Normal weight vs height

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight vs height

weight

Avatar n tn My skin color is literally a pasty/grey color and I have dark rings around my eyes. My weight seems to be stabilizing around 11 stone and, apparently 'normal' for my height, 5ft 11 inches. Although looking at me, you would think I am under nourished, anorexic and skinny! My stools are regular, at least one movement per day, and 'normal' in color and texture. They are however, either very solid and sharp like, causing pain/ruptures as I pass motion. Or they are very soft and potent.
180483 tn?1229532768 recently her tst like T3 T4 TSh done T3T4 normal but Tsh.9.1 ul. her ultrascaning normal bshe is on medication Inj decapeptyl 3.75 mg monthly basis .we are undergoing her treatment frm last04 yrs but bone age shows more than chronological age. doc, told treatment continued up to age 13 yrs pl.
Avatar m tn Also if viral load is und, can we consider the damage to liver cells in minimal vs uncontrolled viral load?
Avatar f tn You son is at an age where shorty he may start to increase his height and weight. When this happens his med needs may change -or not. Don't ever be afraid to go back to the doc and say you or his teachers are seeing changes. And please remember that the most important thing that you can do for him is to get info about ADHD, and share it with him!
Avatar f tn Also, I have had stretch marks along the inside of my thighs for years, even though I have never had any significant changes in height or weight. There are quite a few of them and they are very large. My skin is also very sensitive to dyes to the point where I’ve been completely been covered in hives if we change detergents. -I have a ton of scars. I tend to be more accident prone, but I have a few that are from superficial wounds, like from rug burns and very minor cuts on my hands.
660974 tn?1248276268 And please do post back with your height and weight. Sometimes you are in a normal range, and you may be trying to force your body to do something that is unwise.
Avatar f tn Is this true, he told me a woman my height and weight (5'4" & 156 lbs) only needs 185mcg of thyroid hormone. He said that's what my thyroid should produce and what my dose will be when my thyroid is killed off? Thank you for all your help. I will ask him or the Endo to check the FT3 & RT3 at my next visit. My pcp did check my iron and it came back normal. I remember asking about the B-12 which he looked at some of my past labs and said he could tell mine was fine.
Avatar m tn Male in mid thirties, avg. weight/height, diagnosed with Hashimoto's 2 years ago. Over last 18 months, TSH levels have ranged from high of 4.78 in 7/06 to low of 1.40 in 7/07. T3 and T4's in normal range. I have been taking 88 mcg of Synthroid for 8 months. I was surprised when current TSH level was 2.95, as last reading was 1.40 in July. I still feel "OK" mostly, not as fatigued or cold sensitive as when TSH was higher.
Avatar n tn a little over two years ago, after numerous cold turkey quits on vicodin- i started taking oxycontin... i am a 37 y.o. male and my normal weight is 260 to 285... after about 8 months of being dependent on oxycontin my weight shot up to 360... at that point i quit cold turkey(which completely sucked and won't do again). needless to say quitting cold turkey did help with weight loss... i was clean for 4-1/2 to 5 months and in that time i dropped sixty pounds, (without dieting or even trying).
Avatar n tn Although I've gained back 10 pounds over the last two years I’m still within my weight range for my height and it’s because I only do cardio 3 to 4 times a week for 30 to 45 minutes each time. I believe the weight I’m at now is more my “natural” weight and it’s easy to maintain without constantly counting calories and working out.
Avatar n tn As to what is normal. The doctor is correct. Age plays a factor. Download the Age vs (Average) Testosterone chart in the Files area. If you look it over you will see that at your level it would be "normal" but you would need to be over 100 years old! Not good. The average normal level at your age is over 600 ng/dL and the current thinking from the AACE guidelines is that levels under 325 ng/dL are the new treatment (or further diagnosis at least) indicated.
Avatar n tn I have digenerative disc disease and my neirologist just prescribed topamax, he said it would help with the pain and tingling but could result in weight loss. I am wondering if prescribing topamax for ddd is common among neurologists? I can't seem to find any other information related to topamax as a pain med, only information I have is that it's a powerful drug with lots of side effects, most not so good. The weight loss aspect is the only plus...
Avatar f tn I'm sure this question gets asked a lot about weight but I simply don't know where to start. I am a 13 Year old teen, I weigh 227 pounds, and 5 feet 10 inches on height, I consume roughly from 1900-2200 calories a day, and usually workout 1-3 times a week. My workouts include cardio for 10-15 minutes then working on most of my body.
Avatar n tn She has a little belly and she's noticing it now more than ever. She has always been 85 % of her height and 65% of her weight. She is the tallest in her class and has a bigger build than most of the girls. Two of her "close" friends have told her that she is "fat". They are very thin and so she does appear bigger than them. She often comes home and looks in the mirror and says "I wish I didn't have a belly and I wish I was skinny like the other girls".
Avatar n tn I AM A 27 YEAR OLD MOTHER OF FOUR, MY NORMAL WEIGHT IS 115LBS. AFTER MY FOURTH CHILD WAS BORN WITH MEDICAL COMPLICATIONS THE DOC ADVISED I SHOULD TAKE EFFEXOR TO HELP DEAL WITH MY BABY BLUES AND THE ADDED STRESS OF A SICK NEWBORN. IN THE FEW WEEKS PRIOR TO TAKING EFFEXOR I HAD DROPPED BACK TO MY PRE PREGNANCY WEIGHT EASILY, BUT WITHIN WEEKS OF STARTING EFFEXOR I BEGAN TO PACK ON THE POUNDS. I WASN'T EATING MORE, IN FACT I WAS EATING LESS BECAUSE I WAS ALWAYS AT THE HOSPITAL.
Avatar f tn Your daily calorie count should be based on a calculation using your current weight, height, age and activity level. This determines your Basic Metabolic Rate (BMR), which is the minimum amount of calories you need just to stay alive. If you don't take in enough, your body will hold onto fat stores already there, to prevent starvation, since it takes a certain number of calories just for body functions, such as heart beat, digestion, liver, kidney, brain function, etc.
233915 tn?1218816727 I'm not terriably overwieght, but I am at the top of the appropiate weight for my height. I'm 5'3 and 137. I eat tons of salads, hardly any carbs, drink my weight in water, eat small meals 5 times a day, no sweets, cook my own meals, I eat a healthy breakfast, ...and only occasionally splurge with a glass of red wine at dinner. My husband and daughter follow along only at dinner and they drop 5 lbs without even trying and they do not work out and they eat fast food frequently.
Avatar n tn Can anyone give me an idea of how long it usually takes for your metabolism to recalibrate after stopping Effexor and/or Lexapro? I've gained significant weight while on these drugs (despite an intense exercise program and careful diet). My nutritionist and MD told me that the drugs likely altered my metabolism, but no one can tell me how long it will take to correct that. Most frustrating, I've noticed that since I stopped taking both, my weight gain has accelerated.
Avatar n tn Your heart size and function are normal for your height and weight. The 66% vs 61% was probably a visual vs calculated estimate of your ejection fraction - it's basically the same number and means nothing. Both 61 and 66% would be considered absolutely excellent. Sounds like you have a trace of mitral regurgitation, which usually means nothing at all. I'm not sure about aortic regurgitation.
Avatar f tn I'm a firm believer in adopting lifestyle changes that you can live with from now on vs short term solutions. I'm also a Co Leader on the Weight Loss and Dieting forum, so I'll take this opportunity to invite you on over to take a look..
Avatar f tn But remember one thing.....the weight you had before Meds was not your normal 'real weight'. I was hyper with Graves and I had 'hyper weight' . I was skinny and sick looking. I used to fluctuate for years....sometimes fat, sometimes skinny. Metabolism slows down a lot with thyroid issues and I would be a liar if I said I knew people who went back to pre-thyroid issue weight. I know of no-one doing this. Losing weight is possible but it is a slow process.
Avatar n tn There's nothing like doing thorough research on a medication to mae you more confused then when you started. You'll hear that a lot from the denizens of these hallowed halls. I'm going to toss out some ideas for you, though -use what you can and leave the rest behind. When I took an SSRI for depression and anxiety, I was TOLD to expect a decrease in libido (mine) but what I experienced was quite the opposite. My spouse was amazed.
Avatar n tn I feel like all the ideal measure on weight and height out there are scewed for people that lift and have large muscle mass. Im concerned Im overweight but not sure if its healthy weight or not? I made an appt for this week to get blood work done to figure out if it is a thyroid or some type of hormonal problem. It was commforting to hear Im not the only one with this type of problem! Thanks for all the info!
98010 tn?1305903335 ( my ideal weight should be around 85kg. I'm 24 with a height of 183cm , it suck that I can get my weight off! But I fill fitter and healthier, I weigh myself once a week and I can't seem to get the weight off. I'm watching what I eat and cut out a lot off fatty foods and drinks , I drink 3-4 Ltr of water a day , what else can I do to get the weight to fall off???
Avatar n tn i wanted to ask you guys because you have had so much success with this... what happens when you get into the normal weight range again? does the doctor take you off of the meds or can you lose a little more weight as long as you stay in the normal range?
Avatar f tn You should calculate your actual calorie needs, based on your weight, height, age and activity level. That said, all of your symptoms together, weight gain, cold intolerance and dry skin/hair would warrant starting thyroid med to prevent them from becoming worse or for new ones from starting. It's always best to start med before symptoms become uncontrollable and you're lucky to have a doctor who is willing to start you on med, even with levels in the normal ranges.
Avatar n tn I am 41 year old male. Generally fit and in good physical health, perfect height/weight ratio, no past medical history. Since January 2002 I have a chronic pain of a variable intensity, character and distribution. First symptoms were triggered from time to time (once a day to few times a day) by a sudden and rapid movements of my RIGHT arm e.g. fast reaching for a book on a high shelf.
233488 tn?1310696703 Kemp, MSc, George McMahon, PhD, Cathy Williams, PhD Purpose Stature at a particular age can be considered the cumulative result of growth during a number of preceding growth trajectory periods. We investigated whether height and weight growth trajectories from birth to age 10 years were related to refractive error at ages 11 and 15 years, and eye size at age 15 years. Design Prospective analysis in a birth cohort.