Pancreatitis and calcium levels

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and calcium levels

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn Hi Welcome to the forum! These can be symptoms of pancreatitis. This is easy to diagnose by testing the levels of amylase and lipase, digestive enzymes formed in the pancreas. Changes may also be seen in levels of glucose, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and bicarbonate. However these symptoms can also be seen in gall stones, hepatitis, duodenal ulcer, gastric reflux and cancers of the stomach. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor.
Avatar n tn In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
Avatar n tn for yearly test and was told Thyroid, PTH normal but my calcium levels are below normal. Was told to take calcium supplements and get retested. I have been retested twice and still below normal. The only symptons are that my legs cramp at night and lips feel weird. My primary care Dr. now tells me she wants me to go back to the endocronologist. Is this really necessary??? I hate going to the endo, I can't even talk to a human when I call their office.
Avatar f tn Alcoholism Gallstones Abdominal surgery Certain medications Cigarette smoking Cystic fibrosis Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP), when used to treat gallstones Family history of pancreatitis High calcium levels in the blood (hypercalcemia) High levels of parathyroid hormone in the blood (hyperparathyroidism) High triglyceride levels in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia) Infection Injury to the abdomen Pancreatic cancer" For me it was gallstones.
Avatar n tn Prolonged passage of stools containing fat can result in low levels of calcium and magnesium in the blood. In addition, some vitamins may not be absorbed properly. This includes vitamins D and A. I hope this information is helpful.
4454327 tn?1405206728 26 admitted to hosp for AP, was sent home 3 days later, Lipase levels, at 700 upon departure. . On Dec, 12, I was readmitted again with same thing, and my levels were over 500 when admitted. . Again, I had AP. Similar events, pain. They found sludge in my GB and I had GB removed this past Saturday. I am not a drinker, and had no stones. The doctors felt it was the sludge causing issues, as they couldnt narrow it down to any other reason. Is it possible my first bout never cleared up?
Avatar f tn What ever happened with your calcium levels? I am curious. I just had mine tested and they were 11.5, so they did the parathyroid and the ionized calcium test. I am waiting for the results. They have never been elevated before, but I was complaining of being tired, even after 8-9 hours of sleep, so he ran a bunch of blood work and found it. I would be interested in learning more about what happened with you. Thanks.
Avatar f tn You are a healthy young adult and most people your age will not have high amylase and lipsase levels . These high levels indicate problems with your pancreas or pancreatitis. The symptoms you are having are all symptoms of a pancreas issue. I am suprised she did not admit you to the hospital with high levels. Eat a very lowfat diet with no smoking or alcohol . These things aggrevate your pancreas.
Avatar n tn I basically broke down mentally and demanded that I be checked out thoroughly at Kaiser ER and thankfully found out about the high calcium levels. DOES ANYONE EXPERIENCE THE LEVEL OF TWITCHING I DO?
Avatar n tn I went to urgent care with the symptoms of the flu, no jaundice or abdominal pain, just high fever and aches in all muscles and joints and no appitite. Blood work came back with white blood cells low and my SGOT (ASST) as double the high end of normal. The Dr. told me I have a form of Hepititis, but didn't seem concerned. I went to my PCP and he said I don't have Hep, but my levels are not to be concerned about. I'm not sure which Dr.
Avatar f tn Does anyone else have levels go up and down like this. I've had many tests for pancreatitis and been very stressed besides the laparoscopic surgery. So I guess stress can cause many changes in the body. Any advice please. Hope this makes sense.
Avatar m tn METHODS Between 1980 and 1988, we prospectively studied 86 patients who had acute pancreatitis. In patients with no known cause of pancreatitis and no ultrasonographic evidence of gallstones or dilatation of the biliary ducts, we determined how often biliary sludge was present and its subsequent fate by repeated microscopical examinations of bile samples and abdominal ultrasonography.http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9193774 Anyone have any ideas of what could be going on?
1916673 tn?1420236870 Sometimes, chronic kidney failure can cause the unusual situation where chloride levels rise and sodium levels fall – though this is not always indicative of kidney failure, as it may also suggest something else is disrupting the body’s acidity balance. Sustained periods of vomiting can cause chloride levels to fall below normal. The consumption of baking-soda, some diuretics (notably Lasix), chronic heart disease and Adison’s disease can all contribute to abnormally low chloride readings.
Avatar n tn I am looking for ant info re TM and Pancreatitis. I am also looking for info on CT scans and chronic Pancreatitis....does it *always* show up on a CT? My GI dr says no, the surgeon says yes. I have been hospitalized for 4 months now and am anxious for answers Thank you....and I'm sorry this question wa so long!
Avatar n tn CP usually causes pain in the upper abdomen and the back shoulders. What were your amylase levels and the range? Just wondering if they were out of range. You actually can have CP without levels being raised at all Try to keep lowering your cholesterol since this can contribute to CP. Eat extremely low fat. Keep taking vitamins and try to get in to see the GI as soon as you can.
Avatar n tn I had hyperparathyroidism and it was my understanding that was separate from my thyroid issue. I'm not sure that is clinically correct though. Hope you get more answers.
1236313 tn?1295729868 phase when my bones were starving for calcium and I had to take huge doses (5 grams/day) to keep my levels up. (It seemed I had a diet of nothing but calcium tablets! -I'd get full from just taking them!) My surgery was in 2006 and after the "dust" settled, things have been perfect since then. -And the best parts? No more kidney stones or urinating every 1/2 hour!!!
Avatar n tn ) In my research about this, I read about how calcium binds to albumin and as the albumin level increases, so does the serum calcium. This is because albumin comprises about 40% of the serum protein. I found something about corrected calcium levels, when the albumin level is elevated.
Avatar f tn - Strong headache, sometimes at the base of the skull but usually all over. - Pins and needles and numbness in legs and toes. A neurologist said he didn't believe it was a neuropathy. I wake up every hour at night and have to shake my arms to get the feeling back in them, also I twitch everywhere! My eyes, mouth, hands, legs. - Difficulty swallowing, it varies day-to-day with how severe it is. I have a constant tightness in my throat, extending to my jaw.
1385505 tn?1279552773 Are your vitamin D levels between 50-80 if not you are dehydrated because you cannot absorb calcium properly which leads to dehydration and then anything can go wrong
Avatar f tn Just this weekend I was admitted to the hospital due to my symptoms described above - Turns out I was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis where my Lipase levels were at 700+. Was in the hospital for two days and by the time I was discharged my Lipase level was at 87(23-300 range). The day I was discharged I still had/have yellow eyes and skin. Today is only a day after I was discharged and still have the the symptoms except for the stools which have darkened a bit.
Avatar f tn 5 range (30 -100) Lipase @ 45 range (0 -59) Amylase @ 135 high range (31 -124) Albumin, Protein total and calcium all at normal levels Bilirubin, Total @ 0.7 range (0.0 - 1.2) Alka Phosphatase @ 68 range (25 - 150) AST @ 34 range (0- 40) ALT @ 44 range (0 - 44) LIPIDS PANEL Cholesterol Total @ 218 range (100 -199) Triglycerides @ 175 range (0 -149) HDL Cholesterol @ 44 range (>39) VLDL Cholesterol @ 35 range (5-40) LDL Cholesterol @ 139 range (0-99) LDL/HDL ratio @ 3.
Avatar f tn I have abdominal pain, and the gastro is leaning towards pancreatitis, but this is a hard dx to make and can take a while before your " pancreas calcifys enough to be seen" I also have mild pulm hypertension, hyperlipedemia, and low calcium. please if anybody has a clue?? Oh yes also alot of breathlessness.... I hope I posted in the right place....
Avatar n tn Later i had kidney stones turned out it was because i always eat tums for heart burn. Turns out i had high blood calcium levels due to the high dietary source of calcuim Tums and milk. My urologist told me to stop eating tums and reduce milk products and drink hoards of water. Since then its been about 8 months and my nausea and URQ pain have steadily improved. They are not gone and do flair up but seem to be much more predictable and controllable.
Avatar f tn 5 range (30 -100) Lipase @ 45 range (0 -59) Amylase @ 135 high range (31 -124) Albumin, Protein total and calcium all at normal levels Bilirubin, Total @ 0.7 range (0.0 - 1.2) Alka Phosphatase @ 68 range (25 - 150) AST @ 34 range (0- 40) ALT @ 44 range (0 - 44) LIPIDS PANEL Cholesterol Total @ 218 range (100 -199) Triglycerides @ 175 range (0 -149) HDL Cholesterol @ 44 range (>39) VLDL Cholesterol @ 35 range (5-40) LDL Cholesterol @ 139 range (0-99) LDL/HDL ratio @ 3.2 range (0-3.
147426 tn?1317269232 But, this issue is not settled. The person should have a baseline DEXA scan and take supplemental Vit D and Calcium. The DEXA should be followed regularly. I don't have a specific schedule. that would be determined by the patient's treating physician, taking into account the patient's age, scores on the DEXA scans and the amount of steroid being used. Cataracts are a known complication of long term steroid use. I was always taught that cataracts are an effect of cummulative dose.
990091 tn?1249200314 ), and excessive body hair growth, all within the span of a month and a half. My levels are back down within normal ranges, and I'm currently on a daily regimen of 75mcg of synthroid, but I'm still experiencing some of these symptoms (Fatigue, sporadic muscle cramps, excessive hair growth, weight fluctuations, I have generalized swelling when exposed to heat over long periods of time, 'mental fog', and more pronounced memory loss). Just the year prior, I had no problems with my thyroid.
Avatar m tn I've also had an elevated hs-crp over the course of several months around 5 and a couple of high total protein levels, althought it fluctuates. The only medical condition I've really ever had is acute pancreatitis about 20 years ago. My pain hurts in the same place but is not the sharp, disabling pain I had with acute pancreatitis, but a milder form of constant pain. Any ideas as to what is causing this would be greatly appreciated. I also feel really tired all the time.
Avatar m tn Took hime to the vets and treated him pacretis. He also took his blood and sent it out for results. It turns out his calcium level where off the charts. He keeps on talking about cancer and he wants to run more test. Like iv to get the calcium level down, ultra sound exrays.
Avatar n tn Can my ageing have caused the pancreatitis to reocccure? Could the high levels of stress caused the pancreatitis?