Metoprolol kidney

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol kidney

toprol

Avatar n tn I have a two part question: My father has recently had a kidney removed due to renal cancer. He is doing well, however, he is cold all of the time. He has episodes of shaking uncontrolably despite the fact that the temperature is well above normal. Doctors tell him that it might be due to his heart medications. He takes metoprolol 100mgx 2, Nitron, and cipro. Are any of these pills responsible for this coldness. He also has been experiencing vivid nightmares and calling out in his sleep.
407053 tn?1202002233 Metoprolol is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether metoprolol will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment ok so my question is this.... has anyone ever been on this from the beginning of a pregnancy and had a healthy baby? has anyone had miscarriages and was on this drug? im desperate and cant lose another pregnancy.....
Avatar f tn A couple of weeks ago my doctor put me on Metoprolol for my PVC'S, elevated blood pressure because of fast heart rate. He also renewed my prescription for Xanax because I have severe anxiety. Has anyone taken these medications together and had any adverse reaction? I don't like to take pills at all but I am at the point I have to take something for this anxiety because I am barely functioning! I have health anxiety and the PVC's don't help.
Avatar n tn I apologize if this is in the wrong section. I was put on metoprolol about six years ago for hypertension and palpitations. I have been eating right and have lost some weight over the last year. I have been taking 100 mg at noon and 100 mg at midnight. For a while now my resting heart rate has been very slow anywhere from 39 bpm to the low to mid forties and I've felt like a zombie. I went to my doctor and he told me to reduce from 200 mg to 150 daily.
Avatar m tn he said to lose weight. started off taking metoprolol er, once a day, then found out that twice a day was on 4 dollar plan at kroger. started prescription on 8/5/08 two weeks later was in the er for kidney stones, and then I developed weird symptoms. ear ringing, muscle weakness, restless leg syndrome, muscle shakes, insomina, and yellow stool, frequent urination. some symptoms started right after kidney stones. some two weeks ago, mainly yellow stool, and diarrhea.
1035252 tn?1427231433 I'm a 24 y/o female, fairly healthy, and I take Metoprolol 12.5 twice a day for a rapid heartbeat caused by a leaky aortic valve. First of all I want to say that I despise the Metop., the side effects are way too invasive for me to handle, and as soon as I see my new cardiologist (in the next few weeks) I am begging to be taken off of any sort of beta-blocker. My resting heart-rate is usually around 120, and with the Metop. it's been around 114.
Avatar f tn They cant remove it because it has adhered to my kidneys and i cant lose any more kidney tissue. I take Cymalta, Vicodin, Ultram, Metoprolol for hypertension, Neurontin 600mg, BuSpar, Klonpin, and occassionally Ambien or Trazadone. My most recent blood test results are below: Creatine Clearance: 89ml Creatine Urine 63.5 Cystine 144 umol Albumin 4.5 ALT is 27 total protien 7.3 g albumine 4.3g alpha 1- .3g alpa 2- .7g beta-.8 g gamma 1.2g metabloic panel: BUN- 18 sodium- 141 potassium- 3.
Avatar n tn I have been told that both Metoprolol and Carvelidol are beta blockers used mostly in the tratment of CHF. What are the advantages of using Coreg instead of Toprol for the treatment of CHF. Does Coreg have a bigger or better effect in increasing EF and protecting heart function from progressive deterioration? Is Coreg contraindicated for people with mild kidney impairment? Thanks for your reply to this posting.
Avatar f tn I am about to begin withdrawal of 50mg Metoprolol after 5 years addictions to it for blood pressure only. No heart issues. It has been used with 5mg Norvase - Calcium Channel Blocker. PCP's instructions are: 1. Stop the Norvase for 20 days to see if BP spikes. If not then proceed to: 2. Reduce from 50mg of Metoprolol twice a day to 25mg twice a day for one week. 3. Then, 1/2 a 25mg tab twice a day for one week. There was the expectation that there could or would be BP spikes. WHY?!
Avatar n tn I have been told that both Metoprolol and Carvelidol are beta blockers used mostly in the tratment of CHF. What are the advantages of using Coreg instead of Toprol for the treatment of CHF. Does Coreg have a bigger or better effect in increasing EF and protecting heart function from progressive deterioration? Is Coreg contraindicated for people with mild kidney impairment? Thanks for your reply to this posting.
Avatar n tn We did some tests, ultrasound, nuclear and MRI and now they are saying they want to do a kidney biopsy. Right now I'm on blood pressure medication Norvasc, Metoprolol and the diuretic Lasix. Thing is they said they would see me in 4 weeks and assign me a Nephrologist then who will discuss whether or not to do the biopsy. One question I have is why wait so long? Why do they not want me to see the Nephrologist sooner? Also what is my prognosis? Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn We did some tests, ultrasound, nuclear and MRI and now they are saying they want to do a kidney biopsy. Right now I'm on blood pressure medication Norvasc, Metoprolol and the diuretic Lasix. Thing is they said they would see me in 4 weeks and assign me a Nephrologist then who will discuss whether or not to do the biopsy. One question I have is why wait so long? Why do they not want me to see the Nephrologist sooner? Also what is my prognosis? Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn We did some tests, ultrasound, nuclear and MRI and now they are saying they want to do a kidney biopsy. Right now I'm on blood pressure medication Norvasc, Metoprolol and the diuretic Lasix. Thing is they said they would see me in 4 weeks and assign me a Nephrologist then who will discuss whether or not to do the biopsy. One question I have is why wait so long? Why do they not want me to see the Nephrologist sooner? Also what is my prognosis? Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn We did some tests, ultrasound, nuclear and MRI and now they are saying they want to do a kidney biopsy. Right now I'm on blood pressure medication Norvasc, Metoprolol and the diuretic Lasix. Thing is they said they would see me in 4 weeks and assign me a Nephrologist then who will discuss whether or not to do the biopsy. One question I have is why wait so long? Why do they not want me to see the Nephrologist sooner? Also what is my prognosis? Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn We did some tests, ultrasound, nuclear and MRI and now they are saying they want to do a kidney biopsy. Right now I'm on blood pressure medication Norvasc, Metoprolol and the diuretic Lasix. Thing is they said they would see me in 4 weeks and assign me a Nephrologist then who will discuss whether or not to do the biopsy. One question I have is why wait so long? Why do they not want me to see the Nephrologist sooner? Also what is my prognosis? Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn HI, I HAVE JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED WTH STAGE 3 ckd and prescribed losartan and atorvastatin my bp is 125/75 with amlodipine and metoprolol so is it necessary to add a third med for pb and a statin. I'm afraid to take them because of bad reviews .
Avatar m tn PULSE RATE IS 43bpm. I SEE A DOCTOR WHOM PRESCRIBED DILTIAZEM 90mg X3 A DAY,METOPROLOL TARTRATE 25mg X2 A DAY.HCTZ 50mg X1. MY BP HAS BEEN AS HIGH AS 220/140. I HAVE NAUSEA, "BUGGY ITCHY" EYES. CAN'T FOCUS.
Avatar m tn PULSE RATE IS 43bpm. I SEE A DOCTOR WHOM PRESCRIBED DILTIAZEM 90mg X3 A DAY,METOPROLOL TARTRATE 25mg X2 A DAY.HCTZ 50mg X1. MY BP HAS BEEN AS HIGH AS 220/140. I HAVE NAUSEA, "BUGGY ITCHY" EYES. CAN'T FOCUS.
Avatar m tn After I had a kidney stone blasted and was on Metoprolo for 6 years. I noticed my pressure was rising. I had pressure because I was passing a stone and sand. My doctor changed my blood pressure to Nifedical xl 30mg once a day and carvedilol 25 mg twice a day. Also have acid reflux and taking kapidex 60mg. It seems since my meds were changed from metoprolo to nifedical xl and Carvedilol i can not sleep and have lost weight due loss of appetite.
Avatar m tn Never had a heart attack. The Cardio put me on Metoprolol ( 50mg); Altace 2.5 mg and baby aspirin in addition to Lipitor 20mg. Sep. 2009 he took me off the Metoprolol and increased the Altace to 10 mg. My Blood potassium level at the time was perfectly normal at 3.6; after the spike in the ace-inhibitor my potassium level has risen in two months to 5.6, which I believe is an unsafe level. My family doctor has now asked me to go back to the 2.5 mg dosage and get re-tested after two weeks.
Avatar n tn 3 before I started taking metoprolol. All other kidney functions read normal. I don't feel that we are treating the right thing. My problem is stress and anxiety from my situation. So, now I am stuck on these pills that I read if I stop taking will cause me more of a problem including damage to my heart and possible death. I also read that Beta Blockers increase the level of potassium in the blood. I am positive that this is what happened. Can this be reversed?
Avatar f tn Chronically, potassium balance is maintained by the kidney. In acute situations, such as a larger than normal potassium load, both the kidney and the body's cells react to maintain normal potassium levels.
Avatar f tn I had severe bouts of high BP but rthat is controlled now. I had a kidney removed 3 yrs ago from cancer but my other kidney is functioning well. I take metoprolol, norvasc, and xanax on a daily basis.
Avatar n tn 3 before I started taking metoprolol. All other kidney functions read normal. I don't feel that we are treating the right thing. My problem is stress and anxiety from my situation. So, now I am stuck on these pills that I read if I stop taking will cause me more of a problem including damage to my heart and possible death. I also read that Beta Blockers increase the level of potassium in the blood. I am positive that this is what happened. Can this be reversed?
Avatar n tn He is a Type I Diabetic with ESRD and hemodialysis. Previous Kidney transplant that went into failure 1 yr ago. He had a cardiac cath last winter that showed scattered disease that required no treatment. His EF was 61%. He has a history of hypertension, diabetes - type I, high cholesterol, depression and gastroparesis. Previous history - alcoholism. He most recent phosphorus He had a PET scan with adenosine this week that showed his EF was 35%.An echocardiogram was done today to verify the EF.
1608566 tn?1298200468 Ally saw heart nurse and dialysis nurse, one says "no it is not the beta blocker" the kidney nurse is changing his kidney regime because she says it could be draining to much fluid from him making him have headaches and what ever. Still struggling, he should be feeling much better by now but he is not. I will keep in touch, thanks for answering.
473684 tn?1207625130 1) I was diagnosed with HTN (I'm only 25) and am currently taking metoprolol (which is a class C drug). I have an appointment with the doctor next Thursday and plan on switching to Methyldopa (maybe a CCB later in the pregnancy). 2) I had kidney stones at the beginning of this year. I had laser lithotripsy and they were removed (calcium oxalate), but I did have protein in my urine (I can't tell you exactly how much).
Avatar f tn It turns out that the likely cause of my bp is chronic kidney disease. I have been treating the symptoms with a nephrologist; however he just recently voiced my diagnosis of CKD. My creatinine over the last five years has consistently been in a range of 1.3 to 1.9, my 24hr urine is prt of 170'smg/24 hr, and creatinine Ur 24 of 700-800 mg/24 hr. In the last 6 months my GFR has been in the low 30's ml/min.
Avatar n tn My mother's a patient of HTN and taken combination of Telmisartan-H and metoprolol tartrate (sustained release 25 mg), 1st one 1 tab in the morning and 2nd one 1/2 tab in the evening. Telmisartan-H has been started since the last 7-8 months. But in the last blood test results, the Creatinine levels are hovering around 1.6 to 1.7 (slightly beyond the normal range). Is a cause for concern? Are any of these medicines contributing to this? Her urea and microalbumin ratio levels are however normal.
3287038 tn?1398426027 76 YO female, hypertension under control with 2.5mg lisinopril, polycystic kidney and liver syndrome= functionWNL,mild hyperlipidemia. Had problems with coumadin. Thank you, your opinion helps me make thoughtful decisions. This is to help my mother.