Normal weight height ratio

Common Questions and Answers about Normal weight height ratio

weight

Avatar n tn My husband and friends are very concerned about my weight loss, My Doc seems to think I am fine. My question is does any one know what a good height to weight ratio is? I have tried a few BMI index's but they very. I know at one point Topamax was going to be marketed as a weight loss drug but wasnt because of it's side effects, I really dont want to be underweight, Any thoughts? Thanks!
Avatar m tn Lower BMI is associated with SVR. Newer thinking is that the waist/height ratio may be more relevant than BMI at least in terms of ideal body composition. Your height should be twice your weight in inches (or more), at least for men. Don't think this emphasis on belly fat was studied in terms of SVR but it couldn't hurt to lose any excess prior to treatment.
Avatar n tn I am a fit and trim man and have modified my eating habits decades ago to maintain appropriate weight to height ratio. Andyprius is correct, exercise and proper diet is not enough. Anonymous 'Doctor', 'CCFheartMD-PB', is a shill for the drug companies. Now that I am 'cured' I will drop my pectin intake to 1 teaspoon/day. In Jan'08 I will be tested again to see in the lower maintenance dose is effective.
Avatar m tn Therefore, I suggest using other indicators as well, such as Body Fat Percentage, Waist to Height Ratio, Waist to Hip Ratio, and Waist to Chest Ratio. I also suggest allowing users to choose one or more of these to display in the Weight Tracker Stats. The following categories for each can be found at https://sites.google.
Avatar m tn Hi parkerricky50, How are you doing? A normal body weight for any given height can be different for everyone, depending on their constitution, bone mass, and other factors. Nevertheless, there are a few ways to find out if you are in a "normal/healthy" range: 1. The body mass index (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_mass_index) Based on your data, your BMI appears to be around 29.9, which is generally considered to be very overweight. 2.
140437 tn?1215113342 The charts indicating weight to height ratio totally contradict the BMI ranges for normal, overweight and obese.
10389360 tn?1410827568 If your Dr hasn't told you to watch your weight then you are doing great. A lot of women's weight seems to level off at the end of the third trimester too. You'll be back to your original weight in no time!
Avatar f tn I think the app goes by the perfect weight height ratio. It told me that too. But my dr told me before pregnancy I was under weight for my height.
1816154 tn?1463433618 It depends on your pre-pregnancy weight. If your BMI was above average for your height/weight ratio, then gaining 12 lbs is a healthy weight gain for you. If your BMI was average, or below average, for your height/weight ratio, then gaining more weight would be a good idea - drink more water, eat more protein and complex carbs. Hope this helps!
Avatar f tn Is this true, he told me a woman my height and weight (5'4" & 156 lbs) only needs 185mcg of thyroid hormone. He said that's what my thyroid should produce and what my dose will be when my thyroid is killed off? Thank you for all your help. I will ask him or the Endo to check the FT3 & RT3 at my next visit. My pcp did check my iron and it came back normal. I remember asking about the B-12 which he looked at some of my past labs and said he could tell mine was fine.
Avatar f tn i want to ask that how we can increase weight with increasing our LDL? because my father is man of 50 and his LDL is 122 but he is under weight.his height is almost 5feet 9 inches and his weight is 59 kg or some time 60 kg.
1257808 tn?1322765815 Thyroid does have a huge affect on your metabolism rate and thus your weight. Too high and you can loose weight, too low and you'll gain weight. Thyroid is also associated with mood including depression and anxiety. Some people can get off of or have no need to take anti-depressants or anti anxiety medicine simply by getting their Thyroid levels balanced correctly. However there are other hormones in your body as well. They all have to be in proper balance and that can be tricky.
Avatar m tn Seeing Kathy73 post about being SVR reminded me about the importance of losing weight before TX. If I recall she was very sensitive about being overweight. It is great she was still able to achieve SVR. Here are some studies why losing weight before treatment is important, not to mention other health issues from being overweight.
Avatar m tn 06) but T3(1.07),T4(7.98),free T3(2.62),FT4(1.06) are within normal limits. Also, I have high LDL(173) but normal HDL(40), VLDL(18), Triglycerides(91). Some other out of range data : Blood Count MCH(26.4) Liver ALB/GLOB ratio (2.0) Kidney BUN(Urease/GLDH) (6) Doctor has prescribed Atorvastatin(5 mg once daily) for LDL and Thyroxine sodium(50mcg once daily) for TSH. I have a very low fat-low cholesterol-high fiber-high omega3-moderate protein diet and still have this problem.
Avatar n tn Dear Sir/madam, i am 38, male,height 169 cm and weight 70 kg living in the middle east.I have ocasional compaliants of chest discomfort as spastic pain but neither so severe in quality nor extended time , as i am working in a hospital i was advised to do ecg repeatedly all of which found normal,i am a person of having chronic stress and extremely tensed for even simple matters ( iam not on any treatment) and occasional /rare exerciser.
Avatar n tn Your heart size and function are normal for your height and weight. The 66% vs 61% was probably a visual vs calculated estimate of your ejection fraction - it's basically the same number and means nothing. Both 61 and 66% would be considered absolutely excellent. Sounds like you have a trace of mitral regurgitation, which usually means nothing at all. I'm not sure about aortic regurgitation.
822804 tn?1298229902 By using results from a basic metabolism test, she was able to show that her metabolism was way below normal for her weight, height and age. Finally she was able to get a doctor to prescribe thyroid med adequate to eliminate hypo symptoms and raise her metabolism to normal. "I was having some major problems with my metabolism. I am a nurse and I thoroughly researched all the scientific research on the internet and at the medical library.
Avatar n tn It may be worth while to check your BMI or your weight/height ratios. In the US especially, there is a diseased perception of what a good weight is. Often, folks at a healthy weight want to loose to a point where they'd be underweight. Young women are more prone to that misperception of good health, but it's not uncommon among men. I know a fellow who suffered that way.
98010 tn?1305903335 ( my ideal weight should be around 85kg. I'm 24 with a height of 183cm , it suck that I can get my weight off! But I fill fitter and healthier, I weigh myself once a week and I can't seem to get the weight off. I'm watching what I eat and cut out a lot off fatty foods and drinks , I drink 3-4 Ltr of water a day , what else can I do to get the weight to fall off???
353148 tn?1293064764 He was in 25th for weight, 5th for height and can't remember for head cirumference, but then they told me he was 50th for ratio of height/weight/head? Made no sense to me. Honestly, if there is an issue they will tell you, otherwise I think she sounds pretty normal!! I cannot believe they are 9 months!! It was yesterday we were belly buddies!!!! Good lord, how did this go by so fast????
Avatar m tn - a) whether you believe that the above scientific statements on the law of conservation of matter - and the calorie deficit/weight loss ratio of minus 7500 calories = 2.2 pounds weight loss - are indeed fundamentally correct? b) or are there exceptions which might apply and under what circumstances? c) is it safe for my Wife to decrease her calorie intake further from a daily level of 800 as long as she eats foods with essential minerals and vitamins etc?
Avatar n tn and actually when i was 14 i was not having much height but in the 15 and 16 year my height increased and now i am having a good height but with this i have become much thin and also i feel my weight is bit less than normal . now i need to know what things shall in take in my food to get some healthier.. also due to some busy schedule i cannot go to gym for a year ... i need some home exercises. be sure that i am vegetarian for my diet. i will be very thankful to you.
Avatar m tn Predicted values are calculated depending on age, gender, height, weight and ethnicity. Many online calculators are available which you can try. The ratio is normal. This means the disease is most likely restrictive or lung scarring—seen in smokers too. Please consult your doctor. Take care!
1972798 tn?1355552867 Ya she was 50% on her height at her 1 month appt. I went to the wic office today to have her weighed. they said she is at 8lbs 4oz now. But I am still only going to go by what dr office says. I dont like getting different weights from lots of different places. But her weight at her 1 month appt she was in the 10%. Today they said she is 3% for height and weight ratio.. I guess she is just a bean pole lol...
Avatar m tn My arms in particular are very skinny and gangly-looking. My arm span is two inches taller than my height, but the ratio is 1:03, short of the cutoff of 1:05 for Marfan's. I have a positive wrist test, but negative thumb test. I am wondering if I have Marfan's syndrome. This past year, for unrelated issue, I was seen by doctors and a cardiologist. I had several EKGs, a 48-hour holter monitor, chest x-rays, and a stress test. They all came back basically normal.
Avatar n tn I am a 52 year old male with good general health and appropriate weight-height ratio. However, a worrying new condition has developed since last 6 months. Any physical activity that warms up muscles, be it walking, climbing, lifting or even sneezing and laughing triggers pins and needles all over my body. Slightest hint of anxiety, stale air, warm air, the Sun, hot bath, humidity.. you name it.
Avatar m tn The following is my Echocardiogram result. Please help me in understanding the same. I am 48 years, height 5'2" and weight 62 Kgs. I am on Rosuvostatin 10 mg daily. M-Mode Ao Diam 2.6 cm LA Diam 2.8 cm LA/Ao 1.08 IVSd 1.1 cm LVIDd 3.9 cm LVPWd 1.1 cm IVSs 1.3 cm LVIDs 2.6 cm LVPWs 1.5 cm EDV (Teich) 65 ml ESV (Teich) 25 ml EF (Teich) 62.05% %FS 32.
1726450 tn?1316286111 I gained 10-15lbs on the Incivek and lost about 15lbs on the interferon/riba only. Now I am a few lbs shy of pre-treatment weight. Its a healthy weight. Thanks for the responses. I will look into the glucose deal. Life is Good.
Avatar n tn I am a 30 yr old female weight of 128 and height of 5'3" My result were as follows Pred Actual %Pred FVC(L) 3.65 3.04 83 FEV1 3.09 2.
Avatar m tn I'm 38 years old male, 76 kg (167lb) weight and 5ft 4inches height. I did lipid profile test and following are the numbers Total Cholesterol 242 Triglyceride 254 HDL Cholesterol 38 LDL Cholesterol 153.2 VLDL Cholesterol 50.8 Total Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 6.3 LDL Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 4.0 My doctor suggested me to take medication Aztor 10mg per day, I asked my doctor if it comes down to optimum level by lifestyle modification?