Pancreatitis and labs

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and labs

pancreatitis

Avatar m tn I am worried it's pancreatitis, but I have had a complete abdominal ultrasound on all internal organs (negative) and labs for LFT's Kidney function, Cholesterol, all were normal, although no pancreas panels were ordered. I brought it up to my dr she said pancreatitis is excrutiating, and mine isn't. I have read conflicting info some say excruciating some say not so. I am confused and scared, my wife is pregnant with our first child, and I don't want to die.
Avatar f tn Hi, understand your concern. With pancreatitis usually the lipase and amylase values are increased many folds. And if chronic the imaging studies will usually show pancreatic fibrosis. In the absence of these findings its unlikely that you have chronic pancreatitis. The other causes for the pain could be infections of the bowel and bladder, prolapsed intervertebral disc or inflammatory diseases of the colon. So, if your symptoms persist discuss these options with your doctor. Regards.
Avatar m tn Hi Chery, Well one of the main functions of the Pancreas is to make insulin for sugar metabolism. Without insulin the body cannot utilize sugar. Sooo If I were you I would have the little one tested for sugar in the urine which is called Glycosuria. If it is positive he may have diabetes. In the early stages of diabetes a cat will try and compensate for the inability to utilize blood sugar by eating more FOOD! This may be what is happening now since the pancreas has been compromised.
Avatar n tn She was complaining of major abdominal pain for several months and finally the proper labs were taken and an ultrasound was done which revealed a pacreatic psuedocyst. Prior to surgery she underwent an ERCP and the doctors thought that she had a choledocal cyst. It wasn't until they had her open on the operating room table that they discovered the divisum. A portion of her intestine was re-routed and attached to the psuedocyst to drain.
Avatar m tn The AST is also elevated after a myocardial infarction, and during acute pancreatitis, acute hemolytic anemia, severe burns, acute renal disease, musculoskeletal diseases, and trauma. The normal range for AST levels in the bloodstream are 5 IU/L to 43 IU/L.
Avatar m tn If all your labs (liver and pancreatic enzymes) are nornal, it would be very unusual for this to be pancreatitis. Typically the only time pancreatitis shows up and the enzymes levels show 'normal' levels is when someone progresses from acute to chronic pancreatitis. So if this hasn't been a condition that's happened several times in a couple of years, the chances of it being pancreatitis is low. All of the PPIs do not act the same nor do they have the same side-effects.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis last January and was hospitalized five times since then with smouldering pancreatitis. I am on Ultram 20 and four omeprazole 20mg daily. I have lost forty pounds this year,probably due to no alcohol and change of diet.
Avatar n tn A serum creatinine and creatinine clearance test should be done to rule out kidney involvement and a blood sugar for diabetes. However it could also be recurrent pancreatitis and pain of colitis too that has become dull aching type. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
1124204 tn?1292229577 however i notice everytime i have a drink or 2 the next day the inside of my stomach feels extremly raw and bloated i also get really tired and naseous and it lasts for 1-3 days until i feel normal again does this sound typical or pancreatitis?
Avatar f tn I had my gallbladder removed over one year ago. One week after having it removed I began to have abdominal pain that hurt through to my back. It is very painful and nothing helps. I've had multiple tests done and 2 ERCP's. After the first ERCP the pain stayed gone for 2 months and then returned. After 2nd ERCP, I ended up in the hospital with pain and fever. My CT scan was normal and so were my A&L levels.
Avatar n tn Like I said I just needed last night somewhere to go and talk and I found this website. Today is Friday and they took the labs on Monday. They told us 5-7 days and they are doing lab specifics on the Pancreas and Liver. Thanks Bill.
Avatar n tn I have been doing research off and on for the past 9 and 1/2 months since having an acute pancreatitis attack and having my gallbladder removed. My liver and pancreas enzymes have pretty much returned to normal. My liver enzymes ocassionally run over the high end of the scale, but not by much (a few points) and my surgeon explained that it may be that I am just one of the people who fall outside the standard scale.
Avatar n tn I am a week out of the hospital and am having severe back pain and abdominal pain. It shoots down my legs and into my stomach. It feels a knife is sticking in my back. I have to take pain medicine constantly. I have a 2year old child and am very confused. I had to quit my job and my parents are giving me money. I don't know if this is pancreatitis or not. They just told my to be on a low fat diet but I don't know if I should eat at all.
902019 tn?1249865014 The symptoms of autoimmune pancreatitis for me were weight loss, pale stools, gallbladder-like attacks (but longer-lasting) and elevated liver function tests - which initially were thought to be a bile duct obstruction complicated by blockage of gallbladder sludge. Stenting the common bile duct and later removal of gallbladder (which was in bad shape) still didn't solve the problems. See my response (above) to DT10 for further info.
1603691 tn?1297999697 I was diagnosed with pancreatitis last summer and had my gall bladder removed. I have pain daily in that area and pretty much all over that general area. Also, sometimes my lungs hurt. I don't drink alcohol and hardly eat. I don't have insurance or any money and can't afford to go to a doctor's office. Is there anything to worry about? I am worried but don't know if I should go to the hospital or wait till I can't tolerate it anymore.
Avatar n tn I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis. The lab that tests my bloodwork says that with amylase, anything over 88 is high, lipase, anything over 63 is high. Some labs allow a higher range for both, but even those adjusted levels are less than your daughter's levels. Her lipase is especially high. Her triglycerides are high. Another important indicator. Don't buy it!
Avatar n tn or can they tell this just from the labs? Thank you for any assitance you can provide. I am very worried about him and would appreciate any insight.
Avatar f tn I really need to know what they mean as my doctor doesn't want to test for anything and these are all the labs I have. Rumpled, where are you? You asked me for my labs and I gave them to you. I hope you are alright, I truly do.
Avatar m tn I have a history of pancreatitis and had my gallbladder removed. I've had several small bowel infections. I'm 23 yr old female and have osteopenia. Also, when they were running tests on my thyroid they did an ovarian ultrasound and found multiple cysts and said it was polycystic ovarian syndrome. How is it possible to have so many unrelated issues? Thyroid Labs: 1st blood test: TSH .156 (.40 - 4.50) free T3 1.7 (2.0 - 4.4) 2nd: TSH .26 (.40 - 4.
Avatar n tn I am looking for ant info re TM and Pancreatitis. I am also looking for info on CT scans and chronic Pancreatitis....does it *always* show up on a CT? My GI dr says no, the surgeon says yes. I have been hospitalized for 4 months now and am anxious for answers Thank you....and I'm sorry this question wa so long!
Avatar n tn However, during the stent removal, her labs were also drawn and her Lipase remains elevated at 292. (Her lipase has been elevated now for the past few blood draws, but at one time had been normal) The question is... What could be the significance of the elevated lipase even after the stent had been in place and "done it's job"?
Avatar n tn My amylase was 1200, my lipase 2100 and I was admitted for acute Pancreatitis. After 2 weeks of bowel rest (with TPN) my numbers were still high so they did an ERCP...the results of which were normal. A week later, I was still in pain and my numbers were still high, so they did a 2nd ERCP with billiary sphincterotomy. Aside from making the pain worse for s few times, this procedure seemed to accomplish little.
Avatar n tn Since July 1994 I have spent months in Duke, John Hopkins and several other hospitals for pancreatitis and elevated (in the 1000's) liver enzymes. I have had 5-6 ercps and several sphyncterotomis(liver). Since Nov. 97 I have spent 90-95% of the time in the hospital and in extreme pain. Until March (after 4 years of agony)there was no known cause for my illness. In March a gastrologist found that contrary to former test results I now had sludge, silt or something in my liver.
1652294 tn?1302018874 Just wanted to let ya know that she just faxed my labs to me and MD Anderson Cancer Center along with a referral to MD Anderson Cancer Center. Here are my LABS: Hepatitis C Antibody Value: Reactive Signal to Cut-Off Value: 22.70 Notes: The patient's sample tests reactive with a high S/CO ratio: > or = 8.0.
Avatar n tn Since July 1994 I have spent months in Duke, John Hopkins and several other hospitals for pancreatitis and elevated (in the 1000's) liver enzymes. I have had 5-6 ercps and several sphyncterotomis(liver). Since Nov. 97 I have spent 90-95% of the time in the hospital and in extreme pain. Until March (after 4 years of agony)there was no known cause for my illness. In March a gastrologist found that contrary to former test results I now had sludge, silt or something in my liver.
Avatar f tn Can you have pancreatitis and have normal labs? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/231411'>Chronic pain after laparoscopic cholecystectomy</a>.
Avatar n tn Since July 1994 I have spent months in Duke, John Hopkins and several other hospitals for pancreatitis and elevated (in the 1000's) liver enzymes. I have had 5-6 ercps and several sphyncterotomis(liver). Since Nov. 97 I have spent 90-95% of the time in the hospital and in extreme pain. Until March (after 4 years of agony)there was no known cause for my illness. In March a gastrologist found that contrary to former test results I now had sludge, silt or something in my liver.
Avatar f tn My labs showed elevated amylase and lipase and I was NPO again. But I am not having any pain and have not taken pain medication for over 24 hours. My morning labs showed that both continued to rise. I said that I wanted to talk to the doctor and go home. They changed my diet to full, low fat and are going to re-do the bloodwork this afternoon. My questions: (1) can I really have pancreatitis if I don't have pain? (2) what are the consequences if I leave before they want to discharge me?
Avatar n tn They found an ampullary stricture. ERCP created ugly pancreatitis and follow up labs found a 640 ANA titer. Two weeks passed and I seemed to improve. Week 3 and it all fell apart again after I had returned to Hawaii. Pain/high liver function results put me back on a plane and back in the hospital. MRCP with Doc #2 "no cut seen" from ERCP w/sphincterotomy. Doc #2 now wants to repeat the ERCP. Rheumatology ruled out SLE.