Pancreatitis causes diarrhea

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis causes diarrhea

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Ive been sick since 2004,at first the doctors were saying it was chronic pancreatitis,then they were saying it wasnt,what do you think it could be...
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar m tn I have had issue's with not getting hunger pains for the last year so i have had a colposcopy and today I had a ultra sound and Hida scan the gall bladder report I got back was that everything was functioning well but then she asked if I have had pancreatitis in the past and I said no not that I knew of she she that it showed that I have had it before but I guess everything looked ok now? What is this and what does it mean should i be concerned?
Avatar n tn If the diagnosis continues to be elusive, you can consider a second GI opinion. Causes other than pancreatitis can be considered. Malabsorption and celiac disease can also cause mucous-based and oily stools. Sending the stool off for such analysis, along with obtaining blood tests to exclude celiac disease can be discussed with your GI physician. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
Avatar f tn However, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and other antimicrobials should be used to cover possible infectious causes such as toxoplasmosis infection, and to cover infections secondary to the pancreatitis, if warrented. Treatment of pancreatitis in cats include the following: For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
902019 tn?1249865014 I was diagnosed 2 years ago with AIP, have a 25 year history of autoimmune disorders (eosinophilic vasculitis, mild Sjogren's). Usually have done well with prednisone for the various flare-ups but with AIP, still recurring symptoms and the elevated IgG4 periodically. Next step may be Imuran. Is there anyone out there who has had good results with Imuran for autoimmune pancreatitis?
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar f tn but about every month or two ill suddenly and with no signs before get massive stomach cramps followed by really bad diarrhea it will last any where from 10 to 20 minutes. multiple trips to the bathroom. and then... gone. occationally for the longer lasting times ill get really nauseas and have to lay down and curl up in a ball. can anyone explain whats going on?
Avatar f tn Second, since September 2010 I've been having bad diarrhea on and off. The cramping is horrible. I'll have it for about 1 or 2 weeks then for the next week I'll feel fine then it will start up again. The stools are very watery and sometimes thin. Third, I've had black stools about 3 times since the diarrhea has started. Finally, I have also been having abdominal pain. The pain is sometimes in my lower right abdomen and sometimes in the left. More recently, I've had pain under my ribcage.
Cat You may also want to contact your GI doctor because there could be other causes for the diarrhea--such as infections, etc. that may need to be ruled out. DONT stop your medications without speaking to your doctor first! Ideally the two doctors can confer as well. Good luck!
Avatar n tn The colonoscopy would be a good test to evaluate for any inflammatory causes of diarrhea as well as looking for any anatomical disease. Being over the age of 57 warrants you having one regardless. You can also test your stools for bacteria, parasites as well as malabsorption. You may also want to test for the pancreatic enzymes to evaluate for chronic pancreatitis. These disorders can result in foul smelling stools.
Avatar n tn In the last two weeks I have had a mixture of constipation and diarrhea. More diarrhea.The diarrhea occurs once a day, usually in the am or after eating. Severe suprapubic and lower back cramping, similar to that of labor occurs before and during the episode. (10/10 on pain scale) I have loose, foul smelling stool sometimes with undigested food in it. This is followed by mucous and tinged blood episodes. After an attack I feel ok. i do not have a BM for a day then the episode occurs again.
Avatar n tn //en.wikipedia.
Avatar m tn You will get all the pancreatitis info. that you need. It is www.pancassociation.org and scroll down to Pancreatitis Online Discussion Board & Support Group , click on that and then go to the right of your screen and click Join This Group! It is free and you will meet people that are going through the same thing. Actually it saved my daughter's life. She like you had alot of pain and they thought it was her gallbladder and removed it . She continued to go down hill. We found a dr.
Avatar n tn If this workup is negative, you can consider other causes for diarrhea. This can include tests for malabsorption and celiac disease, which can be evaluated with stool studies and blood tests respectively. These options can be discussed with your personal physician. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
1507801 tn?1289857053 i want to make sure i'm doing the right thing because i've looked up some causes of vomiting and diarrhea, and i'm freaking myself out about it, so someone please let me know that i'm on track...
Avatar n tn I have had 3 1/2 years of (sever abdomnal pain with upper back pains -Pancreatitis type pain , chronic diarrhea with malabsorption -verfied by several Fecal Fat tests to be malabsorption. chronic inflamation in my blood Markers( Overexpressed> CRP, ESR , Haptoglobin etc) High than normal >(Alkaline Phosphatase Isoenzymes) with a >normal Billirubin.
Avatar n tn I am a 28 YO male suffering from reoccurring episodes of Acute Idiopathic Pancreatitis. I get these attacks about twice a year and I have been getting them for about 6 years now. With each episode It is becoming more difficult to bounce back. I have very good health when I am not sick with Pancreatitis, although I have been known to be tired often at night, have frequent diarrhea lasting a week.
Avatar n tn I have very good health when I am not sick with Pancreatitis, although I have been known to be tired often at night, have frequent diarrhea lasting a week. There has been no evidence of gallstones, Anatomic abnormalities (I have had a ERCP, which gave me pancreatitis). I was not a heavy user of alcohol, and since these attacks have begun I have been abstinent. Multiple CAT scans have shown fatty infiltration's on my liver, but none of my GI s were concerned with it.
Avatar m tn Our poor baby has been suffering for a month from undiagnosed pancreatitis. She has had recurring bouts for at least 6 years, but our vet always thought it was back pain. It always came on suddenly and she stopped walking upstairs. Anyway, this last blood test, and subsequent special pancreatic blood test showed her level of lipase is at 687. I was told a normal dog is 200 or less. I am wondering if there is anything else I can do for her.
Avatar n tn The back pain I have had for so long became severe yesterday morning. Fever hitting 102, severe diarrhea, sever pain both sides of my lower back. I feel like I have a fist under my ribcage on the left side. I had my gallbladder taken out on Dec 23. Before the surgery I had an ultrasound done of my entire abdominal area and no stones were seen in my kidneys. Maybe I do just have the stomach flu and if I do would that amplify my lower back pains if it were muscular?
Avatar f tn Hello I am a 15 year old girl who woke up this morning with Nausea which turned into Diarrhea, a watery yellow color with bits, which had continued on and off throughout the day. I also have had disgusting intermitnt sulphur burps and I have recently vomited. I also have what I think is piles on my outer anus and desperatly need some advice! Please help!!!
Avatar n tn The heart doctor told me there is some kinda nerve down by the intestines or something that causes this. Im assuming from diarrhea cramps? Im unsure, but if you find out more info on this please keep me posted as well and know they you are not alone! The main thing is finding the cause of the diarrhea, maybe a food intolerance or allergy or something bc its that, which is triggering that feeling somehow. Worst feeling ever!! I'm glad someone else out there gets this too and I'm not nuts!
Avatar n tn Recently I've been wondering if there is some occassional liver swelling that causes problems in that area. I've had a few enzyme tests and they have been normal. I wonder if gallbladder can "hide" from tests at times. Is this too low for gallbladder? If it was gallbladder would meds cause pain? Any possibilities outside of gallbladder or liver? Why would a med cause pain? After 2 yrs could pain ever = emergency?
Avatar n tn The diarrhea is notably acidic in that it causes painful rectal burning. The diarrhea and upper-right-quadrant pressure definitely seem related -- whenever I feel that now-familiar pressure, it is followed by diarrhea. I seem to be having bowel movements fairly quickly after eating, and sometimes pass undigested food. Occassionally, I will have a BM that consists solely of what looks like mucous or fat globules, either white or yellowish.
Avatar n tn Hello - thanks for asking your question. You note chronic diarrhea and stomach pains. A diagnosis of IBS has been made. Without seeing you it is difficult to say what it is for sure. Here are some possibilities. Before the diagnosis of IBS is made, you should make sure it isn't anything more serious. Chronic diarrhea can be caused be irritable bowel, inflammatory bowel disease (i.e. Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis), malabsorption syndromes or chronic infections.
578470 tn?1272601724 that have sent me to the ER in horrific RUQ pain radiating to my right shoulder blade, bloating, diarrhea and nausea. My first attack was in August of 2007. I had broken my back in a traumatic horseback accident in March of 2007. I had Kyphoplasty on T12 in April '07 followed by shoulder surgery in July '07 to repair a tear as well as remove bone spurs and decompress the joint. Three weeks after that surgery I was in the ER with my first attack.
Avatar f tn There can be other causes of diarrhea, like diverticulitis, ischemic colitis food poisoning, etc. Two weeks is a long time to have diarrhea. She has to DRINK so much water or even better a sport drink like Gatorade (contains sodium and potassium), that she will excrete at least 200 ml of urine every morning. But she probably lost some electrolytes, which may be dangerous. Take her to the doctor and she will have appropriate stool and blood tests, a lot can be seen from this two only.
Avatar f tn I have had an inguinal hernia repair about 2 years ago. Three weeks ago I awoke with severe lower (r) quadrant pain with severe diarrhea. I saw my Dr., he put on flagyl. bentyl, and bactrim. Then lomotil then permalite. Diarrhea did not stop, turned a yellowish color, constant pain, and intestional spasms I really find very hard to tolerate. Last nite I checked myself for a hernia, and I do believe I found it. This 1 is located more by the thigh and groin than the other 1.