Normal weight parathyroid gland

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight parathyroid gland

weight

572927 tn?1217369781 I am scared and need to find a good doctor with loads of experience with parathyroid gland issues. It looks like CAT 86 just had surgery? How are you? Any help and suggestions are greatly appreciated.
865758 tn?1285956504 Does anyone know how to go about getting your parathyroid checked? Someone mentioned it to me and after looking up the symptoms I have 90% of them. I also went through my previous lab work and my calcium level in January was 9.3 and in April it was 9.9 (range of 8.4-10.2). Based on that and my symptoms which I know could also be Hashi related should I look into the parathyroid?
Avatar f tn And, in Hashimoto's, we often see reactive lymph nodes adjacent to the thyroid gland that look like a parathyroid prominence however these are usually lymph nodes and the first test to consider is a PTH and calcium level to see if the parathyroid may be overactive. If your TSH is completely normal (0.5-1.5 give or take), then consider possible sensitivity to a filler in the Synthroid and try different brand.
4133768 tn?1351832072 12 x10^3/uL Alt - 34 U/L AST - 34 U/L Symptoms - fatigue, muscle/bone pain, ear/jaw pain, salivary gland swelling, poor focus, weight loss, irritable/depression, high blood pressure, gerd. Not sure where to go from here & would appreciate any & all help!! Have a fantastic Friday!
4133768 tn?1351832072 12 x10^3/uL Alt - 34 U/L AST - 34 U/L Symptoms - fatigue, muscle/bone pain, ear/jaw pain, salivary gland swelling, poor focus, weight loss, irritable/depression. Not sure where to go from here & would appreciate any & all help!! Have a fantastic Friday!
187722 tn?1280496986 I had surgery at Davis Island (Tampa General Hospital) to remove beign two thyroid nodules and two parathyroid adenomas in 2006. The third parathyroid gland was checked, but the fourth gland was not checked due to the thyroid nodules. I now have clinically elevated parathyroid levels and clinically elevated serum and urine calcium levels, I have signed up for clinical trial on hyperparathyroidism.
696538 tn?1229396154 In the summer my Vit D = 19 so it is getting better. Calcium= 9.4 - normal but PTH Intact was 99.7 - High. (Normal Reference range 10-65). I got my period Monday but hadn't seen it since June, 08. Extremely light flow by today. No surgeries at all. The Dr. started me on 5mg of Prednisone and 50,000 IU of Vit. D3. I go back to the Dr on Monday, 12/8.
Avatar n tn To back up a bit, I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism at the age of 22 and then figured out the cause of the hypothyroidism was Hashimoto Thyroiditis at the age of 28. Well, over the years nodules were found on both sides of my gland and were monitored. About 6 months ago during my annual exam they noticed my gland was extremely enlarged and my nodules were abnormally large. Well, we ran all the tests and did a needle biopsy. The report came back as suspicious.
317787 tn?1473362051 the fact that it's ectopic means that it's not in a normal position. The parathyroids are, typically, located behind the thyroid gland and they control the use of calcium. An adenoma leeches calcium from your bones, which accounts for the high blood calcium levels. Ectopic parathyroids can be located further up in the neck or down in the chest. You can find more information here: http://www.parathyroid.com/parathyroid-adenoma.
1090984 tn?1463773450 I went to an Endo and he scanned my thyroid and saw a nodule but wasn't worried and said he would watch it. My labs have been normal. I moved to another state and the weight keeps piling on, I am short of breath sometimes. fast pusle, tired, dry skin. They keep running tests and they are normal but they never check the nodule that the other doctor found. Could I have symptoms from the nodule even though my labs come back normal?
Avatar n tn But, Oct 2004 despite my levels being within the normal range, my weight began to rocket. In one year I have gained 42lbs all on my abdomen. I have the appearance of being pregnant but I certainly am not. I must state that I am no couch potato and I am extremely aware of what I eat and I exercise regularly. I have plenty of fresh veg, chicken and fish, homemade veg soup and salads, no alcohol, no cakes or cookies. As you can imagine I am not a happy bunny.
Avatar n tn By the way, if you have an over-active thyroid gland, you can have s/s not distinguishable from just primary anxiety. Thyroitoxicos or thyroid storm can occur in someone with hyperthyroidism. It is important you have your thyroid gland checked. I myself, during this illness developed a nodule/tumor on my thyroid gland and was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease.
Avatar f tn This might be a longshot but try getting your parathyroid gland tested - this causes high calcium and evidence shows that additionally, this may cause high cortisol levels. I'm in the prcoess of trying to get to the bottom of a complex endo issue myself. Your symptoms sound alot like mine.
Avatar n tn Could it still be a parathyroid adenoma with a normal PTH? I have not yet had the new labs done, have to do this next week, with the endo visit the following week. Thank you in advance for your opinion and advice.
1564087 tn?1308951118 Generally deficiencies of any of the above can cause muscle twitching and spasms in localized or generalized areas of the body. Get your kidney function, parathyroid gland function and adrenal function tests done because these affect the electrolyte balance in the body. Stress, alcohol, caffeine and fatigue all cause similar symptoms. Hence if you take alcohol or coffee then cut this down. Sleep at regular hours and see if it helps.
Avatar m tn If you have lab results please post them. I suspect you are still under medicated. And thus still Hypo. Losing weight is NEVER easy for anyone even "normal" people with perfectly functioning metabolism. many people here have testified that they found it virtually IMPOSSIBLE to lose weight until they had their thyroid hormone levels optimized FOR THEM. That means being well up into the range for most people. Not simply somewhere within range.
Avatar n tn However, the above mentioned conditions should be ruled out. Parathyroid problems are less likely as PTH is within normal range. Also other causes of unexplained weight loss such as hyperthyroidism, diabetes, worms in stool, HIV/AIDS, IBS and malabsorption syndrome will need to be ruled out. Please discuss these possibilities with your doctor. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar n tn Hello and WELCOME to the board. WOW on the parathyroid gland surgery the size of a kiwi .. I cannot imagine that! Sounds like your calcium is ok even though they removed that .. that is great news. I have kidney stones and one of the very first things they did further testing on was my calcium to be certain the para's had nothing to do with their formation and mine are all normal. Your surgery was in April .. when was the ultrasound done?
Avatar f tn adrenal gland failure, hypothyroidism, hypoparathyroidism (parathyroid hormone deficiency), or gonadal failure coexist. Generally this involves a low pituitary gland function in the brain. This is the primary hypofunction or decreased function of the gland. In secondary hypofunction, either the glands are not stimulated or are directly inhibited.
Avatar f tn I keep reading about people with these weird symptoms of chronic fatigue, massive weight gain, massive weight loss, its too much! Has anyone had a total thyroidectomy and lead a normal life afterwards? Please let me know.
Avatar f tn I was advised I have two cysts on my thyroid gland which was confirmed by an ultrasound about 6 months ago. My bloodwork including my TSH, Free T3, T4, and Thyroid Antibody Studies keep coming back normal according to my family doctor, however I have increasing symptoms of hyperthyroid.
Avatar n tn Alot of people wanna chalk it all off to 'peri menapause', but i know several women my age that are NOT gaining the weight like this. My normal weight has always been 100 to 115 my whole life and this is so uncomfortable for me. I've been tryin to do some research which is how i came upon this blog and I was surprised to read the rest of the ladies comments. I havent started going to the Dr yet but it's coming.
Avatar f tn Generally deficiencies of any of the above can cause muscle twitching and spasms in localized or generalized areas of the body. Get your kidney function, parathyroid gland function and adrenal function tests done because these affect the electrolyte balance in the body. Take care!
Avatar f tn But I still have symptoms, fatigue, aches and pains, weight gain and other smaller symptoms. I have arrhythmia that may be associated with hypothyroidism according to my cardiologist. Throughout my dosage, I felt some of my symptoms lessen as I hit 50ug levothyroxine, less crashing fatique, less faintness, and less arrhythmia. For two weeks on 50 ug I felt almost completely normal, with no aches, arrhythmia, fatique.
822804 tn?1298229902 By using results from a basic metabolism test, she was able to show that her metabolism was way below normal for her weight, height and age. Finally she was able to get a doctor to prescribe thyroid med adequate to eliminate hypo symptoms and raise her metabolism to normal. "I was having some major problems with my metabolism. I am a nurse and I thoroughly researched all the scientific research on the internet and at the medical library.
89559 tn?1234883865 The principle of the procedure is that the Tc99m-sestamibi is absorbed at a greater rate in a hyperfunctioning parathyroid gland than in a normal parathyroid gland. This is dependent on several histologic features within the abnormal parathyroid gland itelf.
Avatar f tn It's possible to have gluten intolerance and it not show up on a test, some of the most common symptoms of gluten intolerance is Excessive fatigue, depression and weight gain..
Avatar f tn The nodules may require FNA biopsy - this should be done prior to any parathyroid surgery in order to determine if any thyroid surgery is also required. Some parathyroid surgeons will simply remove the dominant thyroid nodules during parathyroid surgery.
Avatar f tn Severe Fatigue Just don't feel well - general malaise/Flu like symptoms Shortness of breath with minimal exertion Cold feet and hands sometimes purple in color Can't loose weight Weight Gain on 1400 calorie diet. Using Weight Watchers and I follow my plan 100%, easy to do with no appetite.
1505663 tn?1289668299 What test have been ran? Sometimes when something is going on w/ the pancrease or the parathyroid gland it will make you itch and have abdominal pain. But if your enzymes are all normal, I'm not sure what it could be. Do you also have nausea? I guess not since you listed weight gain as a symptom.