Narcolepsy in horses treatment

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy in horses treatment

narcolepsy

Avatar f tn Also I thought I would mention what my doctor stressed to me. The pill is not my treatment, they are only to aid me in being more alert during the course of the day. My treatment is getting a solid ten hours of sleep and keeping to a sleep schedule. So it appears I will have to learn to miss out on some of life.
Avatar f tn Hello, Lifestyle treatment of narcolepsy includes taking three or more scheduled naps throughout the day. Patients should also avoid heavy meals and alcohol, which can interfere with sleep. Drugs which have been used for narcolepsy are Modafinil (Provigil) or Armodafinil. You should try the lifestyle measures first before going in for medicines.
Avatar f tn You may get lot more information regarding the cause, symptoms, necessary investigations and treatment of narcolepsy as you go through this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcolepsy Are you suffering from narcolepsy? Take care and share your thoughts.
535822 tn?1443976780 A new review published in the journal Public Library of Science ONE confirms that Pandemrix, a swine flu vaccine produced by drug giant GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), is responsible for causing an up to 1700 percent increase in narcolepsy among children and teenagers under 17 years of age. Based on their findings, a cohort of scientists has determined that narcolepsy rates increased significantly following mass vaccination campaigns with Pandemrix.
Avatar f tn Diagnosis is relatively easy when all the symptoms of narcolepsy are present.Two tests that are commonly used in diagnosing narcolepsy are the polysomnogram and the multiple sleep latency test which are usually performed by a sleep specialist. The drowsiness is normally treated using amphetamine-like stimulants.
Avatar f tn symptoms disappeared with some quality sleep over time. A diagnosis of narcolepsy can radically affect your life in regards to driving license rights and insurability. I wouldn't accept that label until there's nothing else to do to help your symptoms. Then after that, it is what it is.
Avatar m tn my long, sudden spells of unconsciousness sometimes had two combined causes, namely my two rare diseases. I have narcolepsy with cataplexy and generalized dysautonomia. As such, it's possible for me to faint and then go into a cataplexy (paralysis attack) from startling upon waking up, or to faint and then fall into a sleep attack from the narcolepsy and not wake up for an hour or more.
Avatar f tn Asymetrical pituitary, prolactinoma and adnoma in pituitary all different diagnosis depending upon Dr. tsh 166.67 before treatment for graves in 2006 In 2000 T41 2.8 and T3 uptake 22.. Hoping someone can shead some light on problems and give me help to the answer. Weaning off medications so I know what my symptoms are and what are the side effects staying on Estradiol and synthroid and Ritalin. Have idopathic neuropathy have electromyography and nerve conduction studies done every 6 mnths.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with narcolepsy at age 25, took adderall ufor 5 yrs. then stopped for 1 yr to become pregnant. I took pro vigil for appr. 6,so. W/0 any help, des. Increased med and it sent me into violent emotions. I have had a recent MRI because of headaches. I need hello. I don't want the diagnosis of narcolepsy but I can't live like this.
Avatar f tn You need to find a sleep center with expertise in narcolepsy where you can be evaluated and treated. Dr.
1745492 tn?1320198340 My husband was diagnosed with severe obstructive sleep apnea and narcolepsy about 5 years ago and the narcolepsy is under control with 200 mg of Provigil. He had hypnogogic hallucinations, body jerks when falling sleep, imaginary conversations with no one, talked in his sleep, fell asleep driving, talking and even in activities you'd never imagine a male would fall asleep. He appears to always have had it since about puberty but it got worse as his sleep apnea did.
Avatar m tn First of all, I'm sorry the doctor who ordered your testing didn't go more in depth in explaining the results to you. The information I'm going to give you here is based strictly upon the diagnostic criteria for different conditions; doctors use a combination of test results and diagnostic guidelines AND clinical expertise to reach diagnosis and treatment decisions, so there is no guarantee that this information pertains to your case in particular.
Avatar n tn It can involve one or both eyes. The affected eye, is the right eye in your horses case. An eye with a strabismus will show excess sclera (white of the eye), and the pupil will appear to be slanted abnormally. A horse with this condition will have difficulty seeing out of the affected eye which will result in stumbling, bumping into things on the affected side, and increased nervousness (spooking easily).
612876 tn?1355514495 The sleep specialist said that narcolepsy and dysautonomia are mediated in some of the same parts of the brain, and for reasons that aren't yet completely understood, people who have one tend to have higher rates of the other than healthy people. He said that this will make treatment of both disorders more complicated, obviously. But I am just so excited to have an answer finally!
589816 tn?1332976771 Recently the whooping cough vaccine has been shown to be the cause of an outbreak of Narcolepsy in children , do some research there was a report done on findings recently ..
4592241 tn?1359813138 and wants to put me on a narcolepsy medication. I am terrified that I will become addicted to these meds. This will compromise my sobriety, and feel like Im screwed. Is this cheating or what??? Also wondering if my history of drug use and meth use for 10 yrs in my 20's had caused this to happen. I did not tell the doctor about my addiction history because I was afraid he would think I was just being a poser. I need help to fix this sleepiness problem but dont want to jeporadize my sobriety.
Avatar f tn Maybe you need to talk to your PCP about having a sleep latiencey test. Well testthe kind of sleep you are in while you sleep can test for Narcopelsy how long has this been a problem? I have been diagnosed my self with narcolepsy. Can fall asleep any where anytime!
Avatar f tn Sleep paralysis is a very common feature of narcolepsy. How old are you? I was convinced I had narcolepsy when I went but I ended up having periodic limb movement disorder. It's where you kick your legs and move your arms all night long. Every time I would get into REM, I would kick my legs or move my arms and it would jerk me out of it. That's what caused me to remember my dreams vividly. I would wake up mid REM cycle.
Avatar m tn Doctors did different things,meds, tiny shock treatment, and it went away, for about 2 yrs. It came back again 2 yrs later. Beacuse I moved, diff doctor did same thing. This went on for 2 more times. Finally, figured out it was a virus on nerve, just falling asleep, and reawakening. Had the craniotomy done, so that even tho virus there, nerve not getting pinched and causing paralasis. Does the virus go away? or is it still there?
Avatar m tn I would describe the pain as deep (feels like it is in the bone), sharp/stabbing (Severity a 7-9 on a scale of 10 - where 10 is excruciating pain) and short in duration (lasts 3-10 seconds). It occurs frequently throughout my day and randomly in different places on my body (i.e. ribs, shoulder, upper and lower arms, fingers, upper and lower legs and sometimes my head). I'm also always fatigued, sleepy and low energy, but I keep myself moving and motivated.
Avatar f tn He will collapse everywhere, when he does, he does not protect himself and he has gotten hurt. We had him in the hospital for 4 days for observation and testing. His heart checks out fine. The video EEG showed nothing. The MRI showed some spots that 'may' be consistent with MS, but the doctors made the decision that we would follow that up in six months with another MRI. They are now suggesting that his problem is narcolepsy and cataplexy.
Avatar f tn im giving her extra food and she is rugged in field with hayage but it is still dropping off her.does any one have any adivse in what i could do.
Avatar f tn I have owned and rode horses all my life. I am having difficulty coping with not being able to ride because ppl told me I cant. Is it seriously that big a deal to ride? I don't want to hurt my baby, but it's literally the only thing I have done for myself and can't deal with giving it up for so long...
Avatar f tn s done a 1000 sleep latency tests and never had anyone fall asleep during all 5 nap times, fall asleep so quickly and dream too. She mentioned narcolepsy and hypersomnilance. Sometimes I Amos tired in the morning that I can't open my eyes or move. What is going on? I'm very frightened. And, I just got diagnosed 2 days ago with bad laryngopharyngeal reflux. Any thoughts are appreciated.
612876 tn?1355514495 I would like to gauge which topics are of highest significance to this community. Please take a moment and indicate which of these topics you most would like information about. If you're interested in more than one, feel free to list the ones you didn't check off as a written reply to this poll.
149081 tn?1242397832 TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.56 Total T3 - 107 range 97 - 219 ( he will NOT test FT3 as he feels this is unreliable) I feel based on the Ft4 I am totally hypo but he won't change the meds so I called my neurologist because I was afraid of continueing to take ritalin( a stimulant to keep me awake for Narcolepsy) with that level being so low. He agreed that I need an increase so he gave me a referral to the endo his wife sees.
Avatar f tn I am a member of a support forum that is full of very active members that are truly helpful in both understanding N and in living with it. ************* dot org. If you are truly suspicious of having N, for me, the first step would be find out. That would require a sleep study. mm27 the passing out you are referring to is most likely Cats. Cats is a very dangerous thing and I would suggest you get with your sleep doctor and discuss treatment options.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with CFIDS in 1994. Narcolepsy in 2005. I get basically no stage 4 or Rem sleep at night. Its no wonder why our mind and muscles can't heal themselves. I can go into almost instant dreaming during day (MSLT naps). I haven't been able to get anyone to help me figure out how to correct my sleep cycle. If you get any ideas, let me know. (I am on meds to help sleep and keep me awake at the right times, but it hasn't helped the sleep cycles.