Pancreatitis causes diet

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis causes diet

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Also, at times multi-vitamin supplements help over come tiredness, but you need to first rule out pancreatitis. Other causes could be low blood pressure, anemia, diabetes, poor diet and electrolyte imbalance. Please consult your doctor regarding this immediately. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar n tn I WOULD LIKE TO HEAR FROM THOSE WITH PANCREATITIS AND SOD, I WILL BE HAVING MY 6TH ERCP SINCE OCT TO REMOVE A STENT IN MY PANCREATIC DUCT, THIS TIME THEY WILL DO A SPINCTERECTOMY IN THE DUCT. ALSO, IF ANYONE HAS USED PANCREATIC ENZYMES..
Avatar f tn How long can someone live (approx) with Chronic Pancreatitis when they are a heavy drinker? I have a family member that was Diagnosed with this and continues to drink heavy! He has had many attacks! This last time they wanted to place him in ICU but he checked him self out against Medical advise! If he continues to drink like this what will happen to him? Worried!!!
Avatar f tn However, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and other antimicrobials should be used to cover possible infectious causes such as toxoplasmosis infection, and to cover infections secondary to the pancreatitis, if warrented. Treatment of pancreatitis in cats include the following: For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
Avatar n tn Hi - read your comments and appreciate them. I am pretty familiar with cystic fibrosi and just learning about pancreatitis. According to researachers at Duke University they say "The new study shows that in many patients with idiopathic pancreatitis, there is a genetic explanation for their condition. The gene involved in these cases of idiopathic pancreatitis is the same as the gene that causes cystic fibrosis.
Avatar n tn Jodi, From what you have already explained, it does sound as though chronic pancreatitis may be your problem. I have CP and experienced many of the same symptoms before I was diagnosed. I still have pain, but much of my problems are controlled by a low fat diet, enzyme supplements with meals and snacks, antioxidants and vitamins, and class II narcotics when my pain episodes are unmanageable. I've pasted some information from a research source below for you to review.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I did a digestive stool analyses at a clinic, it came back with elevated fecal fat levels and and low 'good' bacteria, with softish stools were to the clinician a potential sign of low pancreatic elastase enzymes, which has not been specifically checked for yet, unless symptoms dont go away with a healthy diet + recommended probiotics. Now, i'm on a specific diet, high fibre, no sugar, plus probiotics etc.
Avatar n tn Gallbladder problems and alcohol cause 60-75% of the cases of people diagnosed with pancreatitis. Other causes can be from drugs used to treat other medical conditions, hereditary conditions, or post-ERCP testing. You didn't say whether your doctor discussed this with you. I would also suggest that if you are not seeing a gastroenterologist already, that you do so, as there are many diagnostic tests they can do, and various treatments recommended per your individual condition.
Avatar m tn Hi, I saw a post of a case similar to mine where the liver was affected as well as the pancreas with wieght gain instead of loss on a low fat diet. Im wondering what causes that especially in pancreatitis? I loss alot of weight a year ago, was real sick with abnormal bruising and weakness, falling down, ect, this was before pancreas started acting up again, prior to that I had only one acute episode of pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn 1st U/S didn't show anything in specific but showed my bile looked dense/muddy (not confirmed by following U/Ses). Then I had an MRI/MRCP which showed up pancreatitis. I was hospitalized and as usual, put on food abstinence and received IV Fluids only... After a week in, things seemed to have calmed, hyperamylasemia/uria was also going away, as well as pain. I was let go and went back with a strict nonfat diet which I followed.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar n tn I have searched and searched the internet for a no fat diet to fight acute pancreatitis. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!!
Avatar f tn Other possibilities of abdominal pain should be ruled out. Other causes include Biliary disease, acute pancreatitis, Dyspepsia, Diverticular disease, Kidney stones and Bladder distension etc. Reflux also can cause the abdominal pain which is diffuse in nature. Dietary changes are not required unless there is possibility of food allergy. Having food with less water content will not help in your condition.
Avatar n tn The diet once you feel better is a very strict low fat diet, as the pancreas's job is to help digest fat.
Avatar m tn You will get all the pancreatitis info. that you need. It is www.pancassociation.org and scroll down to Pancreatitis Online Discussion Board & Support Group , click on that and then go to the right of your screen and click Join This Group! It is free and you will meet people that are going through the same thing. Actually it saved my daughter's life. She like you had alot of pain and they thought it was her gallbladder and removed it . She continued to go down hill. We found a dr.
Avatar f tn Last Tuesday vet said she has pancreatitis from her bloodwork, took her off Prednisone for allergies (he said was one of causes), put her on Hill's I.D. diet, no human snacks, gave her shot of nausea medicine. Right away she ate her dinner, and continued to eat better and better, got well and stayed that way several days.
Avatar f tn It seems like I have a problem if I eat too much fat, or not enough. I can't seem to get my diet right in order to correct my system. It seems like what I eat has an effect but I can't seem to predict what is going to work and what won't. Has anybody else had this issue? Any suggestions on how much fat to eat? I'm desperate for my body to equal itself out.
Avatar n tn She had almost a zero fat diet for about a year, then this past year we have kept her diet low fat. Luckily, no recurrences, but everytime he has an upper-belly pain or twinge, she goes back to zero fat for a week or so.
Avatar f tn I give you all this background because in August of this year, I developed pancreatitis. Pain I had NEVER known! I went around for almost 2 months going from doctor to doctor (including my own gastroenterologist) and all blamed it on acid reflux. I kept putting my foot down because I know what acid reflux feels like and this pain was not indicative of acid reflux. Finally, I was referred to a gastroenterologist who was famous in the Dallas area for performing successful ERCPs.
Avatar m tn Our poor baby has been suffering for a month from undiagnosed pancreatitis. She has had recurring bouts for at least 6 years, but our vet always thought it was back pain. It always came on suddenly and she stopped walking upstairs. Anyway, this last blood test, and subsequent special pancreatic blood test showed her level of lipase is at 687. I was told a normal dog is 200 or less. I am wondering if there is anything else I can do for her.
Avatar f tn Has anyone heard if this diet causes birth defects regardless if you get pregnant a week later or a month/year later?
Avatar n tn There are many causes of pancreatitis in childhood , viral etiology including mumps , infectious mononucleosis , influenza A, german measles , and Coxsackie B virus . These would produce a clinical picture of acute pancreatitis with severe epigastric pain , severe enough to cause the child to assume a sitting position , radiating to the back , persistent vomiting and fever . If the pancreatitis is due to a viral uncomplicated infection , the prognosis is good .
Avatar n tn Pancreatitic and liver enzymes were all above 3000's. Since then I have fought chronic pancreatitis on an almost daily basis. It was considered unknown causes. I don't smoke or drink alcohol or take illicit drugs. The only illness I had prior to that was endometriosis, and I had undergone a complete hysterectomy at the age of 22 because of that. My episodes generally had required hospitilization where I would remain for 4-6 weeks at a time. I've had over 100 ERCP's.
Avatar n tn Dear Charlotte, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Your words might shed a little light on something my mom talks little of. Dear emom, The most common causes of acute pancreatitis in the United States are alcoholic pancreatitis and gallstone pancreatitis. Many patients with so-called idiopathic (unknown cause) pancreatitis end up having microlithiasis (small stones or crystals in the biliary tree). There are many other causes of acute pancreatitis but they are less common.. I will list them for you.
Avatar n tn Hi, I was admitted in a hospital a week ago for acute pancreatitis and was discharged just after 30 hours. I was instructed to take Omeprazole for two weeks and then go back for follow-up. However, last night, just five days after my very first attack, I was in so much pain again that I had to be rushed to the ER. This time they didn't admit me as my Lipase level was lower than in the first attack (316). They did, however, added another medication: Maalox Susp.
Avatar n tn I have been on a very low-fat diet for 4 weeks after a diagnosis of actue pancreatitis. I had very ill for 5 months, including five hospitalizations, prior to the diagnosis. I am now taking Pengestyme, 4 capsules, three times a day (before each meal). Since starting the diet, my normal bowel movements have changed.