Metoprolol rash

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol rash

toprol

Avatar n tn I felt fine on the metoprolol, but started having a rash under my arms that the doctor and a dermitologist could not figure out. I took it upon myself to stop taking the beta blocker and a day and a half later had a pulse of about 95 - 105 at times. It was not serious, but I did not feel good. Today, my doctor started me on 25 mg Atenolol, and we're going to see if the rash goes away.
Avatar m tn My cardiologist put me on metoprolol to reduce heartrate and I've noticed it suppresses the rash greatly ... I can even e majorly broken out and when I take my meds it reverses it ( over a few hours) which seems very significant to me because I've tried everything over this year and this is the only thing that's had any effect at all. My cardiologist swears it cat be heart related though ...Any ideas or similar experience ?
Avatar n tn Hello, I had been taking half inderal la 80mg for the prevention of my severe migraine attacks for 3 weeks, after the second week i had developed side effects that consisted of nightmares, problems with sleeping and a rash and itching all over my body. I had immediately visited my doctor and she put me on another beta blocker - 50mg metropolol - in hope that the side effects would dissapear. It has been a week and the itching nor the rash have not subsided.
Avatar f tn Been taking metoprolol for about 10 years. Recently developed an all-over rash and went to dermatologist. He's convinced it's from the beta blocker. I started taking Repatha twice a month injectable pen in May 2018. My primary care thinks it's the cause of the rash. Has anyone else taken metoprolol for that long and suddenly become allergic? thank you.
Avatar f tn There are no other symptoms present and the medication that lines up with the time she had the rash has been removed and still the rash did not go away. She is on eliquis, escitalopram, metoprolol, and lisinopril.
Avatar n tn For a few years now, I've been getting a red blotchy chest/neck rash in circumstances where I - am drinking alcohol, anxious, nervous, excited, upset - really feeling just about any emotion. It's gotten to the point where I do not expose my chest/neck ever - and cover up whenever I can. I had read once that taking Niacinimide could help - and I've been taking about 1000mg of it for a few months, but am not seeing much improvement.
Avatar m tn I AM UNDER A DERMATOLOGIST'S TREATMENT FOR LIGHT REDDISH/PINKISH SPOTS/RASH COVERING MOST ON BOTH ARMS. A BIOPSY WAS DONE BUT THIS SHOWED NEGATIVE RESULTS. I'M ON MANY MEDICATIONS AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF ANY OF THESE COULD'VE BLEACHED MY SKIN AS THIS IS WHAT THE DOCTOR SOMEHOWS SEEMS TO THINK MIGHT'VE HAPPENED. MY MEDICATIONS ARE: 1) LEVETIRACETAM 1,000 MG. 3X DAY, 2) DIVALPROEXE 1,000 MG. 3X DAY, 3) VIMPAT 100 MG. 2X DAY, 4) ZONISAMIDE 100 MG. 3 BEDTIME, 5) SPIRIVA 18 MCG.
Avatar n tn My son has had a mitral valve replacement 15 days ago. He is on Metoprolol, Zantac, Colace and ASA . He is 20 years old and has Down Syndrome. He developped a rash on the right lower arm while in hospital. The rash consisted of red circles with whitish interiors. almost like a donut. They were about a dime in size. In 2 or 3 days, he had the same on the other arm. There was no itchyness or pain or fever associated with this.
Avatar n tn We went to see the doctor, the doctor asked my dad to stop taking METOPROLOL TARTRATE (BETALOC) which he has been taking for a long time. The doctor just said if my dad feels chest pain again, send him to the emergency room. What do you think the issue is? is it normal to become like this after the angioplasty? Why did the doctor ask my dad to stop taking the Metoprolol Tartrate?
Avatar f tn I have developed severe scratching, nose that itches & in general feel 'icky. My meds haven't changed & I have no visible rash anywhere. I don't scratch, though that would be very awesome to do. I have tried taking Benedryl every 4-6 hours. That doesn't help either. I'm going crazy *L*... We have no new pets/soap/meds/, so I am baffled. Anything suggestion would be great.
Avatar n tn Inderal is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers are used to treat palpitations, high blood pressure, angina (chest pain), heart attacks, heart rhythm problems such as atrial fibrillation and more recently heart failure.
Avatar f tn One month later, January 08 I had a rash and was tested for Lyme which was negative but they discovered Parvo Virus. My WBC were at 3.0 at that time. Now I am still having CBC issues and am finally being referred to a Hematologist. I did have an HIV test about a month ago that was negative and have had no exposures. I am not on any medications except for Metoprolol ( for Atrial Fibrillation ) and an aspirin a day. My counts are as follows: WBC 3.3 (low) RBC 3.42 (low) Hemoglobin 12.
Avatar m tn These include but are not limited to: Unexplained swelling or sudden weight gain (see Metoprolol and Weight Gain) Chest pain Dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting spells Confusion Some side effects with metoprolol are potentially serious and should be reported immediately to your healthcare provider Chest pain Dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting spells Confusion An irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) Signs of an allergic reaction, including: Unexplained rash Hives Itching Un
Avatar n tn Dear Andy, Thank you for your question. I tend to favor using beta-blockers for PVC's only as a last resort. Here is some general information about beta-blockers. As far as specific medication advice we recommend following the advice of your physician. Beta-blockers are used to treat high blood pressure, angina (chest pain), heart attacks, heart rhythm problems such as atrial fibrillation and more recently heart failure.
Avatar f tn One month later, January 08 I had a rash and was tested for Lyme which was negative but they discovered Parvo Virus. My WBC were at 3.0 at that time. Now I am still having CBC issues and am finally being referred to a Hematologist. I did have an HIV test about a month ago that was negative and have had no exposures. I am not on any medications except for Metoprolol ( for Atrial Fibrillation ) and an aspirin a day. My counts are as follows: WBC 3.3 (low) RBC 3.42 (low) Hemoglobin 12.
Avatar m tn More like a drug rash (Erythema Multiforme).Could be a viral EM. NonSTD of course.Any medication in last two weeks?
Avatar n tn (1) I have never encountered a patient who had elevated liver enzymes from metoprolol, and I've prescribed a LOT of metoprolol. Anything is possible, but before implicating the metoprolol, I would recheck the ALT and think of another possibility. Moreover, most AST/ALT elevations are from transient viral infections or other unexplained phenomenon, and these go away on their own.
Avatar m tn I was on 200 mg and dropped by on my own when I start getting a rash on my forearm, I'm experimenting with the dose level to see if the rash gets better. I keep an "eye" on my pulse rate to be sure it doesn't get too high. Sorry, got lost talking about myself, hope there's something in there of use to you. To your question. it is my understanding that AFib gets more common and more severe as one ages.
Avatar n tn Dear Kim, Thank you for your question. Stomach discomfort can occur with beta-blockers but it is usually in less than 1% of people who take them. Here is some general information about beta-blockers. As far as specific advice we recommend following the advice of your physician. Beta-blockers are used to treat high blood pressure, angina (chest pain), heart attacks, heart rhythm problems such as atrial fibrillation and more recently heart failure.
Avatar n tn Increasing stiffness is also a problem, and the pain is getting worse and more frequent. Especially after activity. I have a red rash that looks similar to a butterfly rash on my cheeks and bridge of my nose that turns scaly when it fades. My periods are painful and heavy, and I feel 10x worse when I'm on it. Recently I was placed on metoprolol because of my fast heart rate (130) at its worst. I was having trouble breathing, minor dizzy spells, feeling faint.
Avatar f tn Hi all again, I am on tablets for my heart, as a few years ago my heart was beating irregular so the Drs at the hospital put me on Metoprolol Tartrate, in which I take a 50 mg tablet in the morning and another 50 mg tablet in the evening. It slows my heart down and is supposed to take away my palputations, and I did always have high blood pressure and this also helps.
Avatar f tn I am 3 months postpartum and am breastfeeding my little guy with a plan to do so for probably 15 months total. Currently, I am on Metoprolol and PTU, but I am highly considering a total thryoidectomy so that he doesn't get the effects of PTU or BB and so that I don't have to deal with this for the rest of my life (including another possible pregnancy). I will not get RAI because of the radiation effects, but I'm wondering if I am making a rash decision?
1903111 tn?1333216654 Yes, there are a number of different anti-arrhythmics you the can try. What dosage are you on? Personally, I found that Metoprolol did nothing to quell my SVT. But it did make conversion of them easier.
Avatar m tn I had my thyroid tested and my dosage jumped from 1.23mcg to 2.0mcg. I now have a consistent rash that looks like what I would think hives or poison ivy looks like. Very bumpy, uncontrollable itching, looks like a burn as if it is in my scar tissue. It appeared on my leg and lower back. For a few days it was all over my body and looked like small pox. Now it is staying primarily on my leg and lower back. Unfortunately I do not have insurance at this time.
Avatar f tn It lasted for several years then cleared up but not completely. She still had splotches on her legs. Then they gave her Metoprolol and here comes the GA again. This time it is worse than ever. Her legs look terrible. There is no wearing shorts for her. The people that gave her the Metoprolol knew she had a reaction to Beta Blockers but gave them to her anyway. We are thinking of contacting an attorney because her appearance is just ruined.
Avatar n tn Dear Janicec, Toprol XL is an extended release form of metoprolol which is a beta-blocker.Beta-blockers are used to treat high blood pressure, angina (chest pain), heart attacks, heart rhythm problems such as atrial fibrillation and more recently heart failure.
Avatar f tn I was given sotalol after a PVI ablation for afib. I went into atrial tachycardia and my flecanide and metoprolol did not affect it. After 3 days on 80 mg of sotalol (3 times a day) I finally converted. I did not notice any side effects at the time. After being off all meds for two months, I had another episode of tachy and took a pill. That is when I noticed the sotalol caused me to be lethargic with low blood pressure, and I also felt drugged.
Avatar f tn I was tried on various beta blockers to start with, but there was only one which didn't give any side effects. I believe it is probably because of the low dosage needed compared to others. I found Bisoprolol was the best one and it only took 1.25mg to have the desired effects. If I increased to just 5mg my heart rate became too slow, around 28bpm. At 1.25mg I could get my heart rate quite high, but it got there nice and gently. No sudden adrenaline surges caused it to suddenly jump high.
1423357 tn?1511089042 Before my ablation, I'd get a rash of PVC clusters followed be a cold or respiratory illness with the PVC's vanishing. Physicians can swear to me that the two aren't related, but it's happened too many time to convince me otherwise. This recent episode was a doozy, and perhaps was exacerbated by going off Metoprolol at the same time.
Avatar m tn Other SSRIs, SNRIs, MAOIs, serotogenic drugs, NSAIDs, alcohol, tryptophan, aspirin, warfarin, clopidogrel, ticlopidine, dipyridamole, TCAs, phenothiazines, thioxanthines, butyrophenones, mefloquine, bupropion, tramadol, desipramine, clomipramine, nortriptyline, risperidone, thioridazine, haloperidol, flucainamide, propafenone, metoprolol, carbamazepine, ketoconazole, omeprazole, esomeprazole, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, lansoprazole, ticlopidine, cimetidine, digoxin & other CNS drugs.