Pancreatitis diet diarrhea

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis diet diarrhea

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Stool that floats is what is considered greasy stool, this is often a sign of malnutrition, a problem with pancreatitis. Diarrhea or constipation are problems also, I have had problems with both, it always seemed like one or the other, which really didn't get straightened out until my gastroenterologist started me on enzyme supplements, now it doesn't happen quite so often. Make sure you mention all these problems to your doctor when you see him next week.
Avatar n tn Pancreatitis is one of the more difficult diseases to treat. It is also extremely painful. If she isn't able to hold down water, I honestly think she needs to go back in hospital. The way pancreatitis is treated is by allowing that organ to rest through literal starvation. Same treatment holds for human patients too. The dog is given IV hydration and nutrition, nausea and pain control, and then you wait it out. Is she eating anything at all?
Avatar f tn However, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and other antimicrobials should be used to cover possible infectious causes such as toxoplasmosis infection, and to cover infections secondary to the pancreatitis, if warrented. Treatment of pancreatitis in cats include the following: For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
611067 tn?1458595083 I'm feeling a lot better as far as pain goes, but still have the other symptoms of diarrhea, nausea and headaches. I still feel really fatigued, but that's probably a combination of only being 33 days out from Lortab as well as the illness. I am taking Darvocet when the pain is there, but otherwise, I'm not taking anything. I'm being very careful and feel good about that. Thanks for all your well wishes! I have appreciated it.
Avatar m tn I am not quite sure what that type of diet entails but I am willing to listen to all ideas and/or explainations for a diabetic do diet. Like I said earlier, her vet doesn't have any ideas other then the Low Residue rx foods because Sweety has a very sensitive stomach. Or the old stand by of boiled white meat only chicken and veggies such as broccoli or green beans, she hates green beans! I know that she is getting very bored with this food day in and day out but.....
Avatar n tn A lot. Saturday morning I called the vet and they wanted to see her right away for fear of pancreatitis. They drew some blood, gave her some IV antibiotics, and some fluids, though she was not dehydrated. They also gave me some prescription pills to give her at home along with some prescription dog food that we are to feed her a teaspoonfull at a time, a couple times per day.
Avatar m tn Hello, Thank you to anyone who may respond and offer information in regards to my post. My simple history is I have been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis and then was upgraded chronic p. I have been to a slew of doctors(GP/GIs) who have done numerous tests including multiple ultrasounds, amylase/lipase serums, ct scan with contrast, and a hida scan with all of them showing negative results. My pancreatitis seems to come and go for no apparent reason.
Avatar n tn ) 3 years ago began getting very bad diarrhea and headaches after prolonged periods of sitting. This became very evident and memorable because it ruined the first few days of several vacations. Always after a long plane or car rides in the seated position. 2 years ago developed pain under right rib cage that became persistent. This was brought on by a diet change. Found out I had High cholesterol so began eating cheerios for breakfast with flax seed powder on it and walnuts with my lunch.
Avatar n tn where I wake up at night with very severe stomach pain that radiates to the back, severe nausea and vomiting along with diarrhea. The pain and nausea are so intense that I can hardly move. It lasts for a few hours and then slowly diminishes on its own. I otherwise most every day have a nagging pain on my left side and into my back that at times will flare-up after I eat but no certain food seems to be triggering it along with slight nausea. It can be anything I eat.
Avatar n tn Animals, like people, can develop chronic pancreatitis after only one acute attack of pancreatitis. My aunt was able to keep her dog's case managed for many years, with only a couple more hospitalizations. I just want you to be prepared for what you might be up against. So far, Piper's case could be a whole lot worse, so hopefully she'll keep improving and that will be the last time you ever have to deal with this.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar f tn Try following a lower-in-fat diet to see if it's of help. Many people have bowel habit changes after GB surgery and it's possibly due to the fact that they can't process fats the way they did before the surgery. You may also want to consider trying some probiotics - that's the good bacteria you should have in your GI tract but may not have due to dietary changes, illness or medication usage, etc. The only contraindications would be immunosuppression or pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn It is 20 days that I stopped it and now no burning and no bloody stool but still I have diarrhea. is it possible to have diarrhea 20 days after stopping it? I have IBS also.
Avatar n tn There will be a section on symptoms and see if you can relate to any of them. Once I was on a gluten-free diet, my diarrhea and gas completely went away in only a week. Once I ingest even the smallest amount of gluten-containing food, I will have symptoms in 20-30 minutes. You will also have very foul-smelling stools which are very oily or greasy.
Avatar f tn seems a bit odd to me but then I guess since it wasn't completely removed it's considered partial?) Well, no matter what it's referred to - I was told that the constant diarrhea I've experienced since about a week after my remaining bowels "woke up" after surgery - would eventually (I was told a month or two) "figure out" their new configuration and would return to normal. It's been 7+ weeks since the surgery and there's no sign of anything returning to normal.
Avatar m tn You will get all the pancreatitis info. that you need. It is www.pancassociation.org and scroll down to Pancreatitis Online Discussion Board & Support Group , click on that and then go to the right of your screen and click Join This Group! It is free and you will meet people that are going through the same thing. Actually it saved my daughter's life. She like you had alot of pain and they thought it was her gallbladder and removed it . She continued to go down hill. We found a dr.
Avatar n tn from years of worrying), match up quite a bit with chronic pancreatitis. I am not experiencing weight loss or diarrhea. I'm going to call my Gastroenterologist to see if I can get squeezed in. But, naturally, I'm terrified. Can any other illnesses also come across with these symptoms? Also, medscape has those depressing mortality figures. It sounds like I'm dead meat if I have this. One article said there is no treatment yet I hear of people who end up having surgeries.
Avatar n tn I've now had diahrrea (very frequent bowel movements, 4-8X day, often flaky dissolving upon entering the water, sometimes formed but loose, and ocasionally but not often watery) for 8 months and running. I am really frustrated because I've had extensive GI tests which were negative: 1. colonoscopy with biopsies- negative (but exess bile found in stomach) 2. endoscopy-negative (but showed severe acid reflux/hiatus hernia) 3. small bowel ex-rays-negative 4. CBC- normal counts 5.
Avatar n tn The last one ended up with me in the hospital for 5 days with post-ERCP pancreatitis. First blood work showed amilase and lipase in the 1400's. What is my next step? Where can I go from here? I am only 32 years old.
Avatar n tn I have had 3 1/2 years of (sever abdomnal pain with upper back pains -Pancreatitis type pain , chronic diarrhea with malabsorption -verfied by several Fecal Fat tests to be malabsorption. chronic inflamation in my blood Markers( Overexpressed> CRP, ESR , Haptoglobin etc) High than normal >(Alkaline Phosphatase Isoenzymes) with a >normal Billirubin.
Avatar n tn Last week he was on Norodine and Gentamicine, but the diarrhea has not stopped. Despite being on a Hill’s diet, the cat is losing weight and the diarrhea is still not gone. Now we are waiting for the tests to be repeated. Could you give me some advice how to control the diarrhea until the tests results are ready? We tried Smecta and activated carbon, but the effect is negligible. Is there any kind of a liquid food? How can I prepare a home made rehydratation solution for a cat?
Avatar n tn Hi, I was recently diagnosed with IBS, and I have chronic pancreatitis too, I have diarrhea up to 12 times a day {i counted once lol} and it doesn't matter what I eat or even if I don't eat at all. My pancreatitis has been acting up again so I'm always in pain with that and very nauseaus and this diarrhea is miserable! I've just been prescribed lomotil,it helps but it makes me feel weird,so I don't take it often.
Avatar f tn she cant take any of the medications, like pentasa, asacol, 6mp because she gets pancreatitis and becomes even more sick. So I have worked in a hospital pharmacy for 15 years and I put her on fish oil, probiotics, calcium and her symtoms were half relieved. She still has some bleeding and lots of diarrhea, but she has not been hospitalized for 3 months. So my question is were to now. She is under weight, her hair is falling out. No one has any answers.
Avatar f tn During a recent trip to Mexico, I came down with 'travelers diarrhea' - fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomitting, dehydration. Upon arriving back in the states, I was readmitted to the hospital due to elevated amylase and lipase. I didn't have the severe pancreatitis pain until later that night and then only one other bout two nights later. A CT scan, ERCP, and internal ultrasound were all normal and I was discharged after 5 days.
Avatar n tn Since I have had my Gall Bladder removed in 1998 I ssem to have diarrhea and had been diagnosed with IBS. I notice that generally it occurs after fasting or if I eat a high fat content diet. I am wondering if I could have a form of dumping syndrome? I know that IBS can come any many shapes and forms but I rarely ever have constipation with it just diarrhea.
Avatar m tn Our poor baby has been suffering for a month from undiagnosed pancreatitis. She has had recurring bouts for at least 6 years, but our vet always thought it was back pain. It always came on suddenly and she stopped walking upstairs. Anyway, this last blood test, and subsequent special pancreatic blood test showed her level of lipase is at 687. I was told a normal dog is 200 or less. I am wondering if there is anything else I can do for her.
Avatar n tn The back pain I have had for so long became severe yesterday morning. Fever hitting 102, severe diarrhea, sever pain both sides of my lower back. I feel like I have a fist under my ribcage on the left side. I had my gallbladder taken out on Dec 23. Before the surgery I had an ultrasound done of my entire abdominal area and no stones were seen in my kidneys. Maybe I do just have the stomach flu and if I do would that amplify my lower back pains if it were muscular?
Avatar n tn I lay back down and the cramps start again, I went to the bathroom have violent and awful smelling diarrhea, with sweat pouring off me. It's so bad I feel like I'm going to pass out. Last night it seemed to go on for longer than usual. I have been to four doctors that can't tell me what it is. I don't know what to do. I thought I was the only one that went through this. Does anyone know what it is? Or what to do for it? Thanks!
Avatar n tn The problem was first thought to be GERD, with axcid as a 3-week treatment and change of diet. It worked at first then no change. After that I had turned 21 and began drinking with my friends on a regular schedule (2-3 nights a week), and during that time I can only recall one "attack" in about a year. After that lifestyle grew old I began to have these stomach pains again. It feels like a sharp knife, or someone twisting my intestines.