Pancreatitis and lipids

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and lipids

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn (not my insurer). From their CT scan I was told I had pancreatitis, lipids and amylase where also high. I followed up with my insurance provider's GI specialist and an ultrasound, they were unable to provide me with any diagnosis..
Avatar n tn It is unlikely that pregnancy causes pancreatitis - gall stones are usually present in the gall bladder before pregnancy begins - although pregnancy may conceivably influence the timing of the onset of pancreatitis and its subsequent course (Block, and Kelly, T.R. 1989). If the attack of pancreatitis during pregnancy is mild, recovery begins soon after delivery (Chen et al, 1995).
Avatar n tn I went home and that night took my temp 99.4 and thought that was a fever. They set me up for a ct scan and told me I had pancreatitis? I went to norwood urgent care and they hooked me to a IV and that was that . I have not had any pain or vominting, lost weight becausebof liquid diet and anxiety. Can someone please tell me if this will happen again or if I should do a follow up with a GI specialist???
Avatar n tn Patients with acute pancreatitis and concomitant hypertriglyceridemia most commonly report a history of poorly controlled diabetes, alcoholism, predisposing pharmacologic agents (such as estrogens, diuretics, or glucocorticoids), or dietary risk factors. The incidence of hyperlipidemia in patients with acute pancreatitis has been reported in the range of 12 to 38 percent, which encompasses patients with transient, mild lipid abnormalities that would not precipitate acute pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn Fatty molecules are transported in a protein capsule, and the density of the lipids and type of protein determines the fate of the particle and its influence on metabolism. This condition may be a risk factor for cardiovascular disease or acute pancreatitis. You can read ore about this through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperlipidemia Take care and regards.
Avatar n tn oddly I have monthly periods now (unlike my 20's and 30's when they were non existant) but my mood swings are terrible and I now have diabetes. I've had pancreatitis 4 times due to extremely high triglicerides. (Over 13,000) Of course, the embalance in lipids is due to the PCOS. Any advise for us 40 something PCOSers?
Avatar f tn She said something is wrong with my pancreas and I went back in for the cystic fibrosis gene test and a lipids test today and I have a CT scan scheduled for Friday. I dont drink and my liver, thyroid,electrolytes,blood sugar, kidney and blood cell counts were all normal. Anyone have any idea what this could be?
Avatar f tn Besides the yellowish skin and eyes, I also experience gas, bloating/ stomach distention, sometimes slight pain under right rib cage and food intolerances to wheat, gluten and glucose/sugars. Here is what my lab results have been so far - COMPLETE METBOLIC PANEL Normal B12 levels Normal Folate and Iron levels Low Vitamin D levels @ 18.
Avatar n tn The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of consuming sweet cherries on plasma lipids and markers of inflammation in healthy humans. Healthy men and women (n = 18) supplemented their diets with Bing sweet cherries (280 g/d) for 28 d. After a 12-h fast, blood samples were taken before the start of cherry consumption (study d 0 and 7), 14 and 28 d after the start of cherry supplementation (study d 21 and 35), and 28 d after the discontinuation (study d 64) of cherry consumption.
Avatar f tn Besides the yellowish skin and eyes, I also experience gas, bloating/ stomach distention, sometimes slight pain under right rib cage and food intolerances to wheat, gluten and glucose/sugars. Here is what my lab results have been so far - COMPLETE METBOLIC PANEL Normal B12 levels Normal Folate and Iron levels Low Vitamin D levels @ 18.
475555 tn?1469307939 yep, if he says it needs doing better to do it probably. I had mine done...it was stoneless, but had torn loose from my liver numerous times, (due to my long history of dieting without much success (no pituitary function) ) the tearing caused infection....the stones can too. If it gets bad enough, the thing can burst. Also, if a stone does get caught beneath the common duct it will back up the bile into your pancreas and digest it....rare...but not good.
Avatar f tn Steroids, mumps, Epstein Barr Virus and Cytomegalovirus, Lupus and other immune diseases, very high calcium, lipids and triglycerides, drugs: sulfa drugs, steroids, NSAID use, diuretics, duodenal ulcer, diabetic drugs especially Byetta. The drugs could be a problem for both the pancrease and liver too. If you have been taking Byetta for diabetis it is very important to get treatment for that right away. I would say there is cause for concern but you are getting it checked out.
Avatar f tn I'm wondering if it's likely that this sludge was present before the gall bladder attack and caused the inflammed and infected gall bladder and then the pancreatitis.
Avatar f tn Get your serum calcium and lipid profile done to see if high calcium and lipids are a cause of pancreatitis. For more information please refer: http://digestive.niddk.nih.gov/ddiseases/pubs/pancreatitis/ Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn I was told about a year ago that my liver lipids are higher than they should be and my mom and sister also have both had their gallbladders removed. I have been having a lot of diarrhea, indigestion, and pain in my back on the right in the middle. It's sort of a dull ache and can feel sharp at times. Could this be related to my liver or my gall bladder? I don't really have any pain in my stomach just my back.
Avatar m tn When a person's symptoms return their psychiatrist needs to be made aware of this so they can decide what the appropriate next step is. Pancreatitis is a rare adverse side effect of Risperdal and if they have determined that's the potential cause they need to keep track of this. You could also ask them if considering other options as regards medications might be of help .
Avatar n tn I have lost 30 lbs over the last year..Lipids are almost normal with Cholesterol being 205 and LDL at 127. Triglycerides are normal. Recently eating fatty foods. Both the surgeon and GI felt the pancreatitis was probably caused by the gallbladder and recommended removal.I am currently on bland, no fat diet and a week later am free from pain. 1. Does this sound like a gallbladder problem to you? 2. Would sludge cause pancreatitis? 3.
Avatar n tn The CT scan did not show anything other than the hazy pancreas, impression pancreatitis. All ducts, lymph nodes etc were normal and there was no fluid. No mention of other pancreas damage or calcifications. Ultrasound and mrcp showed only sluge and polyp in gallbaldder and all duct were normal size w/o stones.
Avatar m tn I was in the hospital for pancreatitis and my lipase and amalyse levels are still high 3 weeks later. I have had an ultra sound and MRCP and both came back normal, the MRCP showed inflammation of my pancreas, I am concerned because my stools are still pale and greasy and my Lipase and Amal. levels are still high. Could i have pancreatic cancer???
Avatar f tn I, of course, will not be able to stay on any lipid meds during the pregnancy and his concern was that without them my lipids will surpass the levels I had two years ago since pregnancy tends to exacerbate lipid levels and back then I was only on two medications. He listed numerous risks but his main concerns were possibly developing pancreatitis (which I was told has a 20-30% mortality rate) and also the fact that my mother had her first heart attack before she was 30, the age that I am now.
Avatar n tn 02 Dear Cynthia, I can't really comment on the shakes and breathing problems and I would recommend getting them checked out with your family practice doctor or internist. As far as the triglycerides go these are very high and could cause problems such as pancreatitis. Was this a fasting test? Lipitor may not be enough to control the triglycerides and you may need to see a specialist in blood lipids. I hope you find this information useful.
Avatar n tn 02 Dear Cynthia, I can't really comment on the shakes and breathing problems and I would recommend getting them checked out with your family practice doctor or internist. As far as the triglycerides go these are very high and could cause problems such as pancreatitis. Was this a fasting test? Lipitor may not be enough to control the triglycerides and you may need to see a specialist in blood lipids. I hope you find this information useful.
Avatar n tn 02 Dear Cynthia, I can't really comment on the shakes and breathing problems and I would recommend getting them checked out with your family practice doctor or internist. As far as the triglycerides go these are very high and could cause problems such as pancreatitis. Was this a fasting test? Lipitor may not be enough to control the triglycerides and you may need to see a specialist in blood lipids. I hope you find this information useful.
Avatar f tn My triglycerides were 202 and that changed to 634 which meant pancreatitis was stalking me. Now I don't what to do or what to eat and am weak as a kitten. I tried to start back exercising and half a mile put me in the bed. My hair is everywhere my house could be a cat sanctuary. When do you feel better when will my hair grow back. When will I be able to walk a mile? Come on my doc doesn't want me to eat oatmeal.
Avatar n tn Plasmaphoresis is a procedure in which blood is removed and the plasma (containing the elevated lipids in this case) is separated from the cellular component (red cells, white cells, and platelets), which are returned to the circulation. The removed plasma may or may not be replaced with donor plasma. The benefit in this case would be a rapid reduction in the circulating lipid levels.
Avatar n tn The following tests were normal: Lipids (Cholesterol) The following tests were abnormal: HDL cholesterol low Glucose (blood sugar) = Slightly high at 100 Uric Acid high CHOLESTEROL (mg/dL) Date Value Low High 08/02/2007 157 (<200) 09/18/2006 174 (<200) ---------- TRIGLYCERIDES (mg/dL) Date Value Low High 08/02/2007 90 (<150) 09/18/2006 297* (40) 09/18/2006 35* (>40) ---------- LDL (mg/dL) Date Value Low High 08/02/2007 105 (<130) 09/18/2006 80 (0 130) ----------- URIC ACID (mg
Avatar m tn Regulators in Australia and Canada have warned since 2005 about the drug's potential to cause hepatitis, pancreatitis and depression. Most of the studies for which Merck and Schering have published results for Zetia covering only 12 weeks, which is not enough time for liver problems to develop in most patients.
Avatar n tn I have to agree with you doctor, you need at least one cholesterol medication, more likely two, and agressive diet and exercise. As a diabetic, you are consider a risk equivalent to a patient who has had a previous heart attack. If you look at the charts for long term outcomes (risk of death or heart attach), the graph a diabetic is superimposable over that of someone who has had a previous heart attack.
Avatar n tn Quantitative measurement of the fat in a timed stool collection (72 hour fecal fat) obtained during controlled dietary fat ingestion has a high degree of sensitivity and specificity for fat malabsorption and is often obtained when a precise diagnosis of steatorrhea is important. If 24 hour fecal fat excretion is less than 5 grams and the combined stool weight is less than 200-250 grams mucosal or pancreatic disease can almost always be excluded.
Avatar m tn Chronic cervicitis and cervical cancer, ulcerative colitis and colorectal cancer, pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer, skin inflammation and skin cancer, esophagitis and esophageal cancer, and hepatitis and liver cancer are a few examples (Table 1). Table 1: Chronic inflammatory diseases and associated cancers.In the oral cavity, periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease of the structures around teeth associated with dental biofilm [19].