Normal complete blood count kids

Common Questions and Answers about Normal complete blood count kids

blood

Avatar f tn If a person has CFS or Fibromyalgia would your white blood cell count be HIGH? Especially the Neutrophils? The doctor tested me for strep, mono, bladder infection and much much more? All test came back negative. I know I'm trying to self diagnose but I'm tired of feeling so lazy......
Avatar n tn I had several blood tests taken, including the Complete Blood Count and the CA 125 test and a pregnancy test (along with an HIV test). Everything came back negative/normal except for my CBC, in which my white blood cell count was low. My doctor scheduled me for a CAT scan which I will take next Wednesday, along with a second round of ultrasounds next Friday.
306245 tn?1244388567 i was wondering he gets tired of going short distances,he can not keep up with kids his own age (it is hard to tell in school since there are only 2 other kids in his class ) but I have seen younger kids go more then he does, my question is if they were to put in a pacemaker and set it so his heart can't go above or below a number say 60-120 and keep his heart in a regular beating pattern can this give him more energy?
Avatar n tn In April I woke from a dead sleep to difficulty breathing, my significant other called 911, I had no fever, no congestion but chest xray and white blood count showed I had pneumonia. Dr didn't do many tests, but I left thinking my incomplete yawn problem is now resolved. WRONG after antibiotics were completed I was back to problem again. it really has been driving me crazy, I am going to try to kick caffeine because I did limit that after hospital admission.
Avatar n tn You need to see another doctor about this stuff. A GP or an Endo. Adrenal Fatigue may be part of the problem, and there may be other reasons for the sleep problems.
Avatar f tn Do you know why some lymphomas have a high white blood count while others have a low white blood count? Is it because of the type of lymphoma such as follicular, or if it T cell or B cell lymphoma?
Avatar n tn I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments. The only medication I take is a statin, which has lowered my cholestorol to normal levels. I am not overweight, nor do I feel depressed. This has become a major quality of life issue, as my wife is feeling somewhat undeisrable and neglected.
Avatar n tn ok im really worried i havent had a period since jan 25th then i started getting very sore breasts being sick peeing all the time and eating like theress no tommorow and also feeling so tired and restless after my period was a week late i did a test it came bk negative so thought oh well but sypmtoms started getting worse so on thu i went to see my doctor who took a urine test wich i wont find out the results till 12 this afternoon but last night i started bleeding really heavy but not like my
Avatar f tn I applied for coverage for the remaining 20% to our federal drug plan here and their response is that because my ALT/AST is normal, no treatment is required. Subsequent reading tells me that some people have normal ALT/AST and yet can have progressed stages of liver damage and high viral load....and that the reverse has also been found, that you can have elevated levels of ALT/AST and yet have none to minimal liver damage.
Avatar n tn enough to be causing those symptoms. I had EKG, blood tests and thyroid test...only thing not normal was a slightly low hymiglobin level. My anemia is gone now, but my excessive yawn/sighing continues. It use to drive me crazy, but not any more...I have accepted that I will continue to do it for the rest of my life. I am no longer worried about me, but now focus on my 7 year old son who seems to of had the problem for the past two years.
Avatar n tn So I cleaed my toe up and opened the bathroom door, and my husband was standing there was his mother and father and our 3 kids, they were all worried about me. They all looked at the blood clot and my husband threw up! (i married a wuss!)...so not only did I have to clean the bloody palmagranite, but I had to clean up my husbands vomit, what a day! p.s. Hillary for president!!
Avatar f tn But one of the things the cardiologist did tell me is that my tests show a normal heart (I had the heart attack blood work and echo + x-ray in the ER). So did my regular doc and the ER docs/cardiologists. No one is worried, even now that they known how often I get them. They were so much more concerned about my blood pressure issues. As far as the PVCs are concerned, no one has mentioned drugs for it, or concern for it.
Avatar n tn Hi all, I've been having the same problems for months now. sometimes even during my normal day my saliva tastes of blood and there will usually be traces of blood. Also, when i go to sleep, when i wake in between i would realise that i have not been swallowing my saliva because it burns the back of my throat and when i spits up what have been gathered there it has traces of blood. i have not consulted a doctor for this reason because i'm scared of what the results may be. any thoughts?
Avatar n tn I am 54 years old, female, have regular below normal blood pressure and have also had this for at least 10 years. Normally on my fingers but I did have an episode while wearing boots on a rocky surface had a vessel leak on the ball of my foot. That was the worst - I felt Iike I was walking on a golf ball. My family doctor at the time said to stay off my foot and elevate it.
Avatar n tn Although I have been getting light, scanty bleedings on July 8th, 29th and Aug.21st. The blood isn't my normal period as the color is light red to reddish brown and the flow is not the light,heavy,light pattern. It is also mucusy.. sometimes you get more when you wipe yourself after you pee. I have teenager pimple breakouts... and my nipples are dark . From the first 2 weeks of july I became nauseaus and lethargic to the point of low energy levels...and then it tapered off.
Avatar n tn I had a sonogram done yesterday to make sure it was a complete miscarriage. Everything looked normal, so its assumed my body just reabsorbed it.
Avatar n tn When I eat, I feel sick and huge. I don't have an appetite for ANYTHING. Is this normal?? Has anyone else experienced it?? Please, any input would be great.
282804 tn?1236837191 I really miss you all, and if this works I will be back on more and I can't wait for that!!! It didn't occur to me, but of course a low blood count is going to make me feel withdrawn and lethargic. Well, it would be nice to be able to blame it on the blood instead of depression.
Avatar n tn I'm concerned that my 7-year old son could have borderline ADDHD but at the same time, could this just be normal 7 year old boy behavior? When seeing him play baseball for instance, he loses focus on the field (can't stay in the "ready" position, rolls around in the grass, always looking around himself and not at the game), is constantly "goofing" around in the dugout and doesn't seem to listen to the coaches instructions.
Avatar n tn Is it a good sign or bad sign. I am so worried. i am 32 and we transfered 2 babies.. my blood work is to be on the 28th but how soon before then can I do a Preg.
Avatar n tn To let you know too, I was in ER in March, April and May. Lots of blood tests taken.. most normal except slightly elevated liver things enzymes, blood platelets, B12 level and maybe couple more I cannot recall. My neuro here (who being in short supply) said I should see a specialist who deals with demylinating disese but my FORMER PCP just brushed off all tests saying normal including ANA count so I got a new PCP!
Avatar n tn When I saw thick red blood coming out instead of semen, I freaked out. I had a complete checkup recently. My PSA is normal, prostate is not swollen, blood pressure normal, no cholesterol, blood chemistry is fine. I don't smoke and drink only occasionally. I am about 10-15 pounds overweight but that's not unusual for a man my age. I don't exercise enough but I do watch what I eat. In every occurence, the pattern is the same: blood in my semen and more often than not, small blood clots.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
1198664 tn?1368651412 Example, like I said I'm feeling much better but if my day is long and I have moved around a lot and had kind of a hectic day I CRASH in the evening. And when I say crash it's like total complete exhaustion like I can barely get off of the couch and into bed.
Avatar n tn My HPT Has Come Up Positive More Times Than I Can Count But My Blood Test Came Back Today An Was Less Than 5uiMl. I Have Been Pregnant With My Son Who's Now 3 Yrs, Old. Me & My Husband H?ave Been Trying For A Year Why Would My HPT Come Bak Postive But My Blood Test Come Back Negitive . ? Please Some One Give Me Some Answers .
1632656 tn?1310696871 4 cortisol level with a slightly elevated Glucose level of 104, a low red blood cell count with low calcium and low protein,, combined with my stupid buffalo hump and 45 pound weight gain over a year and a half,, Its lookin like my doctor was right in thinking I have Cushings. Well , as soon as I got the results I got a call from a Endo telling me to come in ASAP for further testing,, Im curious to see how this goes.
Avatar f tn I've read the literature on protein/albumin in urine causing foamy urine - but I just don't know if that could be what's happening. I just had a liver/kidney function test and complete blood count the first week of October and they were normal. Does anyone know if it is likely that my kidney function is declining, or if it is something else like mild dehydration? (I had a very dry mouth recently also).
579258 tn?1250652943 The greatest concern is her ANC (immunity) count it was down to 175 a normal count is 4,000 and for her above 750 is what we need to maintain. At this level she or anyone is very susceptible to everything and has nothing to fight it off with. She is back on steriods starting today for another week which is good for her eating and putting some needed weight back on.
Avatar f tn i am completely healthy and have 2 healthy kids and my husband is healthy as well. i have had 2 complete blood tests this year both were normal and i rarely get sick. could i have HIV? i was raped more than once vaginally only.
Avatar f tn Iron Results = 77 Normal TIBC Results = 406 Normal Ferritin Results = 8 Low Folate Results = 22.23 Normal Vitamin B12 Results = 476 Normal White blood count Results = 8.2 Normal Red blood count Results = 4.1 Normal Hemoglobin Results = 12.2 Normal Platelet Count Results = 100 Low Eosinophils % Results = 3.