar to a gallbladder attack. The pain has not gone away. I"ve had multiple test and 2 ERCP's. The pain is unrelenting and hurts through to my back. It wakes me all hours of night sometimes. After first ERCP, the pain went away for two months but returned last month.
Avatar n tn I have recently had an abdminal ultrasound following blood work that showed an ALT of 144. I also have chronic dull pain in my right lower quadrant and sharp pain and tenderness in my mid abdomin below my sternum. The ultrasound showed a mild fatty liver and inflammation of the pancreas. I had my gallbladder removed 3 years ago for stones. I do not drink at all so this is not a factor. Also about 11 years ago I was very ill with chronic fatique and had a very high Epstein Barr antibody level.
Avatar f tn However, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and other antimicrobials should be used to cover possible infectious causes such as toxoplasmosis infection, and to cover infections secondary to the pancreatitis, if warrented. Treatment of pancreatitis in cats include the following: For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
701334 tn?1262857103 i have for 9 years now been getting this weard pain dead center right below my rib line,that extends into my back. it lasts for a few minutes,and goes away,,no throwing up,,nothing just a bad pain,,almost feels like a cramp in my diaphram or something,,but defanently internal...has woke me up from a dead sleep. i do get heart burn,and upper abdominal pressure sometimes..have loose stool and bad gas almost all the time.
1453931 tn?1285188953 Ops, wasn't done. Anyway there was some inflammation but they said that was normal and it would go away. My pain has never gone away. It only happens while I'm sleeping and if my stomach is empty more than four hours. Do you have any nocturnal symptoms?
Avatar n tn There is no relationship between the severity of the pain and the severity of the pancreatic inflammation. The pain is often difficult to diagnose and can be mistaken for pain caused by virtually any other condition arising from the abdomen or lower chest. It can be difficult to distinguish pain caused by pancreatitis from pain caused by a peptic ulcer, irritable bowel syndrome, angina pectoris, gallstones.
Avatar n tn I know from experience how awful pancreatitis can be, and hope he at least has a decent pain management doc. I can't imagine going through a huge surgery like a Whipple only to have it fail. Do the docs give you any idea at all as to why he is still having attacks? Another blockage? Scar tissue? Anything? It may be true that there really isn't anything left to do. People with chronic pancreatitis sometimes suffer for years and years until the pancreas basically burns itself out.
455835 tn?1206018981 Spasms of the common bile duct or the opening to the duodenum (sphincter of Oddi) can cause a backup of bile and pancreatic juices and that can result in pancreatitis. Has he been rechecked for on-going problems with pancreatitis and have the monitored his liver enzymes and pancreatic enzymes? When they did the scopes, what did the reports say about what the biopsies of the duodenum showed? Inflammatory patterns can result from more sources than just acidity from the stomach.
10821430 tn?1439584483 after reading he sounds like he had a accute inflammation of the pancreatitis..he is taking 1-50mg.Metronidazole per day/ 1-Prednisolone 5mg.twice a day also on 1.25 mg`1/8 tablet twice a day of Vetmedin for enlarged heart. He weighs 3.2 pounds..his 2 -1/2 sisters are 8 and 9 his brother from the same litter is also 10 years..nine have symptoms of PLE although his mom did have Pancreatitis when she was around 4 years old,has not had since...diagnosis was by this same veterinarian.
902019 tn?1249865014 It was a bit more intense on my right side but only slightly off center. The docs would always ask about pain in the back (typical of pancreatitis) and I never had any pain there. Could never come up with any definitive correlation with anything e.g. what I ate, how much I ate etc. They gave me Nexium 2x a day to calm the stomach but that had no effect at all. Still a mystery.
Avatar n tn Each time he has pains are they outside warnings that the pancreatitis is eating part of it away? 3. can this progress to cronic pancreatitis and, 4.will he have this the rest of his life? Thank you in advance for any information you can give us regarding this matter. We are very excited to have found this sight where people really do care. Thanks again.
Avatar n tn Hi...I am 50 female and was very active til few years ago. Had ERS visits for RUQ pain-found a doc who finally ordered a Hidascan - gallbladder barely functioning so it came out 2/03 - pathology showed quote "years of chronic inflammation and precancerous cell mutation." helped a lot but went on to have bladder dialation 3/03 (IC) heart cath (chest/abdominal pain) 4/03 OK, total abdominal hysterectomy (massive fibroids) 5/03, rectosele/bowel repair 12/03.
Avatar f tn My son is 10 years old. He was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis on March 7. Follow up CT showed less inflammation of the pancreas. An MRCP was normal. Through all of this, his lipase and amylase are still very elevated. They have decreased some since his hospitalization, but they are far from normal (last blood work had lipase at 14 times normal and amylase was 4 times normal). He does not have any pain. He is eating an extremely low fat diet and has restrictions on his activites.
Avatar m tn 3 weeks ago while in camp I started to feel bloated and uncomfortable and a little backed up. After a few days I started getting pain in the upper middle of my abdomen, nothing I couldnt deal with. The pain would only really come on at night when I was going to bed and the second I started eating (seemed like lunch time didn't bother me much just dinner time meals aggravated it).
Avatar n tn hi about 6 years ago i had a severe pancreatitis atack . After 2 weeks my pain subsided. Doctors said it wnt hapen again . But after a month it hapnd again. Now for the past 6 years i have had numerous episodes of pancreatic attacks. Doctors cant find a cause as i have nevr had alcohol in my life neither drugs of any sort. Doctors said there is a 1 or 2% case where the cause cnt be locatd. After my secnd atack there was a shadow in my galblader.
Avatar n tn My husband is 29, non-drinker, non-smoker, fairly good shape, no cholestral, no family history of pancreatitis. One day he experienced severe abdominal pain. At the ER, a CAT scan, resulted in an "inflamation of his pancreas," and consequently admitted to the hospital. A triple lumen on his chest was inserted, the past three weeks he has not had a drop of food and liquid (except ice chips).Daily blood tests and blood cultures taken.
Avatar n tn they followed up with endoscopy biopsies. no h pylori found (good news) but i do have inflammation right where i have terrible pain. they tried h2 blockers. they made me turn white and pass out.(blood test to rule out anemia) they tried others but, they never helped. so now i have to wait to see what they will do next. i am not a drinker. rarely take anykind of pain meds (maybe 2 advil in the last year). before this started i ate well. now the pain goes in waves.
Avatar m tn Also the pain and inflammation would be worse after alcoholic drinks and can raise the temperature. So also pancreatitis, hence get pancreatic enzymes done. However with chronic pancreatitis there is some bowel disorder, nausea, loss of appetite, weight loss etc. Since alcoholic drinks are causing a rise of temperature, do not ignore pancreatitis and your present condition of Barret’s esophagus and hiatal hernia. Also alcohol in any form raises the body temperature.
559187 tn?1330786456 I had to stay home sick today as I did not get any sleep last night because of stomach pain and nausea. I am also having fatigue that is so overwhelming and comes on so quickly that I feel compelled to stop whatever I am doing and go lay down. That is very strange as that never happens to me. So I called my PCP to tell her what was going on.
1734735 tn?1413781671 When my liver enzymes elevated due to being on Rebif, my neuro had me stop everything including the Rebif, all supplements, OTC pain killers, and alcohol. My liver enzymes returned to normal, the I started Rebif and only Rebif, and they shot up again. That was how we were sure it was the Rebif and nothing else. I'm surprised your doc didn't have you stop all supplements and all alcohol in order to rule out all possible culprits. Something to consider.
Avatar n tn If you are asking for symptoms of acute or chronic pancreatitis, there are several, and could be similar to symptoms of other digestive disorders. Most common are mid to upper abdominal pain which radiates to the back, pain beneath the sternum, diarrhea and/or constipation, loose tarry stools (malabsorption), thin pencil-like stools, vomiting, nausea, excessive fatigue, fever, back aches. The pain is most often associated with high fat food or alcohol....