Narcolepsy treatment dosage

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy treatment dosage

narcolepsy

Avatar f tn I hate not knowing and trying to find ways to make it through the day. Also you might want to look at narcolepsy. I thought I might have Narcolepsy, since I have the hullicinations sometimes. When the doctor told me I had hypersomnia I asked if he was sure it was not narcolepsy. He told me one of the differences is naps help people with narcolepsy, but not those with hypersomnia. And napping never made sense to me, because it did nothing to relieve the tiredness.
Avatar f tn Hello, Lifestyle treatment of narcolepsy includes taking three or more scheduled naps throughout the day. Patients should also avoid heavy meals and alcohol, which can interfere with sleep. Drugs which have been used for narcolepsy are Modafinil (Provigil) or Armodafinil. You should try the lifestyle measures first before going in for medicines.
Avatar f tn You may get lot more information regarding the cause, symptoms, necessary investigations and treatment of narcolepsy as you go through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcolepsy Are you suffering from narcolepsy? Take care and share your thoughts.
Avatar f tn I was recently told I have Narcolepsy with Cataplexy. I am a 74 year old Female and I am taking 20mg of Ritalin SR in the AM and 25mg of Imipram for the cataplexy in the PM. I get about 2 to 4 hrs sleep and the rest of the night I toss and turn. My Dr. told me she doesn't give meds for her patients to sleep. I am concerned about not sleeping and then taking Ritalin to keep me awake during the day.I feel my health will be affected. Is this the normal way to treat my condition?
407790 tn?1397761026 My doctor just put me on Abilify, which I'm not very happy about considering the side effects. However, I have treatment-resistant depression so I'm running out of options. I will be taking a very low dose, though: 2.5 mg. Does anyone know if you're less likely to get side effects if you're on a low dose? Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with narcolepsy at age 25, took adderall ufor 5 yrs. then stopped for 1 yr to become pregnant. I took pro vigil for appr. 6,so. W/0 any help, des. Increased med and it sent me into violent emotions. I have had a recent MRI because of headaches. I need hello. I don't want the diagnosis of narcolepsy but I can't live like this.
729135 tn?1247495402 Regarding genetic testing for narcolepsy, positive test results indicate a susceptibility to narcolepsy but do not definatively diagnose narcolepsy. Positive genetic tests results are used to support a clinical diagnosis of narcolepsy. We recommend that you speak with your doctor regarding your symptoms and test results as well as to discuss the most appropriate course of treatment for your specific situation. We wish you the best.
1745492 tn?1320198340 My husband was diagnosed with severe obstructive sleep apnea and narcolepsy about 5 years ago and the narcolepsy is under control with 200 mg of Provigil. He had hypnogogic hallucinations, body jerks when falling sleep, imaginary conversations with no one, talked in his sleep, fell asleep driving, talking and even in activities you'd never imagine a male would fall asleep. He appears to always have had it since about puberty but it got worse as his sleep apnea did.
Avatar f tn I have had narcolepsy (and sleep apnea) for a long time. I had had three bariatric surgeries over the past 14 years, and my drs have wondered if some of my meds are not being absorbed properly or at the right rate, yet no one has done any kind of 'test' to determine that. I have tried everything possible for my narcolepsy---the ritalin patches, elixir ritalin.......etc, provigil, other meds....and of course xyrem. I take dextroamphetamine daily, even though it does litte...
Avatar n tn About three months ago I was diagnosed with Narcolepsy. After explaining to my doctor that I am always sleepy, never feel rested, little energy or motivation, lack of concentration and irritability I did a day sleep study. I took four 25 minute naps an hour and a half apart. On the average I fell asleep within 4 minutes and reach REM sleep on three of the four naps. Since then I've been taking 200mg of Provigil/day, but not feeling better.
612876 tn?1355514495 t know if this same answer will fit, but I wanted to share in case this information could possibly help someone else who is experiencing this paralysis. Apparently, I have narcolepsy (with cataplexy); by taking a very detailed history all the way back into my early childhood, they were able to determine that I had the narcolepsy BEFORE I had POTS, but the cataplexy only showed up when I started having syncope.
4592241 tn?1359813138 and wants to put me on a narcolepsy medication. I am terrified that I will become addicted to these meds. This will compromise my sobriety, and feel like Im screwed. Is this cheating or what??? Also wondering if my history of drug use and meth use for 10 yrs in my 20's had caused this to happen. I did not tell the doctor about my addiction history because I was afraid he would think I was just being a poser. I need help to fix this sleepiness problem but dont want to jeporadize my sobriety.
Avatar f tn Well testthe kind of sleep you are in while you sleep can test for Narcopelsy how long has this been a problem? I have been diagnosed my self with narcolepsy. Can fall asleep any where anytime!
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with narcolepsy approx. 5 yrs. ago. I haven't gone for another sleep study since, nor has my doctor seem to ever remember that I have narcolepsy. I am his only patient with narcolepsy, and if I ever end up in his office, it seems like he always forgets that I have narcolepsy. I don't believe he has a good understanding of this. Any suggestions. I am in the process of trying to switch my doctor, but in the meanwhile, I have been more tired lately than usual.
Avatar f tn This is the symptom of a sleep disorder called Narcolepsy. This sleep disorder is characterized by excessive day time sleepiness, sleep paralysis, cataplexy where the person has episodes of loss of muscle function while awake, hypnogogic hallucinations and automatic behavior. You will need to consult your primary care physician, who may schedule you for a polysomnogram (sleep test) to rule out sleep disorders and initiate appropriate therapy. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar f tn Sleep paralysis is a very common feature of narcolepsy. How old are you? I was convinced I had narcolepsy when I went but I ended up having periodic limb movement disorder. It's where you kick your legs and move your arms all night long. Every time I would get into REM, I would kick my legs or move my arms and it would jerk me out of it. That's what caused me to remember my dreams vividly. I would wake up mid REM cycle.
1704625 tn?1310708761 Hello, everyone, I am fairly new to medhelp, and the sleep disorders community. I have narcolepsy, and was diagnosed about 4 years ago, or close to that. I was wondering if anybody else who has been diagnosed is still in denial after that long, questioning....maybe it's something else?! I can't believe I have narcolepsy.
Avatar m tn Doctors did different things,meds, tiny shock treatment, and it went away, for about 2 yrs. It came back again 2 yrs later. Beacuse I moved, diff doctor did same thing. This went on for 2 more times. Finally, figured out it was a virus on nerve, just falling asleep, and reawakening. Had the craniotomy done, so that even tho virus there, nerve not getting pinched and causing paralasis. Does the virus go away? or is it still there?
Avatar f tn be consistent with MS, but the doctors made the decision that we would follow that up in six months with another MRI. They are now suggesting that his problem is narcolepsy and cataplexy. We have been told to follow-up with a neurologist and have another, more specific sleep study. It takes weeks to get these appts, so now we wait. Do you know of anything that can be done to help a child with TS and possible Narcolepsy?
Avatar f tn s done a 1000 sleep latency tests and never had anyone fall asleep during all 5 nap times, fall asleep so quickly and dream too. She mentioned narcolepsy and hypersomnilance. Sometimes I Amos tired in the morning that I can't open my eyes or move. What is going on? I'm very frightened. And, I just got diagnosed 2 days ago with bad laryngopharyngeal reflux. Any thoughts are appreciated.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar f tn I am diagnosis with narcolepsy and have had symptoms for 5 years now. I have been taking 500 mg. of nuvigil for over 2 years. Plus, 60 mg of adderall a day. My symptoms have slowed down a little, but I have to take 2 naps a day and not drive anywhere. I have sleep studies twice a year and it seems to get worse each time. Its very aggravating to me! It seems like something would help. I see a team of specialists at Vanderbilt, but I need something else, but what? Anyone have any suggestions?
1287446 tn?1313947638 Hi everyone. I am not familiar with Narcolepsy or sleep disorders in general but my sleep has always been different. Typically, I fight daytime sleepiness with caffeine. In prior years, the caffeine has been a lot but I’ve lowered it significantly.