Pancreatitis and nursing

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and nursing

pancreatitis

254215 tn?1195096984 This time is by far the worst, and I am really worried. How long does it usually take for pancreatitis to get better? Also, her right front paw is really cold and she keeps dragging it. Could this be related in any way? Thanks!
Avatar n tn In addition, patients may be afraid to eat because eating brings on the pain. Depression is also common in chronic pancreatitis and this can also reduce appetite and lead to weight loss. Jaundice (when patients develop yellow eyes and skin) occurs in about a third of patients with chronic pancreatitis. It is usually due to damage to the common bile duct which drains bile from the liver to the duodenum. The common bile duct normally passes though the head of the pancreas.
Avatar f tn 10 years ago I started with severe abdominal pain diagnosed pancreatitis with amylase levels over 500. I have had my amylase fractionated and it is coming from my pancrease (not salivary or ovarian). Severe acute attacks intermittently managed with pain medication and diet (good days and bad days type of thing) for 5 years before I finally had a CCK HIDA with an ejection fraction of 7%.
Avatar n tn But we've always stayed in touch every now and then. I just found out she was diagnosed with this and I am concerned. The town we come from is full of stupid doctors. This is no joke. We don't have the facilities, and expertise to do much in our home town. She says she's tried asking the doctors about some symptoms she's had since she left the hospital...blurred vision and no balance. She can barely walk, she said. It's hard for her just to hold a glass of water in her hands w/o spilling it.
Avatar f tn so please relax,and let me tell you incase you DONT know. chronic pancreatitis is a progressive disease,and theres NO cure. it doesnt matter how much you or your doctor do,,,it will get worse. the avariage life expectancy after true onset of chronic stage is 5 years. as im sure you know,you cannot live without your pancreas,and there realy is no transplanting it,,i know.
Avatar f tn I get RLS and jitters. I hate it. My pancreas acts up too. I'm on them because I have bad chronic pancreatitis and cystic fibrosis. I'm trying to wean but it has been difficult b/c of pain and w/d's and the docs say teh w/d can hurt the baby. So, if I am dependent that does that mean the baby has a higher chance of being too? I've heard so many conflicting things. I talked to a neonatologist that said it totally depends and noone knows. But, they must have some idea.
Avatar n tn I myself wouldn't want pancreatitis at 16 years old. Well, she hasn't been to school this year so far and she didn't go at all last year, she was home schooled. I'm afraid for my mother, as this has put her under such financial distress and I can't help her out. Joey has had so many tests that my mother's insurance money was out by May of this year.....should last all year long. My mom has filed for financial assistance to help pay for the tests.
Avatar n tn He needs a support group also for hepatitis,,,,and of course AA for drinking. Suggest here,,,and many will help and talk to him and check in your town and see if you have any local support groups. Good Luck to you!
Avatar n tn I have been experiencing pain on right side since November just prior to resuming menstruation in December 2005 after birth of 3rd child in May 2005 and nursing. Pain has moved to front right side, seems to be worst with periods. I also have pain in right hip area. I have very little appetite and bowel problems as well. Had CT in December - showed bilateral adnexal fullness and followed up with ultrasound with no findings. Just had another ultrasound and it showed endometrial stripe 3mm.
Avatar f tn This different doc performed it under general anesthesia and he got both stents in. I wound up getting Pancreatitis again. A couple days later i went home. I still had the same pain and it wasnt getting any better and I was still throwning up to the point where I couldn't keep anything down for longer than 10 minutes. I was admitted again 9 more times all ended up being week long stays. Finally they put in a PICC line and i was on IV nutrition.
Avatar n tn gas,bloated stomach, gastritis my eyes are having a problem, had pains on my eyes, burning and very bloodshot, still under investigation anyways all this started in june for 2 weeks i felt tired and sleepy then one night my right eye lid was drooping down,so i exercised thinking must be a circulation issue, i woke up the next morning with body tingling face arms, weakness, panic attacks, couldnt breath wel, went to drs that whole week and was told it was nothing, maybe a virus and panic attack
Avatar f tn I had to take a job as a care worker in a nursing home, at minimum wage, and working a 10-hour night shift. It was the hardest job I've ever had and very depressing to me as a professional worker. Every night that I had to go in to work, I'd get the shakes, I'd hyperventilate, I had major panic attacks, and I felt like such a failure and a disappointment, not only to myself, but to my husband.
Avatar f tn I have chronic pancreatitis (not alcohol related). My pancreatitis is due to a lot of ERCP's, sphincterotomies and stents that have caused scarring in my duct and in the head of my pancreas. My amylase usually runs between 200 - 500. Recently it has been at 967. My lipase is 302. I feel the same, which is not great. I have a lot of pain and take norco to alleviate it. I haven't ate anything different or done anything out of the ordinary. I am really tired.
13602926 tn?1458507560 update: Had talk with vet about sending to an internist. He was reluctant and I think upset that I would want another opinion but forwarded file to a specialist. Specialist ran BUN/Creatinine, 242/3.5, still very high. Still waiting for PLI test results (pancreatitis). He started him on Pepcid, Cerenia, and Mirtazapine, stop the Enalapril, and continue with Pimobendan. His appetite returned 3 hours after taking the new meds.
1027005 tn?1300053772 My heart is beating like crazy, my blood pressure keeps getting really high and dropping(Nursing Student, I have my blood pressure cuff and stuff) and one second I'm cold the next I'm hot.
Avatar n tn But she was in a nursing home, withthe nurses administering Percoset, then Morphine and Ativan in her last couple days. I don't know if Hospice is anti-med- it wouldn't make sense if they were, since in the last stretch it should be about being relieving symptoms, not suffering through them. I just realized this post is from August. If youcheck back and read this- how's it going? I hope the issues with Hospice and meds got resolved. Best of luck to you with everything.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis and gastroparesis, which was diagnosed by multiple CT scans and an endoscopy. My amylase and lipase values were also elevated. I am taking Reglan 3x a day before meals to help with the gastroparesis. The problem is that I'm still having pain, almost on a daily basis. My bad days certainly outweigh my good ones. Certain days I'm nauseous and can barely eat. Plus I have days of diarrhea, where I can barely hold anything in my stomach.
1027005 tn?1300053772 My heart is beating like crazy, my blood pressure keeps getting really high and dropping(Nursing Student, I have my blood pressure cuff and stuff) and one second I'm cold the next I'm hot.
541196 tn?1293556536 I have been very inactive the last few days due to a cold I've been nursing and can't think of anything that I couldv'e done to injure this area. What could be the cause? I have some pain and discomfort in that area as well as my back. Should I be concerned or just let it go?
Avatar n tn Could this also be a pancreas thing? I don't have insurance and am nursing my baby....i would have to quit nursing for any meds.....can you tell me if you feel alot better after having your gallbladder removed? i have tried gi diet diet but I need more nutrients for my baby..... thankyou for your help.....
Avatar f tn A rough night and morning. I had a flare up of my pancreatitis. It was the worse one in a long time. I did have to utilize some medications but I did not have to go to ER. Praise God. Tommorrow is our 24th anniversary. We did live together 3 years prior to that. I spent time reflecting on how we have managed to make it thru so many crisises. I learned to develope coping tools that some may think was crazy. When my hubby was drinking and acting crazy, driving, fighting, etc.
Avatar f tn My family fought back and found me a nice nursing home in Scottsdale where I went through therapy to learn to walk and basically improve my motor skills. After a total of three months, start to finish, I made it home in a wheelchair, never used it, I refused to use it. I went through the ascites big time, had massive dizzy spells, and even had a seizure or two. My last beer was two days before I went to the ER.
254215 tn?1195096984 You need to run that one by Dr. Cheng. I CAN tell you that when my dog had pancreatitis, his liver numbers did the same thing. I am guessing here, but probably your dog's pancreas got so swollen that it put pressure on the common bile duct. That causes not only pancreas enzymes to back up, but bile from the liver as well. Simply put, if the swelling goes down, everything else comes down. This is the tough part of treating pancreatitis.
Avatar f tn Im 25 weeks pregnant and i have pancreatitis n fybromyalga. I take at most 2 15 mg oxycodone a day n 1 or 1 1/2 mg of xanax a day. When im in hospital i take dalaudid 2mg for pain. Is my baby going to have bad withdrawls? I used to take like 50mg a day of oxycodone but havd gotten myself down to where im just not in pain. Im scared to stop taking it cause i dont wanna b in pain and im also scared of withdrawl.....
Avatar n tn She was then moved back to the nursing home without the vent and sure enough had to be back on it. While a the nursing home on the vent she was alert and answering questions. After about 2 weeks she went back to the hospital with the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis and vomiting/ GI bleed. She is not doing well now. I was wondering if the decrease in status is mainly due to the acute pancreatitis now?
298029 tn?1211192440 $6,000. She's doing great now. These are the kinds of situations that most pet policies are set up to handle. If you look for nose-to-tail coverage of every little thing, the premiums are pretty expensive. Oddly enough, I've found the SPCA policies to be the most expensive. You can get good catastrophic coverage for a young, healthy dog for about $35 or $40 a month. Either pay that, or put the amount of the premium in a separate savings account (so you won't be tempted to use it!
Avatar n tn In about 15% of cases of acute pancreatitis and 40% of cases of chronic pancreatitis, the cause is never known." Source: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/pancreatitis/page2_em.htm Doing your own research can only help. Check out the "First Principles of Gastroenterology", http://gastroresource.com/GITextbook/en/Default.htm. I would take special note of the biliary system, Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction and pancreatitis.
Avatar f tn Back in October she had caught parvo, but we took her to the very that night and she was ready to go home 2 days later and then we finished nursing her and she's been great since then, but I've noticed her stomach acting different since then, like she gets the hickups probably like at least every other day or just noises coming from her stomach, which ive always just thought the parvo changed her stomach maybe.
Avatar n tn My aunt had the same problem and she thought it was cancer and it could be but her problem had something to do with caffeine if you have a lot of it that could be the reason i would strongly suggest to get it checked tho...Good luck!
Avatar n tn I loved the military, I have traveled and use to be so proud of my accomplishments. I returned to nursing school and eventually graduated. I continue to renew my RN license every year even though I have not worked since 2001. I was an oncology/hospice nurse, I miss that more than anything. Nothing, absolutely nothing in my entire life has caused the kind of pain I am in with my liver area.