Normal weight scale chart

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight scale chart

weight

1253197 tn?1331212710 *Insufficient reliability *Ordinal scale *Bimodal distribution (peaks at 2-3 and 6) *Heavy weight on ambulation *Susceptible to non-MS noise *Poor assessment of cognition *Poor assessment of upper extremity *Limited reproducibility I kind of like this comment from George Ebers in his critique of MS trials and what they measure (from http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/340/jun03_1/c2693.
140437 tn?1215113342 The charts indicating weight to height ratio totally contradict the BMI ranges for normal, overweight and obese.
Avatar n tn A lot of people have responded saying this feeling is normal, which is good to know, but should I be worried about the weight? I am only a small person and thought that I might be showing more, or gaining more weight than I have.
6918915 tn?1395936471 I don't think it is allot Ady all I have lost 9 lbs and I am 16 weeks they aren't worried maybe they just want to make sure you eat healthy and keep it in check I know alot of doctors that belive thIs factor in fact we have one in the hospital i work at they just want healthy I know alot of ppl that easy unhealthy and have complications not everyone us the same but I would take it to keep myself in check not negative necessarily I won't buy maternity pants cause o want to make sure I don't gain
Avatar m tn I have been off treatment for over 2 years and still cant get my metabolism back to normal. For about 9 months I have been on about 1200 cals and am still gaining weight. So from treatment to now I have gained between 50 and 60 lbs and hate it.
10389360 tn?1410827568 You can't use a BMI chart while you are pregnant because you naturally are going to gain weight while pregnant, so it is not your "true" weight. If you want to get a more accurate BMI result, use your pre-pregnancy weight, although BMI is a terrible way to measure normalcy - obesity since everyone is built different.
Avatar f tn It calculates your body mass index based on your starting weight and height and plots your current weight on a chart which shows what the healthy range is for your body. I find it useful because I don't have to do the math myself. I check it about once every 1 or 2 weeks. It's right on target with what my doctor told me to gain so I trust it. Just keep in mind that your weight gain is not necessarily linear either.
Avatar f tn Yes, I put on a lot of weight. Some probably due to being on Florinef, but even when I was only passing out occassionally, and still more active than the average person, all of a sudden I had to cut my calorie intake at least in half to keep from gaining. Now that I've cut back on activity to keep from passing out, it has only gotten worse. My body seems to have picked a certain weight and it won't budge from there no matter what I eat.
Avatar n tn Drink fresh juice and eat fresh fruit with fiber before and after exercises. Keep track of weight and you will lose over a period of time. If you are in normal BMI and perfect physical fitness then it is very good! Take care!
Avatar f tn People who are over weight pre pregnancy are supposed to gain 15-25 pounds, people at normal weight are supposed to gain 25-35 and under weight 28-40 pounds. Yes, in the first trimester it could be a little harder to gain some, because of morning sickness. But your not supposed to be losing weight purposly. Its not aboit your cute body anymore, its about the health of youre child.
Avatar n tn I have been on this cycle for 5 years. The drug company should have warned me about this. I went from 132 on it my normal weight 145 now 154 off it.
Avatar n tn What is considered a "normal" testosterone level for a healthy 45 year old man? I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms consistent with low testosterone: low sex drive, lack of morning erections, less intensity during ejaculation, less hard erections, irritability, etc.. I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments.
Avatar n tn I would say that it is a 50/50 chance whether you would lose weight in the long run as the product wasn't designed as a weight loss product. (but I'm not a doctor so your dr. might be able to tell you what to expect).
Avatar n tn I have digenerative disc disease and my neirologist just prescribed topamax, he said it would help with the pain and tingling but could result in weight loss. I am wondering if prescribing topamax for ddd is common among neurologists? I can't seem to find any other information related to topamax as a pain med, only information I have is that it's a powerful drug with lots of side effects, most not so good. The weight loss aspect is the only plus...
746512 tn?1388811180 Hello! At a height of 5'2" and a weight of 85 pounds you have a BMI of 15.5. You are underweight and your weight is not acceptable as you should gain atleast to 100 pounds to achieve a normal BMI. I would suggest you to eat lots of protein in your diet along with salads and carbohydrate you are presently consuming. Eggs, milk, meat should be part of your breakfast and lunch regularly. You can also have beans, legumes, cheese and sprouts which contain proteins.
Avatar n tn A quick look at a height/weight chart, says you can safely weigh anywhere between 123 and 163, depending on your bone structure. See below: Height Small Frame Medium Frame Large Frame 5'7" 123-136 133-147 143-163 Maybe what you really need is muscle toning rather than weight loss.
489000 tn?1364305827 Just wanted to put this out there in case anyone else has run into this problem. The only thing now is that my chart is flagged for weight gain. Oh well....can't win them all.
Avatar n tn And my doctor said to start eating healthier becuase I'm only allowed to gain 25! Does this sound a bit stringent to anyone else? I'm healthy, young, was in the normal weight range pre-pregnancy, glucose is fine, etc... I do plan to cut down on the sweets (been craving comfort foods lately), but should I be worried about the weight?
Avatar n tn I have seen some people on here say that they've lost weight due to metamucil. IS this true? Is the weight I am gaining due to water weight? How did anyone lose weight taking metamucil?? I would liek to know since I stuggle with my weight and I would be relieved to knwo if eventually taking metamucil would help me lose weight, but for now I am concerned. I gained 3lbs in 3 days!!!
17239077 tn?1454878724 Though your fat cells are shrinking, the increase in lean muscle tissue weight is off-setting the weight you lost from fat. Blood volume increases between 12 and 20 percent after three to six cardio sessions, according to the authors of the book “Exercise Physiology, Energy, Nutrition & Human Performance.” The size and the number of mitochondria or energy-producing organelles in your skeletal muscle cells increase, adding to your lean muscle weight-gain.
Avatar n tn I'm really glad to hear that I'm not the only person that feels like they are failing with this. I have been on it since Feb. 10th and have only lost 15 pounds and I've been at that for the last 2 weeks. I stay under by 1000 calories and walk 2 miles a day also. I don't know what the magic tool is for everyone else but I sure wish I could find it too.
Avatar n tn Alot of people wanna chalk it all off to 'peri menapause', but i know several women my age that are NOT gaining the weight like this. My normal weight has always been 100 to 115 my whole life and this is so uncomfortable for me. I've been tryin to do some research which is how i came upon this blog and I was surprised to read the rest of the ladies comments. I havent started going to the Dr yet but it's coming.
Avatar n tn I am now just tapering off Effexor after 3.5 yrs and 40+ lb weight gain (I refuse to get on the scale now). I have worked my way down to 75 mg after being at 300mg and yes, I've had crazy side effects. My Dr told me as well it wasn't the drug making me gain weight but I *know* it was. When 1st started the Effexor I did some research and saw that people had gained weight but I figured the depression was the bigger of the 2 demons.
Avatar n tn By the way, in my opinion, it seems to be an unwritten rule that beginning in your 30's, the scale does not always accurately reflect weight loss. You just might notice your clothes fitting looser, but the scale might remain unchanged. Hang in there.
98010 tn?1305903335 and im happy that i know that im not the only one..and now i think that maybe is really hard to get to loose weight in a normal way..and according to my health training adviser you have to take enough calories to have strenght or power to build muscle while exercising and it take 3 months to build muscle...and now i think that by continuing my exercise maybe it well get a nice result then...and also mix w/ pray!! gud luck to all of us...
Avatar m tn I just went for my check up yesterday and I weigh 189lbs. I can't lose any weight. Also, I have Asthma so my ability to exercise is limited however I am so tired that I am not exercising at all. I used to do Aerobics everyday and dance and now I can't even dance to one song I am all out of breath. Can someone please help me and tell me how to eat and what I can do to lose the weight. I am getting so depressed because of this and very unhappy. I can't stand to look in the mirror.
Avatar f tn I have joint pain, extreme fatigue (like can sleep 12 hours and still be tired), feel off, groggy, some muscle weakness, decreased endurance, that thyroid band you get around your chest and can't lose an ounce of weight despite great intake and output. Doing weight watchers and Jillian Michaels daily weight training plus 60 mins cardio 5 days a week!!!! Anyway....for the labs. Please see below: TSH 0.832 FT3 4.7 (2.0-3.6) FT4 0.8 (0.8-1.
Avatar n tn I'd recommend talking to your primary care physician about possibly checking your thyroid (tsh/t4). Who knows, the 2lb could be muscle weight (hard to say since the scale doesn't account for that). You also might want to ask your trainer if he/she can do a body fat test on you. Some methods are certainly more accurate (DEXA vs calipers) but at least you'll have a baseline to compare future measures against.
Avatar f tn The chf has since resolved, hypertension and pulmonary hypertension are both predicted to self resolve within the next six months when I am euthyroid. My dilemma is weight loss or lack thereof. As it stands now I am on weight based dosing of levothyroxine. My dosage is 125mcg which is 80% of what my ideal dosage by weight is. My endocrinologist will run tests in 7 weeks to determine my numbers and upon reading all the great advice on here I insisted on a free t3 and t4 test as well.
978469 tn?1433551546 He said that if I stopped smoking I would lose lung function at a normal rate and showed me a chart .... again he was lying or just plain wrong. I know there is nothing that can be done and I know that I have only myself to blame but I just want to know the truth so I can make plans for whatever future I have left and make arrangements.