Normal complete blood count for children

Common Questions and Answers about Normal complete blood count for children

blood

Avatar n tn The doctor also explained that a normal liver count is 0.9 and my count is 13. I have searched for info, but have only found sites regarding infection, not "exposure". I also have found no info on this type of liver count, only numbers in the 100's. I am a recovering addict, so contracting it is no mystery, but I am slightly confused on the rest. Can anyone explain this to me? Thanks for reading....
Avatar f tn Hi all, I remember all three of my kids getting their blood tested for the antigen years ago. Two did not get the HBIG at birth and they did the shot series. My daughter who did not get either has a high titre count. My son who did not respond to the shot a few years ago and did receive the HBIG at birth had to take an additional booster shot and he finally responded and has a high count as we recently checked.
945508 tn?1259160358 Symptoms or issues during 2WW: How many dpt did you get your BFP: HPT before blood test: Number of first beta: Number of babies: Anything else you would have wanted to know before you started this process?
Avatar n tn If for example someone in advanced hiv stage or actual aids comes to primary physician for regular blood test, will this test show any abnormalities such as abnormal cd4 count or abnormalities with white blood cell count. Since I heard that many physians while doing regular check up, test the blood for immune efficiency too.
Avatar n tn So the first test was for many different things (4 vials of blood), then the doc called back and said I needed to do another one just for thyroid b/c the first one showed "low count". I took the 2nd one 4 days ago, still awaiting results... - I'm 17, almost 18 - 6' 1" 220 -- but i'm only a little overweight, dunno exactly how much... but I played football and have been lifting weights for the last 3 years, until a few months ago when i broke my wrist and got carpal tunnel.
Avatar f tn i am completely healthy and have 2 healthy kids and my husband is healthy as well. i have had 2 complete blood tests this year both were normal and i rarely get sick. could i have HIV? i was raped more than once vaginally only.
Avatar f tn A low hemoglobin count is a common blood test result. In many cases, a low hemoglobin count is only slightly lower than normal, isn't considered significant and causes no symptoms. A low hemoglobin count can also be caused by an abnormality or disease. In these situations, a low hemoglobin count is referred to as anemia. Causes Normally low hemoglobin counts A low hemoglobin count isn't always a sign of illness — it may be normal for some people.
Avatar n tn Had a standard blood workup, everything was normal, white and red blood count. (no infections)(no ANA yet) Perfectly normal MRI, seeing a specialist in a month. We encounterd the emergency room for the facial numbness, Dr said NO MS because unusual for complete face and normal MRI. Given Xanax 0.05mg, it does nothing, she took two on advice of Dr still no relief. Since MS is highly unlikely at this point according to the ER Dr.
Avatar n tn Hi, Thanks for writing in. What you may consider normal testosterone levels for one person, may be different for another. As when you age, your testosterone requirements can change over time. The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl. In a 45 year old man normal testosterone levels are around 600 ng/dl. Discuss with your doctor regarding the symptoms you have and ask for a hormone replacement therapy. Best.
Avatar n tn i have all the symptoms, except for the fact that I have had what seems to be a regular period for the past 2 months - complete with cramping, clotting, regular heaviness, etc. If I was pregnant I would be a little over 2 months along. I dont know if the bleeding Ive experienced could just be breakthrough bleeding or implantation bleeding since it had my normal clotting! Any ideas?
Avatar f tn youre right, this info is so outdated...you should tell them that if you wanna treat...first of all, what they call "normal," for a women particularly, is still elevated...up to 45? I'm in the low 30s 31 ( I think alt), then 28 for ast, and I'm still slightly elevated...most people without hep under normal conditions test out in the teens or lower...
Avatar n tn this over breathing causes spasums in all including uterus remember to give birth you must be fully dialated this a problem for hyperventlors check doc.
Avatar n tn You might have entro but I had clotting, and I didn't. Don't feel embarassed for asking. The darkish brown blood is old blood. Sometimes they give females D&C's to clean them out, but since you are only 17 I wouldn't think you need that. Being on pill can help it though.
306259 tn?1204773075 Urine test was fine. Blood work showed HIGH WBC. All previous blood work (when she had no fever) showed normal WBC. Do any of you get these unexplained fevers? Other issue: She has to have blood flow issues because her skin will have dark red blotchy areas (mainly on shoulders, arms, & chest) and her feet will be purple/gray in color after standing still for just a few mins. Does anyone have any insight on blood flow with autonomic disorders and how that is treated?
Avatar n tn dear doctornee medical, Thank you for your reply. I saw the blood for first time on 30th may this year. I see the blood just 1-2 times daily, but not everyday. Suddenly I sense a taste of blood in my mouth. Often it happens when I bow down. The blood is bright. I feel my throat dry. I went to doctor before 1 month and I told him everything and he gave me an antibiotic (spray for throat) named Bioparox.
Avatar f tn I am embarrassed to admit this, but I am afraid to go shopping, afraid to go to the grocery, afraid to go to the mall because I am afraid I will die while my children are out with me and there will be no one there for them. I took so much for granted before in my life, stupid stuff like running to WalMart or Old Navy or Michaels and I was never afraid that I would drop dead, but now every time I go somewhere I am afraid. I wish I didn't feel them happen. Ignorance is bliss.
Avatar f tn Also i was wondering what you thought about my 400 antibodies count. My TSH and other T3 and T4 were normal. is that really bad? When people have high antibodies whats the usual numbers you see? will i still be able to have healthy children?
Avatar n tn I am 54 years old, female, have regular below normal blood pressure and have also had this for at least 10 years. Normally on my fingers but I did have an episode while wearing boots on a rocky surface had a vessel leak on the ball of my foot. That was the worst - I felt Iike I was walking on a golf ball. My family doctor at the time said to stay off my foot and elevate it.
Avatar n tn i started feeling nausea everyday at night right before bed which was really weird for me. so i went to take a blood hcg which came back neg. i thought it was to early for the test to show since i was only 5 days late so waited until i was 2 weeks late (which by the way has never happened to me) i took another blood hcg yesterday 8/3 and also came back neg.i've been spotting since yesterday sometimes a bit heavy sometimes rarely anything. should i consider this my period?
Avatar n tn I had a sonogram done yesterday to make sure it was a complete miscarriage. Everything looked normal, so its assumed my body just reabsorbed it.
748543 tn?1463449675 For the past few weeks I have been throwing around ideas as to the best way to respond to this matter. You see a recent article ( Feb.3 , 2009 NY times) titled "Best treatment for TMJ May be Nothing" nearly made me clench my jaw to pieces. While well written, I found that the author, Ms. Brody, relied heavily on out dated and narrow perspective supplied to her by a small group of dentists.
579258 tn?1250652943 I copied and pasted Twehner and wonko's responses from another thread .. because my computer apparently **burped** while I was creating this post and the thread they posted on was not complete. Twehner and wonko .. please vote again so your votes are tallied --- sending you a *note* as well. *Sorry* .. and *Thank U!* As for my breakfast, I had 1 egg, 1 slice of multi-grain bread (with seeds .. yumm) and turkey bacon.
Avatar n tn Aspirin is a drug that has been used for over 80 years as an analgesic to relieve pain, reduce fever, and alleviate the symptoms of arthritis. It also helps prevent blood clots forming. It is used in many medicines for colds, period pain, headaches, and joint or muscular aches. Why does aspirin sometimes cause tinnitus? Aspirin contains salicylate, and its effect of temporarily aggravating or causing tinnitus has been known about for many years. Salicylate is recognised as an ototoxic drug.
Avatar n tn I'm concerned that my 7-year old son could have borderline ADDHD but at the same time, could this just be normal 7 year old boy behavior? When seeing him play baseball for instance, he loses focus on the field (can't stay in the "ready" position, rolls around in the grass, always looking around himself and not at the game), is constantly "goofing" around in the dugout and doesn't seem to listen to the coaches instructions.
Avatar n tn Maybe my typo is a good sign. I go in the morning for my blood test. Stay positive Rocky and I am praying for a miracle.
Avatar m tn if tests are not expensive for you better monthly now since you have creatinine problems, also check creatinine and see if you see improvment while d3 rises, i d stay on the 50-60ng range anyway until cretinine becomes normal also remember that for men with high muscle mass creatinine 1.
Avatar n tn Yes steroid use may alter some blood tests such as an ANA, and some inflammatory markers in the spinal fluid. If your spinal fluid was analyzed with special tests looking for MS and it was normal then it make it less likely that you have MS. However the presence of lesions on your MRI are suspicious. However, you have stated that you have a high ANA level, and a disorder such as lupus could result in MRI brain lesions (which look similar to MS), and may have a normal spinal fluid analysis.
Avatar f tn But if your kid has bulimia (binge, purge, binge, purge) it can be well hidden from you and from everyone, and it may take some time for it to show up in the blood work, etc. Run it by the shrink. SWAG (stands for "scientific wild-*** guess"): PANDAS -or something like it. If that tummy problem was actually brought about by a migration of strep from throat to tummy (I don't even know if that is at all possible) then it may indicate the kind of treatments that could be helpful.