Metoprolol injection

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol injection

toprol

Avatar n tn Felt very good a few days with no vertigo or weakness. During this week, I also started taking metoprolol. Week 3 after injection and regular metoprolol: just 2 days now, still feel weak and dizzy.
667913 tn?1242704088 Propranolol is the most widely used beta blocker for migraine. Some of the older beta blockers like Atenolol and Metoprolol have been assocated with weight gain. Topamax is anticonvulsant drug but also a widely used migraine preventive medication. It does take some time to show its effect. Topamax causes weight loss. Other options include Methysergide and Depakote. Please remember no medication is without side effects but the extent and nature of side effects vary from person to person.
Avatar n tn v 1 gr in 50ml in 30 min and after there day give VANCOMICIN hidrachloride 1gr in 100ml in 2hr.,,for fluid retention SPIRONOLACTONE ORAL ,INJECTION them ENOXAPARIN for prevents blood clot,for pain control FENTANYL 115mg 2 parch and given to him HYDROMORPHONE 1.2mg every 1hr cont THIS DAY BUT BEFORE 1 MG EVERY 10 MIN DELIVERY WENT HE PUSH THE BUTTON ., but now he is constispation full, they give to him lactobacilus ,enema every day,and METHYLNALTREXONE injection by e.
Avatar f tn I was in er few days ago for very fast heart rate (125), skipped beats and difficulty breathing. Dr did ekg and chest x-ray and ct scan. I had to be giving injection of metoprolol to lower heart rate and placed on lopressor 12.5mg in evening. Since I started meds I feel drowsy as if in fog. At times I even feel like I am going to pass out. I also get flushed in the face and neck. I had an echo today and will have to wait for results.
Avatar n tn I am on 40mg Humira for the AS and 25mg of Metoprolol. Originally saw my doctor due to chest pain, dizzynis, nausea and see bright spots while almost passing out after a brief intense workout. My question therefore is, should I be expecting any tests or concerns about this?
Avatar m tn An urgent care nurse practitioner diagnosed me with sinusitis and administered a corticosterioid injection with a round of Clarithromycin antibiotics. For a few days, I felt wonderful and on top of the world. Four days later, I had another episode of wanting to faint. I did not, yet it was everything I could do to steer away from the perceived reality that I was about to die. I literally feared for my life as I counted 1-100 simply to keep my focus.
Avatar m tn I'll try anything! I'm 45, male, never smoker or illegal drugs, hypertension controlled with Metoprolol (Lopressor). Very rarely do I have alcohol anymore. Married & 2 kids. Ok, I've had pain in back of both knees and down legs for over 5 years. I have had lots of testing and seen several doctor specialties... It started as a tingling in both knees for three days, went away for three weeks, then came back as a painful sensation and has worsened over the years.
21064 tn?1309312333 Diuretics Triamterene and Hydrochlorothiazide (Dyazide, Maxzide) Bumetanide (Bumex) Furosemide (Lasix) Metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn) Furosemide Injection (Lasix Injection) Chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone) Torsemide Oral (Demadex Oral) Amiloride and Hydrochlorothiazide (Moduretic) Hydrochlorothiazide (Esidrix, Ezide, HydroDIURIL, Microzide, Oretic) Indapamide (Lozol) Triamterene (Dyrenium) Bumetanide Injection (Bumex Injection) 11.
Avatar n tn ,,for fluid retention SPIRONOLACTONE ORAL ,INJECTION them ENOXAPARIN for prevents blood clot,for pain control FENTANYL 115mg 2 parch and given to him HYDROMORPHONE 1.2mg every 1hr cont THIS DAY BUT BEFORE 1 MG EVERY 10 MIN DELIVERY WENT HE PUSH THE BUTTON ., but now he is constispation full, they give to him lactobacilus ,enema every day,and METHYLNALTREXONE injection by e.v they say word with the opioids analgesis for constispeccion.
Avatar n tn v 1 gr in 50ml in 30 min and after there day give VANCOMICIN hidrachloride 1gr in 100ml in 2hr.,,for fluid retention SPIRONOLACTONE ORAL ,INJECTION them ENOXAPARIN for prevents blood clot,for pain control FENTANYL 115mg 2 parch and given to him HYDROMORPHONE 1.2mg every 1hr cont THIS DAY BUT BEFORE 1 MG EVERY 10 MIN DELIVERY WENT HE PUSH THE BUTTON ., but now he is constispation full, they give to him lactobacilus ,enema every day,and METHYLNALTREXONE injection by e.
Avatar m tn What he's saying is that he had an ablation 3 days ago, and upon release has been put on a 30 prescription of Warfarin, and think that's a long time to be on it. When I had mine, I was given one injection of Heparin immediately after the procedure. However, mine was for a completely different kind of arrhythmia. I think the EP said he administers that when working in the left atria.
Avatar m tn An urgent care nurse practitioner diagnosed me with sinusitis and administered a corticosterioid injection with a round of Clarithromycin antibiotics. For a few days, I felt wonderful and on top of the world. Four days later, I had another episode of wanting to faint. I did not, yet it was everything I could do to steer away from the perceived reality that I was about to die. I literally feared for my life as I counted 1-100 simply to keep my focus.
799099 tn?1237756916 and he suggested me * Testosterone Injection 1 ml after 10 days total 3 , *Grovit injection ( Vit- B1,B6,B6, D-Panthanol) in the gap of 1 day total 5 , * Sildenafil citrate 50mg twice in a day * Metoprolol Tartrate 25mg twice in a day , * Libotryp (chlordiazepoxide-5mg , Amitriptyline 12.5 mg ) * Folic Acid Syrup + Calcium + Vit D3............... Is this a right Diagnosis for me? Is this would be good for me according to my age? Is there chances to Addiction of Sildenafil in my sexual life?
Avatar m tn An urgent care nurse practitioner diagnosed me with sinusitis and administered a corticosterioid injection with a round of Clarithromycin antibiotics. For a few days, I felt wonderful and on top of the world. Four days later, I had another episode of wanting to faint. I did not, yet it was everything I could do to steer away from the perceived reality that I was about to die. I literally feared for my life as I counted 1-100 simply to keep my focus.
11671086 tn?1420330602 I only had an episode once or twice a year so I just dealt with them and was able to get out of them by bearing down (1 time I needed an injection of adenosine). In college, I started to get a lot of palpitations and had a high resting heart rate (high 80's sometimes 90's) but no SVT runs so I started taking a beta blocker (atenolol).
Avatar n tn Since then I've passed a stress echo and one with thallium injection, 7-8 minutes running each time. Thallium test was a routine one yr followup, the other 6 months out from the stent placement due to some recurrent angina. I'm a 42 yr old female, 6 yrs type II diabetes, normal blood pressure, total chol 100-125, HDL 30-40, high triglycerides, blood sugar control ok not great, A1C about 7.1. Meds are lisinopril 10 mg., glucophage and insulin as needed, multivitamin, CoQ10,aspirin.
Avatar f tn In the span of 6 years I was on an entire host of antidepressants, with an intramuscular injection (during a hospital stay) being the only thing that made a noticeable difference. And that was, of course, temporary and transitory. I recovered on my own and was off meds for 9 years. Two years ago events led me to seek treatment again.
443862 tn?1238003039 Living with this thing for 1 months now, on metoprolol to lower my heart rate which had gone up. That's working marginally, my heart rate is down in the 90s now. But since I'm new to this, how long does it actually take before they'll DO something? I thought once they'd found the nodule and tested everything and they know it's hyperactive TSH <0.05 they would just book me for radiation or surgery. Instead I'm sitting here waiting for what I don't know.
Avatar f tn My menstrual cycle is very irregular (I often go several months without a period. Never been on the pill/injection etc. Never been pregnant) 2. Was rushed to hospital 5 months ago to have a bleeding oesophageal varix ligated. This was the first time I had a rupture but it could happen again. 3. My liver function is impaired (though to what extent I couldn't say). I bruise easily and there's some platelet issue - a bleeding cut takes a while to clot.
Avatar f tn It lasted for 10 mins and it started to occur more frequently and became worse. My doctor put me on atenerol and metoprolol but these medications made me feel very weak and tired and my anxiety was very bad at night that I would wake up every hour because I was scared and I would sweat. He finally put me on a medication that I can tolerate which is propranolol. It was working good but my anxiety was still the same.
1635667 tn?1300190421 Twice Daily Amiodarone (Heart) 200 mg Daily BuPROPion (Depression) 150 mg Once A Day Darbepoetin Alfa (Anemia Caused by Kidney Failure) 60 mcg (Injection) Diltiazem (Cardizem for Heart Rate) 30 mg Every 12 hours Docusate or (Colace - Stool Softener) 100 mg Twice Daily Famotidine (Acid Reflux) 20 mg Daily Ferrous Sulfate (Iron) 325 mg / 65 mg Twice A Day Metoprolol (Blood Pressure) 25 mg.
Avatar n tn These medications include aspirin, a cholesterol lowering medication such as Lipitor, a blood pressure agent such as metoprolol, and may be a nitroglycerin derivative.
Avatar f tn Both ppl are human but we don't often see it that way. Lopressor (Metoprolol) is a beta-adrenergic blocking agent that is used primarily for treating high blood pressure. My husband takes it every day for hypertension. It can be used for heart pain, abnormal rhythms of the heart, and some neurologic conditions. It is not considered "heart medicine" It was probably given because as your pain and heart rate went up so did your B/P.
Avatar m tn i think thats where i was going with that first post but i though you had had some kind of injection i know we do here in canada after dog bite might be different else where...
Avatar n tn v 1 gr in 50ml in 30 min and after there day give VANCOMICIN hidrachloride 1gr in 100ml in 2hr.,,for fluid retention SPIRONOLACTONE ORAL ,INJECTION them ENOXAPARIN for prevents blood clot,for pain control FENTANYL 115mg 2 parch and given to him HYDROMORPHONE 1.2mg every 1hr cont THIS DAY BUT BEFORE 1 MG EVERY 10 MIN DELIVERY WENT HE PUSH THE BUTTON ., but now he is constispation full, they give to him lactobacilus ,enema every day,and METHYLNALTREXONE injection by e.
Avatar n tn v 1 gr in 50ml in 30 min and after there day give VANCOMICIN hidrachloride 1gr in 100ml in 2hr.,,for fluid retention SPIRONOLACTONE ORAL ,INJECTION them ENOXAPARIN for prevents blood clot,for pain control FENTANYL 115mg 2 parch and given to him HYDROMORPHONE 1.2mg every 1hr cont THIS DAY BUT BEFORE 1 MG EVERY 10 MIN DELIVERY WENT HE PUSH THE BUTTON ., but now he is constispation full, they give to him lactobacilus ,enema every day,and METHYLNALTREXONE injection by e.
1603392 tn?1391190272 My medications are Neurontin ( gabapentin) 1200 mg daily, Carbamazepine for tonic clonic seizure, Enbrel Injection 50mg weekly, Testosterone 1 injection monthly, Ivabradine 10mg daily, Fludrocortisone 50 mcg daily, Sulfasalazine 2 tablets daily, Furosemide two tablets per week for lung congestion - breathing problems and oedema, Tramadol Prn, Lexapro 10mg daily, Xanax once daily, Prevacid ( Lansoprazole) 30 mg daily, Potassium chloride 600 mg prn, Cinnarizine 3 tablets daily, Betaserc 16mg 2 x
Avatar f tn 5 (30-100) Magnesesium 1.6 (1.8-2.4) Vit B12 417 (211-911) I am on Metoprolol 25 mg which I take at night because it makes it sleepy but doesn't carry over into the day. Also I do take Xanax as needed during the day with does seem to help somewhat. How do I figure out percentages? Any advise welcome. Thank you.
Avatar f tn Hi Everyone, its Muffer. Well I stopped CT on Friday, 3 days ago. I spoke with my Dr. & he gave me .05 Ativan & 12mg Metoprolol Tartar to take in the AM to help with Anxiety, RLS, Sweats, Heart Palps (which was a big problem) and slightly elevated BP. I had diarrhea pretty bad Friday and took 3 Immodium. Just took more tonight. Not feeling terrible but definitely have felt a lot BETTER in my life! Not much appetite, pretty low and achy.