Pancreatitis lab tests

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis lab tests

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
1124204 tn?1292229577 I am a 28 year old pack a day smoker I used to binge drink a lot from 19-27 years old and recently have cut down tremendously I have never been diagnosed with pancreatitis but I do suspect from my symptoms this is what the cause of my problems are..my recent lab tests showed everything normal except triglycerides at 277 which was really low for me I have been dieting the last year..............
1453931 tn?1285188953 Sorry to hear about your pancreatitis. Just a question how did you know you had chronic pancreatitis? I had my GB removed just like you in 2008. I had a bile leak and when they preformed a ERCP I got acute pancreatitis. It is a risk associated with the ERCP. Anyway after my amylase and lipase went down to normal I was checked out of the hospital. However since then I have had horrible nocturnal abdominal pain and it also happens when on an empty stomach longer than 4 hours.
Avatar n tn It can be anything I eat. I have many tests done and have ruled out problems with my gallbladder also. I recently had a comprehensive digestive stool analysis done that revealed my total fecal fat to be elevated along with my fecal triglycerides also indicating no lactobacillus growth. (I also have candida). My pH balance is normal. I have been researching and pancreatitis seems to fit many of my factors but the docs don't take me seriously.
Avatar n tn it sounds as if his doctor is moving forward in a methodical manner.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn Protocol recommends VL at least at week 4, (sometimes week 2), EOT and 12 wks post tx for SVR? The CBC etc blood tests are the most important during treatment and contacting or even 9-1-1 as instructed by your doctor if serious side effects occur. Just guessing, maybe your provider didn't think it was necessary or forgot but added it after you complained? Test does cost a few hundred dollars. Almost 100% will be underacted at E.O.T. like I was a few weeks ago. It's almost guaranteed.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
1406332 tn?1315966360 Gamma Protein: 1.6 - - range of 0.5-1.4 % Gamma: 20.3 - - range of 7.8-18.2 ANA: Equivocal Alkaline Phosphatase: 161 - -range of 50-136 Total Protein: 8.2 - - range of 6.4-8.2 (I'm at the very high end of these range) Any conclusions to any of these? I'm seeing an infectious disease doc this Thursday, I'm hoping he will look at all my past lab work a little more closely. I think I'm done with my neurologist...or more that he's done with me. Thanks everyone!
Avatar n tn I have been doing internet research and discovered that chronic relapsing pancreatitis does not show up in lab tests until most of the pancreas is damaged. Do you think, based upon my long history, there is a chance this could be my problem? I have accepted living with pain for the months it occurs, but am more concerned now because of the change in my symptoms which now includes the groin pain. When blood tests and others are normal, doctors seem to assume there is no problem.
Avatar n tn What are the reference ranges for the T4 and T3? Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report. Are those Total T4 and Total T3 or are they Free T4 and Free T3? I'm not sure why you think you have cancer. Neutrophils and lymphcytes are types of white blood cells, each with their own "job". It's quite normal for WBC to be elevated if there is inflammation in the body, regardless of where it is or what it's related to... may not even be thyroid related.
793908 tn?1294708709 My 10 yr old mini Poodle Julie was now diagnosed with a heart murmur when she went to ER Vet again.. for another Pancreatitis attack..which is better now. My Vet told me that the Trilostane (22.5 mg) is NOT working for her Cushings disease. Yet, 2 months ago her numbers came way down to normal. He now wants her on LYSODREN. I am scared to death of that drug. I read too much negative reports about it. Thats why I put her on Trilostane.
Avatar m tn (I'm now on lactulose, but don't notice any difference - I have no symptoms) I have since had lab tests for what I believe is to rule out genetic or autoimmune issues, plus a CAT scan. The doctor has the results, but I have not seen him yet and don't know what he found out (and the lab won't give me the results directly). But he just order a new hepatic lab plus a CBC, which makes me think he's unsure what's going on. I don't see him for another two weeks.
Avatar f tn My 9 year old Black Lab, Scooter, has not slept at night a few times in his life, but it's always been a full moon. I am home with him all day and we spend a bit of time out back (3/4th's acre) just exploring or he'll play with the puppy. He is fine during the day. If his hips seem to be bothering him, I give him Tramadol but that's not very often.
Avatar f tn I might could help with some of this. Remember, your doctor is the best one to help guide you in reading lab results. The AST can be high w/ liver disease, skeletal muscle diseases (myositis and mulcular dystrophy), trauma, pancreatitis, renal infarct, eclampsia, cancer, cerebral damage, seizures, alcohol, heart tissue disease (heart attacks, pericarditis), and infections in the bloodstream. Medicines: intramuscular injections, corticosteroids, primidone, antibiotics.
Avatar f tn doctor, on our very first visit diagnosed me with IBS without doing any blood word or tests. I've had a CT scan, no bowel obstruction or pancreatitis. Been to a kidney doctor, everything's fine there as well. I was very upset with my doctor, I feel he didn't put in an effort so I then asked to take a stool sample, everythings normal. I have a colonoscopy and endoscopy scheduled next week. I had my gallbladdder removed this past february so it's not that either.
Avatar f tn I see conflicting information about whether low-protein diets are really effective, and at what stage/point they are effective vs. potentially accelerating the disease. With these kinds of numbers, what sorts of tests and/or interventions should I consider asking my vet about? Anyways, I've been reading a few people's stories and saw some of the great support and advice that people were getting here. I hope someone might be able to chime in on my questions. Thank you.
Avatar m tn pylori that causes an ulcer and pancreatitis. With H. pylori you could get a urea breath test. With pancreatitis you could get a blood amylase and lipase. They all can cause pain in the same area.
Avatar f tn 85-100 mg/DL Causes of Increased * Diabetes mellitus and insulin resistance syndromes * Thiamine (B1) insufficiency * Hemochromatosis * Ataxia telangiectasia * Endocrine hyperfunction (adrenal cortex, pheochromocytoma, acromegaly/ACTH, hypothalamic lesions, Carcinoid, glucagonoma, somatostatinoma, thyrotoxicosis) * Acute and chronic pancreatitis * Drugs (anabolic and glucocorticoids, epinephrine, norepinephrine, thiazide diuretics, phenytoin) *Stress" *** Excerpt from Diabetes W
Avatar n tn Since July 1994 I have spent months in Duke, John Hopkins and several other hospitals for pancreatitis and elevated (in the 1000's) liver enzymes. I have had 5-6 ercps and several sphyncterotomis(liver). Since Nov. 97 I have spent 90-95% of the time in the hospital and in extreme pain. Until March (after 4 years of agony)there was no known cause for my illness. In March a gastrologist found that contrary to former test results I now had sludge, silt or something in my liver.
Avatar f tn ) Had a CT of abdominal and pelvis, all normal except for gallstones. Follow-up tests included an ultrasound of GB which showed one 1.8 cm stone. HIDA scan was normal. He told me the gallstone could be affecting the pancreas. At my last visit I was experiencing the left sided pain and blood tests indicated elevated lipase.
Avatar f tn I like my work but having this abdominal pain really cuts down on my mobility. My PA is thinking pancreatitis and is doing tests. I will have the final test tomorrow and then he and I will talk strategy if the test tells him what he thinks it will. I would like to find out what kind of foods cause problems in this area and try to start educating myself along these lines if this is going to e a chronic condition from here on out like I am being told.
Avatar f tn However, my lipase was off the charts - 6,802 per the lab results. I was reading somewhere on a different site that for pancreatitis to be diagnosed, both amylase & lipase had to be high and only about 2 to 3 times the normal level. This obviously doesn't apply to me, so is pancreatitis the only cause for extremely high?
Avatar m tn Ask your dr to do blood/lab tests for pancreas results. Also a CT scan may help to see what is cause. My chronic pancreatitis pain is taking a toll on me.
Avatar m tn These ranges vary from lab to lab, and your lab may have a different range for what’s normal. Your lab report should contain the range your lab uses. Also, your doctor will evaluate your results based on your health and other factors. This means that a value that falls outside the normal values listed here may still be normal for you or your lab. Normal = 25–125 units per liter (U/L) or 0.4–2.
Avatar n tn He has pain to Right upper quad, we had an ultrasound of gallbladder that was negative, all lab work is normal except liver enzymes are elevated, has loose diarrhea stools daily with significant abdominal distention, n/v at times, no wieght loss,the pain to abd has increased, we do not have insurance, where do we go from here? Something is not right.Any suggestions?
Avatar n tn Should I be forcing them to vomit, feeding them bread to absorb the spices??? Please help! We have a(female)black lab and a (male) german shepard mix both who are about 7 years in age!
Avatar n tn Hi, pancreatitis may have been suspected clinically but the lab tests would not have supported the diagnosis, in which case other possibilities like peptic ulcer disease need to be considered. The pain can also be due to gastritis. These conditions are diagnosed by endoscopy and therapy is with antacids. If you can get back with the diagnosis made, I could help elaborate further on this. Regards.
Avatar f tn My 6 year old lab was diagnosed with pancreatitis 10 days ago. Her symptoms came on suddenly. Because she was not throwing up and still drinking water, the vet sent her home with antibiotics and pain meds. The decision to not hospitalize her was also based on cost. Initially she seemed to get better. However, her belly is swollen again and she is not eating well at all. Her swollen belly is my biggest concern. Why would it do that again even though she just finished her medication.