Normal blood glucose levels after fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Normal blood glucose levels after fasting

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn I have had a blood sugar test and gave a reading of 6.1 about 1 hour after a breakfast (Weetabix, Milk, Orange Juice). I have to go back and have repeat test but after having nothing to eat approx 9 hours beforehand....will this give an increased or decreased reading.
Avatar f tn In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
Avatar m tn of normal. Normal for fasting glucose level range is around 72 to 99 and up to 140 two hours after eating. https://www.medicinenet.com/normal_blood_sugar_levels_in_adults_with_diabetes/article.htm You sound within normal to me. Have you been concerned for any reason? Did you recently get this lab work done? Tell us more!
1461994 tn?1285897132 ve been on Interferon/Ribavarin therapy for 3 weeks now for HCV Genotype 2B. When I started, my glucose was 78 but it jumped to 90 this week. Is this normal? Should I be concerned that I'm going to develop diabetes if I continue with tx for 21 more weeks? My blood sugar has always been in the 70's or 80's, no family history of diabetes, I'm 59, thin and in good physical condition otherwise.
304573 tn?1345577338 Anyone start having problems with their blood glucose levels...seems I am becoming hyperglycemic.....
Avatar f tn Im a t2 diabetic n that is high even after eating it should be 130 or less 1hour after eating and in fasting it should be 90 or less i would call doctor n tell how high ur sugars are cuase that can harm baby
Avatar m tn A bit more information is needed to answer your question. When was that blood sugar taken? Fasting at first thing in the morning? After meals? (How long?). A random blood sugar doesn't mean that much. If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done.
Avatar n tn When you say, "I know that normal blood insulin levels should be 1-5 fasting", from what country? In the USA, normal blood insulin levels is 5-20 mcU/mL while fasting. Blood sugar (glucose) on the other hand is measure differently. Normally, the blood glucose level is maintained between about 4 and 8 mmol/L (70 to 150 mg/dL). The total amount of glucose in the circulating blood is therefore about 3.3 to 7g (assuming an ordinary adult blood volume of 5 liters).
Avatar m tn fasting, two hours after breakfast, 2 after lunch, 2 after dinner. That way you can get a sampling of where you're at different times of day. Also testing two hours after meals is a good way of seeing how different foods affect your blood glucose and knowing then what is good and not so good for you to eat. So bottom line is there is no absolute time you have to test but it does provide you with important information about managing your diabetes.
Avatar n tn ve been having troubles lately before I knew my blood sugar was high, after I would eat I would feel very bad, not knowing I had high blood sugar I was leading a normal diet, even some fast food here and there, I'm sure my blood sugar has been very very high until I started dieting now. Are those numbers normal or should I be worried?
173119 tn?1296999736 I am pre-diabetic, and I was wondering if it was normal for blood sugars to be a bit higher when suffering from an illness, like a cold. I have a cold right now, and my blood glucose levels have been testing slightly higher since I have been sick. Will they go back down after the cold is gone? My fasting glucose this morning was 133 and it is usually around 110 to 112. And my 2 hr post-prandial glucose after lunch today was 133.
Avatar n tn In general, if your blood sugar level is below 100 mg / dL after fasting for at least 8 to 10 hours, then your blood sugar is normal. Blood sugar levels are usually lowest before each meal.
Avatar n tn First, any prandial test (fasting and after meal) captures glucose only at test time, not yesterday, two days ago, or a three weeks ago. It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months.
452066 tn?1400626877 I really have no idea if there can be a connection but if you want to check glucose levels you should do fasting and two hours after a meal. Normal fasting should be under a 100 (diabetic is over 126). Normal postprandial would be under 120. Just an off the cuff question about your arrythmia after meals. Do you also have symptoms of acid reflux?
Avatar m tn I had a full blood check up last week and my glucose levels came back as high for a morning reading at 9.2. I had some more tests today including a fasting test and a hba something or other. My question is soe this now mean i have diabetes. I am very much a night person regularly up til 4 in the morning and eating and drinking before i go to bed. I am white, not over weight and have no family history.
Avatar f tn Your morning glucose levels indicate type 2 diabetes. Try not to eat starchy foods or foods loaded with carbohydrates at night. They turn into sugar after digestion. And no late snacking. The "throughout the day" has no meaning unless they were 2-3 hours after a meal. The sometimes of "192, 263" are high and entering the dangerously high zone. The times to test are mornings before breakfast, before each lunch and dinner meals and 2-3 hours after each meal.
Avatar n tn Normal blood sugar targets are 70 to 150mg/dl. Fasting blood sugars should be nearer to 70mg/dL. Blood sugar after meals and before bedtime should be near 150mg/dL. Age 12 and older A healthy glucose level of age 12 and elder should be near 70mg/dl when fasting and 150mg/dl after meals.
468796 tn?1220029445 My doctor ran a two hour glucose test and while my blood sugar numbers were normal (as was yours - glucose of 80 is excellent! Fasting glucose is normal if under 100) my insulin level was 151!!! Ideally fasting insulin should be no higher than 10, but my doctor considers anything under 20 good. Anyway, having high insulin circulating in your body is the first step towards Type 2 diabetes.
Avatar n tn ve done finger/arm tests throughout the day and have not had anything remotely abnormal. I had a fasting blood sugar level of 93 first thing in the AM and all my levels after eating were 135 or below. Could the 191 have been error? Should I request to have the one hour test repeated first before I torture myself with the three hour test? Or should I just suck it up and do the test.
Avatar n tn A year ago I had normal blood sugar levels. Recently I have been suffering from anxiety attacks and light headedness. Done a fasting blood sugar test and it seems I have high blood sugar levels. Than this be the result of my anxiety attacks This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/384507'>Mysteriously high fasting blood glucose</a>.
Avatar m tn I have recently visited an endo because my fasting glucose was a bit high, 95 on the last blood work. Every other test was completely normal. After a complete blood/urine test, everything came back normal, including A1C of 4.8 My endo suggested that I can take the glucose tolerance test to be sure (he is very thorough). I even bought a glucose meter and tested myself for a week (2 hrs postmeal was around 120). I just got home, very depressed about my GTT results.
325405 tn?1262290178 Haven't yet been in to see an endocrinologist or a dietary person to talk blood sugar levels and diet. Am having problems dealing with my insurance company who won't even cover my stupid testing strips. They basically are $1 a strip. Expensive. I had gestational diabetes several years ago (gestational diabetes was covered 100% for supplies and visits), so I am aware of how to do all the blood testing and have been doign fine about that.
Avatar n tn I assume your mother had her blood work done after overnight fasting and before she ingested food or liquids onther than water. If that is true and her: (in your words) "Glucose is 180." she could have diabetes. Her next step should be to see her doctor about both the high cholesterol and the elevated glucose levels.
Avatar m tn There are continuous glucose monitoring studies in people with no signs of diabetes. There people showing fasting blood glucose typically in the low 80s Anne with very little variance even when they eat. Blood glucose in children and during normal pregnancy is also lower.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?