Narcolepsy brain

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy brain

narcolepsy

Avatar n tn Basically i have this problem. I have narrowed it down over time and feel i can give an apt description of it now. Basically i get extremely tired and my eyes begin to close when i am in a position in which i am doing little. For example, at work. I am working along fine, doing my job, but a ssoon as i stop and get some extra training or observe someone doing a job attempting to teach me i shut down. I can not listen and almost pass out.
Avatar n tn The combination of this study and my first MSLT nap study produced a perfect pattern for diagnosis of Narcolepsy. Has there ever been a study to look at the coorelation between the 2 diseases. Would many CFS sufferers be classified narcoleptic if they took the appropriate test? Narcolepsy leads back to hippothalmus and lack of production of hypocretin/orexin(?). Seems like all things lead to hippothalmus. Thank you!
807506 tn?1248649733 I was wondering what brain chemical, hormone testing is available? Can dopamine or steriod levels be tested for example. I have narcolepsy with cataplexy but I think there is somethin else wrong. I have been on experimental drugs as well as very hih doses of prednisone(as much as 100mg boosts as a child) and drugs like adrenaline, susphrine, theophilyn etc. I m concerned that its affected me. Ive read that prednisone has eliviated eds in narcolepsy, and I tke codeint to stay awake.
Avatar f tn Sleep paralysis upon waking or falling asleep is another along with vivid dream-like hallucinations, both because the brain enters REM sleep too quickly or upon waking your brain is still on REM. lastly, cateplexy, with extreme emotions or stress (muscle tone loss). I would ask your doctor to have a sleep study and MLST. Multiple latency sleep test. It may be able to diagnose your sleep (if you have one) and those 2 tests for narcolepsy as well.
2018891 tn?1329003897 Hi everyone I was diagnosed in 2010 with Narcolepsy & Cataplexy. One thing that I've been wondering, does anyone here get a severe headache after a cataplexic episode/sleep attack? I was in the hospital for a week in october because I kept "passing out" although that's not what I called it. I would feel strange, fall over, and be completely limp for 30ish seconds. Then I would get up and sometimes have trouble walking and a few hours later I would get a MASSIVE headache.
Avatar f tn s how I got narcolepsy. My doctor has alot of faith that the Tysabri will heal my brain. I wont know if its helped until after my next MRI which should be in about month. I guess I have a pessimistic attitude towards thinking the medication will help me. I have failed all the other treatments for MS, so I try not to think about how great it would be if it really did heal my brain and the narcolepsy went away. Most people think I can control it, or that I am not sleeping enough at night.
535822 tn?1443976780 A new review published in the journal Public Library of Science ONE confirms that Pandemrix, a swine flu vaccine produced by drug giant GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), is responsible for causing an up to 1700 percent increase in narcolepsy among children and teenagers under 17 years of age. Based on their findings, a cohort of scientists has determined that narcolepsy rates increased significantly following mass vaccination campaigns with Pandemrix.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar f tn No need to repeat the brain MRI (ordered by migraine neuro to rule out stroke or tumor). Brain MRI was on a .7T open MRI without contrast. I asked new neuro for another brain MRI on the 3T (available in my area but has to be stated on the referral). Narcolepsy neuro says no need, the .7T MRI is clear and there are no lesions so I can't possbily have MS. He did give me a 2 week sample supply of Provigil for the fatigue/narcolepsy so the appt wasn't a total waste.
Avatar m tn and at the same time it should not be happening. i do have narcolepsy and the reason i add this is because i know this in itself has a lot of symptoms ie cataplexy sleep paralysis.
Avatar f tn I take Nuvigil every morning and Ritalin throughout the day when I get tired. The good thing about Nuvigil is it is long lasting unlike other stimulants. My sister (who also has narcolepsy) turned out to be allergic to Nuvigil so she just takes adderol all day and she is having a really hard time managing it. Probably the hardest thing about narcolepsy is getting other people to understand the condition. Most people will just think you are lazy and unmotivated.
Avatar f tn Diagnosed with Narcolepsy. Have history of pituitary microadnoma high prolactin. PCOD historectamy 2002 On dostinex. Can something in my brain cause this. I am now on ritalin 20SR twice a day. Awake but body still tired. Also that thyroid medication had it irradiated a year ago Due to high levels. Is there any other answer for sleeping so much. Or am I just in denial.
Avatar n tn At least, if you do not have narcolepsy, you can rule this out and go on from there. I have narcolepsy without cataplexy. I really do not have very many symptoms except for the excessive daytime sleepiness and occasional mild night-time hallucinations (mostly audible). Hope this helps! Good luck.
Avatar f tn Stress can cause the falling out.. narcolepsy.. and she's already had the brain surgery a few years ago w no relief.. looking at another surgery.. we'll know for sure the 31st.. she is a fighter like all of you.. but the chronic pain is at it's peak.. it never goes away are their any non habit forming drugs that can help w that... and when she is not having narcolepsy... she can't sleep at all... any suggestions?? Just want to help my baby sister...
11941637 tn?1422287346 s or Lupus, has also been diagnosed with or shown symptoms of Narcolepsy. I have read recently that Narcolepsy has been determined to be auto-immune in nature, and wonder if the presence of one or both of these disorders in my genetics was the cause of my Narcolepsy. Has there been any research done on the subject?
Avatar f tn ve already been diagnosed with Thyroid Hoshimotos, and on top of that Narcolepsy, the most commonly associated symptom of Narcolepsy is excessive daytime sleepiness, which probably why you been dx with Chronic Fatigue as well, the constant level of fatigue could genuinely account for the cognitive issues you've been experiencing.
Avatar f tn I appologize in advance for the length of this question, but it is complex, so I want to give all the info I can think of at the same time. I am a 62 year old female. I have reflex epilepsy, with simple partial seizures. I am photosensitive, although high-pitched sounds can also cause seizures. I also have narcolepsy. I take tegretol and provigil. I took dexedrine for over 20 years. Two years ago I was told I have a 'progresive degenerative brain disorder'. My brain was atrophying.
Avatar f tn be consistent with MS, but the doctors made the decision that we would follow that up in six months with another MRI. They are now suggesting that his problem is narcolepsy and cataplexy. We have been told to follow-up with a neurologist and have another, more specific sleep study. It takes weeks to get these appts, so now we wait. Do you know of anything that can be done to help a child with TS and possible Narcolepsy?
Avatar m tn Hypersomnia is sometimes misdiagnosed as narcolepsy where a person experiences a sudden onset of sleepiness. The causes can be genetic, brain damage or medical disorders such as clinical depression, uremia and fibromyalgia. Sometimes hypersomnia may be other sleep disorders such as narcolepsy, sleep apnea, and restless leg syndrome. Your symptoms may be linked to depression. You should consult a psychologist for a complete medical and psychological workup.
Avatar m tn I was hospitilized for this because noone knew what was going on. Noone found anything wrong with me, not in brain or heart scans. After all of this I still do have them I can feel the cold coming on and If im standing up someone has to catch me because my legs won't work. Im awake the whole time and feel absolutely fine. I never thought narcolepsy could be a possibility but after seeing a dr and scheduling a sleep study he thinks it may be a possibility.