Narcolepsy medication symptoms

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy medication symptoms

narcolepsy

Avatar f tn Sleep paralysis is associated with narcolepsy to some degree. I feel it can often be brought about by stress/panic. Try sleeping on your stomach instead, this may resolve your sleep paralysis completely. Personally, I didn't like the things I saw or felt, so I would wake myself up as fast as possible... God bless.
Avatar n tn has anyone heard what vaccination is reportedly linked to narcolepsy? i saw a show yesterday about narcolepsy and they mentioned a vaccination was given to a 13 year old girl and 2 hours later she was experiencing cataplexly (a paralyzing catatonic state that is a symptom of narcolepsy) but they did not say which vaccination.
1745492 tn?1320198340 I have symptoms that some people say are consistent with narcolepsy. However, all I have seen are people with severe narcolepsy, and I'm not as bad as them. I do have very vivid dreams that can be stressful to me. I can write whole books on my dreams because they are so vivid. They are so stressful sometimes that I wake up sweating. I can fall asleep quick. As in I can take an short nap, say an hour, and still dream. I do not sleep well at night and have very interrupted sleep.
Avatar m tn Do your symptoms match with peripheral neuropathy? I have narcolepsy, too, and I actually get some random numbness (not weakness) and tingling at times, but I have a host of other neurological symptoms that can be linked to a pineal cyst and two venous malformations. Narcolepsy is believed to be an autoimmune disease, although this hasn't been confirmed.
Avatar f tn Do you know of anything that can be done to help a child with TS and possible Narcolepsy? They have taken him off ALL medication, so the Anxiety, OCD, and ADD is worse then ever. We all feel like we are in a holding pattern.
12594947 tn?1426138835 For those that chose the path of medication, what sleep meds work best for you? What do and/or don't you like about the ones you tried?
Avatar f tn This isn't true. I have Narcolepsy that is controlled by medication. & I am a very skilled Surgical Technologist assisting in surgical procedures & managing a department. I perform my job very well & always receive Outstanding performance reviews. Do not let Narcolepsy control your life. You should be able to do what you want. At times yes I have to go back to my Nurologist & have my medications adjusted but my doctor knows what I do for a living.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.
Avatar f tn Look up symptoms of Narcolepsy. Sounds wierd, but it is very hard to diagnose, and that is one of the major symptoms of it. It usually (but not always!) shows up between ages 10-25. Symptoms include- Cataplexy (loss of muscle control): People with narcolepsy often have a sudden loss of muscle control while awake, usually triggered by strong emotions, such as laughing.
871962 tn?1244730028 Think about adding medications, treatments and other issues relating to narcolepsy and hypersomnias to your sleep tracker. Insomnia and sleep apnea may be common sleep disorders, but not the only ones.
Avatar f tn sixty to eighty percent of people with narcolepsy suffer from cataplexy. It can be triggered by surprise, fear, anger, or laughter. The effects include slight feelings of weakness and sagging facial muscles, head nodding, buckling knees, loss of arm strength, and mumbling or "garbled" speech. But it may also lead to immediate total body collapse ... these attacks may last from a few seconds to half an hour or so. There is no loss of consciousness.
1438638 tn?1304946457 I think maybe I might be being unrealistic expecting not to have symptoms anymore as a result of taking medication. Hell, I take 3 medications for depression and anxiety and they're not gone, lol!
416668 tn?1241742794 My doctor thinks that my body has adjusted to the medication because I no longer have these symptoms. Now my left lower eyelid twitches nonstop and has been for at least 3-4 weeks now. It is very annoying! I am not sure if this is a side effect of the dextroamphetamine or if it is caused from working on a computer all day, everyday. (I read that this could be caused from eye strain.) I am concerned because it now seems like my body is "getting used to" the medication.
4592241 tn?1359813138 and wants to put me on a narcolepsy medication. I am terrified that I will become addicted to these meds. This will compromise my sobriety, and feel like Im screwed. Is this cheating or what??? Also wondering if my history of drug use and meth use for 10 yrs in my 20's had caused this to happen. I did not tell the doctor about my addiction history because I was afraid he would think I was just being a poser. I need help to fix this sleepiness problem but dont want to jeporadize my sobriety.
Avatar f tn I have had narcolepsy (and sleep apnea) for a long time. I had had three bariatric surgeries over the past 14 years, and my drs have wondered if some of my meds are not being absorbed properly or at the right rate, yet no one has done any kind of 'test' to determine that. I have tried everything possible for my narcolepsy---the ritalin patches, elixir ritalin.......etc, provigil, other meds....and of course xyrem. I take dextroamphetamine daily, even though it does litte...
1320739 tn?1274401573 HE NEEDS TO GO TO A SLEEP LAB AND BE TESTED FOR NARCOLEPSY. I HAVE A SERIOUS CASE OF NARCOLEPSY AND HAVE HAD THE SAME SYMPTOMS SINCE ABOUT THE AGE OF 16. I AM NOW 53. WHEN I WAS YOUNGER, DR.'S WOULD TELL ME TO GET MORE SLEEP! THERE WERE NO SLEEP LABS AND SPECIALISTS IN SLEEP DISORDERS. I WAS 34 YRS. OLD WHEN I WAS NEARLY KILLED BY A TRAIN BECAUSE I FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL WHILE DRIVING WITH MY 2 YR. OLD SON IN THE CAR.
Avatar f tn Narcolepsy! i am a 28 year old male who literally just started having the exact symptoms you described about 8 months ago. After several test and doctors visits i was diagnosed with sever narcolepsy, with catalepsy. Its common for the symptoms to come on suddenly between the ages of 15-30. I encourage you to research narcolepsy and if it has the ring of truth go see a neurologist.
Avatar f tn He is not able to tolerate the Narcolepsy medication. throat clossed, tongue swale, stomach blew up, stayed in toilet. Can some tell me what to claim and how to show the severity?
11941637 tn?1422287346 s or Lupus, has also been diagnosed with or shown symptoms of Narcolepsy. I have read recently that Narcolepsy has been determined to be auto-immune in nature, and wonder if the presence of one or both of these disorders in my genetics was the cause of my Narcolepsy. Has there been any research done on the subject?
Avatar m tn I would describe the pain as deep (feels like it is in the bone), sharp/stabbing (Severity a 7-9 on a scale of 10 - where 10 is excruciating pain) and short in duration (lasts 3-10 seconds). It occurs frequently throughout my day and randomly in different places on my body (i.e. ribs, shoulder, upper and lower arms, fingers, upper and lower legs and sometimes my head). I'm also always fatigued, sleepy and low energy, but I keep myself moving and motivated.
Avatar n tn How many hours of sleep you are putting in now? Have you been prescribed any medication for narcolepsy? Did your sleep study suggest any cause? I do understand how hard it will be to have a disturbed sleep cycle and disturbed routine daily activities. Keep physically active by doing morning-evening brisk walks, regular stretches and gentle massage. Frequent out door activities might ease narcolepsy as you tend to keep yourself active. Take care and share your thoughts.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar f tn I had it with just sleepiness during the day and what looked like insomnia at night for probably about 15-20 years before I ended up with more serious symptoms of narcolepsy that actually included cataplexy (random muscle weakness that can either be isolated, or widespread). The cataplexy manifested first in my face, as what looked like episodes of Bells Palsy that came and went when I was tired, stressed, or even when I was happy and smiling.
Avatar f tn //www.sleepfoundation.org/narcolepsy/what-narcolepsy/are-there-different-types-narcolepsy She has a hard time staying awake during the day without medication. This is called type 2 narcolepsy as well. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/narcolepsy/symptoms-causes/syc-20375497 My sister in law as I said takes medication that allows her to be functional during the day and go to work and drive and all of that important stuff.
Avatar f tn I am diagnosis with narcolepsy and have had symptoms for 5 years now. I have been taking 500 mg. of nuvigil for over 2 years. Plus, 60 mg of adderall a day. My symptoms have slowed down a little, but I have to take 2 naps a day and not drive anywhere. I have sleep studies twice a year and it seems to get worse each time. Its very aggravating to me! It seems like something would help. I see a team of specialists at Vanderbilt, but I need something else, but what? Anyone have any suggestions?
Avatar f tn Although the pt has RLS and PLMS, the arousal associated with these do not likely explain EDS- given a short overall sleep and REM latency, consider narcolepsy clinically. I had 156 arousals, 110 spontaneous, the rest due to limb movement. I also spent most of my sleep time in sleep stages 1 and 2, whith REM episodes scattered randomly. I had no time in stage 3, and when I had REM sleep it was from wake to REM with no progression through the other cycles.
Avatar m tn See a sleep center. It sounds like narcolepsy. I had the same problems you did, and viruses can actually cause narcolepsy. I went undiagnosed for about 15 years, until I finally saw a sleep specialist and she nailed the diagnosis right away. The vast majority of doctors have absolutely no idea what it is or what it looks like, and no routine lab tests, MRI, CT scan, x-ray or anything of that nature will detect it. 75% of people with narcolepsy never get diagnosed in their lifetime.
1704625 tn?1310708761 Well, according to what I have been reading from other posts and what you have written about narcolepsy, I should stop denying to myself that I have narcolepsy. I just wish that I could find some kind of magic cure! I have medication that my neurologist prescribed for me, which we had to change 3 different times and than adjust and re-adjust the dosage until we got it right. Right now I take dextroamphetamine in 10 mg doses up to 4 times a day.