Pancreatitis in birds

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis in birds

pancreatitis

793908 tn?1294708709 My little Poodle Julie just had her 3rd attack of Pancreatitis...all within 7 mos. time. Each time it was back to the Vets for 4 day stay there & IV treatments. It gets outrageous on what I am charged each time. This time, they said her attack wasn't as severe as the others & I took her home tonight..after her being there for 27 hours, I was outrageously charged $1,036.25. I took her home with amoxicillin only..7 tablets for 25.00.
Avatar m tn I don't smoke or do drugs however I did party and over drink once in awhile in college. I started to have discomfort in my chest last November (2008). It felt like someone was just lightly pressing on my left pectoral. It didn't hurt, it was just annoying, I would adjust and it seemed to go away, but it would always come back. Once in awhile I would get a sharp quick jabbing pain just underneath my left pectoral. It didn't seem like it had anything to do with breathing.
Avatar f tn Genotype 1 A Have had chronic hep since 1984 Diagnosed as C in 1995 Last months biopsy-2/2 Viral Load 8 million alts-normal the past 3 years before that always elevated 52 years old divorced-no children many felines favorite movies- The Thorn Birds The Wizard of Oz Probably will start treatment in the fall of this year.
Avatar m tn Such neurons have been directly observed in primate and other species including birds. In humans, brain activity consistent with that of mirror neurons has been found in the premotor cortex, the supplementary motor area, the primary somatosensory cortex and the inferior parietal cortex.” The phenomenon of yawning is very similar to the phenomenon of PATM, isn’t it? The second version seems more plausible now for me. Therefore, if we recovered from the LPR, we shall stop get PATM.
Avatar f tn Reglan (metoclopromadine) is a very cheap medication, unfortunately, it is also metabolized in the kidneys, so a too high dose results in toxic levels in the blood. My husband and I discovered that completely bypassing the GI tract by using reglan injections worked much better in the end. Chica didn't get the extra pyramidal side effects (extreme restlessness, shaking and trembling) from the reglan injections that she got from the oral meds.
Avatar n tn Just waiting for the pain to kick in. Oh well, could be a lot worse. The sun is shining, the birds are singing, I have great kids and a wonderful husband -just a broken down body. Happy Easter everyone!
Avatar n tn I need to know for sure if the birds are going to have an effect on my father and if in anyway they could have been related with the cause of him having health problems. Any help or information about this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much.
218177 tn?1240143819 $15,000 up in smoke. I applaud you for going the extra mile to get a firm diagnosis for your dog. You have no idea how unusual that is. Most people either can't afford it or won't consider it because "after all, it's only a dog." Again, if it turns out to be something that might be better treated with meds instead of surgery, there is nothing wrong with going that route. You have to take the dog's age and temperament into any treatment considerations.
Avatar n tn I knew very little about pancreatitis and was more interested in them making the pain subside. The first doctor that saw me once I was admitted told me that if I were 50 years old and came into the hospital "in the same condition" as I was in my chance of survival would have only been 50/50, but because I was younger the outlook was much better. Well, I spent six days in the hospital. They finally got the pancreatitis under control and were able to take the gallbladder out.
679466 tn?1247009654 One of the more common post-holiday ailments is an inflammation of the pancreas, or pancreatitis. In dogs, the inflammation is frequently triggered by a fatty meal and can be very serious. If your friend’s dog suffered from this disease, it was less likely from the turkey and more likely from the gravy, ham trimmings, buttered potatoes or pumpkin pie. Some breeds, like miniature schnauzers, are genetically prone to this syndrome and can have life-threatening bouts.
173975 tn?1216261375 I know something about your struggle in your cottage with your birds,wish you the very best and as someone else just pointed out cautious optimism thats the deal. We love Beethoven you and me!!??
429155 tn?1205676864 MY PERSONAL DIARY OF OXYCONTIN WITHDRAWAL. May I briefly fill in a little background.I am David aged 55 and employed as a postman/driver/sorter, well up until 38 months ago I had never been into hospital,well boy was that about to change.
Avatar f tn I can't sleep hardly at all, which makes it worse because I've never been able to take a nap during the day either. I've already had to take a trip to the doc-in-a-box clinic for an otitis media/otitis external ear infection that when I did manage to get a couple of hours of sleep-woke me up with my ear throbbing. I'm having a lot of the muscle aches types of problems and gastric problems as well. Does anybody else have a problem when they stop treatment, or is it just my wacked out body?
Avatar f tn THE COUPLE WHO RUNS THIS SANCTUARY HAVE TAKEN IN OVER FITY BIRDS WHO THEY NUTURE AND TAKE CARE OF. BIRDS LIKE MINE WHO HAVE HAD MULTIPLE HOMES AND I COULD NO LONGER KEEP DUE TO MY DOGS ILLNESS. PAULA DEPENDS ON DONATIONS WHICH DO NOT NEARLY COVER THE MEDICAL BILLS AND FOOD AND TOYS FOR THESE BIRDS. SHE IS A SAINT. HER PLACE IS SPOTLESS AND THE BIRDS ARE WELL CARED FOR AND GIVEN MUCH LOVE.
Avatar n tn On the other hand, anecdotal reports suggest that a certain percent of those who attempt the flush increase the risk of moving those stones into the various tight spots along the common bile duct, leading to a potentially life threating case of pancreatitis. I'm not into conspiracy theories, but in our market driven economy, there is no strong motivation for researchers to study interventions that will not yield a profit for the medical industry. Who would conduct such a study?
Avatar f tn Can anyone give me information about Advanced Lipodissolve in St. Louis. Is it work the money?
541150 tn?1306037443 He said it was highly unlikely for Abby to have this type of bacteria in the colon but...just in case. He said Prednisone and Antibiotics did work because they stopped the bleeding. We just have to KEEP him on meds for as long as he lives. I was given a lot of information.
Avatar n tn I probably could get the problem under control. Anyway, I brought my cat in to this vet's hospital, where an x-ray was performed. This time, the diagnosis was definately megacolon. They gave my cat an enema, and tried him on lactulose, since paraffin is not commonly prescribed in this country. This was about six months ago. Since that time, I have had to switch back to paraffin (I order it from overseas), because the lactulose did not seem to work at all. I have to say that he seems worse.
Avatar n tn I just stopped withdrawing from Oramorph(generic MS contin) It sux but is doable. Keep posting and keep asking questions. I am going back on Oxy contin in the morning and I don't think I can help you because I stopped the withdrawals by using norco 10 so I didn't make it all the way thru the W'D's. Good luck and welcome to our world!
Avatar m tn You play such pillar roles in this forum that not only people like me who you address benefit from your expertise, sharing, and encouragement, but there must be hundreds even thousands who are silently benefiting. Thank you very much! 1. My doctor said for me e-antigen is negative. and e-antibody is positive. 2. As for combo treatment and genotyping, he requested me to see him to discuss them. 3. zellyf, we are similar in that we have children and spouse.
Avatar f tn Thyroglobulin antibody (TGab) is elevated, indicating you have an autoimmune thyroid disease, most likely Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Hashi's is the most prevalent cause of hypothyroidism in the developed world. Unfortunately, the rest of your thyroid tests are considered obsolete and of little value. T3 Uptake and thyroxine index are considered pretty useless. Total thyroxine is low, which indicates you are hypo. Your doctor really should order FREE T3 and FREE T4 in place of these.
Avatar n tn I think this would be the perfect drug for me to use to finally get off of these pills and take my life back! Used in conjuction of course with other treatments like N.A. etc. I keep hearing here and on the web about "suboxone." Is this a drug like that? I have an appt with my doc on monday to confess everything to him; I am pretty sure he already knows.
1932256 tn?1327949940 I asked TWICE because I couldn’t believe my ears and he confirmed it again … and again. NO PANCREATITIS!!! It’s not in remission, it’s GONE! AND his liver is repairing itself at an unbelievable rate … His bilirubin # was at 11 (extremely high) and as of yesterday it was down to 5!!! He has to have his blood checked two more times and then go for one more follow up visit but the doctor said that based on what he’s seeing now, that we shouldn’t have to schedule any more appointments.
Avatar n tn They also follow me to work,and I have them in my office too. Then when I go to another person's office, they follow me in there too. So essentially it's me they are after. There is no food or fruit anywhere,and I do not wear cologne. I have not done anything different from when they were not constantly around me. I am not sure why they are around me, but as you can see, it has become a problem. Does anyone have any ideas?
Avatar n tn Hi, I have been diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis. I am 25 & am on Prednisone(60mg),salasapyrin(500mg)& Plaquenil(200mg) per day. I have developed a large moon shaped face. I am swollen in the face & neck & hate what it is doing to my face. Will this swelling & fluid go away when I come off the steroids in five weeks? It is causing me to be depressed & family have noticed the change in my face & are worried for my health.
Avatar n tn hi there, I am in the same boat. I have gained 20lbs, in the last 2 months. My doctor thinks that it is my thyroid, its Underactive. I went for blood tests on Mon, and I go see the doctor today, so I will let you know what happens.
Avatar n tn no problem found I don't know what to do now. I got a job in USA now, planning to go to USA in 2 months and desperately want to find a solution to my problem before going to USA. Can anybody throw some light on my problem? Thank you very much in advance. I hope we all will find some solution to this life ruining problem.
Avatar m tn It is possible that they can last this long. Most people say they go away in a day or two, but in very sensitive dogs, it takes much longer. My dog was knocked flat by the loading dose and barely moved for the first couple of days. He bumped into objects, seemed blind, responded to sounds incorrectly (looked in the wrong direction), tripped, stumbled, and fell flat on his stomach a few times when trying to walk.
Avatar n tn Pain under the left shoulder blade can be a signal that there is a problem with the stomach or other abdominal structures (ulcers, pancreatitis, ectopic pregnancy) or in the chest (myocardial infarction [heart attack], pericarditis, pleuritis, pneumonia, pulmonary embolus, aortic dissection)." Has anyone been given a diagnosis related to internal organs are opposed to muscular pain?
Avatar n tn My hands and feet are almost always cold (in fact, they are right now), and I fall in and out of relatively mild depression. I have been told that carrying the thalassemia trait has no obvious symptoms, but I've been poking around forums a little bit, and the symtoms I experience seem to be fairly common. I'm still looking for ways to lessen the intensity of these symptoms, but for me I've found that maintaining physical activity helps, as well as not oversleeping, or overeating.