Normal complete blood count for children

Common Questions and Answers about Normal complete blood count for children

blood

Avatar f tn I had a complete blood count with differential yesterday that showed normal values for all ranges. Is this sufficient to show no HIV or is that a separate test?
Avatar f tn 5 grams of hemoglobin per deciliter (135 grams per liter) of blood for men and less than 12 grams per deciliter (120 grams per liter) for women. In children, the definition varies with age and sex. The threshold differs slightly between medical practices. A low hemoglobin count is a common blood test result. In many cases, a low hemoglobin count is only slightly lower than normal, isn't considered significant and causes no symptoms.
Avatar m tn I has CBC (complete blood check) test in which it showed CD4 count is 980 and lymphocytes is 19.1% for range 20-40%. What does these values mean. Does this indicate weaker immune system in the body. I am little nervous please help me. Thanks.
Avatar f tn I was wondering if anyone has had several CBC's and had slightly elevated white blood count? The last 3-4 times in which I've had a complete blood count they notice that it's elevated but not to the point where it becomes a concern ( so the doctor says) but I still find it strange.
Avatar m tn Normal white blood cell count: 4,500-10,000 white blood cells per microliter Normal hemoglobin values: Children: 11-13 gm/dl Adult males: 14-18 gm/dl Adult women: 12-16 gm/dl A normal platelet count between 150,000 to 450,000 per μl(microlitre) of blood(150–450 x 109/L) HTH satimis
Avatar m tn Red blood cells, which carry oxygen White blood cells, which fight infection Hemoglobin, the oxygen-carrying protein in red blood cells Hematocrit, the proportion of red blood cells to the fluid component, or plasma, in your blood Platelets, which help with blood clotting Abnormal increases or decreases in cell counts as revealed in a complete blood count may indicate that you have an underlying medical condition that calls for further evaluation.
Avatar f tn Infections can cause a high or low platelet count. In children, an infection is often accompanied by a raised platelet count. This is thought to be due to the hormones, called cytokines, that are produced as part of the body's normal defense against infection. Additionally, a high platelet count can happen for many reasons, but there are two basic processes involved. The cells within the bone marrow produce more platelets. Less platelets are removed from the blood by the spleen.
Avatar n tn Hi Guys- Quick question... Can my doctor tell from a complete blood count whether or not I have diabetes, she had mentioned it but said all of my bloodwork came back fine? I've been feeling so strange lately, and diabetes is the only thing I can think of. Thanks so much!
Avatar f tn I just had a routine complete blood picture done. Everything is within the normal ranges however I was just comparing my previous test results and WBC count was first 8000, then increased to 11,000 and now with the latest test it is at 4940. The normal range is between 4000-10,000. The neutrophils, lymphocytes etc are all within normal ranges. So is my wbc a cause for concern? It is within the range but I've googled and now worried myself sick as it's apparently on the low end of normal.
Avatar m tn In November 2013, my heart doctor asked me a complete blood count, along with other test (cholesterol, triglycerides, etc.). Everything was normal with the red cells, but the white cells were low (4090/mm3) and there were more leucocytes (2740/mm3) than neutrophils (920/mm3). She asked me about HIV and I replied her that I have been tested twice.
457438 tn?1302068407 I consulted the Doctor again today because I don’t get complete relief from fever and cough. He advice to do blood and urine test. After test my Platelet count is 2.8 Lakhs and TC is 4400 CELLE/CUMS. He checked the test result and retest after two days. He said that PC and TC level are low. May be Dengue/Viral fever. Can u advice me?
Avatar m tn 40 male in great health. Some question. RBC was normal, Platelets Normal, Hemotacrit was normal, Hemoglobin was 18.4 on a range of 17.7. Any concerns as other tests normal. No smoking and no high alt...hemoglobin was 18.1 in 2016 on range of 17.7.
Avatar f tn I just had a routine complete blood picture done. Everything is within the normal ranges however I was just comparing my previous test results and WBC count was first 8000, then increased to 11,000 and now with the latest test it is at 4940. The normal range is between 4000-10,000. The neutrophils, lymphocytes etc are all within normal ranges. So is my wbc a cause for concern? I don't have any illness or infection that I know of.
Avatar m tn 40 male in great health. Some question. RBC was normal, Platelets Normal, Hemotacrit was normal, Hemoglobin was 18.4 on a range of 17.7. Any concerns as other tests normal. No smoking and no high alt...hemoglobin was 18.1 in 2016 on range of 17.7.
Avatar f tn No signs of inflammation in 4 different rounds of tests (crp, sedimention rate, complete blood count) starting from about 7 to 10 days after onset of symptoms until now. Also normal strep antibodies levels (although 6 to 7 months after onset). So my question is simple, can it be rheumatic fever with absolutely no blood signs of any infection, inflammation or 'my body attacking itself' for almost a year ? Should i rule this one out ?
Avatar m tn 40 male in great health. Some questions. RBC was normal, Platelets Normal, Hemotacrit was normal, Hemoglobin was 18.4 on a range of 17.7. Any concerns as other tests normal. No smoking and no high alt...hemoglobin was 18.1 in 2016 on range of 17.7.....i have migrains from sinus and allergy.....a doc was told me i have thick blood....
Avatar m tn This pain is debilitating. I can no longer stand for very long, play with my young children, or do basic daily stuff. I just want to be able to be a normal mom who plays with their kids. Instead I am constantly laying down and taking hydrocordone, which does nothing.
Avatar f tn All the types of white blood cells are reflected in the white blood cell count. The normal range for the white blood cell count varies between laboratories but is usually between 4,300 and 10,800 cells per cubic millimeter of blood. This can also be referred to as the leukocyte count and can be expressed in international units as 4.3 - 10.8 x 109 cells per liter. A low white blood cell count is called leukopenia. Leukopenia weakens your immune system and puts you at a high risk of infections.
Avatar n tn Many times MCHC is found during a simple lab test during a CBC or complete blood count. A high MCHC is called hyperchromic and basically is a measurement in %'s of how packed in the red blood cells are. When the testing is done they cool the blood sample and what they see is that the blood sort of clumps or sticks together in groups.
Avatar f tn i am completely healthy and have 2 healthy kids and my husband is healthy as well. i have had 2 complete blood tests this year both were normal and i rarely get sick. could i have HIV? i was raped more than once vaginally only.