Pancreatitis and food

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and food

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn Has anyone had a young cat diagnosed with Pancreatitis and diabetes? Have you found the problem associated with any particular cat food.
Avatar n tn Will this be a reoccuring problem? She is sneak eater as in she would steel kids food or our food when not looking but we have been more aware now.....can anyone advise.......vet thinks this is a mild form but if she starts throwing up again she'll have to be hospitalized.....
Avatar n tn A high lipase is not a sure diagnoses for pancreatitis. I would xray his belly and consider an ultrasound to look into the abdomen in more detail. Please let me know the outcome.
Avatar n tn Since all your lab works and imaging studies are otherwise normal and you never had any bout of pancreatitis before, a wait and watch policy is likely to be the best course of action for you. Also, the risk of surgery to pancreas is high, so since the side branch lesions are usually harmless, a wait and watch policy is adopted for most lesions less than 3 cm which do not cause dilatation of the main pancreatic duct nor have a solid mass or nodule within them.
Avatar n tn She should avoid fatty and acidic food for a while and she has to drink enough - plain water or tea. With enough I mean the amount which will result in amount of morning urine she usually excretes. You might want to call the doctor and ask for appropriate diet for her. I believe, if it is "only" soreness now, she should wait few days more and see, if it becomes better or worse.
Avatar f tn After 4 days of him not eating i desided that wasnt a good route to go and just tried to not give him any people food or treats and I take my garbage out everyday so he cant get into it. The vet said once he has gotten it once its going to be a reacuring thing that will happen from time to time is that true? I hope this chicken and rice for a couple days works because ive already spent $800 on his 2 previouse visits 2 and 3 years ago.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn People with CP often end up taking digestive enzymes to help digest food and they often are advised to eat very low fat and avoid alcohol and smoking. You can have flares of acute pancreatitis so always go to er if you feel it coming on.
Avatar n tn only the occassional piece of cheese and I fed him good food so I am at a total loss how this happened and why so quick. Please any information you can provide me would be much appreciated.
Avatar f tn (not my insurer). From their CT scan I was told I had pancreatitis, lipids and amylase where also high. I followed up with my insurance provider's GI specialist and an ultrasound, they were unable to provide me with any diagnosis..
Avatar m tn In the early stages of diabetes a cat will try and compensate for the inability to utilize blood sugar by eating more FOOD! This may be what is happening now since the pancreas has been compromised. I would check with your vet to be sure this is addressed, K? ....and if you think I just know this off the top of my head, ooh NOOOO! I have a wonderful reference guide that makes me sound brilliant, LOL! Please keep us posted if you will.
719251 tn?1230344505 i understand your ideas and concerns,but the pancreas does not heal itself,and as people it food,it onyl gets worse. you can get a cell transplant,but that just buys time and we know that. theres no such thing as pancreas transplant. if this lady is as sick as her daughter tells us,i think it is a fresh idea to be honest,and i think she would want that too. the attacks will continue until she has kidney failor,respitory failor,or heart failor.
Avatar f tn I had Pancreatitis,,,,,,, My GI doctor told me to cut back on all Carbohydrates... eat mostly lean meat,, lots of veggies and very small amounts of fruits... only about 20 grams of carbs per day, not processed.. Veggies have carbs but on a smaller level then a piece of whole wheat bread. Also be mindful of the drinks, no sugar is allowed , I drink mostly diet drinks, water, and equal in my coffee.
Avatar n tn I can't help you with your questions about SOD, but can answer any questions you may have about enzyme supplements. I have chronic pancreatitis and have been taking enzymes since July to help me digest food, not have pain with eating, and to gain weight. They have been very helpful for me and I am able to eat a lot fat diet with few problems, and have gained some of my weight back. If you wish me to answer any more specific questions, please feel free to post again.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar n tn About two years ago I developed chronic pancreatitis. Some people can have an acute pancreatitis attack, recover, and never have any problems again. I wasn't one of those lucky ones. The chronic pancreatitis is here to stay.
Avatar m tn i am a 27 yr old female, with more pancreatitis attacks then i can count in the last year and a half. ive been accused of a frivilious life style which is so far from the truth. ive had every test known for this condition. in the last 2 months i was put on a protien suppliment to replace my emzymes that my pancreas produces. in the first 2 wks i lost 20 lbs, had no appetite, liquid bowel movements, dizziness, fatique, discoloring of the skin,and more symptoms i can even list.
Avatar n tn he can't take any type of food through his mouth if we force him to take food after some time he vomet all the food. My question what should we do at this period.Finantial criteria is also there.Sergen suggesting Operation of pancreas through whole abdomen operation.Please reply me as soon as possible.
1300834 tn?1273126954 I have a 15 mo old chihuahua/rat terrier mix who has been diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis. She is also overweight which i know can worsen the condition and I've been exercising her more. But what I'd like to know is there a diet that is best for her with her condition? I'm not convinced that the prescription diet she's on is the best and she doesn't like the taste so is not eating well.
Avatar f tn I have been feeding him smaller portions of low fiber high protein food many times per day. He is eating well and drinking plenty of water. His vomiting had become much less, but I am noticing that occassionally he may vomit up a blood tinged liquid/no food in it. is this to be expected with this condition?
Avatar n tn I took her to our vet and they did blood work and x-ray. The blood work showed acute pancreatitis. She was given IV fluids, Reglan for the vomiting, a B12 shot and an antibiotic and was not allowed anything to eat or drink for 24 hours other than licking on ice cubes every few hours. By the next day she was all perky and playing. The next day I started her on the vet's low fat food that they carry. She did well until today when out of nowhere she developed diarrhea and vomiting.
Avatar f tn My cat has been in the vet hospital for 6 days and was told that she had pancreatitis. her lipase was 2800. She still would not eat or drink. Finally, we told our vet we wanted to take her home. She is home now 4 days and is going outside with our other cats, sleeping well and meowing like always, just we don't see her eat or drink. I am just so confused as to what to do next. Vet just called me and told me her thyroid test was fine. Can you tell me what I should do next?
Avatar m tn Now i am worried because i gave him his pancrezyme then 30 minutes later i prepared a little bit of dry food and a little bit of wet food and mixed in some dogsure and he ate it all but then not even 10 mnutes later he threw it all up! i wonder if it was because i fed him too much or if he is not used to drinking the dogsure...i dont think its the medicines he is taking because today is the first day he vomits, we started the mediction in saturday when i picked him up from the vet.
Avatar f tn I asked the doctor about this and he said it could be due to the gallstones/pancreatitis, and my body not being able to digest food properly. And that I will probably loose weight after having gallbladder removed. IS this true?? I am concerned about having the surgery because I see that allot of people say the GAIN weight afterwards!! But I also wonder if this is due to them being able to eat more foods??
Avatar f tn Repeat episodes of acute pancreatitis can also lead to chronic pancreatitis. To lower your risk of repeat episodes of pancreatitis, avoid drinking too much alcohol and have regular follow-up with your attending physician. Laboratory tests that show the release of pancreatic enzymes include like increased blood amylase level, increased serum blood lipase level or increase urine amylase level can be done to determine any recurrences. Take care and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn She sounds as if she is getting over the pancreatitis with out difficulty, which is excellent. Desiring food and no longer vomiting are very good signs. You should be able to give her a small amount of food every 2-3 hours since she is starving. Pancreatitis can affect other organs in the body including the liver. This episode of pancreatitis had an acute onset and being acute may not have the lasting effects that a chronic insult could have.
Avatar n tn My dog had acute pancreatitis over the weekend and I took him to an emergency vet on Sunday and to his vet on Mon. They both kept him overnight, IV, blood work, meds, and his vet did a rectal x-ray and abdominal x-ray with barium to look for obstruction. He found dirt/sand. My dog ate cat poop covered in dirt. He is at home now doing fine and I have him on a bland diet of canned white chicken and brown rice only. However, his lower abd/belly is a little distended and hard.