Pancreatitis medicine

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis medicine

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Can the medicine Zanaflex cause Pancreatitis? I have looked up information on this med and it states that 1 out of 20 patients could develop liver damage. I was diagnosed with Pancreatitis on 10/14/08. I had never had it in my life. I am afraid this medicine has caused it. I have never ever picked up any type of drink other than diet pepsi and jucie. Any help will be greatly appreciated. I am so scared and hurting.
Avatar f tn the reason for acute pancreatitius in still not known to doctors.Right now we are taking medicine from Dr. Ajit Sood (gastreologist) DayaNand Medical Hospital,Ludhiana (Punjab) INDIA we dont know what to do ......do help us....
Avatar f tn Different questions in different forums from related problems....... If you have been on narcotics as the primary therapy for migraines and arthritis for over a year it is probably time for a new physician. Yes, chronic narcotics are associated with pancreatitis and not the treatment of choice for your stated problems.
Avatar f tn Now I am pancreatitis patient. Medicine going on. Please Suggests me to lead a better life.
Avatar n tn hi, after my 1st delivery in march 2006, i was diagnoses of gall bladder stones in feb 2007. with infection spread within, i was treated for pancreatitis and also gall bladder was removed in july 2007. in jan 2008 i had a reoccurance of pancraetitis. with several tests done and round of antiboitics, i was discharged saying there was an infection which caused reoccurance. Now i am 5 weeks pregnant. my worry is that what would happen to may baby if i get another attack of pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn I have had pancreatitis since December 2006 and have had pain pretty much every day since. I also have Pancreas Divisum and a stricture in the main duct ( an MRI at Barnes Jewish Hospital in St,Louis has shown the the duct is completely closed off) that was caused from a 9cm pseudocyst. I take Norco (hydrocodone) 10/325mg for pain.
1264088 tn?1279484422 CP is most often caused from drinking but other things can cause it such as Hereditary CP Cystic Fibrosis Chronic blockage of the pancreatic duct Injury Hyperlipidemia Hyperparathyroidism The enzymes help with the digestion of fat. They can help the pain in a few people but others they do not help. It is best if you stick with a very very low fat diet. You can also have bouts of acute CP so anytime you feel worse I would go to ER.
Avatar m tn Hello, Thank you to anyone who may respond and offer information in regards to my post. My simple history is I have been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis and then was upgraded chronic p. I have been to a slew of doctors(GP/GIs) who have done numerous tests including multiple ultrasounds, amylase/lipase serums, ct scan with contrast, and a hida scan with all of them showing negative results. My pancreatitis seems to come and go for no apparent reason.
Avatar f tn I am a 60 year old female who was diagnosed in the late 80s with acute pancreatitis and still have sporadic trouble today in 2014. A few weeks ago I was diagnosed with hcv and was wondering what effects I would have with the two diseases together, for instance if given treatment for my hep-c will it make my pancreas worse or will I even be able to do the hcv treatment at all?
Avatar n tn I am surprised the Dr did not do xrays, catscan or something more than just talk to him and put him on medicine. Reality of all this is just now hitting me tonight. After years of living with an alcoholic you think you are ok, I am not. He has lost 22lbs now in under 2 wks. Here is the list I gave to the Dr. My husband is sill not right, he is hearing things and says it is the medication the Dr. put him on. He gave him antidepressants, a pill to help him sleep (anehistimean sp?
Avatar n tn It feels a knife is sticking in my back. I have to take pain medicine constantly. I have a 2year old child and am very confused. I had to quit my job and my parents are giving me money. I don't know if this is pancreatitis or not. They just told my to be on a low fat diet but I don't know if I should eat at all. I have to take tagament all day long for acid I never had until gallbladder surgery. Can anyone help me.
Avatar n tn I have been researching and pancreatitis seems to fit many of my factors but the docs don't take me seriously. I am not a drinker, only 30 years old and very physically fit. Also I just can't keep weight on. Can anyone help me please???
Avatar n tn I have recently (finally) been diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis. The diagnosis was not made until I underwent a secretin (spelling?) test in March. At that time I was told that my bicarbonate level was within normal range, but that the amount digestive enzymes I produce is well below the normal range. Unfortunately I cannot remember the amount I was told and I have not actually seen the doctor since I had the test done. I don't go back to see him until 6/17.
Avatar n tn I know from experience how awful pancreatitis can be, and hope he at least has a decent pain management doc. I can't imagine going through a huge surgery like a Whipple only to have it fail. Do the docs give you any idea at all as to why he is still having attacks? Another blockage? Scar tissue? Anything? It may be true that there really isn't anything left to do. People with chronic pancreatitis sometimes suffer for years and years until the pancreas basically burns itself out.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn After so many years of various tests (and gallbladder removal, hearth caths which showed no blockages), our primary doctor thought this might be chronic pancreatitis (although enzymes are usually in "normal" range). A CT scan was performed this August and it shows only chronic gastritis--thickening of stomach lining; nothing showed up on the pancreas. Husband now has appointment with gastroenterologist next week.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
1006041 tn?1250400368 I am a 35 year old and have found out within the last year that I am allergic to cholesterol medicine. When I take just one pill my liver enzymes go up. This has been determined at two numerous hospital stays, infact, doctors didnt believe the previous diagnosis of an allergic reaction and gave me the meds to see for themselves. I have chronic pancreatitis and have gotten sick several times from high lipid count due to my cholesterol.
559187 tn?1330786456 Feels like the flu but I don't have a fever, chills or diarreah. Thankfully I still have some antinausea medicine that they gave me last year after my blood patch and it is helping a lot. Only problem is that it makes me sleepy. I hope tonight is a better night as I don't like taking off work especialy right now when everything is starting to gear up again after the holidays. I'll see what my doctor thinks may be going on in the morning. Hope it's no big deal.
Avatar n tn I recently had an ERCP done which resulted in an attack of acute pancreatitis. There was no necrosis, and my numbers have been stable for 6 days now (out of hospital for 2 days). I am slightly sore, but otherwise fine. I do, however, still have nausea (reason for ERCP) which I like to treat with cannabis. My question is whether or not this is safe after the attack. I have read differing ideas online. I don't want to go into any more of my history, and would just like a straight answer.
Avatar n tn I had my gallbladder removed 18 months ago, following NO symptoms of gallstones (despite being full of them), BUT following an attack of acute pancreatitis. I wasn't really given much say in the matter, as the pancreatitis was a nasty attack and I was strongly advised to get my gallbladder out asap after it. It was a straightforward procedure, with no after effects. I can't really say I felt better, because apart from the pancreatitis incident, I never had any problems beforehand!
793908 tn?1294708709 My 10 yr old mini Poodle Julie was now diagnosed with a heart murmur when she went to ER Vet again.. for another Pancreatitis attack..which is better now. My Vet told me that the Trilostane (22.5 mg) is NOT working for her Cushings disease. Yet, 2 months ago her numbers came way down to normal. He now wants her on LYSODREN. I am scared to death of that drug. I read too much negative reports about it. Thats why I put her on Trilostane.
Avatar f tn Wouldn't even drink milk, her favorite. Last Tuesday vet said she has pancreatitis from her bloodwork, took her off Prednisone for allergies (he said was one of causes), put her on Hill's I.D. diet, no human snacks, gave her shot of nausea medicine. Right away she ate her dinner, and continued to eat better and better, got well and stayed that way several days.
Avatar m tn A few years ago I had acute chronic pancreatitis and multiple organ shut down. The Doctors called a family meeting to tell them I was almost certain to pass away in the next 48 hrs. Obviously I somehow made it but since then I have had Terrible pain in my left abdominal region and for some reason I can't find any medicine that works at all I have tried every opiate from oxycotin to morphine to the patch and many more and they do nothing at all at any dose.
Avatar f tn So in essence, the pancreatitis caused the diabetes which lead to your liver problem. I don't think pain medicine is the answer, I believe you need treatment for inflammation, and work hard on getting your sugar down. I know this is hard, my husband is an insulin dependent diabetic, but now thru eating correctly he may be getting of insulin. It took him years to accept how big a role diet plays in diabetes, he learned the hard way. Best of luck to you!
Avatar n tn I recently was treated for acute pancreatitis. Could any of the medications that I am taking be a cause of it? They are: Remeron, Clonazepam, Levoxyl, Westhroid, T-3 S/R, Estradiol, Gabitril, Mestinon, Valtrex, Plavix, Zanaflex, DHEA, Oxycontin, Amoxicillin, Progesterone, Provigil. I have Lyme Disease (Babesiosis) and also have been diagnosed with: HSV-1, HSV-2, CMV, HHV-6, HHV-7, HHV-8, Rubella, Toxoplasmosis, Campylobactor Jejuni, Candida Albicans, Bartonella Henselae, Bartonella Quintana.
Avatar n tn I don't know yet if my problem is SOD or bile ducts, but do you know if pain medicine causes problems with SOD, does it also constrict the bile ducts (causing pain if there is scarring or a stone?
Avatar m tn I didn't think anything of it until I realized that what she was throwing up was clear, with nothing in it, and now she refuses to eat anything, including the hot dog I hid her medicine in. I don't know what to do! I tried giving her wet dog food with a mix of dry and separated her from our other two dogs, but she just won't eat.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with Chronic Pancreatitis in July 1999. I have had many pancreatitic episodes. The last one being May 2009. I have been through hell and back. I am still having a lot of problems with this disease. I was hospitalized in July 2009 for a week and had a J-G tube placed on Sept 14th and ended up being admitted again on Sept 15th due to complications from being so dehydrated. I am now faced with needing the Whipple procedure something I have not been wanting to have.
Avatar n tn Due to costs, I have discontinued the medicine called pancrease mt4 a nd am experiencing nausea, upper left quad pain and burning and mucous and blood in stool. I have not been given the diagnonsis of pancreatitis. I also take famoditine,omeprazolol, sulcrafate, and previcid.