Narcolepsy treatment of eds

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy treatment of eds

narcolepsy

Avatar f tn You may get lot more information regarding the cause, symptoms, necessary investigations and treatment of narcolepsy as you go through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcolepsy Are you suffering from narcolepsy? Take care and share your thoughts.
Avatar f tn The best advice I can give you is to find a good source of information about N and educate yourself. I am a member of a support forum that is full of very active members that are truly helpful in both understanding N and in living with it. ************* dot org. If you are truly suspicious of having N, for me, the first step would be find out. That would require a sleep study. mm27 the passing out you are referring to is most likely Cats.
4592241 tn?1359813138 ve been recovering from, and you went through hell and back to get off of? What are the chances of addiction to narcolepsy medication? These are questions he should answer for you. Don't be afraid Deana, you're clean now! Your Doctor will view you as protecting your sobriety. As far as cheating? Not sure you go to NA. If you do, the basic text has info about that subject on pages 102 and 103. It deals with pain meds pretty much.
Avatar f tn Hi, I know this all is very frustrating, but the one rheumatoid Dr that my Chiari specialist referred me to, does refer patients to a geneticist to see which type of EDS even if u show signs of hyper mobility it is . SO not far off the mark... And Mel is right about Fibro being a common misdx as I was also told yrs ago I had fibro too, and when I was given the EDS dx they told me it was that causing the tender points not fibro. And last, yes there r Drs out there with a clue .....
Avatar n tn I have recently been diagnosed with narcolepsy. For years, I have suffered from EDS muscle weakness that has become worse as I have aged (mid-40's). In the beginning, I blamed it all on being single and burning the candle at both ends (20's); then being a new parent (30's) and then being a single mom to a child with narcolepsy and a preteen (now 40's). I was told I have mild cataplexy.
Avatar f tn Hello, Without physical examination and investigations,diagnosis is difficult but your symptoms are suggestive of narcolepsy. Narcolepsy is a neurological condition most characterized by Excessive Daytime Sleepiness (EDS), in which a person falls asleep during the day at inappropriate times, such as at work.Diagnosis is by polysomnogram and the multiple sleep latency test (MSLT). I sincerely advise you to consult a sleep specialist and discuss this possibility with him.
1066766 tn?1254995664 have you ever been tested for narcolepsy. Do you get very week after emotions such as laughter, crying. How about (well the term I use for my cataplexy) a form of narcolespy "passing out" only to wake up and not remember what happened. These are some of the few symptoms of my narcolepsy.
Avatar f tn Stress can cause the falling out.. narcolepsy.. and she's already had the brain surgery a few years ago w no relief.. looking at another surgery.. we'll know for sure the 31st.. she is a fighter like all of you.. but the chronic pain is at it's peak.. it never goes away are their any non habit forming drugs that can help w that... and when she is not having narcolepsy... she can't sleep at all... any suggestions?? Just want to help my baby sister...
Avatar f tn The patient is taking Lamictal for depression and Provigil for narcolepsy (EDS) diagnosed via MSLT.
Avatar f tn Although the pt has RLS and PLMS, the arousal associated with these do not likely explain EDS- given a short overall sleep and REM latency, consider narcolepsy clinically. I had 156 arousals, 110 spontaneous, the rest due to limb movement. I also spent most of my sleep time in sleep stages 1 and 2, whith REM episodes scattered randomly. I had no time in stage 3, and when I had REM sleep it was from wake to REM with no progression through the other cycles.
Avatar f tn I am by no means an expert, but only know about the symptoms of narcolepsy since I just had a sleep study a few days ago. The tech explained that a common misconception is that narcolepsy is just basically "falling asleep in your cereal bowl". It is not however. The major symptom is EDS, excessive daytime sleepiness. Since it is a neurological disorder, your brain keeps telling your body it is tired regardless of how much sleep you get.
Avatar f tn The pill is not my treatment, they are only to aid me in being more alert during the course of the day. My treatment is getting a solid ten hours of sleep and keeping to a sleep schedule. So it appears I will have to learn to miss out on some of life.
Avatar f tn Last year in high school, I was pretty sleep deprived. I would get about 4-5 hours of sleep a night, sometimes a bit more, sometimes less. I would sometimes nap in the afternoon but otherwise I was used to it. This year, I'm suddenly sleeping so much more, especially within the last couple weeks. I can't fall asleep before 2:30 am typically, which I know is late, but I've been sleeping at least 9.5 to 10.5 hours each day. I used to sleep 7-8 hours when I could sleep in.
Avatar f tn Hello, Lifestyle treatment of narcolepsy includes taking three or more scheduled naps throughout the day. Patients should also avoid heavy meals and alcohol, which can interfere with sleep. Drugs which have been used for narcolepsy are Modafinil (Provigil) or Armodafinil. You should try the lifestyle measures first before going in for medicines.
424247 tn?1203558853 Excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS) - interferes with normal activities on a daily basis, whether or not a person with narcolepsy has sufficient sleep at night. People with EDS report mental cloudiness, a lack of energy and concentration, memory lapses, a depressed mood, and/or extreme exhaustion. You may get more information by going through this link. http://www.ninds.nih.gov/disorders/narcolepsy/narcolepsy.htm Hope you will do better. Post your thoughts and take care.
1041839 tn?1278681846 mine were all found at the same time so who knows but my stenosis is in the same spot as my bulges I do know that EDS is causing my ddd and hyper-angulation of vertebrae (forgot to list that one in my dx) a few other dx I forgot to mention are sleep apnea, narcolepsy, and restless leg syndrome
Avatar n tn Dear Doctor, I posted previously that I suspected I have UARS and my sleep study showed AHI of 5.2 with an arousal index of 32.3/hr (unexplained arousals). I also have excessive daytime sleepiness. The sleep doctor and my primary had both said my sleep study was "normal" despite the high arousal index and prolonged sleep latency [67 min) and prolonged REM latency (216 min).
807506 tn?1248649733 I m concerned that its affected me. Ive read that prednisone has eliviated eds in narcolepsy, and I tke codeint to stay awake. Im thinking certain levels may have been affected. My Dr. said these things cannot be tested. I know how to spell all of the words in this but I cant remember some of them. I want to know where I can get more info about this.
Avatar f tn The vast majority of doctors have absolutely no idea what it is or what it looks like, and no routine lab tests, MRI, CT scan, x-ray or anything of that nature will detect it. 75% of people with narcolepsy never get diagnosed in their lifetime. It doesn't look the way you think it looks. Common misdiagnoses are depression, epilepsy, and migraines. I struggled for years to find an answer, and was misdiagnosed several times.
Avatar f tn Many tests and doctors later, the diagnoses was changed to post concussive attention disorder (I did not have the profile for ADD anyway), vestibular disease (dizziness and giddyness), balance problems and narcolepsy with drop attacks and cataplexy, and severe obstructive sleep apnea with EDS, and hypersomnia. I was told I should not seek work and it could be some time before I could work and, then, not at the same level of functioning, since I had lost "executive functioning".
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar n tn I have had depression for many years and recently began having sleep disorder ?Narcolepsy(sleep apnea, hypopnea). I sleep many hours a day, naps 3-4 hours at a time. I've started having tremors, head and neck. I have had TMJ from dental treatment, maybe related to tremor. My B12 level is 195, hardly low enough to get excited about. I worked as a Critical care nurse for 36 years, just a note.
Avatar f tn Narcolepsy is a CNS disorder and is thought to also be caused by an autoimmune disorder. Causes: current thinking is that a group of cells in the brain responsible for sleep-wake behavior is damaged or absent. (gosh do you think the MS lesions might also damage this area for people unlucky to have both!) Tests: The spinal fluid of most patients with narcolepsy shows the neuroprotein lacking or deficient. The neuroprotein is "hypocretin".
Avatar f tn I contacted Dr Tews office at the Mayfield clinic, talked to his assistant, gave him all of my symptoms and forwarded the disc of my MRI. They contacted me a couple of weeks later and sent me for a CINE mri. This mri showed implaired csf flow around the tonsils. Dr Tews office called a couple of days later and had me in for an appt within days. Of course I suspected the worst. I met Dr Tew yesterday.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.