Mri scan of normal lumbar

Common Questions and Answers about Mri scan of normal lumbar

mri-scan

Avatar n tn Is this true? Is an MRI of the brain good enough, or do I need an MRI of the skull? also, would an MRI of the cervical spine show if the brain goes into the cerbellum?
Avatar f tn Hi, for the past 3 months I have experienced very mild tingling in my right nostril, and sometimes in my right hand. I did an MRI and one single brain lesion showed up. I then did a CT scan of my torso which showed my chest lymph nodes are inflamed. Spine MRI clear, all blood tests clear. Lumbar puncture clear. No one is able to tell me is wrong with me!! Has anyone ever had anything similar? I am female in my mid-30s. Thank you.
Avatar f tn was found, is a small bulge enuf to cause low-grade constant pain? Could the straightening of the normal lumbar lordosis be a sign of excessively tight back muscles? I've done everything from physio, massage, chiro, acupuncture and nothing helps the pain except for prescription muscle relaxers.
Avatar f tn Hi, for the past 3 months I have experienced very mild tingling in my right nostril, and sometimes in my right hand. I did an MRI and one single brain lesion showed up. I then did a CT scan of my torso which showed my chest lymph nodes are inflamed. Spine MRI clear, all blood tests clear. Lumbar puncture clear. No one is able to tell me is wrong with me!! Has anyone ever had anything similar? I am female in my mid-30s. Thank you.
5792451 tn?1390934690 I tested positive for Lyme disease in March and I've been on every different kind of antibiotic known to man and yet I don't seem to be getting better. My infectious disease doctor sent me for the brain scan to check for Multiple Sclerosis. I've already had a lumbar MRI which was normal other than adult scoliosis. My symptoms are all over the place. I have numbness, tingling, brain fog, vibrations, sore muscles, bone pain, neck pain and the worst headache imaginable.
Avatar m tn Hello i just had an mri scan few days back and just recieved part of the results, i need your kind help in understanding them here is the radiologist lab result Lab: Disc dessication is seen involving L5-S1 disc with posterocentral disc protrusion causing indentation over thecal sac, moderate effacement of bilateral recesses and mild effacement of bilateral neural foramina, however canal dimensions are within normal limits Early marginal osteophytes are seen on lumbar vertebral bodies
1831846 tn?1318378596 on the 18th of this month, where I will be demanding an MRI and referral to a specialist. But the CT scan states no evidence of intracranial hemorrhage, ventricular system is normal in size and configuration, withough evidence of hydrocephalus. No discrete parenchymal masses nor evidence of mass effect. There is a slight inferior displacement of the cerebellar tonsils, suggesting a mild chiari 1 malformation. No extra-axial blood or fluid collections are identified.
Avatar n tn mri lumbar spine result findings: the vertebral bodies are normal hight, morphology and alignment. there are marked discogenic endplate changes noted at L5-S1. At L4-L5 there is mild posterior disc bulge without canal, lateral recess or exit foraminal narrowing. L5-S1, there is asymmetrical disc bulging with a predominantly anterior component. there is minimal posterior bulging without significal canal narrowing. no nerve root compromise identified.
Avatar m tn You have had your MRI scan which im not familiar with reading, But i do know that for MS they do a lumbar puncture alongside an MRI scan to check for the O- Bands, in the cerebal spinal fluid. Because i have heard of people with having MS, having a normal MRI, but having the O-Bands in the cerebal spinal fluid. Also vasculitis , can be similar to MS, and cause all the same symptoms, so check into this as well. Maybe youre neurologist will do the lumbar puncture, for a definate diagnosis.
Avatar f tn Was it the CT scan that diagnosed the spondylosis of the cervical and lumbar? MRI is usually the first diagnostic test done. Many people starting in their 30's develop this but do not have sypmtoms. Once symptoms start then proper treatment should take place. Google Spondylosis- it is degenerative/arthritis changes in the spine.
700067 tn?1332989283 I went in to the PCP today because my pain has gotten worse and this morning I lost control of my bowels. (I am still waiting to see the Chiari specialist.) She sent me over to the hospital for a CT scan and it came back "normal." I know that most people have MRIs and the Cine Flow MRI. Can a CT scan really be helpful? I was hoping she would get me a MRI of my spine since so far I've only had my brain looked at. She did give me gab for the pain.
Avatar f tn in reference to inter cranial flow voids I found this info -Flow voids are normal. The method of excitement used to make single slice images of your brain gives the energy pulses twice at a given time frame. The moving blood leaves the area between pulses. The stationary tissue gives back energy that we call a echo and use this to make the picture. The blood does not give off this echo leaving dark signal voids in the picture.
Avatar n tn Findings - Normal Vertebral alignment. Normal signal noted in the intervertebral discs of lumbar spine. No focal disc prolapse. No canal stenosis. No bony vertebral fracture or destruction seen. Normal appearance of the conus of the cord. Normal appearance of nerve roots and exit foramina. BLOODS: U+Es (N), LFTs (N), Ferritin (226), WCC (6.5), Hb (14.9), p/ts (218), ESR (3), RF (<13), CRP (<4), ANA (Negative) Now, I've been referred by Doc to see a Rhumatologist Consultant....
Avatar n tn He had a mri performed the day after this happened and it was normal, also ad a lmbar puncture 2 weeks after onset of headache and it was normal. his headache has not went away since he first got it which was October 1st, it is now Feb. 4 also has back and neck pain with it. Was recently put on ms-contin 15 mgs which he is to take 2pills in the morning 2 at noon and 2 at night along with other meds.
Avatar f tn Does anybody know if an MRI scan couple show up everything a lumbar puncture would ??
Avatar f tn MULTI-PLANAR MULTI-SEQUENCE NON CONTRAST MRI OF THE LUMBAR SPINE. EXAM PERFORMED ON A 1.5T MRI SYSTEM. COMPARISON: MRI OF 5/27/2015 FINDINGS: VERTEBRAL BODY HEIGHTS ARE MAINTAINED. HETEROGENEOUS MARROW SIGNAL WITH T1 MARROW HYPOINTENSITY IS RE IDENTIFIED. THERE ARE INCREASED MODIC TYPE 1 ENDPLATE CHANGES POSTERIORLY AT L2-L3, L3-L4, AND L4-L5. THE CONUS MEDULLARIS IS NORMAL IN CONTOUR AND TERMINATES AT L1. L1-L2: THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF DISC HERNIATION OR SPINAL STENOSIS.
405614 tn?1329144114 I have had many tests, as I also have a herniated lumbar disc, facet joint arthropathy, old compression fracture of T-7, etc. I had a brain MRI that showed a lot of lesions that may be MS, and will be seeing a neurologist in April. My question is regarding a cervical MRI I had that showed "diffusely increased signal intensity of the C4 vertabra centrally. This has a most unusual appearance with near complete replacement of the central bone marrow.
Avatar m tn I dropped off copies this afternoon to my doctor because he didn't receive them yet but now that I read my results, can someone please help. For a little background, I've been having bad back spasms and pain 6 months, I'm 25 years old, male, recently have been having leg cramps, headaches and have been referred to pain management and physical therapy. However, 6 months later, I don't know whats wrong. MRI of the brain without and with contrast.
Avatar m tn you could have a CSF leak...they would have to do MRI of the cervical, or MRI of Lumbar or both. Have you had any surgeries lately? Have you seen a neurologist?