Metoprolol gluten free

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol gluten free

toprol

Avatar f tn Now, I read labels like crazy scanning for wheat and gluten, and bake my own gluten-free breads. My cardiologist NEVER thought of this angle; he just kept throwing more pills at me to take, which weren't helping, including switching me to channel blockers, which were even worse! I'd gotten to the point that I told my hubby that I thought I was actually dying. No; I KNOW I was dying. I was so miserable that I just couldn't stand it anymore and was praying for some sort of answers.
Avatar f tn Thanks for the responses. Here’s the background. I’ve had 4 ER visits for panic attacks. I’ve tried the following treatments for my anxiety/ADHD/Tourette/OCD/panic attacks leading up to exploring medical cannabis: Cognitive Behavioral Therapy with 7 previous counselors (CBT) Eye movement desensitization and reprocessing (EMDR) St.
1198633 tn?1341185988 Hello, My son is allergic to milk. He has many symptoms, not always together at the same time. The most obvious reaction to any dairy, happens 4 hours later. He starts screaming in pain, it's hard to talk to him, to find out exactly where he hurts. But mainly it's his joints, back, and head. He can't walk, stretch out his legs, or barley sit up. Tylenol helps ease the pain. He is so sensitive, he can not even have 1 mcDonald's french fry, because it turns out they have milk.
Avatar m tn T4 free 1.20 ng/dL (range 0.61 - 1.12 ng/dL) T3 free 2.73 pg/mL (range 1.70 - 3.72 pg/mL) Thyroglobulin Antibodies <1 IU/mL (range < OR = 1 IU/mL) TPO 1 IU/mL (range <9 IU/mL) She did not repeat TSH at this time. She said it looks like hyperthyroidism and referred me to an Endo.
Avatar m tn These episodes would last 20-30 minutes. I was episode-free for awhile, then began to feel terrible with flu-like symptoms 6 months ago. An urgent care nurse practitioner diagnosed me with sinusitis and administered a corticosterioid injection with a round of Clarithromycin antibiotics. For a few days, I felt wonderful and on top of the world. Four days later, I had another episode of wanting to faint.
Avatar f tn BTW, before my dr left, she said she wouldn't put me on meds because it would make me too hyper. I requested the repeated anti-TPO antibodies because I was gluten-free for about 7 months. Apparently those numbers did come down, don't really know if that's the reason but it did absolutely nothing to help my symptoms. Results 6/29/13 (This was an afternoon draw) TSH 2.20 (.35-4.00) T4, free 1.00 (0.71-1.63) T3, free 2.94 (2.30-4.
Avatar m tn My doctor called in a new thyroid medication but walmart had to order it so it won't be in until today. I am also following a strict gluten free diet at my doctor's recommendation but that doesn't seem to be helping either. I am just concerned that this rash isn't going to go away as I have not seen any posts with results to this happening. The rash on my legs and back got better for a few weeks but then came back with a vengeance a couple of days ago.
Avatar f tn I'd never heard anything about this connection until after RAI. Before RAI I ate mostly gluten. I couldn't imagine being able to be gluten free until my brother said he wasn't tolerating gluten. When he was researching he saw a lot of info on the possible thyroid connection. At that point most of my hyper symptom were gone, but my eyes were still being attacked. I decided to give it a try. My eyes have improved greatly and I when I cheat my eyes flare up & my body swells up.
Avatar n tn I have not had a-fib since starting the medication and rarely an ectopic beat.But I also am on a gluten free and dairy free diet. And I take magnesium daily and drink a glass of low sodium V8 every morning (for natural potassium). I also take Epsom Salt baths occasionally to get a boost of magnesium in my body. All of this is doing wonders for me, but you should consult with your Dr. before starting any supplement dosing.
1019152 tn?1336077892 I think donna4140 is saving she has supraventricular tachycardia, "supra" meaning "above" the ventricles, or the atria. I myself have PSVT, PVC's, PAC's and also a-fib and digestive issues that I am now comtroling with diet and Flecainide. Donna, For your gut, get checked for H. Pylori and Candida. Also try going a few weeks eating "gluten free" this has helped me tremendously.
Avatar m tn TSH: 2.98 T4: 9.1 TPO ab: 17 Reverse T3: 20 Free T4: 1.26 Free T3: 3.0 After reading about hypo, and the new ranges for TSH that labs don't use, I just noticed that i'm borderline and perhaps that could be the problem. I faxed her my newest labs, and pretty much pleaded to her, that my symptoms are pretty much all hypo related and I'm at my wits ends.
Avatar f tn but, she's staying very moderate with intake. Not total gluten free... Candida...yes, I do need to do research here. She actually scratches her tongue with her teeth. ??? That make's sense why, she does this...now. Doesn't have the white coating on the tongue...but, does have spot's on the side of her tongue. Vit. & Supplements...Take's enough to choke a horse. :::Eeek::: We had a consult with a compounding pharmacist awhile back...she is also having issue's with PCOS. At the time vit.
Avatar f tn She does want to start at 11.5 first. She believes that my liver is toxic,(detox it), leaky gut, try gluten-free (did it before-no difference) and my saliva tests did show the cortisol was very high.Morning blood was fine and always has been. Am taking her Adneral fix pills. Haven't started the med yet. She's an Intergated Medicine practioner and Synthoid user herself so wants all these super vitamins and herbs too. She didn't really discuss the Reverse T3 at our last visit.
1217309 tn?1267053777 He told me that I was having PVCs about 20% of my beats but not to worry, he also told me that I had two rounds of three in row. I have been taking Metoprolol 12.5 once a day and it has seemed to reduce them, however, now that the number of them increased, they seem to come more in strings of 6,7, etc. I called my doctor and he said it was to be expected and that it was fine but I can't seem to shake the feeling that this is something bad that might turn into a dangerous rhythm...
Avatar n tn Hello! I am new to this forum and new to PVCs. I began having them in April (5 months post partum). I have seen 2 cardiologists and had all of the tests run--all "nomal" results. I am a very anxious person and HATE to feel the skipped beats so I have been taking Propanolol (and I know the anxiety only makes them worse). I would like to be "med free" so I am working on finding out my triggers. I have cut out caffeine, alcohol, etc.
Avatar n tn Stayed on the med for about 3 years then finally decided to try and go off it. Have been med free for about a year and reasonably palp free. Recently on a routine office visit I was told I have a heart murmur with systolic click. This is a new development and I wonder if being on Lopressor could have contributed to that in some way??? Just did another echo a week ago and will find out results in a few days. Anyways, I was rambling on there a bit....
Avatar n tn What is even better, I took Co-Q10 only for about a month and PVCs haven't come back. I have been practically free of PVCs for the last five years.
Avatar n tn once after I ate dominos pizza, also feels like cold fresh air in deep breaths helps bring my heart back to normal but make no mistake each time I felt that I was a dying! This week I went on a gluten free diet and never felt better. More energy, clear headed and my heart rate is way down. usualy after my day of pizza, subs and beer my heart rate would be at least 95 beats per min. Now after a salad with chicken and my wine its about 78.
687079 tn?1230952212 I decided to seek out a doctor who would, and low and behold the free t3 was low, yet her free t4 was high. Her endo. was always satisfied with TSH in the mid to upper range of normal, yet I was reading about issues with the "too broad" reference ranges and disagreements within the medical community (labs, doctors, endocrin societies etc.) on where the ranges should actually fall. I decided then, that I was going to find my daughters OPTIMAL range!
Avatar n tn Acid, and Candida yeast, you must eat raw food Avoid to many apples and oranges, avoid alot of meat only eat lean meat, low fat yogurt of goat milk KEFIR Probiotics, or goat yogurt with kefir probiotics for those who are lactose intolerent, avoids, bread that are not gluten free and don't eat too much bread and minimize carbohydrates, make sure you exercise to strenghten the heart, get some wheat grass or chorophyll.
Avatar n tn ) i usually wear my school scarf while doing a presentation and did today i could practically hear my heart beating a thousand miles an hour but after my speech i sat down and took off my scarf and my neck was blotchy free! i exercised last night to get rid of my excess adrenaline..and it must have worked, so get exercising! oh by the way, it has nothing to do with your weight or being obese, im a healthy weight for a teenage girl and i get these blotches.
2102364 tn?1334184877 How long did it take you guys for it to kick in? Almost three weeks ago here were my labs: TSH [L] <0.01 uIU/mL [0.30-4.70] Free T4 1.89 ng/dL [0.75-2.00] FT3 [H] 5.5 pg/mL [2.3-4.2] I'm on 10mg of methimazole which I take as 5mg twice a day.
Avatar n tn When it gets to this point, the best action for me to take is chewing a Gas-X tablet along with half of a 25mg Metoprolol tablet. There is no doubt in my mind that the gas is the cause of my AFIB episodes. There is also no doubt in my mind that what is causing all my problems is known as "Roemheld Syndrome" - - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roemheld_syndrome.
Avatar n tn Yep. Same here. I can sometimes be palp free all month until about a week before my period. I always try to schedule any testing around that time. I am 38 and I fear this will only get worse with menopause/peri-menopause. I am DREADING it...
Avatar f tn Things got better and I had been free of them for a couple of years, but as of a month ago they are back! I appreciate everything you wrote because I will start using some of your suggestions. I just saw my cardio last week and waiting for Holter results and to get some assurance that I'm ok.
Avatar n tn I found I was defficient in many B vitamins. Also I had an intolerance for Gluten. It seems any tramatic experience, such as an accident or being sick can trigger the body to develop a Gluten intolerance. Try laying off ALL Wheat, Gluten and anything with Sugar or artificial sugar for about two weeks. See if you begin to feel better ( You will actually feel worse for the first week). The body will go through withdrawls.
Avatar n tn If you read all of this thank you for taking your time to do so this is basically my life of anxiety. ##################################################### PLEASE IF YOU CAN RELATE TO THIS OR RELATE TO ME FEEL FREE TO ADD MY YAHOO MSN OR MY AIM(SCREEN NAMES LISTED AT THE TOP), IT IS ALWAYS GOOD TO TALK TO SOMEONE WHO UNDERSTANDS HOW YOU FEEL.
Avatar n tn I thought maybe it was dry skin due to the cold winter and then coming into spring. So I bought some Aveeno lotion and body wash that is fragrance free to make sure it is not an allergic reaction to something. These bumps DO NOT appear on my genitals. Only in my upper thigs and on my legs. It has become so hard for me to do anything without itching. Help?!