Normal weight versus height

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight versus height

weight

637356 tn?1301928422 You must either cut your calories or increase your normal exercise to reserve 3,500 calories for each pound of weight you wish to lose. So .. if your calories are 1,800 per day, if you reduce them to 1,300 a day you will lose approximately 1 lb a week. If you exercise to burn 250 calories a day, additionally you will lose approximately 1/2 lb a week. 2.
Avatar m tn Hi parkerricky50, How are you doing? A normal body weight for any given height can be different for everyone, depending on their constitution, bone mass, and other factors. Nevertheless, there are a few ways to find out if you are in a "normal/healthy" range: 1. The body mass index (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_mass_index) Based on your data, your BMI appears to be around 29.9, which is generally considered to be very overweight. 2.
172826 tn?1423426556 My daughter is 5 mos and is 17lbs and I think that is huge but she is proportionate with her height and weight. Whee is Cameron on the growth chart? Is the height and weight consistent?
Avatar n tn 282 As of 6/23/06: 257.5 Total weight loss: 35.
284738 tn?1283110419 If she is in the 95th percentile for her height, shouldn't her weight be also higher?? They measure weight percentiles relative to other kids that age and do not take into account baby's height. Similarly for adults, we measure bmi (weight relative to height) to figure out if you are overweight. Weight alone does not tell the whole story.
Avatar n tn I am able to run again, lift weights without fatiguing too easily, and am losing weight. For anyone who is low on the normal range, I encourage you to look into trying this therapy. Of course you should consult with a proper physician. If you get a 'no' answer, see another. I connected with a urologist after being told I didn't need this by my internal med doctor, and can relate many examples where I had legitimate conditions where doctors swore I had no problem.
Avatar n tn Lost about 30 pounds went from 155 to 125. I lost most of my weight in my leg muscles. I used to be thin but muscular for my height 5'8". Now I am real skinny. I weigh my self just about everyday. I lose the weight on the weekends and early in the week and gain some back late in the week when my appitite picks back up.
Avatar n tn Can anyone give me an idea of how long it usually takes for your metabolism to recalibrate after stopping Effexor and/or Lexapro? I've gained significant weight while on these drugs (despite an intense exercise program and careful diet). My nutritionist and MD told me that the drugs likely altered my metabolism, but no one can tell me how long it will take to correct that. Most frustrating, I've noticed that since I stopped taking both, my weight gain has accelerated.
Avatar f tn It's not uncommon for weight to fluctuate - mine can vary as much as 5-6 pounds/day. Your calories need to be based on your current height, weight and activity level; not just an arbitrary figure like 1000 or 1200. Your body needs so many calories/day just to function and if you don't give it enough, you will have trouble losing weight, plus you will stay tired. Feel free to check out the Weight Loss and Dieting Forum also; there are some good ideas regarding both diet and exercise.
118074 tn?1228332603 Just keep introducing different food to your baby and let him eat the same kind for awhile before giving him a different one. He'll eventually start liking normal food and gaining weight. For the time being, for him to gain weight, lots of bubbas/breastmilk (whichever you're doing).
Avatar n tn I feel like all the ideal measure on weight and height out there are scewed for people that lift and have large muscle mass. Im concerned Im overweight but not sure if its healthy weight or not? I made an appt for this week to get blood work done to figure out if it is a thyroid or some type of hormonal problem. It was commforting to hear Im not the only one with this type of problem! Thanks for all the info!
Avatar n tn i wanted to ask you guys because you have had so much success with this... what happens when you get into the normal weight range again? does the doctor take you off of the meds or can you lose a little more weight as long as you stay in the normal range?
Avatar n tn She was 6 lbs 6 oz, and 17 3/4 in long. Since she was about a month old, her height has been in the 95% and her weight has been off the charts. Now she is the size of an 18-21 month old. She is now 10 months old, and is still roughly the same height and weight as last month. She has begun to crawl around as well. My husband is 6' 4", and 250+lbs. There is 6'+ family members on both sides, and my side of the family has many 300lb+ family members. The endocrin.
Avatar n tn I am a 30 yr old female weight of 128 and height of 5'3" My result were as follows Pred Actual %Pred FVC(L) 3.65 3.04 83 FEV1 3.09 2.
Avatar n tn My own personal opinion (I'm not in "the know")is: no, I wouldn't really consider it to be "the" measure of healthy weight. Height alone isn't an adequate way of measuring-in my opinion anyway.
Avatar f tn These will all cause weight gain and/or prevent weight loss. You said you had your thyroid tested and there were no problems. I'd have to see the actual lab results, with their reference ranges, before I'd agree totally. Many times, a doctor will only test TSH, for thyroid, and if it comes back in the "normal range", they say you are "fine". That's not true, because TSH is a pituitary hormone and not the best indicator of thyroid issues.
Avatar f tn Hi, How are you? Body mass index (BMI) is a measure of body fat based on height and weight that applies to both men and women. People are categorised depending upon the BMI into underweight, normal, over weight and obese. Use the following link to calculate your BMI. There could be potential health problems due to obesity like hypertension, diabetes, heart disease, polycystic ovaries etc. Added to these psycological factors also disturb.
Avatar f tn The study published in Wednesday's Journal of the American Geriatric Society said, on average, there is a one-point drop in the memory score for every one-point increase in body-mass index -- a ratio of a person's height and weight. The study included 8,745 cognitively normal, post-menopausal women ages 65 to 79. "Obesity is bad, but its effects are worse depending on where the fat is located," Kerwin said.
921323 tn?1268679412 Especially if you're trying to lose a lot of weight, it seems insurmountable. Any weight loss plan should be undertaken under the supervision of a physician, but it's all right if you take the initiative. Try approaching it by making a few small changes that you can live with and stick with. Try these on for size... 1) Sleep. Studies show that people who sleep more than seven hours a night lose weight as compared to night owls. 2) Eat breakfast. Your mother was right. 3) Drink water.
116879 tn?1266519849 I started my daughter on solids at 4 months and went with rice cereal first. It was kind of bland in flavor so I would mix some applesauce, jelly, or mashed bannasas in it...she LOVED IT! She also ate the applesauce and mashed bannas by themselves as well. From there I started her on vegies and fruit baby food...meat was last. She loved the yams!
Avatar n tn I went to a pulmonary specialist who examined me, gave me a lung x-ray (negative) and a lung function test. I came out 145% of normal for my age, height, weight. The doctor joked with me that I needed to start smoking to bring my lung capacity back to the normal range.
Avatar n tn You are describing a 6 year old boy with weight just under the 3rd percentile and height more than that below the 3rd percentile. His igf-1 is low for age but normal for his bones, meaning he could still have growth hormone deficiency but it also may still be late bloomer and the difference can only be decided by time and a gh stim test.
Avatar f tn Gaining 3 pounds between 3 - 4 is on the low side, especially considering her height and weight are normal for her age. A child her age needs more than 3 meals - she needs several snacks in between meals. It sounds like she's doing great - best wishes with her.
139792 tn?1498589250 At bigger speed dating events, with 24 or more dates, both male and female choosers were more likely to decide based on attributes that could be judged quickly, such as their dates' height, and whether they were underweight, normal weight, or overweight. At smaller events, choosers were more likely to make decisions based on attributes that take longer to identify and evaluate, such as their dates' level of education, their type of job, and whether or not the person smokes.
Avatar n tn Cortical sulci and syri have a normal appearance. Gray matter white matter differentiation is normal Ventricular system, basal cisterns, and basal ganglia are unremarkable. Nor intracranial hemorage or masses are identified. Impression: Normal MRI of C-Spine: At c3-4, there are some early degenerative changes. I do not see any focal disc protrusions or compromise of the central canal. At C4-5 again early degenerative changes with early disc osteophyte complex.
469720 tn?1388149949 How do you know if your weight is healthy? One way is to calculate your body mass index (BMI), which considers your height and weight in determining whether you have a healthy or unhealthy percentage of body fat. BMI numbers 25 and higher are associated with higher blood fats, higher blood pressure, and an increased risk of heart disease and stroke. The BMI is a good but imperfect guide.
Avatar f tn Good morning all, I've done so much reading and now I don't think I have acute hep c as my dr has suggested. I think I have chronic hep c with severe liver disease. Instead of laying awake worrying myself into a frenzy, I'm researching diet changes that I can start immediately while waiting for my last test results. I think I have this because the symptom that could not be explained was my weight loss. I described it to my primary doctor as "wasting away.
180483 tn?1229532768 recently her tst like T3 T4 TSh done T3T4 normal but Tsh.9.1 ul. her ultrascaning normal bshe is on medication Inj decapeptyl 3.75 mg monthly basis .we are undergoing her treatment frm last04 yrs but bone age shows more than chronological age. doc, told treatment continued up to age 13 yrs pl.
Avatar m tn That will show what your actual result is versus what BMR would be expected, based on your weight, height, and age. Along that line, I think you will find interesting this post from a nurse that had gone through a similar situation. She was unable to convince her doctor that she had a metabolism and thyroid problem until getting a BMR test done. "I was having some major problems with my metabolism.