Narcolepsy symptoms causes treatment

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy symptoms causes treatment

narcolepsy

1745492 tn?1320198340 I have symptoms that some people say are consistent with narcolepsy. However, all I have seen are people with severe narcolepsy, and I'm not as bad as them. I do have very vivid dreams that can be stressful to me. I can write whole books on my dreams because they are so vivid. They are so stressful sometimes that I wake up sweating. I can fall asleep quick. As in I can take an short nap, say an hour, and still dream. I do not sleep well at night and have very interrupted sleep.
Avatar f tn You may get lot more information regarding the cause, symptoms, necessary investigations and treatment of narcolepsy as you go through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcolepsy Are you suffering from narcolepsy? Take care and share your thoughts.
Avatar f tn If you want further information on Narcolepsy or forum support please visit cataplexic ******* the members of that board all have Narcolepsy and understand the symptoms and devastating effects.
729135 tn?1247495402 Over time, diagnoses sometimes change when additional evidence or symptoms appear. Regarding genetic testing for narcolepsy, positive test results indicate a susceptibility to narcolepsy but do not definatively diagnose narcolepsy. Positive genetic tests results are used to support a clinical diagnosis of narcolepsy. We recommend that you speak with your doctor regarding your symptoms and test results as well as to discuss the most appropriate course of treatment for your specific situation.
Avatar f tn Hi, I am a 28 yr old female, I had an ablation for AVNRT about 5 years ago and continue to have symptoms. My heart rate is usually around 140 and my blood pressure is usually 150/100. I take cardizem and bystolic but have not had any relief. My holter showed that I have episodes of a junctional rhythm that produce symptoms. I was hospitalized for 5 days not too long ago and my heart rate was sinus tach. at about 140-150.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.
Avatar f tn t mention it but the second most commonly associated symptoms of Narcolepsy is Cataplexy, this basically causes sudden loss of muscle tone, weakness and loss of voluntary muscle control. IF you don't have a specific medical explanation, it's 'possible' for you to also be experiencing mini cataplexic attacks to explain the muscle and foot lift/drop issues......I would highly recommend you consider consulting with a health care provider that specialises in Narcolepsy.
Avatar f tn I hate not knowing and trying to find ways to make it through the day. Also you might want to look at narcolepsy. I thought I might have Narcolepsy, since I have the hullicinations sometimes. When the doctor told me I had hypersomnia I asked if he was sure it was not narcolepsy. He told me one of the differences is naps help people with narcolepsy, but not those with hypersomnia. And napping never made sense to me, because it did nothing to relieve the tiredness.
354585 tn?1225913214 It sounds very much like narcolepsy. Recurrent "Bells Palsy," memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, taste hallucinations, smell hallucinations, and twitchy feelings and weakness and paralysis in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too.
Avatar f tn I have had narcolepsy (and sleep apnea) for a long time. I had had three bariatric surgeries over the past 14 years, and my drs have wondered if some of my meds are not being absorbed properly or at the right rate, yet no one has done any kind of 'test' to determine that. I have tried everything possible for my narcolepsy---the ritalin patches, elixir ritalin.......etc, provigil, other meds....and of course xyrem. I take dextroamphetamine daily, even though it does litte...
Avatar m tn I had it with just sleepiness during the day and what looked like insomnia at night for probably about 15-20 years before I ended up with more serious symptoms of narcolepsy that actually included cataplexy (random muscle weakness that can either be isolated, or widespread). Onset is typically in teenage or early adult years but it can come later, and earlier, too.
Avatar n tn According to the doctors, there is nothing that can be done about that as treatment usually targets the causes for structural issues in sleep but not the sleep architecture itself (i.e. sleep apnea can disturb someones sleep architecture, so you treat the apnea and only thereby alter the sleep architecture). Given the severe impact my symptoms have on my life, it is hard for me to simply accept a "We don't know why and we can't do anything about it".
Avatar f tn Hello, Lifestyle treatment of narcolepsy includes taking three or more scheduled naps throughout the day. Patients should also avoid heavy meals and alcohol, which can interfere with sleep. Drugs which have been used for narcolepsy are Modafinil (Provigil) or Armodafinil. You should try the lifestyle measures first before going in for medicines.
Avatar f tn It is entirely possible to have narcolepsy given your symptoms. The disease manifests differently from person to person, and it progresses with time (usually worsening, then improving in some).
Avatar m tn I would describe the pain as deep (feels like it is in the bone), sharp/stabbing (Severity a 7-9 on a scale of 10 - where 10 is excruciating pain) and short in duration (lasts 3-10 seconds). It occurs frequently throughout my day and randomly in different places on my body (i.e. ribs, shoulder, upper and lower arms, fingers, upper and lower legs and sometimes my head). I'm also always fatigued, sleepy and low energy, but I keep myself moving and motivated.
Avatar n tn I had it with just sleepiness during the day and what looked like insomnia at night for probably about 15-20 years before I ended up with more serious symptoms of narcolepsy that actually included cataplexy (random muscle weakness that can either be isolated, or widespread). Onset is typically in teenage or early adult years but it can come later, and earlier, too.
Avatar m tn Hypersomnia is sometimes misdiagnosed as narcolepsy where a person experiences a sudden onset of sleepiness. The causes can be genetic, brain damage or medical disorders such as clinical depression, uremia and fibromyalgia. Sometimes hypersomnia may be other sleep disorders such as narcolepsy, sleep apnea, and restless leg syndrome. Your symptoms may be linked to depression. You should consult a psychologist for a complete medical and psychological workup.
Avatar f tn sixty to eighty percent of people with narcolepsy suffer from cataplexy. It can be triggered by surprise, fear, anger, or laughter. The effects include slight feelings of weakness and sagging facial muscles, head nodding, buckling knees, loss of arm strength, and mumbling or "garbled" speech. But it may also lead to immediate total body collapse ... these attacks may last from a few seconds to half an hour or so. There is no loss of consciousness.
Avatar m tn Do you have any of the other symptoms of narcolepsy besides excessive daytime sleepiness that might point more in that direction? The other question I would have for your doctor would be what do those 100+ "other spontaneous arousals" mean? Were you given reference ranges for your results at all?
Avatar f tn m worried that I might have narcolepsy or MS. Can someone with narcolepsy please tell me about their symptoms, especially leg jerks, muscle sensations, chills, fatigue? It would help me a lot.
612876 tn?1355514495 t know if this same answer will fit, but I wanted to share in case this information could possibly help someone else who is experiencing this paralysis. Apparently, I have narcolepsy (with cataplexy); by taking a very detailed history all the way back into my early childhood, they were able to determine that I had the narcolepsy BEFORE I had POTS, but the cataplexy only showed up when I started having syncope.
1764925 tn?1370785147 hence the doctors have tried to rule out narcolepsy, which causes excessive sleepiness. Narcolepsy is characterized by excessive day time sleepiness, sleep paralysis, cataplexy where the person has episodes of loss of muscle function while awake, hypnogogic hallucinations and automatic behavior. Narcolepsy is diagnosed by the sleep onset REM episodes (SOREMs), wherein the person goes into the dream phase or REM cycle soon after sleep onset.
535822 tn?1443976780 A new review published in the journal Public Library of Science ONE confirms that Pandemrix, a swine flu vaccine produced by drug giant GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), is responsible for causing an up to 1700 percent increase in narcolepsy among children and teenagers under 17 years of age. Based on their findings, a cohort of scientists has determined that narcolepsy rates increased significantly following mass vaccination campaigns with Pandemrix.
Avatar f tn I am diagnosis with narcolepsy and have had symptoms for 5 years now. I have been taking 500 mg. of nuvigil for over 2 years. Plus, 60 mg of adderall a day. My symptoms have slowed down a little, but I have to take 2 naps a day and not drive anywhere. I have sleep studies twice a year and it seems to get worse each time. Its very aggravating to me! It seems like something would help. I see a team of specialists at Vanderbilt, but I need something else, but what? Anyone have any suggestions?
Avatar m tn I had it with just sleepiness during the day and what looked like insomnia at night for probably about 15-20 years before I ended up with more serious symptoms of narcolepsy that actually included cataplexy (random muscle weakness that can either be isolated, or widespread). The cataplexy manifested first in my face, as what looked like episodes of Bells Palsy that came and went when I was tired, stressed, or even when I was happy and smiling.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar m tn It sounds very much like narcolepsy, which causes symptoms extremely similar to MS. Recurrent "Bells Palsy," memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, and twitchy feelings in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy, and it can be exacerbated by the hormone shifts that happen with menstrual cycles. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy.