Pancreatitis kidney function

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis kidney function

pancreatitis

Avatar m tn I am worried it's pancreatitis, but I have had a complete abdominal ultrasound on all internal organs (negative) and labs for LFT's Kidney function, Cholesterol, all were normal, although no pancreas panels were ordered. I brought it up to my dr she said pancreatitis is excrutiating, and mine isn't. I have read conflicting info some say excruciating some say not so. I am confused and scared, my wife is pregnant with our first child, and I don't want to die.
Avatar f tn Tick borne disease is a possibility and they can run blood tests for those but, at this stage, maybe trying the Doxy would be worth a shot, but then I'd be worrying about kidney/liver function. Did you even ask your Vet to call one of the University clinics for a consult? Feel bad for you. Never easy decisions. hugs and keep us posted.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar n tn I have had terrible pain in my front right & left ribs & in my sides that wraps about midways in my back somethime under both shoulderblades on both sides for the last 2 years after eating with weight loss that has leveled off some. I have had one mild elevation of Amylase around 135 at the beggining of 2006. I had high triglycerides which are now normal.I have had continual elevations of Lipase around 320 throughout the last 2 years.
Avatar f tn I truly feel like the change in diet triggered her pancreatitis which caused her kidney values to shoot through the roof (when we put her in the hospital, they were literally off the chart). We get to pick her up today. I definitely don't want to feed her anymore of the NF food. I checked out some of your recipes which I am more than willing to try, but I want to make sure it doesn't affect her pancreatitis. Any thoughts?
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn all other tests for HEP, addison's, Celiac, liver/kidney/heart functions,etc - all ok, bone scan ok cept some ostearthritis. LATEST DIAGNOSIS - Fibromyalgia -still intense, excruciating RUQ/flank pain - has sent me to ER 3 times in 2 mos! - last time was seizing with eyes rolling back in head, & bad slurring (TIA ?). Cat scans show only 2 cysts on liver/1 on R-kidney.
Avatar f tn If he does'nt start coming around more by tomorrow you should probably take him back in to the vet to see if his kidney function test is getting any worse. My thoughts are with you.
20820562 tn?1524881446 She was constipated and vomiting. The vet took blood work that showed she had pancreatitis and kidney disease. Her BUN was 76 and creatinine 5.6. Her pancreatic function numbers were (Am) 2148 and (LP) 2792. She was on IV fluids overnight and her numbers barely changed for her kidneys but her pancreas function numbers were (Am) 441 and (LP)550.
Avatar f tn Effect of metformin on kidney function in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and moderate chronic kidney disease. ... Background: Impaired renal function can lead to the accumulation of metformin, and elevated concentrations of metformin have been associated with lactic acidosis.
Avatar m tn Of these causes, all were ruled out except for 'Nephrotic Syndrome'(Kidneys), BUT, the Vets NEVER said a word about the triglycerides being a 'Fore Notice' of Kidney function. I will assume that they were waiting for the antiquated MA or UPC test to show something. At one point in my many trips to the University Vet system, they had entered a comment that they assumed that the problem was 'Primary'.
82861 tn?1333457511 Hale2uf - I'm posting your questions on a new thread so that it will hopefully get more notice and responses. The "Kidney Failure" thread was getting so long that new issues were overlooked. ********************************************************************* To: Aggieone and All, My baby girl Jetta was diagnosed with kidney failure 3 weeks ago. For 5 days she was on IV flushing; she kept pulling out her IV.
Avatar m tn Please get ultrasound done to rule out gall stones and pancreatitis. Also blood tests for hepatitis and pancreatitis should be undertaken. Try ciprofloxacin with metronidazole for colitis. Stool examination can rule out intestinal infection.
Avatar m tn of course (meaning that kidneys cannot repair themselves, like some organs can -like the liver) -so usually, by the time kidney failure is diagnosed, 75% of kidney function is lost. So all there is to work on is the remaining 25%. It's a question of getting that 25% to stay that way for as long as possible. It can be "managed" like that, but full function can never be restored. Now most dogs won't show many symptoms at all until the nausea starts, and they go off their food.
Avatar f tn This is one of the most difficult things I've ever had to deal with. My beloved Gypsy is dying of kidney failure. Gypsy is a Jack Russell Terrier and she turned 18...yes 18...on Christmas Day. It's just so hard to know when it is "time." I prayed and prayed that she would give us one final parting gift and die on her own in her sleep...but she is SUCH a fighter and refused to surrender to this thing.
1832268 tn?1326819610 It's about management -not cure. The ideal is to plateau out at the level of kidney function the dog has when first diagnosed. So of course, this is going to vary from dog to dog, and depending on what stage the disease is at when it is first discovered. It depends on how instructions are followed re. diet....it depends on the dog's general fitness. I have such a lot to learn myself about this. And my answer is probably not what you are looking for at all for your survey.
1916673 tn?1420236870 While this is a painful illness, pain-killing medications are often damaging to the kidney disease and can make the pancreatitis worse. Therefore my earlier comments remain justified. Is your dog considered overweight for his breed and size? If not, have you been feeding a high-fat content diet prior to Dickens getting kidney disease? If neither of these are relevant, then your vet needs to discount hypothyroidism by having a T4 blood test undertaken.
Avatar f tn This is very important, as 90% of kd dogs have high blood pressure, which is very detrimental and worsens kidney function. Once you have the blood levels - come back and post them so we can see what the next step might be.
Avatar f tn Damaged kidneys will be put under much greater stress with phenobarb, which will cause a rapid deterioration in the kidney disease. Right now, stabilizing the kidney disease is a greater priority, as it will help your dog survive AND stop the seizures. Bear in mind the kidneys (along with the liver) are directly responsible for removing excess phenobarbital from the canine body, so with the kidneys being impaired, this will not be happening as it should.
Avatar f tn Firstly, it's important to point out that both galliprant and gabapentin will both be having an adverse effect on kidney function. Sadly, these are difficult choices we have to make as owners, and by veterinarians too. Trying to deal with one health concern often means we give medications that will cause problems for another one, and that's the case here with these two medications.
Avatar f tn I have an ~18 year old terrier mix rescue dog who developed chronic kidney disease--stage 2, about 2 weeks after an episode of acute pancreatitis—now about 7 weeks ago. He had been on metacam for degenerative joint disease (elbow, spine, hips) for about 2 years, so we have been monitoring his blood work at least every 6 months. His creatinine had been creeping up slowly, but entered the abnormal zone at 1.
14146674 tn?1433801990 She was diagnosed last year after blood work was done when she wasn't feeling well (she had pancreatitis). Her numbers were stage one and we went ahead with dental work and removing five decaying teeth to lessen the risk of infection. Abby also had an extensive orthopedic device installed in her front right elbow to repair a fracture that occurred before I adopted her.
Avatar f tn I thought about starting Oscar on the canine kidney health program by five leaf pet botanicals. Has anyone had a good experience with that? Also what about pet wellbeing kidney support for dogs? What probiotics would you recommend? What are your thoughts on slippery elm powder for nausea? And activated charcoal for detox? Which is better water spring, distilled or purified? What omega 3 would you recommend?
20820562 tn?1524881446 She was constipated and vomiting. The vet took blood work that showed she had pancreatitis and kidney disease. Her BUN was 76 and creatinine 5.6. Her pancreatic function numbers were (Am) 2148 and (LP) 2792. She was on IV fluids overnight and her numbers barely changed for her kidneys but her pancreas function numbers were (Am) 441 and (LP)550.
1916673 tn?1420236870 http://www.infobarrel.com/How_Diet_Affects_Dogs_with_Chronic_Kidney_Disease I have tried my very best to put as much useful information as possible in this piece, but if your questions and concerns are not answered in the piece, please start a thread and post your comments. To help track your thread, please head it with the name of your dog.
20820562 tn?1524881446 She was constipated and vomiting. The vet took blood work that showed she had pancreatitis and kidney disease. Her BUN was 76 and creatinine 5.6. Her pancreatic function numbers were (Am) 2148 and (LP) 2792. She was on IV fluids overnight and her numbers barely changed for her kidneys but her pancreas function numbers were (Am) 441 and (LP)550.
Avatar f tn However, these are not specific for acute pancreatitis since other conditions like salivary gland disorders, kidney disease and diseases of the ovaries may actually lead to an increase of amylase levels. Usually both markers are determined together. In your case, the presence of a rotated kidney may warrant further evaluation of the elevated lipase and amylase levels. These markers may increase if decrease in kidney function may be present. Now, I do not want to alarm you.
Avatar n tn The same thing a kidney stone is made out of and also if you have pain there as well it could be kidney related due to refer pain. So you should get blood and urine test asap. the other problem that could arise after surgery is scar tissue building up causing adhesions..that is why it causes the pain..so the Doctor should send you for a ct scan..
Avatar n tn I am 35 y.o. female. When I was 10, I was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis. I had epigastric pain. I had elevated levels of amylase and I also underwent function testings. My family has no history of chronic pancreatitis. I was treated successfully, was on a strict diet for a couple of years, and then I was symptoms -free for years. Occasionally, I would have periods of mild epigastric pain, they would do ultrasound for my pancreas and see no abnormalities.