Pancreatitis and diet

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and diet

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn I am undergoing treatment for pancreatitis, I am 29 yrs old and not an alcoholic. What precautions I should take while undergoing treatment ? what are the chances of recovering from this disease?
Avatar n tn Does the duct dilatation set off an inflamation of the liver and pancreas and cause the pancreatitis pain? Also can the duct dilatation heal on its own in time? I have no desire to undergo an ERCP as I've heard such nightmare stories from people who have undergone but yet I'm so tired of not feeling good and having pain and just would like to feel good again. Thanks for your help.
Avatar f tn Veggies have carbs but on a smaller level then a piece of whole wheat bread. Also be mindful of the drinks, no sugar is allowed , I drink mostly diet drinks, water, and equal in my coffee. Foods to avoid: yogurt, milk(lonly a cup a day), soft cheese, bread, cookies, donuts all the junk food. candy, chocolate. avoid processed meat like bologna, hotdogs, etc. Foods that are fine: all veggies except corn, mostly colorful veggies, two small pieces of fruit a day .
Avatar n tn about 4 weeks ago i had to take my mom to the ER because she was suffering from severe stomachache. It turned out to be acute pancreatitis. She was admitted in the hospital and stayed there for 3 weeks. She's been out of the hospital for 2 days. I am really worried because she looks really tired and she says that she has stomach pain as if it was sored. I wanted to know if these are normal symptoms after an acute pancreatitis ?.
Avatar n tn I have looked up information on this med and it states that 1 out of 20 patients could develop liver damage. I was diagnosed with Pancreatitis on 10/14/08. I had never had it in my life. I am afraid this medicine has caused it. I have never ever picked up any type of drink other than diet pepsi and jucie. Any help will be greatly appreciated. I am so scared and hurting.
719251 tn?1230344505 Anna, they probably should have given her a diet to follow and some enzymes to take. Is she following the diet and using the enzymes? Those could be two of the important things to do. This will be a very hard thing to treat since it's due to alcohol, so she's going to have to do her part. And I know it's hard for you to watch, but her whole body is depleted and it's going to take a long while to reverse that.
Avatar f tn I have chronic pancreatitis and this disease is very hard to diagnose and be diagnosable with! The thing that is hard with it is, which you have experienced, your scans can look normal and blood tests also and you still have pain,nausea, fatigue and the whole pancreatitis everything! The ER will not do anything about this because nothing is showing up on any of your tests and according to the its not an "emergency" so get to a GI fast!
Avatar n tn I was hospitalized on Dec 10th 2013 with Pancreatitis and was in there until January 5th 2014. I am home and was released with a Picc line with TPN (nutrition supplement) because I needed complete gut rest. I am now off the TPN, but I still don't feel complete. I wear out real fast when I do things around the house and I just don't feel good sometimes. I am still experiencing some swelling of the pancreas area, but nothing painful. Is this normal???
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar m tn I am worried it's pancreatitis, but I have had a complete abdominal ultrasound on all internal organs (negative) and labs for LFT's Kidney function, Cholesterol, all were normal, although no pancreas panels were ordered. I brought it up to my dr she said pancreatitis is excrutiating, and mine isn't. I have read conflicting info some say excruciating some say not so. I am confused and scared, my wife is pregnant with our first child, and I don't want to die.
Avatar n tn And make sure you stick to a diet that 'agrees' with the guidelines of trying to handle pancreatitis. It can take a heck of a long time to start to feel decent. With pancreatic cancer symptoms, there normally are very, very few until the cancer is well-advanced.
Avatar n tn Hi, The doctor does not know what causes me to have chronic pancreatitis and SOD. It is believed I had this before I had my gallbladder out and no one thought to check for that. Also, I went on a DRASTIC diet and exercize program. Dropped 42 pounds in 2 months. But, some of that could be the pancreatitis too. I do not drink so that was never a factor. Pancreatitis can he heriditary. And also, mine may have been made worse from the gallbladder being so bad.
Avatar n tn About two years ago I developed chronic pancreatitis. Some people can have an acute pancreatitis attack, recover, and never have any problems again. I wasn't one of those lucky ones. The chronic pancreatitis is here to stay.
Avatar f tn my dog has had pancreatitis 2 times he is 8 yrs old and he hasnt shown symptoms in 2 yrs. we got a kitten over the weekend and the dog ended up eating the cat food a couple of times. now he has diahrea and i have seen a couple blood drops by the poop. Is there something i can do for him other then take him to the vet. It is the same exact symtoms as last time so i really dont need to pay a couple hunred dollars for them to tell me what i already know.
Avatar n tn ) If open, then the hospital stay is a few days, with a total healing time of at least 6 weeks, since they not only cut the organ, they also have to cut through your abdominal muscles. In the meantime, avoid ALL fats. All. Eat a very simple, very bland diet, and do everything possible to get yourself into surgery as soon as you can. Good luck.
Avatar n tn I have been diagnosed now with Pancreatitis and it is painful, Lortab and ofcourse the morphine helped the pain. I am new to this site and hit the wrong area accidentally, i am in the Gastro forum now..
793908 tn?1294708709 If she's eating the Hills I/D (that's the prescription diet the vet recommended after her pancreatitis attack?) without any problems, then that's good. Stick to it. Don't worry about giving her different tastes and flavours at the moment. She is getting all she needs from the food. Dogs aren't quite like us about their food. What seems boring to us, they are happy with.
Avatar f tn I put her on the NF diet in an effort to keep the kidney disease at bay, and suddenly her pancreatitis went crazy! She got very ill and didn't want to eat. I tried to put her back on her old food to get her back to normal, but it was too late. She's been hospitalized for four days. Her BUN/Creat "stabilized" at 116/6.7.
Avatar f tn I just have never felt so ill before. I will work on my diet and hope that in a months time I have regular levels again. Thank you so much for your words and thoughts, and will keep you posted.
Avatar n tn A year later, max developed diabetes. (We manage it very well with diet and Vetsulin but it takes dedication, a rigid feeding schedule and 2 shots a day.) Keep an eye out for the symptoms once your pal is well. Early symptoms include increased drinking, iurinating more (accidents may be a sign), weight loss, increased appetite, dehydration and sudden cataract formation.
Avatar n tn She has food allergies to corn, rice, wheat, oats and chicken. What types of food can I feed her now? She eats venison and potatoes kibbles but what about soft food I can make?
Avatar m tn Or in some cases the common bile duct can spasm and that can result in a backup of bile and pancreatic fluids and that is result in pancreatitis. I know your both probably worried about money, but at the very least he should get his liver and pancreatic enzyme levels checked. If the pancreatic enyme levels are high, he may have to consider seeing a doc. I hate to say that, but believe me you do not want his pancreas impacted in any adverse manner.
1300834 tn?1273126954 I have a 15 mo old chihuahua/rat terrier mix who has been diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis. She is also overweight which i know can worsen the condition and I've been exercising her more. But what I'd like to know is there a diet that is best for her with her condition? I'm not convinced that the prescription diet she's on is the best and she doesn't like the taste so is not eating well.
Avatar f tn I just got out of the hospital, diagonosed with gallstones and pancreatitis. Doc said I will need to have gallbladder removed. I have been reserching some on the internet and I have a few concerns. Me- 39 year old Female, 214 pounds (ugh), otherwise healthy and active, Vegatarian diet- No meats, No fried foods!! First off, I am pretty sure I got the gallstones from doing too many fasting cleanses! The first few attacks I had was during a cleanse!
Avatar n tn I took her to our vet and they did blood work and x-ray. The blood work showed acute pancreatitis. She was given IV fluids, Reglan for the vomiting, a B12 shot and an antibiotic and was not allowed anything to eat or drink for 24 hours other than licking on ice cubes every few hours. By the next day she was all perky and playing. The next day I started her on the vet's low fat food that they carry. She did well until today when out of nowhere she developed diarrhea and vomiting.
Avatar n tn In July of 2011 I became very sick. "Out of it", lethargic, sterrorhea, and one particular episode where I had an electric shock feeling in my mid abdemon for several seconds. After this moment, I felt horrible with moderate left side discomfort and generally feeling like I had the flu. Having an MRI which didn't reveal anything significant, I later went for EUS. Doctor indicated CP and life began with Creon. I have taken max levels of Creon 24K x 8/meal and sterrorhea remains.
Avatar m tn also,,,chronic pancreatitis is just that,,,chronic,,and ongoing,it only gets worse,and will continue to over the course it takes,,so i doubt thats your issue,and thats A GOOD THING.
Avatar f tn It is important to remember that no treatment will help relieve your pain if you drink alcohol. A diet low in fat is necessary and sometimes it is easier for the patient to eat more frequently in much smaller portions. The doctor may recommend surgery to relieve abdominal pain, to restore drainage of pancreatic secretions, or to reduce the frequency of attacks.
155056 tn?1333642288 It is as though her body is completely breaking down. She is now hospitalized with pancreatitis and they have stopped treatment, for good. I am just trying to find out if anyone else has gone thru this and what it all might mean. Any words of wisdom would be appreciated. Thanks.
Avatar n tn My grndmother dies from pancreatic cancer, my father has alcoholic pancreatitis, and my sister has pancreatitis. Many DR. we have talked with say this disease is NOT hereditary but I feel that in many cases it is. My father was an alcoholic most of my life, now recovered he has this lasting effect. His pancreas is severly damaged, the DR said if he drank again it would kill him.