Pancreatitis blood calcium

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis blood calcium

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn For the acute type, a doctor would look for an increase in amylase and lipase (digestive enzymes found in the pancreas) in the blood (about 3 times more than normal). Changes in blood glucose levels, as well as calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium and bicarbonate might also occur. Once the acute type resolves itself, and the pancreas improves, these levels return to normal.
Avatar n tn for yearly test and was told Thyroid, PTH normal but my calcium levels are below normal. Was told to take calcium supplements and get retested. I have been retested twice and still below normal. The only symptons are that my legs cramp at night and lips feel weird. My primary care Dr. now tells me she wants me to go back to the endocronologist. Is this really necessary??? I hate going to the endo, I can't even talk to a human when I call their office.
Avatar f tn There have been rare reports of pancreatitis due to tapazole or PTU. Elevated blood calcium (sometimes seen in hyperthyroidism) can also contribute to pancreatitis. There are other more common causes --- gallstones, alcohol use, high triglycerides, etc. In some rare cases other auto-immune diseases (assuming Graves is the cause of your hyperthyroidism) may be associated with pancreatitis.
Avatar f tn A recent blood test showed I have high levels of calcium in my blood, what problem would that might indicate?
Avatar f tn Alcoholism Gallstones Abdominal surgery Certain medications Cigarette smoking Cystic fibrosis Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP), when used to treat gallstones Family history of pancreatitis High calcium levels in the blood (hypercalcemia) High levels of parathyroid hormone in the blood (hyperparathyroidism) High triglyceride levels in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia) Infection Injury to the abdomen Pancreatic cancer" For me it was gallstones.
Avatar n tn I am supposed to go back in a week for another urinalysis to check for blood. Since I saw the doctor, I have been passing white pieces of tissue in my urine intermittently. These range in size from a speck to about the size of a dime. They are white, except for one was pink and white. I am not on my period, but it is due in the next week or so. However, I have never passed tissue on my period except for on the day it starts and it is usually gray and red in color.
Avatar n tn Prolonged passage of stools containing fat can result in low levels of calcium and magnesium in the blood. In addition, some vitamins may not be absorbed properly. This includes vitamins D and A. I hope this information is helpful.
4454327 tn?1405206728 Other common causes include trauma, mumps, autoimmune disease, scorpion stings, high blood calcium, high blood triglycerides and hypothermia. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar n tn My husband has had chronic pancreatitis for the past 5 years. We found out 5 months ago he has course calicifications throughout the pancreas with cysts on the head and tail. He is insulin-diabetic now and has lost approx 40 pounds. He has good and bad days. My concern is this. When he feels "bad" an odor of feces eminates from his body. Or sometimes it even smells like really dirty oily hair...mild but nonetheless notable. I am very concerned and can't seem to find an answer.
Avatar n tn No symptoms Loss of calcium from bones due to increased blood calcium levels Mild forms of the condition have relatively mild symptoms: Vague symptoms Weakness Fatigue Depression Aches Severe forms have other symptoms: Loss of appetite Nausea Vomiting Constipation Abdominal pain Excessive thirst Excessive urination Bone pain Muscle aches High blood pressure Confusion Emotional behavior Impaired thinking Impaired memory Delirium Stupor Coma Thinning bones Risk of fra
Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
Avatar f tn In hospital for 5 days after surgery, pain in upper abd continued. CT showed chronic pancreatitis (moderate calcium deposits in pancreas). Have been on liquid oxycodone prescribed every 4 hours/5ml-5mg, along with zophran for nauseau, and hyoscyamine before meals (espophogeal spasms). Pain is getting worse, vomiting more often, down to 96 lbs (4'10") and still losing, started out at 192lbs. Diabetes greatly improved...only take novalog occasionally. Obviously this is not working...
Avatar n tn faecal elastase test which was in the normal range 230 normal pancreatic function (>200 ug/g) (norm range between 200-500 ug/g) what does it seem like whats going on? how are acalculous cholecystitis/gallbladder dyskinesisi caused?
1916673 tn?1420236870 High counts are also occasionally seen with pancreatitis, leptospirosis infection, some blood parasites, toxoplasmosis (parasitic infection) and autoimmune disease – though these are rare cases. There are no commonly known reasons why a dog’s bilirubin level should fall below normal. TOTAL PROTEIN TP) (5.2 - 7.8 gm/dL) The total protein result is very important, because it indicates a kidney or liver problem and can help identify the severity of dehydration.
Avatar m tn Took hime to the vets and treated him pacretis. He also took his blood and sent it out for results. It turns out his calcium level where off the charts. He keeps on talking about cancer and he wants to run more test. Like iv to get the calcium level down, ultra sound exrays.
Avatar n tn People who have recurring episodes need to be sure there are no gallstones (some recommend gallbladder removal no matter what, in cases of recurring pancreatitis), that they are on no medications that can affect the pancreas, and that they totally abstain from alcohol. You could also be sure you don't have abnormally high calcium levels in the blood, which is a rare cause.
Avatar m tn My discharge papers said Acute Pancreatitis. Not sure if I have an issue with high lipase or pancreatitis. Since then I tested to see if I had celiac disease, h ploryi, ulcers and all came back normal. CBC test are normal along with diabetes and metabolic panels. Lipase 11-17-11 1700 (ref 73-393) 11-18-11 1055 (ref 73-393) 5-25-12 38 (0-58 u/l) 2-21-13 25 (0-58 u/l) 3-28-13 58 (0-58 u/l) 4-1-12 62 (0-58 u/l) HIGH Possibilities -Truly an isolated incident -Early onset of CP from HP.
Avatar f tn 1. Steroids, mumps, Epstein Barr Virus and Cytomegalovirus, Lupus and other immune diseases, very high calcium, lipids and triglycerides, drugs: sulfa drugs, steroids, NSAID use, diuretics, duodenal ulcer, diabetic drugs especially Byetta. The drugs could be a problem for both the pancrease and liver too. If you have been taking Byetta for diabetis it is very important to get treatment for that right away. I would say there is cause for concern but you are getting it checked out.
Avatar n tn Do you take vitamin D supplement? I have hyperparathyroidism and I think vit D increases my thyroid hormone values. I am taking Erfa Thyroid for hypothyroidism (intact, but shrunken thyroid gland). Have you a parathyroid adenoma? Are your PTH and calcium high? You could have your amylase measured. It could indicate whether you have pancreatitis. Parathyroid patients may have pancreatitis but it is possible that you have only gastroesophageal reflux.
Avatar m tn It seemed to move between those areas through the day and lasted for weeks. I went to the doctor and my blood tests were normal as well as an abdominal ultrasound. It eventually stopped for a few months but now has been back for the last three months and pretty much every day now. The pain is not extremely intense but is very noticeable and at times strong.
1240683 tn?1268236355 Fecal fat test Serum amylase Serum lipase Serum trypsinogen Inflammation or calcium deposits of the pancreas may be seen on: Abdominal CT scan Abdominal ultrasound ERCP EUS I would suggest an EUS at a center that specializes in pancreas issues. SC, IN, and MN have wonderful doctors that specialize in pancreas issues.
Avatar f tn Get your serum calcium and lipid profile done to see if high calcium and lipids are a cause of pancreatitis. For more information please refer: http://digestive.niddk.nih.gov/ddiseases/pubs/pancreatitis/ Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn Hi everyone i have now had constant nausea for coming up 6 months I have the odd stomach pain some times very severe i have not vomited at all i have have had a gastroscopy, mri scan, stomach emtying test, lots of blood tests sometimes my calcium, billiereubens and some others have been on th edge of getting into to high. if anyone can think of something please say.
Avatar n tn a more recent blood test(fasted) showed high blood sugar 110 and high calcium 10.4 a re test excluded the pre-diabetes but the calcium only dropped to 10.1. also in 2011 my doctor had patella fomoral syndrome and told by my P.T. that i had VERY weak legs. im seeing 3 different doctors and not one of them will attempt to connect all of my symptoms. as i'm typing this i am lying in bed in a tremendous amount of pain with extreme nausea( which i have been prescribed phinnegran(sp?
Avatar n tn Gastrointestinal tract - Peptic ulcer, pancreatitis 6. Decreased calcium, osteoporosis (List not complete) But these symptoms are more severe if hydrocortisone is taken as injections. But even with suppositories, significant side effectsd do occur. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice.
Avatar m tn I tested negative for h pylori by blood test, stomach biopsy, and rapid urease testing. But, I have all the symptoms of h pylori: stomach burning/stomach sore (eases up after eating), stomach cramps, bloating, burping, was really gassy at one point, weird stomach noises (mostly at night), feeling weak, cold, and tired, depressed, and worried all the time. I also feel constipated, have pale stools, undigested food in stool (looks like rice), and diarrhea from time to time.
Avatar n tn I'm 25 years old, I have a blood disorder called monochylomicronemia, my trigs are like 8,000. It has caused me to have pancreatitis about 12 times, a decreased liver functions and an enlarged liver. I was very ill in Oct, I was on TPN, in ICU, had a necrosed area to my panceas. My heart was doing all kinds of crazy tachy arrythmias. 3 weeks later I went home and recovered, but when I first got out I had my period for like 2 weeks.
Avatar n tn Epikacin was used to bind excess phosphorus which occurs with failing kidneys. Unfortunately, because it contains calcium, it results in excess blood calcium levels which are also very harmful. Today Aluminum Hydroxide (ALOH) is the product of choice, recommended and used by veterinarians that are Board Certified Internal Medicine Diplomats. Aluminum hydroxide is used to bind and removing excess phosphorus from the blood.
Avatar f tn Other reasons for pancreatitis are high fats ( hyperlipidemia) in the blood and high calcium in the blood ( hypercalcemia). You should get blood tests checking for this and if this is found they can start you on medicines and a diet to help this disease. I think you mentioned they were checking your lipids There is also a link between cystic fibrosis and pancreatits so that is why they are testing you for that.
Avatar n tn Went back to my surgeon and had blood work. Liver functions were normal. Calcium level high (?). I've lost a small amount of weight, which I presume is from lack of normal appetite. I feel full under my ribs. Burps and hiccups. I have been taking 40mg Nexium for reoccurring reflux...which after three weeks is better. But pain in upper abdomen is pretty constant now. A week ago I had one bout of completely black diarrhea.