Pancreatitis blood values

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis blood values

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn ULTRA SOUND TAKEN REVEALED HYPER ECHOEIC PANCREAS WITH SWOLLEN HEAD BODY AND TAIL. NOW REPEAT INVESTIGATION DONE revealed all those values coming down but repeat ultrasound was with the same findings. MY QUESTIONS ARE 1.IS PREGNANCY AND PANCREATITIS RELATED SIMILAR TO SOME THING LIKE HELLP SYNDROME. 2.
Avatar f tn I truly feel like the change in diet triggered her pancreatitis which caused her kidney values to shoot through the roof (when we put her in the hospital, they were literally off the chart). We get to pick her up today. I definitely don't want to feed her anymore of the NF food. I checked out some of your recipes which I am more than willing to try, but I want to make sure it doesn't affect her pancreatitis. Any thoughts?
Avatar n tn The serum levels of amylase and other pancreatic enzymes may rise to five times their normal values during the first 24 to 72 hours - presumably the blood count you mention was for one of these enzymes. Can pancreatitis affect the health of a child? My cousin was just diagnosed with pancreatitis, everyone keeps asking themselves why did the Gynecologist not know that she was ill? They did an emergency c-section and the baby is fine, but she is in critical/stable condition.
Avatar n tn Hello, Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin (MCH) means how much hemoglobin is riding on the red blood cells. This happens in macrocytic anemia (macrocytic meaning large red blood cells, anemia meaning low levels of RBC). The Mean Platelet Volume tells us how big these platelets are; how uniform in size the platelets are. Abnormally high values here occur in thrombocytopenia, some leukemias, polycythemia vera (a bone marrow disease), rheumatoid arthritis, renal failure, Hodgkin's disease, pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn 1. My Amlayse Serum is elevated at 120. A quick google tells me rasied values are associated with pancretitis and gallstones among other things. Anyone know anything about this or have their amalayse serum rise during treatment? My doctor emailed me back suggesting it may have something to do with my salivary glands and wants me to re-test along with serum lipase. Always something new, huh :) 2. My ALT had a new low yesterday at 14 (week 46). However AST is 27.
Avatar n tn He was tested for everything possible at that time including endoscopy, blood tests, CT scan, X-rays, colonoscopy, liver profile, and even EKG and angiogram to check for heart diseases. The doctors found nothing abnormal. He was prescribed some strong antacids with the assumption that it was some form of gastritis. Since then he has had severe attacks 4-5 times in the last 2.5 years. Almost always its the same - severe abdominal pain, and of late he also gets high fevers with them.
Avatar m tn ALT levels in people with HCV often rise and fall over time, so additional testing such as HCV RNA, HCV genotyping and a liver biopsy may be needed to help determine the cause and extent of liver damage. GGT Level in the blood - test values - blood test for a man and woman Normal Adult Female Range: 0 - 45 U/L Normal Adult Male Range: 0 - 65 U/L Elevated GGT level can occur due to obesity.
1916673 tn?1420236870 High counts are also occasionally seen with pancreatitis, leptospirosis infection, some blood parasites, toxoplasmosis (parasitic infection) and autoimmune disease – though these are rare cases. There are no commonly known reasons why a dog’s bilirubin level should fall below normal. TOTAL PROTEIN TP) (5.2 - 7.8 gm/dL) The total protein result is very important, because it indicates a kidney or liver problem and can help identify the severity of dehydration.
Avatar n tn Have occassional had blood on toilet paper in past every since i had IBS but now it was more blood and attributed it to constipation. 9-24-2003 :Get to Florida have Colonoscopy, Endoscopy and all come back fine with nothing except a hemmorhoid. Hep screens all negative, Cholesterol-181 with HDL-73 and LDL-94,Trigly-68- sed rate-4 - ALT-87, AST-36. Stree level drops as we settle in and I get retested 12-12-03:ALT-70(12-72),AST-33(10-40),ALK PHOS-79(30-120), Total Bili-0.6(0.1-1.5),Bili Dir-0.
Avatar m tn Recently i had my blood test. All my liver function test are within the normal range, except the ALT and AST values. My ALT value is 114 and my AST level is 51. i had my buttock pain since 1 month ago, esp the left part. now also feeling pain when i try to stoop. What is the problem i had?
Avatar m tn Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) or cancer of the pancreas. Inflammation of the salivary glands, such as mumps. Blockage of or severe damage to the intestines (bowel infarction). A stomach ulcer that has caused a hole in the stomach wall. Gallstones that are causing pancreatitis. Cystic fibrosis. Pregnancy and diabetic ketoacidosis. A ruptured ectopic pregnancy. Macroamylasemia, an uncommon and harmless condition in which amylase is bound to a protein in the blood.
Avatar m tn I did a CT Scan and MRI in my pancreas and the results were inflamation but my blood test 19-9 came to 133. What does this mean? Cancer or infammation of the pancreas? .
Avatar m tn Hi, what was the cause for acute pancreatitis? Normal values for AST is 0-35 and ALT is 4-36. Your values are raised. Persistently elevated liver enzymes could be an indication for liver biopsy. This is planned after correlating with imaging studies, clinical symptoms and other blood tests. Elevated levels can occur with liver disease, but other causes for the enzyme elevation could be muscle disease or injury. Some medications can also raise these levels.
Avatar n tn The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. For the values to have any significance, they should e at least twice the normal range or symptomatic or are rising. So SGOT at 88 is significant, and SGPT is at upper level of normal. Many a times AST (SGOT) and ALT OR SGPT (both are collectively called transaminases) rise without any cause.
20820562 tn?1524881446 She was constipated and vomiting. The vet took blood work that showed she had pancreatitis and kidney disease. Her BUN was 76 and creatinine 5.6. Her pancreatic function numbers were (Am) 2148 and (LP) 2792. She was on IV fluids overnight and her numbers barely changed for her kidneys but her pancreas function numbers were (Am) 441 and (LP)550.
Avatar n tn It could indicate whether you have pancreatitis. Parathyroid patients may have pancreatitis but it is possible that you have only gastroesophageal reflux.
Avatar n tn Both values should be increased, in order to carry the diagnosis of pancreatitis. •Lipase may be increased in tumors of the pancreas, or stomach certain stomach conditions. These conditions are usually painful. •Gall bladder infection - Inflammation of the gall bladder (cholecystitis), may cause increased lipase levels (hyperlipasemia). •Kidney failure can cause hyperlipasemia. •Your doctor or healthcare provider will diagnose hyperlipasemia by drawing a tube of blood.
Avatar f tn Hi, the enzymes amylase and lipase are released into the blood stream when there is an insult or injury to the pancreases. Alcohol can damage the pancreases and cause recurrent pancreatitis. If you have given up alcohol, further damage to the pancreas is unlikely an the enzyme values will come down, though it may take time. Please follow up with your doctor to monitor these values. Regards.
Avatar m tn So ever sense then he been in and out of the hospital. Recently his doctor said did blood work and a ultra sound and his blood work said he had high chelestrol and his ultra sound came back and his doctore told him his pancreas is back to normal but he has a fatty liver, so when i read the ultra sound it said pancreas not well assesed due to overly gas bowel. So my question is what does he really have that no one can diagnose him?
Avatar f tn •Swollen and tender abdomen •Nausea and vomiting •Fever •Increased heart rate How Is Pancreatitis Diagnosed? To diagnose acute pancreatitis, doctors measure levels in the blood of two digestive enzymes, amylase and lipase. High levels of these two enzymes strongly suggest acute pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn I have attached the diagnostic reports of my tests as a photo. My reports of Complete Blood Count test indicate all values within range but the Vitamin B12 test shows 95 pg/ml whereas the reference range given for comparison is 211-946 pg/ml. 1) Does the report warrant medical attention? 2) What diagnostic tests are further needed to detect possible dietary deficiency or absorption problems in body? 3) Could I be having some type of anemia?
Avatar n tn All bloodwork is normal except for amylase. Diarrhea continuing and is now all blood. Suspect pancreatitis is involved but not main issue. Hospital is gving him fluids and broad spectrum antibiotics. Also checking clotting to see if plasma is needed. Any ideas on what is going on?
Avatar f tn He is a social drinker and no smoking habits.His last 3 months blood test shows elevated values for bilirubin,ALT and AST. All other test are normal.The last lab test values are following Bilirubin Total- 1.6 mg/dl (Normal 0.3-1 mg/dl) Bilirubin Direct- 0.3 mg/dl (Normal 0.1-0.31 mg/dl) AST(SGOT)- 56 u/ml (Normal 5-55 u/ml) ALT(SGPT)- 100 u/ml (Normal 5-35 u/ml) Alkelie phosphate- 120u/l(Normal 100-250 u/l) Albumin - 4.0 g/dl (Normal 3.5-5.5 g/dl) Globulin - 2.8 g/dl (Normal 1.9-2.
Avatar m tn It is always a good idea to ask for copies of any lab work that you have done to your pet. It will serve as a good reference for you, the lab values will show normal values, and any increases and decreases that are not within the normal range. Having copies, will help you with your research. It is best to have your vet take the time to explain these lab values to you, and it helps if you have a copy in your hand. I sure hope you have found out what is wrong with your dog....
Avatar f tn One week when the morning pain episodes were very frequent (4-5 times in one week), took him to the vet and blood test showed lipase was over 1400. Other values were normal, and Bile acid test came back normal. Blood tests several times since then show lipase hovering around 700. Xray did not show any obvious problems. At wit's end and my little boy is my everything. Can anyone help us? I have him on home made very low fat diet, and tummy symptoms are relieved by pepcid.
Avatar m tn High could mention anything form slightly higher than the normal range to 10x or 100x normal values. Different values mean different things. In order to answer your questions we need real numbers. Thanks.
Avatar f tn The recommendation is 5-15ml per pound of body weight. Importantly, a careful check on blood values is necessary during SubQ treatment, as electrolytes can swing abnormally high or low.
Avatar f tn I have had multiple blood tests, any you can imagine, including for leukemia and all negative. i have high leukocytes on the regular and daily runny nose qith occasional sore throat. the day before the mini stroke my skin turned yellow and my left side of my body, mainly my arm, hurt and was very heavy. now i have regular tingling in my hands and feet and almost daily bone pain in my arms and legs. weekly and daily supplements have helped most symptoms but not all. any ideas??
Avatar n tn I have had my gallbladder removed, and had also experienced pancreatitis 2 years ago. My values and results are as follows: Thyrotropin (Sensitive TSH) 6.67 MIU/L ANTI- TPO (Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody) 486 IU/ml All other levels were with in specified range. The ultrasound showed measurements of: Right lobe 4.0 x 1.6 x 1.5cm, Left lobe 4.4 x 1.7 x 1.5cm, the isthmus .2 cm.
Avatar n tn celiacs disease is something totaly different then pancreatitis. if you have been truly diagnosed with pancreatitis,,and thats for sure,id worry about only that. you might need to get on enzyme therapy...this will aid in digestion of food,and let your pancreas relax and heal itself!,,ask about enzymes!!!!! also,,i hate to say,but there is not alot you can do for the pain. i have a good friend with chronic pancreatits and he is always in a state of pain,,and no meds help that pain.