Metoprolol and triglycerides

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol and triglycerides

toprol

672586 tn?1280937258 The main reason I wanted to change meds was that my triglycerides have been particularly high since I started metoprolol, and I strongly suspect I'm insulin resistant, or on my way to that. My insurance "health coach" pointed out that metoprolol may increase triglycerides and suggested I might want to look into alternatives. I will take my first pill tonight; my last metoprolol was yesterday morning. I hope it will just make me tired and not cause problems. Thanks everyone.
Avatar f tn Thank you for your response and interest in raising questions with answers that may shed some much needed light on this dilemma. The Metoprolol and Norvase were introduced in "08" along with discovery of a congenital kidney disorder that was corrected by a surgical procedure ultimately in about 6 months. During the 6 months lead up to the surgery I began with 25mg 1 x per day of Metoprolol with no decline in BP.
730053 tn?1234538251 The transient occlusion of the artery caused by the procedure resulted in cardiac arrest, and I was defibrillated. Metoprolol was DCed, replaced by Sotalol 160mg. Niaspan 500mg was added along with fish oil. PVCs dissipated to 5-10 per day with only slight shortness of breath immediately after cath procedure. BP average is now 105/60 HR 50-60. ECG shows only brachycardia with normal sinus.
Avatar m tn Total Cholesterol 110 LDL 65 HDL 24 Triglycerides 105 VDL 21 so my triglycerides went down and the VDL went down. However my Total, LDL went up, and my HDL went down. My doctor hasn't said a thing as to whether this is bad or good. But I find it unsettling, since I have drastically changed my diet as well as exercise regularly. I am being treated with Flecainide and Metpoprolol for afib. Should I be concerned?
Avatar m tn In June of this year, I had minor chest burning for about 3 minutes, was flush and my heart rate went to 140. Went to the ER. They gave me Metoprolol, and within an hour, I was fine. I was admitted overnight to the telemetry area. Blood and enzyme testing, d'dimer..Negative. Lung CT, no blood clot. My Cardiologist kept me on all current meds but added 60mg of inderal. This, along with the Zoloft, helped with the constant adrenaline rushes that I was having.
687614 tn?1244201579 Getting a new PCP and cardiologist and starting over. One says I have heart rhythm problems, one labels it anxiety, and all fight over which medications will or won't work... and now my providers are not talking to each other because of their disagreements... all to my expense... causing me more anxiety and more heart related issues.
730053 tn?1234538251 The transient occlusion of the artery caused by the procedure resulted in cardiac arrest, and I was defibrillated. Metoprolol was DCed, replaced by Sotalol 160mg. Niaspan 500mg was added along with Tricor and fish oil. Trigeminal PVCs dissipated to 5-10 per day now with only slight shortness of breath; an improvement felt immediately after the cath procedure. BP average is now 105/60 HR 50-60. ECG shows only brachycardia with normal sinus.
Avatar n tn I have been experiencing arrhythmias and primary care doc put me on Metoprolol. I find myself experiencing bouts of anxiety that are further complicated by my left shoulder pain, I believed caused my rotator cuff surgeries I have had in the past. I am doing some weight training to build up the shoulder. I am experiencing, from time to time “sensations” in the chest, probably the anxiety.
20361495 tn?1496082743 It includes thyroid cancer history, overmedicated, to heart medication, now hypothyroid and still heart problems. And Im only 22 (I know this can happen to anyone any age but this is tolling). So a little background. I found out i had thyroid cancer at the beginning on 2011, got surgery for a total thyroidectomy and 1 parathyroid to be taken out because it was cancerous. I was going to the 11th grade that year and we had found out luckily during a normal check up at he doctors.
Avatar n tn I'm amazed it never affected you before too. I've taken another beta blocker called propranolol for PVCs. I'm otherwise perfect health too. Even at a low dose, no go. Shut me down. Off it, no problems. I only took it for a short while.
Avatar f tn My triglycerides are extremely elivated at 2366- 1500 mg/dl, and I have a vitamin B-12 and B-3 defincency. My current meds are Tricor 145mg once daily, Metoprolol 100mg twice daily, Niaspan 500mg once daily, Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg once daily, Quinapril 40 mg twice dailt, Protonix 40 mg twice daily, and vitamin B-3 and B-12 injections. I am not overweight, exercise three times a week, but I am a smoker. My question is what does my health future look like?
378273 tn?1262101221 and I was not in a last resort situation. It caused my triglycerides to go over 600 and my HDL to go to 18 and before I took it I had normal numbers. It is a horrible drug. It is a half life type medication so the stuff stays in your system for a long time. I took it 3 years ago and my triglycerides are still 300 amd my hdl is 25.. I would like to choke that doctor who talked me into taking it..
390388 tn?1279639813 I switched to taking it in the AM along with my Triamterene/HCTZ, and Metoprolol instead of mid-day.....in which it was dropping my HR into the low 60's. I'm just so wiped out feeling anymore. I hope my body adjust soon...... And realllllly hope they can also figure out why I'm in so much pain all the time. Mainly with my back; but, my stomach and all over body pains too. I feel like a real mess anymore. Sigh In case anyone has been reading my post.
390388 tn?1279639813 Lipid Panel, Albumin, ALT, Calcium, Carbon Dioxide, Chloride, Creatinine- Serum, Glucose-Serum, Alkaline Phospatase, Potassium, Protein-total-serum, Sodium, AST, Bun, Hemolobin A1C, Sedimentation rate, Rheumatoid Factor Screen, ANA-Antinuclear Antibodie, Anti-DSDNA (double-stranded), Vitamin D- 25 Hydroxy, TSH Thyroid stimulating hormon, and Hepatits C AB I was told I have a few things going on and it will probably take coming back in each month for 3 months to get down to the bottom of it al
Avatar f tn Aspirin and brilints can cause problems with ulcers and bleeding. Lisinopril and metoprolol both modify your bodies natural hormonal and nervous system mechanics to achieve an effect. Their mechanisms of action are discreet.
Avatar f tn After taking this for about 3 mos I noticed that I was having palpitations, my lipid levels were very high-trigycerides in the 550-600 range-cholesterol hovered around 279, blood pressure at 150/90's at the doctors office. I was put on metoprolol 50mg and hctz 12.5 for the blood pressure, crestor 10 mg and 1 g of fish oil for the lipids.
Avatar m tn They sent me home with a beta-blocker (Metoprolol) and that slightly lowered my heart rate to the 90s and my BP is around 130/90. The doctors couldn't figure out the cause for the episode. I am resting at home at the moment, but I am concerned about taking the beta-blockers. Will this mask a larger issue? I read that higher HR rate typically is accompanied with lower BP, but with me it is the opposite. Also, right after I take the BB, I feel a bit numb and woozy ...
Avatar m tn my Triglycerides was 590 mg and cholestrol 267 mg, fbs 73, ast 36 and alt 84 IU/L and thyroid hormenes normal 4 months ago. My doctor started 450 mg tablet of Gemfibrozil and 30 mg of Pioglitazone in the mornings and 10 mg of Atorvastatin (lipitor) at nights with the diagnosis of metabolic syndrome and grade I fatty liver. after 4 months without any symptomatic drug side effects, the blood test results are: [WBC:8400, HG:15.4, HCT: 47.6 FBS:91, UREA:27, CR:1, URIC ACID 6.
Avatar n tn I was given Oxygen and had Xrays and blood work. Just found out Thyroid Panel was normal as well as CBC, CMP, and D-dimer. Funny thing is that I wasn't anxious or scared or panicky in the ER. I was just breathing fast with a high heart rate and of course dizzy and lightheaded. I was voiding what seemed like every 5 minutes and large about 200-300cc at a time and had nothing to drink. I had no caffeine. Can I still have a Thyroid condition despite a normal Thyroid panel?
Avatar n tn In the past week, I have experienced the same type of 2-3 day episode and I went to ER late on day 2. They caught PACs on my EKG and also on the monitor it was put on. After some blood work, I was discharged with these being treated as a benign finding in a structurally normal heart (I have recently had stress echo and treadmill stress test which were normal). These went away for 2 days, then came back again. I am extremely nervous as to what these are and it is affecting my daily life.
Avatar m tn These are benign extra heart beats that typically don't cause major harm but can make you feel uncomfortable. Metoprolol can help suppress these extra beats, and if it's working but not completely, you may try a higher dose. There are other medications that treat PVCs, but they have a significant risk profile, so they are usually a last resort, and only used in severe cases.
Avatar m tn Cholesterol = 6.74 mmol/L Triglycerides = 1.83 mmol/L HDL = 0.98 mmol/L LDL = 5.42 mmol/L Add'l: Uric Acid = 0.60 mmol/L I'm already under some treatments w/c include medicines (Digoxin, Aspirin, Metoprolol, Simvastatin & Allupurinol).
Avatar m tn my Triglycerides was 590 mg and cholestrol 267 mg, fbs 73, ast 36 and alt 84 IU/L and thyroid hormenes normal 4 months ago. My doctor started 450 mg tablet of Gemfibrozil and 30 mg of Pioglitazone in the mornings and 10 mg of Atorvastatin (lipitor) at nights with the diagnosis of metabolic syndrome and grade I fatty liver. after 4 months without any symptomatic drug side effects, the blood test results are: [WBC:8400, HG:15.4, HCT: 47.6 FBS:91, UREA:27, CR:1, URIC ACID 6.
Avatar f tn I am a 72 year old female being seen at Stanford by a "heart failure" physician. Emergency visit with ATF and shortness of breath in Jan. Chest X-ray & EKG found enlarged heart, hypertension, ATF; injections to reduce hypertension and stabilize ATF; given diltiazem. Overall health is good, take nutricianal supplements consistantly. Take no medications, LDL too high, HDL 85 and triglycerides within range; risk ratio is about 3.5+/-. Stanford doc started me on carvedilol 12.
378273 tn?1262101221 If the Amiodione stops the AFib you should be able to run better.... that is if the side effects are not too bad. If you are running while in AFib and you take Metoprolol (in any dose over 50 mg) you should be able to run through anything. Good luck.
Avatar f tn I am very tired most of the time however I am on Metoprolol and I know that causes me to be tired. I have had skin rashes on my face and seem to be breaking out. ( I have never had acne even as a teenager ) My tongue is whitish for about a month. I went to my GP and it is not thrush. I have had chest and back pain and recently have undergone all tests from my cardiologist except cardio catheter because he thought it was not necessary.
Avatar n tn In regards to a statin, I think they would want your hdl to be 35 or more, and your ldl to be below 80. The metoprolol would keep your heart rate down until they figure out what is causing the angina. New angina has to be taken seriously. Not to alarm, but it might be related to the previous stent. Only way to know for sure, would be to do the cath. Best of luck with this.
Avatar n tn So he has me on 25mg of metoprolol and says lets see how it goes. I've been taking metoprolol for about a month, and my HR does feel much better. I'm usually around 85 vs the 105 I was often at before .. but I still just feel tired, like I don't want to do anything, and like I could collapse when going up stairs or high inclines.
1423357 tn?1511089042 I've been working on reducing my BG for about 3 weeks now, and I think I've made some good inroads. I got a meter and have been testing regularly, and creating a spreadsheet to show my doctor in 60 days. All of my reading with the exception of 7AM are from 75-90. I always make my fasting stick at 7AM. This is about 2 hours after rising in the morning. I've been getting readings abround 120-130. After reading about the Dawn Phenomonon.
Avatar n tn Yes, HBP that is not controlled can cause nosebleeds, headaches, and chest pains.....Im on toprol, demedex, and hyzaar, and have been on BP meds of some sort for many many yrs...When they get the right combination then I stay under good control....In the past there have been several Drs. come along who would think since my readings were good on Meds that maybe they would also be good off of meds....They would try to discontinue my meds and the results were always the same...