Osteoarthritis labs

Common Questions and Answers about Osteoarthritis labs

osteoarthritis

Avatar n tn I'm a 29 year old male. In 2006 I was diagnosed with osteoarthritis of the knee after an exam by an Orthropedic Doctor. He is a very fine doctor and very smart. The problem is that now many joints are hurting. My knuckles (on fingers not on hands), my elbows and both of my knees are hurting. It's been going on for about a 3 days. My elbows just started hurting then. I have a family history of RA. My doctor told me that the knee he looked at was for sure Osteoarthritis.
Avatar n tn Although I have had 2 surgeries on my cervical spine for ruptured discs and lax ligaments (am now fused from C3-C6), I am now told that I have significant osteoarthritis at C1-C2 (atlanto-axial joint) Accupuncture did relieve a lot of the associated muscle spasms but I still get bone pain sometimes even at the base of my skull. I've also wrenched the left side of my neck twice in the past 6 weeks at work.
Avatar m tn Also look into LLMD and IgeneX labs for testing for Lyme Let me know if you need more info. My advice does not constitute professional consultation.
1477978 tn?1289505731 Here are my labs from the place that said they were absolutely positive that SLE was my problem. It was at the local Health Dept. that took blood, then sent to a lab. I had initially ask for testing to see what kind of arthritis I had. They said "why do you think you have arthritis?" I told them I've had problems with my knees since teenage years, problems spraining my ankles when young to the point of being on crutches several times.
Avatar f tn Also on another note wondering the best labs to target any such problems,whether hormone or thyroid related.
197575 tn?1215536224 I told her I think it has something to do with mctd . She said it could be and ran labs. Long story short my ccp antibodies was high (66) greater than 59 is a strong positive. Oddly my Ana was negative now and my rh factor was 6.5 (range 0-13.9) I called and got the results because I was miserable and I was approaching the three day weekend. She prescribed a steroid pack and referred me to a rheumatologist. I've been taking the steroids and I'm still miserable. Is this RA????
387767 tn?1345875627 Over the years I have had some aches and pains, but in the past 3 years it has gotten to where it is very painful. I was diagnosed with osteoarthritis and fibromyalgia, but none of the typical drugs for that are helping me. I am in pain every day and I also have a lot of swelling, which no doctor, not even the rheumatologist, can seem to tell me why. I tested negative for RA, Lupus and Lyme. My question is: Could this all be from the hypothyroidism? Should I find another endo?
Avatar n tn i know this can accompany osteoarthritis..per david hunter,m.d. boston university..if all his blood,urine labs are normal, where is this bleeding coming from. he has had all prostate exams,transrectal ultrasounds,etc. now about to have m.r.i.,after abdominal cat scans which were normal. no other bleeding problems. over 3 months of broad spectrum antibiotics have failed to alleviate the ejaculatory bleeding. any clues or suggestions????
429778 tn?1205276936 Lupus, Osteoarthritis, sjogrens, Raynauds, non-functioning large intestime...etc etc. My recent tests results: Parathyroid Intact: 6 Calcium 9.7 T3 Total 164 T-3 uptake 28 T-4 Free 1.1 T-4 (Thyroxine) Total 8.1 Free T-4 Index (T7) 2.3 Tsh 3rd generation 4.63 Osteocalcin, Human 29.4 TPO ab 148 My question: What is your expert opinion of my health and test results above? What would your treatment/ next steps be?
Avatar n tn My husband had MRSA in the left hip prothesis and it also went to a left torn rotator cuff(which has been repaired ) and in arod in the left humerus- the rod and the prothesis have been removed-he had 4 rounds of vancomycin & 1 round of daptomycin and was on rimphiam and doxocycline for 6 months-he has been off antibotics for 6 months-his sed-rate ranges from 33 to 44- he wants desperately to have a new prothesis-what other factors would cause his sed rate to be elevated?
Avatar n tn If you have this since long then rule out bursa involvement. Wait for your lab results and rule out Rheumatoid arthritis, Rheumatic fever, osteoarthritis and go for a spinal X-ray and MRI of lower spine and hip. Take care!
Avatar f tn There isn't one. There are too many factors, such as osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, her over all health, sun exposure, kidneys, etc..... Now I say this, because most people take in calcium with their vitamin D. Milk, dairy, etc However, many supplements also include calcium with the Vitamin D. Most daily supplements, like Centrum Silver contain enough Vitamin D to be beneficial to the elderly.
Avatar n tn Anyway, I should have her labs in later today, and her DR will be calling me. I appreciate any more information you can provide. And please keep asking me questions, because sometimes I guess I can't remember everything.
Avatar n tn My concern is that I also have 4 herniated disks in my neck (had them for several years) cervical osteoarthritis, plus bursitis in my right shoulder with some swelling already present in the front of my right shoulder and neck. I have been in and out of physical therapy for my neck problems over several years with several trigger point injections but I am still dealing with daily pain, headaches and stiffness in my neck.
1033165 tn?1309439016 It is very important to seek help as early as possible. Yes, osteoarthritis is something that most people get as they age but there are a hundred other types. You need to be properly diagnosed and treated. This can help to prevent permanent disability and identify any auto-immune type arthritis diseases that can affect other organs in your body. Please ensure you get proper testing by a rheumatologist.
1341258 tn?1276189009 A good rheumy will not diagnose based on lab values alone! There is a form of lupus that never shows up in labs, but the patient's symptoms and history are obvious. It also can take years of tracking symptoms to narrow it down to a particular autoimmune process or may stay at 'undifferentiated connective tissue disorder' which basically means that some of your lab work is found in lupus, but values are not high enough to be totally diagnostic.
Avatar f tn Yes you do have a higher genetic risk for RA when close family members have also had the disease. RA and Osteoarthritis is rampant in the females of my family - to a lesser degree the males also. Have the appropriate labs been done to determine if you have Arthritis - a Sed Rate and ANA? If not I hope you'll ask your parents help in getting these important labs ran. Early treatment in RA is important - it can reduce and/or prolong joint deterioration. However don't jump to conclusions.
Avatar f tn HAS anyone ever tried either of those for Osteoarthritis which is what I have in my knees and feet? if so please give me all the suggestions. I need to take something NON NARCOTIC and Ibuprophen isn't cutting it...nor is the Calcium, Magnesium Zinc combo Ive been on for 3 months now???? HELP!!!????
Avatar f tn Hi... I was diagnosed with ostearthritis & fibromyalgia a few years ago...and have been taking mobic since then, which has worked. About a month ago, the mobic didn't seem to be working as well.. my hands were hurting a lot at work... so I went back to my dr & he changed my medicine to relafen for the osteoarthritis & lyrica for the fibromyalgia. Although the lyrica seems to work, I'm not liking the side effects, puffy hands & feet & eye twitching...
572823 tn?1217212689 MSM is sold as a dietary supplement that is marketed with a variety of claims and is commonly used (often in combination with glucosamine and/or chondroitin) for helping to treat or prevent osteoarthritis. U.S. Retail sales of MSM as a single ingredient in dietary supplements amounted to $115 million in 2003. The biochemical effects of supplemental methylsulfonylmethane are poorly understood. Some researchers have suggested that MSM has anti-inflammatory effects (Morton et al.
Avatar n tn Been told I have - achilles tendonitis, trigger finger, carpal tunnel beginning, tarsal tunnel beginning, osteoarthritis and even though no tests show it rheumatoid arthritis. Went off the synthroid for 2 days and the symptoms alleviated enough to notice a big difference. BUT my GP and endocrinologist don't believe that Synthroid could be the cause. I know I can't just stop taking it. Am I wrong to think it's Synthroid?
Avatar f tn You may need to repeat your labs. Why were you put on synthroid in the first place?
521161 tn?1212369304 Some commercial labs (particularly Quest) run slightly high IGF-1's -- may not be significant, but if a repeat is still high then would need an oral glucose tolerance test with measurements of growth hormone and glucose every 30 minutes for 3 hours -- the endo will know about this. A low 24h cortisol means you don't have Cushings. It does not mean there is an under-active adrenal. Would test parathyroid, thyroid, vitamin D and calcium if not already done.
Avatar m tn Joint swelling or swollen joints could be due to osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis if this has been going on for a long time. Joint which swell suddenly could be due to infection, bleeding, bursitis or effusion. The first thing would be to get your thyroid and blood sugar tested and consult an orthopedic specialist. Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn muscle deterioration; chest pressure/tightness/pain; osteoarthritis. Vit D deficiency (16) diagnosed in 2008 (now repleted) and low calcium. WPW Ablation 08 (poster septal pathway); 2009-10 edema in legs, ankles, feet and now abdomen and face, very sharp pain in calves, but not every day. 2010 Headaches (not like migraine), neck pain, jaw pain intermittent. Hearing loss past year.
Avatar f tn so they can look at me and do labs. All which could be done at my local hospital. Mayo 600 miles away. inflammatory activity consistent with grade 2 of 4 and a focal nodular proliferation of bile ducts consistant with an incidental bile duct harmatoma. The iron stain shows no evidence of hepatocellular iron deposition . The hepatocytes show focal ballooning degeneration. The trichrome stain shows bridging fibrosis with changes consistent with cirrhosis stage 4 of 4.
Avatar n tn I underwent cheilectomy of the right great toe for hallux rigidus (osteoarthritis of the big toe). Things were improving quickly until day 7 when I developed cellulitis (skin infection) at and around the suture site on dorsum (top) of foot. Was treated with IV Ancef and Cipro, with good response. I was sent home after one day (on oral antibiotics) with no weight bearing.
Avatar f tn My suspicions: Chronic Insufficient thyroid regulation-perhaps relying too much on Labs (flawed tests) and possible interference with Adrenal stress (due to ongoing biological and external stress) which must be corrected first, before thyroid function can be restored (secondary hypothyroidism in addition to hashi's possibly) Low vitamin D3 or vitamin D3 resistance - low K2 and other deficiencies In relation to this: Is your hyperparathyroidism primary or secondary and is it being treated succ
Avatar n tn She does have a herniated disc (lumbar region), fibromyalgia, hx of lymes disease, osteoarthritis and just chronic fatigue/pain. Her ortho doctor wants to r/o Jacksonian Seizures. These "episodes" she has looks like shes having a seiz but she is aware of them and can tell when they are about to happen. Also she has been experiencing excruciating shooting pains in her hip/legs and knee and feet. The pain is "off the charts".