Pancreatitis and vomiting

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and vomiting

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn My sister had that and had to have surgery. Everything went smoothly and she recovered well and was 32 weeks pregnant at the time. Listen top your doctor and keep a close eye on how you're feeling and know worst case scenario are of course worst case. You can get through this with no compilations just take care of yourself!!
Avatar f tn DOCTORS SAY I HAVE PANCREATITIS. HERE ARE MY SYMPTOMS: NAUSEA,VOMITING, FEVER,UPPER ABDOMITAL PAIN, AND WEAKNESSAFTER I EAT. WAT DO YOU THINK MIGHT BE WRONG?
Avatar n tn Some symptoms of pancreatitis include a swollen and tender abdomen, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, sometimes a fever and rapid pulse. Weight loss is frequent. The nausea, pain and vomiting often follows a meal of some sort, and can be triggered more severely by foods heavy in fats. Often there is pain in the abdomen and between the ribs at the base of the sternum. Pain that radiates to the back is also common with pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn ive had all the test you could possibly think of,ive been in the hospital over 50 times,ive had my gallbladder removed because they thought that was the reason for my pancreatitis,ive had stints placed in my pancreas,ive had so many iv's that i dont have any veins left in my hands,arms,or feet so they gave my a port which got infected so they had to remove it so now when i have to go to the hospital they put them in my neck or i have to have a central line...
Avatar n tn BTW, you asked in your first post if anyone had ever had pancreatitis. I wanted to clarify to you that I have had three acute pancreatitis attacks and I now have chronic pancreatitis. Swelling in my abdomen was very visible in the area affected, and that area was particularly painful to pressure. The pain was excrutiating all throughout the abdomen, behind the sternum, through to the back anyways, but any pressure on the swollen area was even more intense.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar m tn i am a 27 yr old female, with more pancreatitis attacks then i can count in the last year and a half. ive been accused of a frivilious life style which is so far from the truth. ive had every test known for this condition. in the last 2 months i was put on a protien suppliment to replace my emzymes that my pancreas produces. in the first 2 wks i lost 20 lbs, had no appetite, liquid bowel movements, dizziness, fatique, discoloring of the skin,and more symptoms i can even list.
Avatar n tn I took her to our vet and they did blood work and x-ray. The blood work showed acute pancreatitis. She was given IV fluids, Reglan for the vomiting, a B12 shot and an antibiotic and was not allowed anything to eat or drink for 24 hours other than licking on ice cubes every few hours. By the next day she was all perky and playing. The next day I started her on the vet's low fat food that they carry. She did well until today when out of nowhere she developed diarrhea and vomiting.
Avatar m tn I have had issue's with not getting hunger pains for the last year so i have had a colposcopy and today I had a ultra sound and Hida scan the gall bladder report I got back was that everything was functioning well but then she asked if I have had pancreatitis in the past and I said no not that I knew of she she that it showed that I have had it before but I guess everything looked ok now? What is this and what does it mean should i be concerned?
Avatar f tn my 10 yr old male cat has been diagnosed with feline pancreatitis. I have been feeding him smaller portions of low fiber high protein food many times per day. He is eating well and drinking plenty of water. His vomiting had become much less, but I am noticing that occassionally he may vomit up a blood tinged liquid/no food in it. is this to be expected with this condition?
Avatar n tn A 66-year-old man is admitted with complaints of progressively severe constant upper abdominal pain, nausea, and vomiting of 48 hours duration. Recently, he has consumed large quantities of vodka, but has no history of biliary tract disease and is taking no medication. He is a thin man, who is found wincing and clutching his abdomen. His temperature is 38O C Blood pressure 100/60 mmHg Pulse 90 beats per minute Respirations 19 per minute His abdomen is flat and the bowel sounds are hypoactive.
Avatar n tn Yes you can get chronic pancreatitus from acute pancreatitus thats wot am sufferin with now and im in constant pain 224/7 am on Co Codamol and traamadol and ibruufen 4 my pain but none wrk, 2moz wil b exactly 6weeks av been sufferin, i got admitted crimbo eve wiv abdominal pain and bein sick n rattlin from throwin my methadone up n realy bad indigestion pain and they diagnosed me with pancreatitus they kept me in 4 2wkz n av bin back in twice since then.
Avatar n tn My dog had acute pancreatitis over the weekend and I took him to an emergency vet on Sunday and to his vet on Mon. They both kept him overnight, IV, blood work, meds, and his vet did a rectal x-ray and abdominal x-ray with barium to look for obstruction. He found dirt/sand. My dog ate cat poop covered in dirt. He is at home now doing fine and I have him on a bland diet of canned white chicken and brown rice only. However, his lower abd/belly is a little distended and hard.
Avatar m tn also,,,chronic pancreatitis is just that,,,chronic,,and ongoing,it only gets worse,and will continue to over the course it takes,,so i doubt thats your issue,and thats A GOOD THING.
Avatar m tn my dog was diagnosed with pancreatitis on wednesday and stayed in the hospital for 3 nights. they hooked him up to an IV...i picked him up on saturday and they said he was doing much better. however, the doctor prescribed him prednisolon for the pain, but wont this medication worsen his pancreatitis? also, his abdomen seems to still be very swollen, why? how should i help my dog so that he is not in pain and so that he can get better soon?
Avatar n tn pain is increased by eating and relieved by lying on the back with knees bent or sitting up and leaning forward. Loss of appetitie and vomiting can occur. There may be yellow eyes, dark urine and pale stool. In general terms, if you have pancreatitis then you should contact your doctor when you have any of the above symnptoms or a change in your usual abdominal pains.
254215 tn?1195096984 This time is by far the worst, and I am really worried. How long does it usually take for pancreatitis to get better? Also, her right front paw is really cold and she keeps dragging it. Could this be related in any way? Thanks!
Avatar n tn A lot. Saturday morning I called the vet and they wanted to see her right away for fear of pancreatitis. They drew some blood, gave her some IV antibiotics, and some fluids, though she was not dehydrated. They also gave me some prescription pills to give her at home along with some prescription dog food that we are to feed her a teaspoonfull at a time, a couple times per day.
Avatar m tn I nearly killed her unknowingly of course. She was drinking and peeing a lot and I thought that she was just thirsty and that the water had to be gotten rid of somehow so I thought nothing of it until the next day when she wouldn't eat and the vomiting started, along with the diarrhea. Also she had trouble standing up. I took her to the vet and the vet did some blood work and told me that she probably just had a virus and that she also needed to lose weight.
Avatar n tn She may have a foreign body causing an obstruction, pancreatitis, a metabolic disease, and more. All of the above require veterinary treatments, and or therapy.
Avatar n tn My mother is 69 years old and suffers from chronic episodes of sharp abdominal pain and sudden vomiting, generally (but not always) after eating; occurring approx. every week to ten days. Sometimes upper abdominal aches appear without nausea or vomiting, these may very occasionally be severe enough to keep her bedridden for a few hours. Diahrea also occurs, but is fairly rare. She is overweight, extremely sedentary but not an overeater. She drinks regularly, and also suffers from incontinence.
Avatar n tn Pain started during procedure and has never stopped. Had so much daily vomiting and diarrehea last year (2013). Lost 40lbs. In hospital last year 80 days. Severe vomiting and diarrehea better since last summer. Now eating and putting wait back on. Must take lots pain meds to function. Sick since ERCP. Ulla LOST MY BIOPSIES. HAD EUS AT CEDARS NOV.2011 (LESS INVASIVE I WAS TOLD). Got horrible PANCREATITUS in procedure and no break. Now2/27/2014. Other Gastro wants to do New ERCP and EUS.
Avatar m tn I'm starting to get a little worried about pancreatitis after some online research. It's been going on and off for years. I used to abuse alcohol, but have been relatively clean for over a year, with a few relapses here and there. Could this be something like pancreatitis or something else?
Avatar m tn It was the size of a grapefruit now it is the size of a golf ball. The itching and vomiting returned a few weeks later. He has just a small amount of jaundice. The team of doctors have NO explanation for any of his symtoms. I think he has Autoimmue Pancreatitis! Can any relate? Also, does anyone know of a good doctor in California?
Avatar f tn Other possibilities are hemorrhagic gastroenteritis, pancreatic inflammation or pancreatitis, foreign body ingestion, and others. Do seek professional help if the problem returns.
Avatar f tn MY QUESTIONS ARE 1.IS PREGNANCY AND PANCREATITIS RELATED SIMILAR TO SOME THING LIKE HELLP SYNDROME. 2.WHAT WAS THE UNDERLYING CAUSE FOR THIS LADY TO GET PANCREATITIS 3.WILL THIS PANCREATITIS REMAIN SILENT WITH NO CHANGES IN ULTRASOUND WHEN SHE WAS 5 MTHS PREGNANT. 4.
Avatar f tn However, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and other antimicrobials should be used to cover possible infectious causes such as toxoplasmosis infection, and to cover infections secondary to the pancreatitis, if warrented. Treatment of pancreatitis in cats include the following: For Anorexia (not eating), use appetite stimulant medications. For Dehydration, use IV and/or Sub Q fluid therapy, For Hypothermia (dangerously decreased body heat), use incubators, heating pad, etc.
254215 tn?1195096984 How long does it usually take for pancreatitis to get better? We are with-holding food and water, but how is she not going to becom dehydrated? Is her pancreas going to be damaged after this? Also, her right front paw is really cold and she keeps dragging it. Could this be related in any way? Thanks!
Avatar f tn Hello, I have been sick since Friday. I'm having lots of pain, vomiting, nausea and diarrhea but lately my lipase and amylase levels have been low. The doctor said my pancreas is sluggish and work like it should and this is why my blood levels are normal. Can anyone tell me if exocrine pancreatic insufficiency affects lipase and amylase levels during a pancreatitis flare up? Also has anyone ever had normal blood levels with pancreatitis?