Pancreatitis lupus

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis lupus

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Dear Kerrie, Pamcreatitis canbe one of the complications of lupus- either a direct result of the vasculitis or an adverse effect of the medications that you take, It is always necessary to exclude gallstone-induced pancreatitis because stones can cause a more severe pancreatitis as well as cholangitis (inflammation of the bile duct). Pnacreatiti susually presents with sharp painin th ecenter of the abomen near the ribs. The pain may go straiught through to the back.
Avatar n tn I have been to a Rheumatologist (wasnt that impressed with him) he checked ccp Igg, is this the samething?I dont think he was looking for Autoimmune pancreatitis , I think he was looking for lupus or or something. What was your treatment?. Was your ANA elevated to? Mine has been normal some also.
902019 tn?1249865014 Hi, I have had lupus for 20 years. Most likely I have autoimmune pancreatitis although I don't think I have had IgG typed. Over five years I had cramping (like a muscle cramp but upper left quadrant). Had the spleen checked out, scanned for stomach dumping and duct blockage with no diagnosis. The gastroenterologist suggested a botox shot to relax the muscle. I quit swimming, skiing, and trying to polish my toenails because the thing would double me over.
Avatar f tn Systemic Lupus can cause many different problems, as well as organ failure. The affected organ depends on the part that her lupus "chose" to destroy. Some people can live a very long time with Lupus, some don't make it 10 years. It all depends on how the lupus affects your organs. The profuse bleeding can be from her lupus medications. No matter what she died from, she died. She's gone. Your brother has to live without her.
Avatar m tn Attacks were on and off and suddenly went away in April 2012. Doctor suggested Lupus, did a work up and found nothing. Doctor was stumped and pretty much left it at that. Also around late 2011, I began having immediate shin splints that lasted for days if I tried to run.I always could run like a racer so this was weird. My legs swelled up to my calves if i sat too long. On and off pain and swelling in arms and legs, shoulders, wrists. Around this time, my arms got a blotchy suntan appearance.
1480957 tn?1287589424 I know I have Lupus I have been diagnosed for 22 years but the last 10 years have been very trying. I just would like to hear what all this is." I copied and pasted your post fromt he autoimmune forum. Creatinine is very useful for diagnosing heart and skeletal muscle diseases. This enzyme is the first to be elevated after a heart attack. If it is high in the absence of heart muscle injury, then it is a strong indication of skeletal muscle disease.
Avatar n tn PS - blood work from each ER visit showed mildy to moderately elevated amylase, creatanine, chloride, neutrophils, esonophils, lymphocytes and platelets - trace blood & white cells in urine (IVP normal). And hypochromic anemia - but B12 & all other normal causes of chronic anemia ruled out. Sed rate varies from nornal to high. BP low. Normal EKG's. Mildly elevated microsomal antibodies. ANA recently went down from 1:2560 to 1:160. I am taking 2 muscle relaxers and 2 300mg ea.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
422425 tn?1307996590 I have had 2 serious bouts of Lupus Nephritis, so I think he was just concerned. I don't want to quite working, I really like it. I am an office manager and it is tough sometimes dealing with the stress. Has anybody tried to apply for disability, and did you succeed? I would like to know before I attempt to file. Thanks!
Avatar f tn SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYTHEMATOSIS An autoimmune disease usually affecting females,gaining much popularity now throughout the world. Clinical manifestations: 1.skin manifestations: malar rash(depending on the environment,skin),hair loss,ulcers in oral cavity 2.kidney :lupus nephritis(with multiple types..good and bad ones),chronic renal failure 3.lungs:interstitial lung disease 4.nervous system :depression,dementia,migraine ..sometimes psycosis 5.
Avatar f tn Hi Lilly, Welcome to the Lupus MedHelp forum. I checked MedHelps "Symptom Checker" and entered itchiness and abdominal pain. Here is the site to go to: http://www.medhelp.org/symptomsearch?addterm=itchiness Some of the things that came up were pancreatitis gallstones hepatitis (which can simply be inflamation of the liver) cirrhosis hyperparathyroidism The thing about lupus is it "can" affect any and every area of the whole entire body.
Avatar f tn I'm afraid I don't have very many answers for your questions, however, I can tell you that yes, it is possible to have a negative lupus test even if you do have it. Quite often it takes several rounds of testing for lupus before results come back positive. One thing that could possibly "help" make any lupus findings to be "found" easier is if she spends some time in the sun immediately prior to the blood test.
997730 tn?1254281976 Scottie i underwent Interferon treatment in 2000 and again in 2010 with Pegyast and now have SLE Lupus,RA,Sjogrens,Chronic Pancreatitis,Chronic Bron.,and a host of other problems that i have never had before treatment...Bottom line i was a very in shape health nut before treatment and now can barely wipe my own ***........Please don't let anyone fool you this is from treatment.......Matter of fact Mayo Clinic now has a DX of Post Interferon Syndrome...........
Avatar n tn Dear Charlotte, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn After surgery or trauma After ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) Infections (viral, Mycoplasma) Metabolic disorders (elevated triglycerides, elevated calcium, pregnancy) Vasculitis (with Connective Tissue Disorders such as lupus) Drugs (a long list of medications can cause pancreatitis) Pancreas Divisum and other anatomic abnormalities Hereditary Pancreatitis Penetrating Peptic Ulcer Other infections: Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients wit
Avatar n tn After surgery or trauma After ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) Infections (viral, Mycoplasma) Metabolic disorders (elevated triglycerides, elevated calcium, pregnancy) Vasculitis (with Connective Tissue Disorders such as lupus) Drugs (a long list of medications can cause pancreatitis) Pancreas Divisum and other anatomic abnormalities Hereditary Pancreatitis Penetrating Peptic Ulcer Other infections: Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients wit
Avatar f tn This could represent demyelinization but also small vessel ischemic disease, Lyme, sarcoidosis or lupus. No generalized brain atrophy. Cerebellum & basal ganglia regions appear within normal limits." I live in a rural area & was sent to one of the only neurologists in the area. His explanation for my issues was the small vessel ischemic disease & recommended taking an 81 mg Aspirin daily.
Avatar n tn Hello all, I just found this website today and feel so fortunate to have found a place of possible support and information. I was diagnosed one year ago with Lupus ANA 1400, Sjogren's Disease, RA, and Auto Immune Cirrohis of the Liver - caused by Lupus.Throughout my life, I never drank alcohol other than a glass of champagne at the occasional wedding. I can't begin to tell you how people react when you say you have cirrhosis. It is very hard. I also now have stage one kidney disease.
Avatar n tn I have a history of Lupus and scleroderma mixed and pancreatitis history. A lot of people want to lose weight, but is there a way of slowing a speedy metabolism to put weight back on? I am 5'1" and am stuck on 92 lbs. If anyone can help me it would be greatly appreciated. Buffybrown.
Avatar n tn Can my ageing have caused the pancreatitis to reocccure? Could the high levels of stress caused the pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis By Jordan Meyers, eHow Contributor Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis Autoimmune pancreatitis is a condition that affects the pancreas. The pancreas is found in the abdomen, where it helps to regulate the amount of glucose--a type of sugar that is naturally found in the body--in a person's blood. It also aids in digestion. Autoimmune pancreatitis is marked by inflammation of the pancreas.
Avatar f tn It may not be from an "old" infection. Lupus, Scleroderma, pancreatitis, vasculitis, and other conditions usually are associated with one or more active, chronic infections. You should consider testing to rule in or out various chronic infections. A list of potential infections can be found on our website, immed.org, under Clinical Testing.
Avatar f tn 1. Steroids, mumps, Epstein Barr Virus and Cytomegalovirus, Lupus and other immune diseases, very high calcium, lipids and triglycerides, drugs: sulfa drugs, steroids, NSAID use, diuretics, duodenal ulcer, diabetic drugs especially Byetta. The drugs could be a problem for both the pancrease and liver too. If you have been taking Byetta for diabetis it is very important to get treatment for that right away. I would say there is cause for concern but you are getting it checked out.
Avatar n tn What are they actually treating and what symptoms do you have other than high liver enzymes. Do you have Lupus or Autoimmune Pancreatitis/Hepatitis where the immune system is going haywire?
Avatar n tn I am 33 years old with lupus and i had some blood work done and my tsh level was 431.33 and i wonder what if i should worry about this. they put me on 125mcg synthroid so will everything be okay? i dont really know anything about tsh levels. the doc told me my heart could of burst with it being so high. Is this true and if it is how often should i have it checked. i was just having severe stomach pain and nausea. i have chronic pancreatitis but my amylase was normal.
Avatar f tn Can a person have Lupus but, bloodwork come back normal? My doctor says that I have inflammatory tendencies. How long did it take for you to get a diagnosis? Thanks for all of your help.
422425 tn?1307996590 Hello everyone. Well I was just diagnosed with SS piggy back to Lupus. I was just wondering how long it will take for my lip to heal. I had the biopsy on Thursday and it is still very sore and numb. I feel like I have been to the dentist. I really hope it is gone before Christmas and I can't start the predisone until my biopsy site is healed. Any info would be great....