Pancreatitis and glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and glucose

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn This is easy to diagnose by testing the levels of amylase and lipase, digestive enzymes formed in the pancreas. Changes may also be seen in levels of glucose, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and bicarbonate. However these symptoms can also be seen in gall stones, hepatitis, duodenal ulcer, gastric reflux and cancers of the stomach. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor. It is difficult to comment beyond this without examining.
Avatar f tn We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything. He is now barely sitting up and cant walk. He has lost over 30 pounds.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar f tn Received blood results. ALT 74 AST 123. My glucose is 112 and my tryglicerdies are 306. I have no abdomonal pain but do feel very fatigued. I just recently had gone to the hospital for heart palpitations and feeling like i was going to pass out. Are these levels still able to come down? Or is it possible that there is no turning back at this point? Very nervous.
Avatar n tn Hello, My 45 year old brother was taken to the Emergency Room on the 29th and had a blood glucose of 700. He didn't even know he had diabetes. After further testing it was determined he had liver damage and pancreatitis, His blood sugar is now down to 100. He is still in the ICU and is vomitting quite frequently. His doctors say that the mortality level is quite high for these conditions when together, Is there any information or hope you can give me?
Avatar n tn we thought it was pancreatitis, now maybe hypoglycemia.. he takes perks for painkillers and tries to eat to make his attacks go away. also on primrose oil, and pancreas, nexium, and b100 vitamins.. his attacks consist of horrible abdominal pain, severe sweating, blurred vision, severe trembling and shaking, extreme shivers and almost feeling like passing out.
Avatar n tn It controls the production of enzymes for the majority of foods that you eat, and it controls the production of insulin to regulate the glucose you take in. If the pancreas is highly damaged, it could ruin your quality of life for the rest of your life. So please try to be gentle with it and do everything you can to quash the pancreatitis.
Avatar n tn His white blood count was a little high so they want to re test that and his glucose count was a little high. The nurse telling me a LITTLE gave me some comfort but all these symptoms and he seems to check out better than we thought. With all of his symptoms it really shocked us. He has lost over 22lbs now in just a few wks. He stopped taking all the medicines except the antibiotic and is back to drinking. I will keep posting. Thank you so very much. I really needed to talk.
Avatar n tn I have been doing research off and on for the past 9 and 1/2 months since having an acute pancreatitis attack and having my gallbladder removed. My liver and pancreas enzymes have pretty much returned to normal. My liver enzymes ocassionally run over the high end of the scale, but not by much (a few points) and my surgeon explained that it may be that I am just one of the people who fall outside the standard scale.
Avatar n tn Hey all, i'm 21 years old and about a month + ago I was diagnosed with pancreatitis. I had my first attack - a really high fever with stomach pain - that had me in the hospital for about 3 days. After being discharged and going back to food, I had the same fever (no stomach pain this time around) 2 days later and that ended up with me sitting in the hospital for a month without food or water.
559187 tn?1330786456 If I sit up I feel better, but as soon as I lay down, the pain is excruciating. I feel like throwing up and am weak and terribly fatigued. Feels like the flu but I don't have a fever, chills or diarreah. Thankfully I still have some antinausea medicine that they gave me last year after my blood patch and it is helping a lot. Only problem is that it makes me sleepy.
Avatar f tn can cirrhosis and pancreatitis be caused by non-compliant blood sugar levels? Thank you for your time. I would appreciate any response that you all might have.
Avatar n tn Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
Avatar n tn She just started having increased Glucose the past 5 days. She had Gastric Bypass Surgery in 2001 and had many problems after including having her Gall Bladder removed. She is in extreme pain and they are afraid to go in and do exploratory due to the Gastric Bypass. We are so concerned and wonder if anyone else has had a something like this happen and what were the results? Maybe someone could direct us to a medical ream that has experience with this problem.
Avatar n tn My wife (33) is 11 weeks pregnant (3rd, first two normal with alot of nausea but not HG) and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis 3 weeks ago (&dehydration/hyperemesis). She has has been on TPN for 21 days (in patient)plus fluids and Zofran for nausea. An ECRP was performed 7 days ago and found no obstructions, possibly sludge, and 9mm sphincterotomy was performed at papilla of vater, ducts looked OK.
Avatar n tn My wife (33) is 11 weeks pregnant (3rd, first two normal with alot of nausea but not HG) and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis 3 weeks ago (&dehydration/hyperemesis). She has has been on TPN for 21 days (in patient)plus fluids and Zofran for nausea. An ECRP was performed 7 days ago and found no obstructions, possibly sludge, and 9mm sphincterotomy was performed at papilla of vater, ducts looked OK.
Avatar m tn If you are truely concerned that your fasting level is high and that you think that other times of the day you are not producing an adequate amount of insulin after meals, then request your doctor to order a 2 hour oral/fasting glucose test. They'll take blood fasting, then have you drink a glucose solution and test again at 1 hour and again at 2 hours to see how your body responds. If they come back ok then you should be fine. Also have them check your fasting insulin.
Avatar f tn She was in the vet hospital for four days and it was kind of touch and go. The vet and I have always had a problem getting her sugar count down since she was diagnosed. When she became ill last week she was getting 40cc on insulin twice daily. Her sugar was still in the 400s. While she was in the hospital the vet worked on her diabetes also and figured it was going to take 50cc twice daily.
Avatar f tn In November 2008 I went into the hospital with pancreatitis. I knew nothing about pancreatitis before that day but that day changed my life forever. I went into the emergency room 3 times before they finally figured out what was wrong and admitted me. Once they realized the severity of my condition they said if I had waited even 24 before getting treatment I could have died. I was there for 10 days. I spent my 30th Birthday and Thanksgiving in that hospital.
Avatar n tn She just started having increased Glucose the past 5 days. She had Gastric Bypass Surgery in 2001 and had many problems after including having her Gall Bladder removed. She is in extreme pain and they are afraid to go in and do exploratory due to the Gastric Bypass. We are so concerned and wonder if anyone else has had a something like this happen and what were the results? Maybe someone could direct us to a medical ream that has experience with this problem.
Avatar f tn They found the mass unremarkable but it showed she has had several bouts of Pancreatitis. Now she is on a special diet, and will have to eat a low fat diet from now on. I am still doing research on what this condition means for her long term. Does this sound like this could be Austin's problem. Meezy had Glucose levels at 194 very high, she may also have diabetes. Please let us know how Austin is and consider the possibility of Pancreatitis--have an ultra sound done.
Avatar n tn If you are on tx the A1C will not be accurate. Get a fasting insulin and glucose test, and then we will help you do a HOMA calculation unless your doctor knows how..this is to determine if you have become type 2 diebetic (insulin resistant) IR. PM me for more info.
946578 tn?1258666887 They say that it's hypoglycemia and my pancreas is shutting down, and I will have diabetes soon. But they have not evidence for that other than my blood glucose being out of wack. And I know with SOD your bile can end up in your pancreas and cause problems. So I am wondering if maybe that is what is causing it? Any ideas? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/235311'>Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction Questions</a>.
Avatar f tn Besides the yellowish skin and eyes, I also experience gas, bloating/ stomach distention, sometimes slight pain under right rib cage and food intolerances to wheat, gluten and glucose/sugars. Here is what my lab results have been so far - COMPLETE METBOLIC PANEL Normal B12 levels Normal Folate and Iron levels Low Vitamin D levels @ 18.
147426 tn?1317269232 STEROIDS - Friend and Foe Recently on the forum we've had several discussions about steroids. It is clear that there are a lot of misconceptions and fears about them, so this is a very basic discussion about taking steroids, their actions, side effects, long term effects and potential dangers. First, we need to be clear that we are talking about the body's natural steroids and not about the anabolic steroids misused to gain abnormal strength and muscle mass.
10704596 tn?1412131346 I don't have much knowledge about the ALT test. I did some quick looking and found this. "Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range. In some conditions, these enzymes can be severely elevated, in the 1000s range." So. based on that alone, I don't know if there is a real concern there or not. Then there is info on possible causes for elevated ALT results.
1519223 tn?1500816586 Serious Side Effects The most serious side effects associated with Januvia and Janumet are acute pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer. In 2011, the FDA received almost 200 reports of acute and chronic pancreatitis linked to Januvia and Janumet – some of which were fatal. Pancreatitis Pancreatitis is an inflammation of the pancreas. It can cause the body’s digestive enzymes to attack the pancreas. In severe cases, the disease can cause tissue damage, infection, cyst formation and bleeding.
Avatar n tn I'm curious. I've seen alot of people using celexa complain of fatigue and weight gain which can be typical of some SSRIs. I've noticed that several people have had a drop in T4 while on celexa (TSH/T4 checked prior to initiating antidepressant therapy). Is there any literature out there on this? Can you offer some enlightenment? Thank you.