Metoprolol hct

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol hct

toprol

Avatar f tn Is it because I'm no longer on the HCT? Is the Metoprolol Tartrate doing this? I never felt this at all on the Metoprolol Succinate. Is my body just adjusting to the new med and/or lack of the HCT??? Am I having a heart attack?
Avatar n tn I've been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for years, it does a great job on my BP, down from 140/90 to my current 90 day average of 106/65, however it has no effect on heart rate. You could take a beta blocker, they will lower your HP, partly by lowering your heart rate but they may make you feel excessively fatigued.
Avatar n tn Having finally been confirmed with SVT by an ekg in the ambulance my doc has me put on Metoprolol 25mg twice a day in addition to my Diovan HCT that I've taken for 5 years. My heart rate is now in the mid 50's to low 60's...was usually in the mid 80's. I'm also scheduled for an appt with cardiologist but not until December. I'm just a little concerned because the whole event was very scary and having turned 50 I need some assurance that this course of action is reasonable.
Avatar n tn I tried to withdraw from it. I took diovan hct and metoprolol after I withdrew from the cardizem cd but after 24 hours my heart rate was up to 110 bpm. my bp was normal but none of the other meds would bring my heart rate down. I took my regular dosage of the cardizem cd and my heart rate came back down to normal. after taking it for about 10 months now I seem to be experiencing circulation problems in my lower legs and feet that seems to be getting progressively worse.
Avatar n tn A couple of days later the chest pain got worse and my PCP removed the Carvedol and put me on Benicar HCT 40 mg. I became dehydrated very quickly (in 2 days) and he removed the HCT. I am now on plain old Benicar 40 mg. I also take Pantoprazole 40mg for GERD. I still get dizzy and chest pain and my blood pressure is 120/88. Sometimes it will go up and down depending on when I took the medication.
Avatar f tn Six months ago I complained of chest pain and diastolic pressure was 41. My doctor took me off of metoprolol and ordered tests from a cardiologist.Tests were all fine the pain went away and diastolic pressure returned to normal until a week ago. The chest pain has returned and the diastolic pressure is 53.I am currently on benicar hct 40/25 and my bp has been 126/53. Should I stop taking the benicar? Not sure what to make of the chest pain.I am a 48 yr. old female other wise in good health.
Avatar m tn About me: I'm 32 years old, male and have had mild Vertigo symptoms for 9 months now. The symptoms of feeling like I just got off a boat are constant and happen 80% of the day, all day every day. I have never fallen over from it but it does greatly affect my quality of life. About my medical past: Had Bells Palsy in April 2014 on my left side of my face (MRI, CT, Xrays done to make sure it wasn't a stroke), cleared up by June/July 2014. Vertigo like symptoms started in August 2014..
Avatar m tn I have been on a beta and calcium channel blocker(metoprolol ER 50mg amlodipine 5mg for the past 2 years. My cholestrol and triglyceride levels gone mad from acceptable levels 2 years. The culprit is probable beta blocker.My cholestrol levels are as follows. Units omitted for clarity. Total cholestrol 260 HDL=39 LDL-160 tgl-319 with medicine my BP is 140/90. I want to change the medicine.
Avatar n tn BISACODYL 5mg (1 or 2) Daily as needed for chronic constipation CYCLOBENZAPRINE HCL 10mg (1 or 2) Daily for muscle spasms IBUPROFEN 600 mg (1 or 2) Daily for arthritis pain PRAVASTATIN NA 20 mg ½ daily for cholesterol CETIRIZINE HCL 10 mg ½ daily for allergies LISINOPRIL 20 mg daily METOPROLOL TARTRATE 50 mg 1 ½ twice daily for palpitations OTC: LOW DOSE ASPIRIN 81 mg daily for circulation SAW PALMETTO 500 mg 1 per day for prostate My PSA was 0.
1746907 tn?1311554801 MEDICATIONS 1. (NORVASC)AMLODIPINE BESYLATE 5MG 1 IN AM 2. (TOPROL) METOPROLOL SUCC ER 100 MG TAB 3. EXOGYL 2AM 1PM 16MG 4. HUMALOG (MIX) 75-25 PEN 34 units am 32 pm 5. CLONAZEPAM 1mg (Klonopan)1-2 evenings 6. PROVIGIL 200MG TAB 2xdaily 8. DIOVAN HCT 160MG/12.5 1 daily 9. SYMBICORT INHALER 160-4.5 am & pm 10. PROAIR HFA INHALER ACTUATOR when needed 11. OMNARIS NASAL SPRAY 50MCG am & pm 12. ACIPHEX 20 MG TAB 1 OR 2 daily 13. SPIRIVA 18MCG 1 IN AM 14.
Avatar m tn [WBC:8400, HG:15.4, HCT: 47.6 FBS:91, UREA:27, CR:1, URIC ACID 6.9, CHOLESTROL 178, TRIGLYCERIDE 242, HDL 32, LDL 88, AST 37, ALT 113, FE 110, TIBC 340, FERRITIN: 277, MG: .88, HB A1C:4.6] One week ago, during upright posotion at home, I felt cerebral hypoperfusion for abot 10 seconds following a pvc sensation beats in my heart for less than 30 seconds. after that I had dizziness and sensation of fullness in my head and ilusion of floating without vertigo.
Avatar m tn [WBC:8400, HG:15.4, HCT: 47.6 FBS:91, UREA:27, CR:1, URIC ACID 6.9, CHOLESTROL 178, TRIGLYCERIDE 242, HDL 32, LDL 88, AST 37, ALT 113, FE 110, TIBC 340, FERRITIN: 277, MG: .88, HB A1C:4.6] One week ago, during upright posotion at home, I felt cerebral hypoperfusion for abot 10 seconds following a pvc sensation beats in my heart for less than 30 seconds. after that I had dizziness and sensation of fullness in my head and ilusion of floating without vertigo.
Avatar m tn Acebutolol - Sectral Atenolol - Tenormin Betaxolol - Kerlone Bisoprolol - Zebeta, also sold as Ziac Carteolol - Cartrol Carvedilol - Coreg Labetalol - Normodyne, also sold as Trandate Metoprolol - Lopressor, also sold as Toprol Nadolol - Corgard Penbutolol - Levatol Propranolol - Inderal, Inderal LA Timolol - Blocadren Calcium Channel Blockers Calcium channel blockers can reduce blood pressure by dilating the arteries and, in some cases, reducin
Avatar n tn Dear Dr. Pho, I have had Type 2 Diabetes for the past 5 years. I am on Metformin (500 mg. > 2 tablets A.M. 2 tablets P.M. & Glipizide ER 5 mg > 2 tablets A.M. & 2 P.M. I am also aking Diovan HCT 320 mg / 12.5 mg. > 1 tablet A.M. & Metoprolol SUCC ER 12.5 mg > 1 tablet A.M. My recent Fasting Blood Test showed glucose of 193 and my ALT 98. My Trygliserides were 219. My doctor is concerned with the ALT level of 98. How bad is this?
Avatar f tn I took more bloodwork and a urine sample today and is scheduled to return for the results in a month. My daily meds include PTU, Benicar HCT and Metoprolol plus 2 eye drops. I'm very nervous about what the problem is. Any info would be helpful.
1423357 tn?1511089042 2) yes, black tea with Equal 3)Stress? MassPike at 80mph? Nah! 4)See above. (but actually no, none) 5)Yes, Metoprolol, 25mg.at 0530 6) 20mg Simvastatin at 2300 (but I got crucified before at the mere mention of that being a possible triggering mechanism), and AVRT has been eliminated 7)no 8) Vitamins, 80mg asprin 9) couple miles daily before dinner B. 1) nothing 2) I wait about 15 minutes before testing 3) at 60, my Give-A-Crap meter is barely moving.
Avatar f tn They cant remove it because it has adhered to my kidneys and i cant lose any more kidney tissue. I take Cymalta, Vicodin, Ultram, Metoprolol for hypertension, Neurontin 600mg, BuSpar, Klonpin, and occassionally Ambien or Trazadone. My most recent blood test results are below: Creatine Clearance: 89ml Creatine Urine 63.5 Cystine 144 umol Albumin 4.5 ALT is 27 total protien 7.3 g albumine 4.3g alpha 1- .3g alpa 2- .7g beta-.8 g gamma 1.2g metabloic panel: BUN- 18 sodium- 141 potassium- 3.
179332 tn?1273250959 I am trying to wean off of 200 mg Metoprolol daily. I am down to 75, with tinnitus caused by this med. I cannot live with this tinnitus, would rather have a quality life, albeit shorter. I shall just have to risk having BP , nothing else I can do. My internist was a pharmacist, so he knows the meds, and my reactions. Would love to talk more about this.
1603392 tn?1391190272 5mg daily, Fludrocortisone 100mcg daily, HCT 6.25mg daily, Potassium Chloride 300mg daily, Betahistine 32mg daily, Alprazolam 1mg daily, Rhinacort Nasal Spray 1x daily, Piriton 1 tab 3 x / week, Prochlorperazine 5mg 3 times daily, Metoprolol 150mg daily, Aspirin 100mg daily, Isosorbide Dinitrate 20 mg TDS, GTN PRN.
Avatar m tn Since you are already on blood pressure medicine the doctor may try to a different kind or different dose. Is the Benicar the type with a water pill? The prescription would be Benicar HCT as opposed to just Benicar. If you are on the HCT type then you are also on a water pill that may be affecting things. If you are becoming too dehydrated from a water pill it could be contributing to the erratic beats. If so would firstly say try and drink plenty of water.
Avatar m tn It seems that I can't handle any stress of any kind. Including the stress involved in making toast. My medications are apo-metoprolol 25 mg twoice daily sdz-bupropion sr 150mg daily(am)(just switched from zoloft, was on cymbalta when I went off work) altace hct 10mg-25mg daily(am) I have been warning my family that if I don't start to get better or possibly find a psychiatrist willing to look at me that I might have better luck at the nut house. I'm completely serious.
Avatar f tn Actually she did Selenium 161 (79-326) That was one supplement she didn't recommend I go on, at least not yet. Also just got some recent test result in my portal and my iron is low, too. Iron 39 (50-175) The others are still pending according to the results sheet. I'm am a meat eater. She didn't do a full iron panel which I'm a bit annoyed about since I haven't had a complete panel in about a year. My HGB & HCT from the month before was all in the good range.