Pancreatitis blood test results

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis blood test results

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn I agree with Karla, would be interested to see what the other blood work shows. Tick borne disease is a possibility and they can run blood tests for those but, at this stage, maybe trying the Doxy would be worth a shot, but then I'd be worrying about kidney/liver function. Did you even ask your Vet to call one of the University clinics for a consult? Feel bad for you. Never easy decisions. hugs and keep us posted.
Avatar n tn If I remember correctly, my amylase level was 678 and my lipase level was 1098 (might have been reversed - all the test results are beginning to get mixed in my head). It took four days to get it under control and then they removed my gallbladder. I have never been 100% pain free since my gallbladder/pancreatitis attacks began in April 2002. I have had just about every test known to man done and they all seem to be coming back "okay" or "normal" according to the doctors.
Avatar f tn To my knowledge there is no gold standard test to diagnose chronic pancreatitis. In fact, diagnosing chronic pancreatitis is challenging because testing may yield normal results, even when the disease is present. So doctors typically rely on a battery of tests to come up with the final result.
Avatar f tn 30pm). My blood work came back good he said. Oh, I also have 4 ovarian cysts that I had to go to the hospital and pay for the results, nothing has been done about those. I am at my whits end, something is wrong and not one Dr. has been willing to try to get to the bottom of this. I have gained 30+ pounds and I don't even eat, my stomach can't handle it. I get over full just drinking water.
Avatar n tn It turned out that my limphocite count was up another 9 points above what it was only 3 days prior from the blood tests I had with the surgeon. My doctor checked my blood test results from my physical from September and they were 4 points over but nothing to worry about. So it has progressively increased over the last 6 months. So, if I wasn't worried before, I certainly am now. I'm wondering if this has anything to do with the increased pain over the last couple of weeks.
Avatar n tn Infants Hospital and just had another CA 125 blood test, I am waiting for the results, if the levels have gone up, I will be asked to do another CA 125 in 3 months, what do you think, should I just hunt someone down to do further testing, Cat Scan & MRI? Can my medical doctor order it???? I should say will she, she is my new primary care doctor.
Avatar n tn I went to the doctor and they took my blood. I had abnormal pancreas results so they gave me a CT scan. The CT scan revealed nothing wrong. About 2 weeks ago, I came down with really flu-like symptoms... extreme chest congestion, shortness of breath, headaches, and severe swollen lymph nodes. The doctor wants to do another blood test to see if I still have the abnormal pancreas. Could these be related?
Avatar n tn i am 31 year ol from uk, i have had diahrrea most of my life and stomach pains. pale stools,(having a colon scopy done soon for this) i have been a smoker and a drinker too. I have posted elsewhere about this too. But since its a GI query, thought its good if i can get some advice here. few months ago, i became very weal dizzy and ill. still am, i am, i keep getting hypoglycemia symptoms, constant brainfog, i did faint once was taken to emergency hospital.
Avatar m tn I have been to a slew of doctors(GP/GIs) who have done numerous tests including multiple ultrasounds, amylase/lipase serums, ct scan with contrast, and a hida scan with all of them showing negative results. My pancreatitis seems to come and go for no apparent reason. Most recently it had been silent for 8 months then flared-up out of nowhere. I went to my GP again since he has been the only one who consistently tries to determine the cause, despite no luck yet.
Avatar n tn chronic pancreatitis. SECRETIN TEST - this test was developed by the specialist I see and according to him is only performed in approximately 10 medical facilities in the US. For this test you are not sedated, you are given two solutions to numb your throat and mouth (lydocain and xylocain I believe). One the rub on certain parts of your mouth and the other you gargle with. Once they have numbed your troat and mouth you are given a tube with a metal weight on the end to swallow.
Avatar n tn review these results just yet. Does anyone have any advice or knowledge on my issue or blood work?
Avatar m tn We went to the ER and even though the blood test results came back inconclusive they said it was probably pancreatitis. They gave him 2 injections of pain meds and hooked him up to an IV. He was feeling better so they gave him a Gatorade to drink and that made his pain come back almost immediately. They gave him pain meds and sent him home. Since then he's had an endoscopic ultrasound to take a better look at the pancreas and, of course, it looked normal.
902019 tn?1249865014 Also, have you had IgG4 blood test? This is the diagnostic test for AIP. Please let me know results of your biopsy.
Avatar n tn I finally got my husband to go to the Dr. We find out his blood work results next week. I am surprised the Dr did not do xrays, catscan or something more than just talk to him and put him on medicine. Reality of all this is just now hitting me tonight. After years of living with an alcoholic you think you are ok, I am not. He has lost 22lbs now in under 2 wks. Here is the list I gave to the Dr. My husband is sill not right, he is hearing things and says it is the medication the Dr. put him on.
Avatar f tn I had bloodwork done on Monday to test Liver function, white blood cell count, and something else I can't remember. I'm still waiting for the results. I'm trying not to worry but I feel like I am withering away. Also, when my doctor pushed on my stomach it was very painful in that area. I feel as though I've forgotten to mention some symptoms, I've had quite a few, but as I said before, as soon as I develop them, I research them, and they've all led me to Pancreas issues.
Avatar n tn my age is 58 my blood test for lft has been done with results as follows total bilirubin = 1.9 mgs% alkaline phosphatase = 216 iu\l only these two are higher than the normal range and i am experincing fever for past a week and weight loss of 5-6 kg in past 2months,i am also alcholic. what may be the diseases or problem??
Avatar f tn sir, my father's blood test result is SGOT 49 SGPT 111 CAN U SAY ABOUT THIS RESULT.................. WHAT IS THE CURRENT SITUVATION OF HIS HEALTH....?
Avatar f tn What does the CEA blood test mean. My latest test shows the level at 3.1. Is that cause for alarm?
Avatar f tn I recently had blood work done. All negative except TSH, 3rd Generation which was low at 0.32. What exactly is TSH, 3rd Generation? Am I to be concerned? Thanks.
Avatar f tn It is good that you have a confirmatory blood test pending, because pancreatitis can be a very challenging disease to diagnose. Usually pancreatitis can only be diagnosed with a combination of clinical signs such as vomiting, abdominal pain and fever along with a positive results for a specific blood test (probably the one your veterinarian had sent in), and confirmation with an abdominal ultrasound.
Avatar n tn What blood test results will indicate a serious problem with the pancreas? I had blood drawn today and am waiting for results. I am a 50-yr old male, 220 lbs, non-smkoer + non-drinker. 2 months ago I had stabbing pains in my upper left back, just below the left shoulder blade. It lasted about 10 days, off and on, then left as quickly as they came. Now for the past 2 weeks or so, I've had dull pain in my mid-back region, along with slight nausia off/on (nothing major, no vomiting).
Avatar n tn My father and cousin have a history of heart problems/irregularities. With these test results(which frankely have me stressed out) and my history, how likely is it that I will be looking at surgery to repair those two valves? Should I be worried that the current condition could in all likelyhood become progressively worse? What should be my next course of action?
Avatar n tn I cannot thank you enough for your previous posts to me........they have helped me get through the difficult "waiting time" of abdominal CT scan. The gastroenterologist we saw today has diagnosed chronic pancreatitis at this time. He has re-scheduled both the CA 19-9 blood test & CT scan in 3 months.
559187 tn?1330786456 She asked a few questions and then asked about any neww meds I'm taking right now and I told her the only new drug is Cymbalta, which is helping me tremendously. She wants me to come in tomorrow for a quick exam and some blood work. This is kind of a step backwards as I have been feeling so good lately. But I knew something wasn't right when I started having nausea last Saturday and stomach pain that is going into my back for no apparent good reason.
Avatar n tn It seemed to subside and a few days later I got lower left groin pain. I go to my doctor who does some blood work and my Pancreatic enzymes come back several times normal.. Dr. sends me for a CT and they say I have divreticulitis. The pancreas looks normal, splean slightly enlarged. Dr. says I also have Pancreatitis, but can't in any way relate the 2 together. Put me on Levaqui and Flagil. Seems to make things better for a while.
Avatar n tn i then had a small bowel follow thru x-ray which also showed thickening in the ileum. then has a prometheus blood test which showed no crohns or colitis! still GI doc wanted to treat me for crohns. put me on Pentasa 1000mg. which i refused to take becase i felt my problem lied elsewhere.
Avatar f tn The second reputable surgeon did however run some tests Hida Scan proved to be beneficial which showed a slow bile movement from the duct into the intestines and slow movement of the solution was also noted in the bowel. The test results were reviewed with me in Oct 2009 at which time the surgeon suggested a kidney stone was discovered which should be removed first before proceeding with an ERCP I was instructed to call once this was taken care of the surgeon thought this could be the issue.