Pancreatitis causes signs and symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis causes signs and symptoms

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn This causes the enzymes to irritate the cells of your pancreas, causing inflammation and the signs and symptoms associated with pancreatitis. With repeated bouts of acute pancreatitis, damage to the pancreas can occur and lead to chronic pancreatitis. Scar tissue may form in the pancreas, causing loss of function. A poorly functioning pancreas can cause digestion problems and diabetes.
902019 tn?1249865014 Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn She does not drink - - however they assume she is lying about that because of the pancreatitis. Please explain to me the correlation between pregnancy, pancreatitis, and the addiction. She takes approximately 20-40 vicodin a day (or more)even during pregnancy. Knowing this can you explain how this medication can terminate a pregnancy and cause pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar n tn as you probably know, the most common causes by far are gallstones or alcohol intake. Some people get it for no known reason, or from medications. What might be done surgically -- or whether it should be done at all -- would depend in part on whether the cause becomes known. As to the stricture itself: first, it's not really rare to see the enzymes go up without the bilirubin. It depends in part on how narrow it is.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn I have been to the doctor and E-Room serval times, all the treatment they give works for a short time, and comes back. The problem was first thought to be GERD, with axcid as a 3-week treatment and change of diet. It worked at first then no change. After that I had turned 21 and began drinking with my friends on a regular schedule (2-3 nights a week), and during that time I can only recall one "attack" in about a year.
Avatar n tn There are three types - I, II, and III. The first 2 have raised liver enzymes and/or gallstones or other visible symptoms, the third kind will show normal on tests but just cause pain. That would explain our tests coming out normal There is a procedure that will fix it but is risky and can cause chronic pancreatitis. There is also a specific diet that is also a heart diet that can greatly alleviate pain. They also say that stress can cause it.
Avatar f tn Abnormal eye signs include poorly reactive or unresponsive pupils, reduced visual acuity, optic disc hyperemia, retinal edema, an enlarged blind spot, papilledema, and eventually optic atrophy. GI symptoms are also very common and include nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain due to gastritis. The abdominal pain can be severe and mimic an acute abdomen; pancreatitis can develop and also produce abdominal pain. Permanent neuro-visual deficits may follow recovery from severe methanol poisoning eg.
Avatar n tn I was only out of work for 2 weeks and during that time was somewhat out and about. Symptoms of a new illness presented in March, starting with a canker sore, and progressing to flu like symptoms. I noticed greenish/brown mucus and tooth pain and went to doctor for an anti-biotic (I think Bactrim). I took the antibiotic which seemed to clear up what I thought was a sinus infection but I still wasn't feeling better and my glands were very swollen (they still are too a degree).
Avatar n tn Has anyone that has had gallbladder problems experienced anything similiar to what I am going thru? (or does this problem sound like something else?) For the past 2 yrs I have had pain in the upper rt abd area that has varied from severe to mild. When the pain is severe I would definately describe it as "an attack". When the pain is bad I sometimes get pain under the right shoulder blade also and have a general feeling of not being well.
Avatar n tn I have since had several dilatations of the common bile duct, frequent attacks of Pancreatitis and am still experiencing the same symptoms and pain as I originally had!I now suffer from Chronic Pancreatitis (and I mean suffer!) I take several narcotics for pain, Sandustatin inj. for Pancreatic spasms, and enzymes. However, I was told by my Specialist that there is nothing else that can be done.I am very frustrated! I do not intend to live the rest of my life like this!
Avatar f tn The other causes could be jaundice if there is yellowish discoloration of skin, food poisoning if the symptoms occurred shortly after taking food, peptic ulcer disease and sometimes cholecystitis and pancreatitis. If your symptoms are persistent then consult your doctor for an evaluation. Regards.
Avatar f tn The sterol hungry pathogens feed off the cells' membrane cholesterol, thus weakening the cells' structure, invading the cell, borrowing DNA and compromising the mitochondria energy production, resulting gradually in cell death. Medical Doctors and Specialists, with no conclusive findings and only the presence of various symptoms, offer: a. No Diagnosis, b. Mis-Diagnosis, c. Modern Disease Medical Label Diagnosis i.e: Lupus, M.S., C.F.S., F.M.S etc.
Avatar n tn I'm having withdrawal symptoms I didn't expect. Light headedness, the runs, blood pressure going up, and general fatigue. Lots of fatigue. And some irritability. I am hoping that these symptoms begin to decrease soon. Well, they have gotten better than it was in the first 2 days. I am still wondering how long I can expect to have these side effects of withdrawal?
Avatar n tn I've always heard that pancreatitis causes excruciating pain and after almost three months, I have not had that! My pain is basically in my back (at about the bra line)and sometimes radiates around to the front ribcage. Abdominal pain on the left is minimal! Sometimes I'll have mid-epigastric pain up into my chest. TODAY...most of my pain is on the right side!! Geeze...go figure! I'm just getting so tired of this, but your kind words did reassure me a bit and I thank you for that. p.
Avatar f tn Three years ago when i had bad pain, my internist did blood work and a Ct of the abdomen and nothing showed then either---although I never had gastro symptoms(nausea and diahrrea until right before the gallbladder surgery) With the testing i have had, would they have found pancreatitis or pancreatic cancer?
Avatar f tn I am only SSB as well - symptoms and on plaquenil since dec. 2010. It is very rare to not be SSB. Would love to talk to you about it, if you don't mind. :) leave me a message here on medhelp or email me. ***@****.
Avatar m tn I had some symptoms in common with you and recently found out that I have Anemia and severe Vitamin D deficiency. Anemia is tested by checking Ferritin levels which is the only iron test that can verify iron deficiency anemia because Hemoglobin and Hematocrit can be perfectly normal, and it is considered the most severe form of anemia.
Avatar n tn You need to understand that her weight loss is probably not the result of an extreme diet, weight loss is one of the symptoms of chronic pancreatitis for many people. I lost 20 pounds before I was diagnosed, without trying. Not all pancreatitis is caused by alcohol or by taking medically presribed drugs that would cause it.
Avatar n tn --Stopped taking Paxil Jan1 2003 lost roughly 35lbs in 4 months due to below symptoms and anxiety over disease (cancer etc) Presents with dyspepsia/Indigestion/Burping/problem swallowing due to excess mucos/ Possible reflux but no pain or burning/ 2003 results weight- 190lbs: ALT-92H(1-55), AST-42(1-45), ALK PHOS-61(27-142), Total Bili-1.2(0.1-1.5),ALBUMIN-5.0(3.8-5.0),Globulin-2.5(2.0-3.8),Total Protein-7.5(6.2-8.3)WBC-5.5(4.1-11.3),RBC-5.74H(4.2-5.5),MCV-85(82-103),MPV-8.0(7.1-12.1),RDW-12(10.
Avatar n tn Hi, I'm 22 and also have many of the same symptoms. I'm aways tired and have been through major depression due to my constant fatigue. I also have some trouble breathing after exercising and feel dizziness. I've been through many tests but doctors have told me that it's all in my head. I wish something could be done to provide more awareness about the symptoms of thalassemia minor. I think more research needs to be done.
Avatar n tn Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is common and, for most people, causes no signs and symptoms and no complications. But in some people with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, the fat that accumulates can cause inflammation and scarring in the liver. This more serious form of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is sometimes called nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. At its most severe, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease can progress to liver failure.
Avatar f tn Your doctor determines the specific cause of your elevated liver enzymes by reviewing your medications, your signs and symptoms and, in some cases, other tests and procedures.
Avatar f tn The reason your group caught my eye, as I have no clue to the symptoms but my globulin test comes back off, and forgive me, it was the first clue that anything was wrong I dont remember if it was high or low, I think high. I have abdominal pain, and the gastro is leaning towards pancreatitis, but this is a hard dx to make and can take a while before your " pancreas calcifys enough to be seen" I also have mild pulm hypertension, hyperlipedemia, and low calcium.
218828 tn?1217257258 There is a very indepth article on Gastrointestinal Malabsorption on the Patient UK website. This is an excerpt... "Malabsorption, from whatever cause, may be accompanied by: Changes in weight and growth: Inadequate absorption of calories will lead to loss of weight in adults or stunting of growth in children. Adults will complain of unintentional weight loss and perhaps tiredness, lethargy and fatigue.
Avatar n tn Abnormal eye signs include poorly reactive or unresponsive pupils, reduced visual acuity, optic disc hyperemia, retinal edema, an enlarged blind spot, papilledema, and eventually optic atrophy. GI symptoms are also very common and include nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain due to gastritis. The abdominal pain can be severe and mimic an acute abdomen; pancreatitis can develop and also produce abdominal pain.
Avatar f tn Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis By Jordan Meyers, eHow Contributor Causes, Signs and Symptoms of Autoimmune Pancreatitis Autoimmune pancreatitis is a condition that affects the pancreas. The pancreas is found in the abdomen, where it helps to regulate the amount of glucose--a type of sugar that is naturally found in the body--in a person's blood. It also aids in digestion. Autoimmune pancreatitis is marked by inflammation of the pancreas.