Metoprolol dosage range

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol dosage range

toprol

Avatar m tn Metoprolol is like the Tic-Tac of beta blockers. Lots of people take it with little aide effects. I take 75 milligrams per day, but have been on as high as 200 milligrams per day.The dose you have put yourself on is extremely small. Metoprolol's half life is approximately 5 hours. If you do the math, you will see there is very little left of the drug in your blood when you take your next dose.
Avatar n tn I took 2 different versions of metoprolol, Toprol (metoprolol tartrate) and Toprol XL (metoprolol succinate). The second one is the extended release version. Toprol made my symtoms worse but Toprol XL worked fairly well in controlling my conditions, PVC's and PSVT. I was taking 50 mg a day in both cases. The only thing that affected me was a slight feeling of dizziness at times and some mental fatigue.
Avatar n tn I was taking 100 mg of metoprolol twice daily.(100mg noon 100 mg at midnight). My pulse rate was going too slow so now he is decreasing my dose. Sept. 18 I decreased to 100mg at noon 50 mg at midnight. Sept. 24 he decreased it to 50mg at noon 50 mg at midnight. Sept. 26 he told me to decrease it to 50 mg at noon. So I went from 200 mg to 50 mg in 8 days! I am 36 & was placed on this med about 6 years ago for high blood pressue and palpitations.
612551 tn?1450025775 Following are my observations on day two of substituting Atenolol 25 mg twice a day for Metoprolol 25 mg twice a day.. both are regular, for Metoprolol it is called Tartrate, I think the Atenolol comes in only one normally longer lasting form. Today in the early afternoon, following my third 25 mg dose of Atenolol at about 9 AM, I noticed some dizziness when I rose from a time sitting.
Avatar n tn The first full day I was off, my heart rate went up to over a hundred, and stayed there for most of the day, tapering down in the evening to a cool 80bpm. On the second full day, I had no problems at all, heart rate stayed in the 70-80 range all day. Now, on the third day, my heart rate has gone back up. It's been around 110bpm most of the day again, and now, in the evening, is starting to taper down...right now it's about 94bpm.
Avatar m tn I am hoping someone here can help me get an idea of what might be going on in terms of possibly having a thyroid disorder. Back in February I started to get palpitations and anxiety out of nowhere. I went to my GP and we went through all cardiac tests to rule out any heart issues (EKG, echo stress test, echocardiogram, event monitor). All of these test came back normal. She checked only my TSH and it was at 0.78 mU/L (range 0.45 - 4.50 mU/L).
Avatar f tn It started the same way, with a dizzy feeling. It wasn't as bad as the first. I have been on metoprolol since the first attack, which makes me feel out of sorts. I am hoping this is where my dizziness came from which trigered the second attack. I also had a couple other times which I felt dizzy, and had to catch myself, took a couple deep breathes and the feeling was gone. I believe if I had not took some deep breathes and realized what was happening I would have had another attack.
Avatar n tn Right after the procedure, my baseline heart rate went up. I have to increase my metoprolol to 50mg 3/day. With the 3 times dosage, my HR is still 81-110. During the 3rd week after the procedure, I experience consecutive extra beats. But most of the time, it's just single extra beat. But the faster HR makes me very uncomfortable. It has been 6 weeks now, the fast HR still not come down. I have avoid all the physical activity. Sometimes I feel I need even more dosage (I'm thin 108lb).
Avatar f tn A month ago, I was diagnosed as overmedicated at 175mcg after experiencing rapid pulse, high anxiety, panic, weight loss, etc. my dosage was lowered three weeks ago and I am still struggling with the same symptoms. How long will this take to change? I appreciate your feedback.
Avatar f tn I am a 22 year old female and have been on Metoprolol since i was 16 (for hypertension) the dosage was upped a year ago from 25 mg to 50 mg. The palps have become more frequent as of late and i have severe anxiety as well. Whenever i have a palp i tend to get really anxious about it and panic. it seems to be a vicious circle. is there a way that the medication has caused this problem? sometimes i feel them throughout the day and sometimes it's when i lat down at night.
Avatar n tn my toes and lower legs are feeling numb. I tried metoprol and diovan hct and although by bp is in the normal range my heart rate is elevated unless I continue on the cardizem cd. Is there another medication that I can discuss with my cardiologist to replace the cardizem cd that will keep my heart rate in the normal range? I feel I've got to withdraw from the cardizem as the side effects seem to be progressing the longer I use the medication.
1361367 tn?1280635689 4/16/10 Metoprolol 50mg 1 tab daily to 6/25/10 Metoprolol 25mg 1 tab daily for 1 wk then discontinue.
Avatar m tn Never had a heart attack. The Cardio put me on Metoprolol ( 50mg); Altace 2.5 mg and baby aspirin in addition to Lipitor 20mg. Sep. 2009 he took me off the Metoprolol and increased the Altace to 10 mg. My Blood potassium level at the time was perfectly normal at 3.6; after the spike in the ace-inhibitor my potassium level has risen in two months to 5.6, which I believe is an unsafe level. My family doctor has now asked me to go back to the 2.5 mg dosage and get re-tested after two weeks.
Avatar n tn My father is a Nurse Practitioner and says that my blood pressure was never at a level to merit Metoprolol in any dosage. He said I should have been given anti anxiety medicine for a short period of time until my situational stress was reduced. So now, what do I do? I want off the medication but now my doctors wants to send me to a kidney specialist and possibly put me on more drugs.Do you have any advise for me?
Avatar n tn My father is a Nurse Practitioner and says that my blood pressure was never at a level to merit Metoprolol in any dosage. He said I should have been given anti anxiety medicine for a short period of time until my situational stress was reduced. So now, what do I do? I want off the medication but now my doctors wants to send me to a kidney specialist and possibly put me on more drugs.Do you have any advise for me?
Avatar m tn Will blood pressure rise temporarily with a decrease in the regular dose of beta blocker medication. I have slightly reduced my Sotalol dosage because of side effects and have noticed my blood pressure is high today. Could this be the cause? Normally my blood pressure is not high. I take Sotalol for afib.
Avatar m tn If you've already been off of it for two days, and you haven't experienced any withdrawal symptoms, you're probably not going to have any. When I came off of metoprolol, I had a lot of PVCs for a day or two; otherwise, I experienced nothing but my heart rate coming up a little. I was glad to get off of it.
Avatar m tn Free T4 is 0.94 and the reference range for Free T$ is .60-1.80 T3 is 253 and range is 87-190 TSH is .02 and range is .34-5.00 I was told by my doc that I swing both ways depending on my labs. Once they run labs they tend to up the dosage on my meds to slow down my thyroid. I have had the radioactive iodine treatment 2x.
Avatar n tn But I went in and explained this to her and she wants me to try lexapro 10 mg a day so I am and a Blocker.. Metoprolol. sorry if I spelt it wrong.. but I was curious if anyone could explain to me how low the heart rates can go I mean i've hit 54 ( this is my first dosage aswell) .. and the blood pressure with the added xanax and such ( I can take up to 4mg a day but I rarely go past 2.5mg) and only 2 mg so far today.. I have had readings of heart rate around 57 or slightly lower 54..
Avatar n tn As a result my EF is now 40% and my coreg dosage has been raised. The question I have is this. I am thinking of switching to Toprol-XL in hopes it will be as effective as Coreg with fewer side effects. What has been the Cleveland Clinic's experience with people taking Coreg switching to Toprol-xl to lessen side effects? Do they maintain the EF gains they experienced taking Coreg? I don't want to do something stupid. However, I would like to have more stamina.
Avatar n tn said what turned hyper symptoms on can be shut off w/ATD’s, told me thyroid small, neck swollen slighty nothing 2 go batty over. Was on Metoprolol 4, 2 mos 25MG 2X day 2 tide me over for today’s appt. Started MMI 10 MG 1X day in beginning 6/07 with another endo previous 2day’s appt. Stopped MMI after 2 weeks due 2 itching,minor hair loss, was scared, wasn’t able 2 stop beta blocker same way.
Avatar m tn How long have you had them? About 5 years, mostly PAC's Whats the most you have had? I think the 24 hour even monitor showed 11 in the 24 hour period. How much a day now? Sometimes I can go for days, and others, I have a few here and there. What Medication Helps? Not on any, just natural supplements.
Avatar f tn I checked with pharmacist and he said both Metoprolol and Atacand have shortness of breath side effects and spoke again with my dr and he said I should continue for a while.... because I have been using them for 3 month now... any suggestions?
Avatar m tn Hello, My wife (36) was just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism following a period where she was experiencing rapid heartbeat and very high blood pressure. A blood test was ordered and that was how she was diagnosed. I was wondering if anyone out there that has gone through this could offer some advice during this very scary time for both of us. The Endo has put her on Beta Blockers (Metoprolol) and Methimazole to try to lower the levels.
Avatar f tn Are the current medication doses adequate and necessary for moving me to a closer to normal ranges prior to surgery? Should there be any changes to the current medications because of the weak spells that have started? Your opinion would be appreciated.
Avatar m tn The side effects from the beta-blockers were making me feel very tired, I became easily winded and out of breath just going up a flight of stairs and I was experiencing chest pain similar to a heart burn feeling. They've cut my dosage in half down to 12.5 mg twice daily to see if that would make a difference. I want the ablation procedure right away but the doctor that is to perform it is busy and does not seem that concerned about rushing into it.
363243 tn?1331037450 I've seen my cardiologist and I was given a prescription for metoprolol 25mg twice a day and it doesn't lower my HR and makes me week. I told them this and they gave me a prescription for generic Cardizem which I'm afraid to take. Sometimes I have weird chest pains which frighten me. I'm not understanding why my HR stays elevated (90 at rest). The only drug I'm taking is HC 10mg in the morning right now. My lab results on 3/13 were: TSH 1.8 .5-3.0 FT3 2.8 2.5-6.5 FT4 2.1 .7-2.
Avatar n tn For the heart thumping, it could be because the dosage of medication is a tiny bit high. My mum finds that adjusting the dosage by only a little (eg. taking 12.5mg off over one week - or as much as needed before you go low - it's kind of trial and error) can make a big difference. we also monitor our heart rates using a stethescope to listen for palpitations.
612551 tn?1450025775 The second list, for Atenolol has only two fields per line, so I can't even map a line-per to the Metoprolol. My Metoprolol is also regular (was) Tartarate (not sue I got the "T" word right). Sorry for the confusion on my part. It was your good input on longer half life and less brain affects of Atenolol that encouraged me to ask my Cardiologist to let me give the Atenolol a try.
110220 tn?1309310461 In July of this year, (20 months later), I experienced another SVT episode, my husband drove me to the ER and I again recieved adenosine and within a minute, my heart rate was in normal range. I went to see a cardiologist who put me on Metoprolol 25mg (12.5 twice a day). I tolerate the beta blocker fine, no blood pressure issues, (now my bp is 102/65). Heart rate is now 64-72. Im a pretty hyper person and my heart rate before beta blockers were 83-89 during the day.