Osteoarthritis symptoms rheumatoid

Common Questions and Answers about Osteoarthritis symptoms rheumatoid

osteoarthritis

3060903 tn?1398568723 Essential oils cannot cure this condition, but evidence suggests that they can relieve major symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and osteoarthritis, especially inflammation, swelling, stiffness, and pain. Read on, to learn which oils most effectively reduce symptoms of RA, how to use them, and which carrier oils to choose. We also discuss the risks associated with using essential oils. What can essential oils do for RA? Eucalyptus essential oil for treating rheumatoid arthritis.
Avatar f tn Patients with RA and/or Sjogren’s syndrome may also have other connective tissue disorders such as Raynaud’s syndrome, scleroderma, autoimmune thyroid disorders, and systemic lupus erythematosis. What does the test result mean? In patients with symptoms and clinical signs of rheumatoid arthritis, the presence of significant concentrations of RF indicates that it is likely that they have RA.
Avatar n tn It would be unlikely for osteoarthritis to present with this many symptoms. You may want to look at a more systemic disorder - including rheumatoid arthritis, fibromyalgia, lupus or other rheumatological disease. Blood tests looking at the ANA level and rheumatoid factor can be considered. Imaging the spine with an MRI can be done to evaluate for any nerve compression. A referral to a rheumatologist can be considered to evaluate for the aforementioned conditions.
690327 tn?1255358111 I have at the tender age of 16 juvenille Rheumatoid Arthritis, at first it was horrible, then at the age of 24, I was told in remission, but I have it back, also I have osteoarthritis very bad. My Mother had osteoporosis, so of course I also inherited that. Now, I am told I have Fibromyalgia. I used to not ne sick, but now, I am in pain all day every day! Fibro is absolutley horrible, Along with Fibro goes IBS syndrome, Restless leg syndrome adn who knows what els. HA! But, I try to keep going.
Avatar f tn I am trying to find out if my mother had RA or osteoarthritis. I remember the steriods almost killed her. As I have taken enough of doctor's drugs in the past, I don't really like the idea of taking more to live. Does anybody know what could cause this? I hope I don't have Lupus.
Avatar f tn Hey Terri, Sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you. Up to 15% of people with RA have a negative rheumatoid factor, so that certainly doesn't rule anything out. RA is a clinical diagnosis, so it more depends on whether you have enough of the symptoms/findings to meet the diagnostic criteria. Also, some people without RA have a positive RF, so the bloodwork on it's own doesn't really tell you much.
Avatar n tn I had a long-running undiagnosed genito urinary problem - cleared following month of cipro. Shortly after had 4/5 weeks neuropathic symptoms - parathesia feet legs hands arms face etc Also affected some muscles and tendons with minor balance problems. Neurologist diagnosed as Guillaine Barre Syndrome and believed it would clear up completely. No treatment offered and largely cleared up although a couple of minor flares since.
Avatar m tn I mentioned this to my MD at my annual physical and she felt that it was probably osteoarthritis (mainly due to the fact that there was no redness around the joints). She didn't order any kind of tests to confirm this diagnosis. I've also started to notice some tenderness in my elbow joints when resting my elbows on a table, and my knee joints have been a bit stiff and sore after using my exercise bike.
1187243 tn?1268400611 Some people also have overlapping conditions such as Rheumatoid Arthritis, Osteoarthritis, or IBS. There are three medications that are FDA approved in the US to treat Fibromyalgia, Cymbalta, Lyrica and Savella; however, most people are on unique medication management plans due to differing needs. Many people, especially those with overlapping conditions need to treat those conditions as well.
Avatar f tn I recently went to my PCP to find out if I had Hypothyroid disease, and got alot more than I bargained for. I was just diagnosed (via x-ray) with osteoarthritis in my large toe (left foot). I have had two surgeries on that foot (for a bunion) back in the 1980's. The joint in my toe has been swollen and it's very painful to walk. I also got what the doctor termed as a positive result for an ANA test. All he said was that the sedimentation rate was something like 1:300 - what does that mean?
1550149 tn?1340004330 //www.nytimes.com/2013/07/17/booming/answers-about-rheumatoid-arthritis-part-1.html?pagewanted=all Answers About Rheumatoid Arthritis, Part 1 By THE NEW YORK TIMES Readers sent more than 100 questions to Dr. Vivian P. Bykerk about rheumatoid arthritis, a disease that often starts in middle age and is more common in women. Dr.
1550149 tn?1340004330 This is one of the reasons that vitamin C is helpful for reducing some of the symptoms of arthritis, fibromyalgia, tendonitis, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and other related diseases. Detoxification IS Important Since the major cause of arthritis, tendonitis, fibromyalgia, rheumatoid arthritis, and other related diseases is toxins, it is very important to help the body detoxify effectively.
Avatar n tn I have osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. I have tried Celebrex,antibiotic therapy, methotrexate and now have been on Enbrel injections for 8 months. I now have tingling and numbness in my left hand and am constantly sore and stiff. My rheumatologist seems puzzled as to what to do next. I also have weight gain from the antiinflammatory meds I take.I am a nurse and work 10-12 hours a day, so I get plenty of walking done. I am a vegetarian and do not eat more than 1500 cal.
Avatar f tn I have had symptoms that have been increasing over the years. I am now 54 years old and have tried to stay in shape and stay active and have kept my weight down most of my life (has gone up 10 lbs in the last year). I have an elevated ANA-IFA Titer that is 1.16 homogeonous, ELISA normal, normal SED rate, normal thyroid levels, CRP has been elevated in the past but not with my last labs.
Avatar n tn (The symptoms will come and go and eventually go away) However, when the symptoms are in a neurological distribution, persist over time, focal, then likely they are not menopause related. So alot depends on the quality and quantity, together with the distribution of the symptoms. Only someone examining you and taking the history will know for sure. Sorry, I can't answer your question better.
Avatar f tn There are many types of arthritis, including rheumatoid and other types of inflammatory arthritis, osteoarthritis, infectious arthritis, and arthritis due to gout or pseudogout. Other causes of joint pain include autoimmune and vasculitic disorders (for example, systemic lupus erythematosus, polymyalgia rheumatica, and polyarteritis nodosa), avascular necrosis of bone, and injuries.
783212 tn?1295031606 I have auto immune issues in my family grom rheumatoid arthritis to scleroderma. My systems seem similar to lupus or scleroderma but my last ANA test was normal. My first one in 2002 was postive for systemic autoimmune. I experience rashes on my forearm, underarms and now on my neck. I have extreme fatigue, I have the dry mouth where I choke because its so dry. My hands swell and fingers sometimes turn very red. I have osteoarthritis in my hip, neck and back.
1477978 tn?1289505731 Antinuclear Antibodies Direct; Rheumatoid Arthritis Factor; Uric Acid, Serum; Sedimentation Rate-Westergren; Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) Glucose, Serum 87 65-99 BUN 15 5-26 Creatinine, Serum 0.98 0.76-1.27 Glom Filt Rate, Est >59 >59 BUN / Creatinine Ratio 15 8-27 Sodium, Serum 140 135-145 Potassium, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.2 Chloride, Serum 102 97-108 Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 20-32 Calcium, Serum 10 8.5-10.
Avatar f tn Hi T_rince, Please excuse my tardy response. I'm sorry to learn about your pain. Congrats on becoming a mom for the 2nd time. An "RA" test primarily rules out rheumatoid arthritis. There are over a 100 different types of this painful disease. People in their 20s and 30s can get osteoarthritis OA, although there is often an underlying reason, such as joint injury or repetitive joint stress from overuse. If you fit that description OA may be a factor in your pain.
Avatar f tn Apart from fibromyalgia multiple joint pain is seen in hypothyroidism, low Vitamin D levels, Low Vit B12 levels, anemia, Hasimotos thyroiditis, gout (can sometimes cause multiple joint pain), rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, SLE, electrolyte disturbance particularly those involving calcium and magnesium, parathyroid gland problems, chondrocalcinosis and chronic fatigue syndrome.
Avatar f tn You would need to consult a neurologist to rule of Fibromyalgia and then if required follow up with a Rheumatologist. For Rheumatoid arthritis you would need to go for an X-ray and Rheumatoid factor estimation and follow up for proper diagnosis. Osteoarthritis can also be ruled out with proper clinical examination and X-ray.
Avatar n tn I have had so many symptoms over such a long period of time, and no real diagnosis other than Hashimoto's. I find it hard to believe everything is not connected. Here are my symptoms presented in order of appearance. 1. Traveled out of country, was very sick with sore throat, white blisters, for over a month. Finally got over it with antibiotics. Now I get sinus infections regularly. 2. Joint pain started in legs. I have had this intense pain in my legs (and sometimes arms) for six years now.
Avatar f tn org] Rheumatoid arthritis Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic (long-term) disease. Rheumatoid arthritis symptoms can come and go, and each person with RA is affected differently. Some people have long periods of remission. Their rheumatoid arthritis is inactive, and they have few or no symptoms during this time. Other people might have near-constant rheumatoid arthritis symptoms for months at a stretch. [Souce: webmd.com] Dr.
Avatar n tn Hi Sebastiandelacroix- I am having some of the same symptoms as you and am wondering what it is also. I am interested in knowing if you have some of the others I have had...along with the involuntary twitching in my legs and numbness and tingling in my arms and hands I have had fatigue and migraines. My doc put me on a heart medication for my migraines and they have subsided for the most part but now the twitching and arm/hand probs have arisen.
Avatar n tn Of course those people do not have these symptoms! I think to all who have experienced these very disturbing symptoms on the heels of therapy, it is very clear and obvious that there is a connection to therapy. The pattern seems to run through at least 35% of the overall post-tx group who took the survey. I would like to see even larger surveys done, across the entire treatment population. I will bet the results are essentially the same.
Avatar f tn As for what I DO have - well, I have been diagnosed with Osteoarthritis/Degenerative Disk Disease, Vitiligo and at one time, Carcinoma In Situ of the Cervix, but have been fine ever since Leep Surgery. SO, that's it. Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder, so I assume I have the generalized autoimmune thing going on and am susceptible to other AI disorders as well. My Chiropractor has two done full evaluations on me, one in 04 and the other in 07.
182884 tn?1259316506 Can anyone tell me about this type of injury and have you had this type of injury? What were your symptoms and what did the DR. do? I was told I needed a MRi. Does the MRi confirm this type of injury or other injuries to the knee.? I really appreciate any and all answers as I am a little afraid of what may happen to my knee after all the other problems I am having.
Avatar n tn symptoms posted by Irene on December 10, 1998 at 10:15:05: I have been experiencing some unusual symptoms which I do not feel comfortable with the current explanations for. Several months ago I experienced hypersensitivity in several areas (i.e. to touch or have clothing touch these areas was like they were sunburned). I first felt this on the inner area just above the knees.